TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Arundhati Roy
Total items found: 45

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Roy, Arundhati   The God of Small Things   Publisher: Random House 1997. Minor moisture stain to one corner of jacket. 4th Printing Good Plus Hard Cover Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1205513.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Roy, Arundhati   THE GOD OF SMALL THINGS   First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0679457313 Random House, 1997, blue & white wraps (Random House logo pattern) 5½x8¼”, ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF, NF(about 2¼” crease line at top corner of rear cover & last 2 pages of text, just a touch of edgewear), 321 pages, FICTION; A6875

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 526.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Roy, Arundhati   THE GOD OF SMALL THINGS   . ISBN: 0679457313 Random House, c 1997, paperback ADVANCE READER'S EDITION, Near Fine, 321 pages, FICTION ARC; G1590

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 4126.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Roy, Arundhati   The God of Small Things   Publisher: Harper NY 1998. Very Good-; Slight wear Softcover ISBN: 0060977493 Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 4.87 CAD 4.78 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.70 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 33.79 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 15013.
  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
5.   Roy, Arundhati   Power Politics   South End Press, Boston c. 2001, 2nd. expanded ed. , 1st. trade paperbk. prtg. , 182pp. , F $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 51703.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Roy, Arundhati   War Talk   South End Press, Cambridge c. 2003, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 142pp. , ex-lib. - sp label, bkplte. , pocket, stamps, dj in plastic & stuck to eps, ow F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 52625.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Roy, Arundhati   The God of Small Things   Publisher: Random House New York 1997. Very Good with no dust jacket wraps 321 pages. ARC. A bit of light edgewear. Light bumping to the corners of the spine and to tips of corners. Small bump to the lower edge of the rear cover right next to the tail of the spine with what looks like a faint coffee stain. Looks fairly dark on the lower edge of the textpages, but is fairly faint when opened to any given page - 1/2"" at deepest point, and folded into spine, so this is barely noticable inside the book. Aside from this, pages are clean, white and crisp with sharp corners and edges. Comes inside cardboard slipcase with opening in front to show small red flower on cover. Slipcase has light edgewear around all outside edges and light bumping to corners.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 3232.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Roy, Arundhati.   The god of small things.   Publisher: New York Random House c1997. 4th printing 321pp. 22 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. Author's first book

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 36168.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
9.   ROY, Arundhati   The God Of Small Things   Publisher: Flamingo, 1997. First U, K Edition. Booker prize winner. A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 10093.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Roy, Arundhati   The God of Small Things   Publisher: Harpercollins Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1998. C-0000 BOX C-00143;321 PAGES; WINNER OF THE BOOKER PRIZE; SOCIAL CLASSES; TWINS ; INDIA ISBN: 0060977493 NOT SIGNED N0T FIRST No Jacket PAPERBACK Very Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 007152.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
11.   Roy, Arundhati   The God of Small Things   4th.Harper Perennial trade paperbk.prtg. c.1998, 321pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 47590.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Roy, Arundhati   The God of Small Things   Publisher: 1997, Flamingo, London. Hardcover, First British Edition (First Printing). F/F, 1997 Booker Prize winner, only first novel to win the Booker - First U.K. Edition, the true first was published in India ISBN: 0002255863

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 36055.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Roy, Arundhati   The God of Small Things   Publisher: 1997, Flamingo, London. Hardcover, SIGNED; First British Edition (First Printing). F/F, 1997 Booker Prize winner, only first novel to win the Booker - First U.K. Edition, the true first was published in India ISBN: 0002255863

Appr.: | AUD 300.55 CAD 294.43 EUR 184.94 GBP 166.57 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,571.43 ZAR 2,083.33 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 36054.
  
US$275.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Roy, Arundhati   The God of Small Things   Publisher: 1997, Random House. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F, 1997 Booker Prize winner, only first novel to win the Booker - First U.S. Edition, the true first was published in India ISBN: 0679457313

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 36058.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Arundhati Roy   ALGEBRA OF INFINITE JUSTICE   . Condition: New . ISBN:0670491152Yr. of Pub.

Appr.: | AUD 6.38 CAD 6.25 EUR 3.93 GBP 3.54 JPY 530.91 MXN 75.84 ZAR 44.24 

Purchase direct from: Oscar Publications. Item number: 42725.
  
US$5.84
Contact Dealer
16.   Arundhati Roy   The God of Small Things   Paper Back. Condition: New . (Size 21.5 x 13.5 cms.), Contents, 1 Paradies Pickles and Preserves, 2 Pappachi's Moth, 3 Big Man the Laltain, Small Man the Mombatti, 4 Abhilash Talkies, 5 God's Own Country, 6 Cochin Kangaroos, 7 Wisdom Exercise Notebooks, 8 Welecome Home, Our Sophie Mol, 9 Mrs Pillai, Mrs Eapen, Mrs Rajagopalan, 10 The River in the Boat, 11 The God of Small Things, 12 Kochu Thomban, 13 The Pessimist and the Optimist, 14 Work is Struggle, 15 The Crossing, 16 A Few Hours Latter, 17 Cochin Harbour Terminus, 18 The History House, 19 Saving Ammu, 20 The Madras Mail, 21 The Cost of Living. ISBN:9780143028574 339 Yr. of Pub.2002

Appr.: | AUD 6.38 CAD 6.25 EUR 3.93 GBP 3.54 JPY 530.91 MXN 75.84 ZAR 44.24 

Purchase direct from: Oscar Publications. Item number: 53585.
  
US$5.84
Contact Dealer
17.   Arundhati Roy   In Which Annie Gives Its Those Ones : The Original Screenplay   Paper Back. Condition: New . (Size : 7" x 9"). In Which Annie Gives it Those Ones, a witty and wacky film about youth, education and urban India, has become a cult classic. The script of the film is published for the first time in this book with stills from the award-winning film, and introduction in which the author talks of cinema, society and the art of story-telling. ISBN:0143029274 128 Yr. of Pub.2003

Appr.: | AUD 6.38 CAD 6.25 EUR 3.93 GBP 3.54 JPY 530.91 MXN 75.84 ZAR 44.24 

Purchase direct from: Oscar Publications. Item number: 62413.
  
US$5.84
Contact Dealer
18.   Arundhati Roy   An Ordinary Persons Guide To Empire   Hard Bound. Condition: New . In this, her second collection of political of political essays, Arundhati Roy writes with clarity, passion and insight about subjects that must be of the utmost importance to anyone interested in democracy and global justice. In fourteen essays she masterfully draws the thread of empire through ostensibly disconnected arenas, highlighting the parallels between America's ever-expanding war on terror; the growing power, without responsibility, of big business; the response of nation states to resistance movements; caste and communal politics in India; Aids in south Africa; Reconstruction Contracts in Iraq and the perverse machinery of mass media worldwide. ISBN:0670057614Yr. of Pub.2005

Appr.: | AUD 8.66 CAD 8.48 EUR 5.33 GBP 4.80 JPY 720.00 MXN 102.86 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Oscar Publications. Item number: 77565.
  
US$7.92
Contact Dealer
19.   Arundhati Roy   An Ordinary Persons Guide To Empire   Paper Back. Condition: New . This second volume of Arundhati Roys collected non-fiction writing brings together fourteen essays written between June 2002 and November 2004. Meticulously researched and carefully argued, this is a necessary work for out times. ISBN:0144001608Yr. of Pub.

Appr.: | AUD 6.38 CAD 6.25 EUR 3.93 GBP 3.54 JPY 530.91 MXN 75.84 ZAR 44.24 

Purchase direct from: Oscar Publications. Item number: 83998.
  
US$5.84
Contact Dealer
20.   Roy, Arundhati   The God of Small Things   Publisher: Random House NY 1997. ARC of the first American edition, . Printed white wraps (soft cover) in a cheaply made slipcase which is rubbed at corners. Fine The book condition is Fine. Author's first book. Booker Prize Winner

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t5144.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Roy, Arundhati   The God of Small Things   Publisher: Flamingo London 1997. First British edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0002255863 The book condition is NF, light shelf wear. The dust jacket is Fine. Author's first book. Booker Prize Winner

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t2405.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Roy, Arundhati   The God of Small Things   Publisher: Flamingo London 1997. First British edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0002255863 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author's first book. Booker Prize Winner Signed by the Author

Appr.: | AUD 300.55 CAD 294.43 EUR 184.94 GBP 166.57 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,571.43 ZAR 2,083.33 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 2021.
  
US$275.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Roy, Arundhati   The God of Small Things   Publisher: Flamingo London 1997. First British edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0002255863 The book condition is NF, light bumping to spine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author's first book. Booker Prize Winner

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t2418.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Roy, Arundhati   The Algebra of In-finite Justice   Publisher: Viking New Delhi 2001. 1st Indian Edition, the true first, 1st Printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine The book condition is NF, light coffee stains on one page (30). The dust jacket is NF, 1 " closed tear near front bottom gutter.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t8704.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Roy, Arundhati   The God of Small Things   Publisher: Random House NY 1997. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0679457313 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Author's first book. Booker Prize Winner

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t3848.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Arundhati Roy   THE GOD OF SMALL THINGS   Publisher: Flamingo 1997. Collectable paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 13.49 EUR 8.47 GBP 7.63 JPY 1,145.45 MXN 163.64 ZAR 95.45 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 77118.
  
US$12.60
Contact Dealer
27.   Roy, Arundhati   Soviet Intervention in Afghanistan: Causes, Consequences and India's Response   Publisher: Stosius Inc/Advent Books Division; 1987;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: FAIR / DJ: FAIR
ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; preface has small stain on foreedge; TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 8170450063

Appr.: | AUD 54.07 CAD 52.97 EUR 33.27 GBP 29.96 JPY 4,497.27 MXN 642.47 ZAR 374.77 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 78850GAH.

  
US$49.47
Contact Dealer
28.   Arundhati Roy   The God of Small Things   Publisher: Penguin New Delhi, India 2002. ‘The book keeps all the promises that it makes.’ The Booker Prize Citation, 14 October 1997 ‘A novel of real ambition must invent its own language, and this one does…’ John Updike, The New Yorker ‘A masterpiece, utterly exceptional in every way.’ Harpers and Queen ‘A banquet for all the senses we bring to reading.’ Newsweek ‘A sad story, told very hilariously, very tenderly and very craftily.’ The Pioneer ‘It is rare to find a book that so effectively cuts through the clothes of nationality, caste and religion to reveal the bare bones of humanity.’ Daily Telegraph International No 1 bestseller Winner of the 1997 Booker Prize Printed Pages: 356. First Edition New Paperback New 14 Cms x 22 Cms

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd. Item number: 001291.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
29.   Arundhati Roy   In Which Annie Gives It Those Ones: The Original Screenplay   Publisher: Penguin New Delhi, India 2003. In 1988, Arundhati Roy wrote the story and screenplay for In Which Annie Gives it Those Ones, a low-budget production produced and directed by Pradip Krishen. The film had almost no big names, and was shown just once on national television in a late-night slot, when few people saw it. Despite this it acquired near cult status, especially among young English-speaking urban Indians. Set in a not-so-fictional school of Architecture in the year 1974, it is the story of dope-smoking, bellbottom-wearing, vaguely idealistic final-year students in the run up to the submission of their architectural theses. The main character, Annie-Anand Grover-doing his ninth year in college, is a misguided visionary who breeds chickens in his hostel room and is in love with a small-time cabaret dancer. There are also Radha, a bright, brash and not-so-sweet young thing, and her boyfriend Arjun; Mankind, and his Ugandan roommate Kasozi, who grinds his teeth when he dreams of Idi Amin; Lekha, who doesn't hesitate to trade coyness for marks; and Professor Y.D. Bilimoria, whom the students call Yamdoot-the messenger of the God of Death. Also a character in the film, perhaps the most important, is English as she is spoken by students in Delhi University‘an alloy, melted down and then re-fashioned, soldered together with Hindi (occasionally even a little Punjabi).’ The screenplay of this moving, funny and unusual film is published here for the first time. Over thirty stills. A witty, nostalgic preface in which Arundhati Roy writes about the making of the film, its relevance today and its significance in the development of her art and her politics. Printed Pages: 128. First Edition New Paperback New 7" x 9"

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd. Item number: 011903.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
30.   Arundhati Roy   The Algebra of Infinite Justice   Publisher: Penguin New Delhi, India 2002. few weeks after India detonated a thermonuclear device in 1998, Arundhati Roy wrote ‘The End of Imagination’. The essay attracted worldwide attention as the voice of a brilliant Indian writer speaking out with clarity and conscience against nuclear weapons. Over the next three and a half years, she wrote a series of political essays on a diverse range of momentous subjects: from the illusory benefits of big dams, to the downside of corporate globalization and the US Government’s war against terror. First published in 2001, The Algebra of Infinite Justice brings together all of Arundhati Roy’s political writings so far. This revised paperback edition includes two new essays, written in early 2002: ‘Democracy: Who’s She When She’s at Home’, that examines the horrific communal violence in Gujarat, and ‘War Talk: Summer Games with Nuclear Bombs’, about the threat of nuclear war in the Subcontinent. ‘Each essay is an elaborately argued thesis.simultaneously both profound and poetic.’ Newstime ‘(Arundhati Roy’s) essays glitter with sentences that remain etched in the mind-Roy's politics remains clear-voiced and fearless, large in scope, consistent in its concern for the exploited, scathing in its criticism of the state and its institutions’ he Telegraph Printed Pages: 384. Revised Edition New Paperback New 14 Cms x 22 Cms

Appr.: | AUD 5.70 CAD 5.59 EUR 3.51 GBP 3.16 JPY 474.55 MXN 67.79 ZAR 39.55 

Purchase direct from: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd. Item number: 023057.
  
US$5.22
Contact Dealer
31.   Arundhati Roy   The Shape of the Beast: Conversations with Arundhati Roy   Publisher: Penguin/Viking New Delhi, India 2008. Printed Pages: 288 with 11 b/w photos. First Edition New Hardcover New 16 x 24 Cm

Appr.: | AUD 13.39 CAD 13.12 EUR 8.24 GBP 7.42 JPY 1,113.64 MXN 159.09 ZAR 92.80 

Purchase direct from: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd. Item number: 027924.
  
US$12.25
Contact Dealer
32.   Roy, Arundhati.   THE GOD OF SMALL THINGS.   Publisher: New York: Random House, [1997].. First Edition. Cloth and paper boards, dust jacket. Winner of the Booker Prize. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 58.58 CAD 57.39 EUR 36.05 GBP 32.47 JPY 4,872.73 MXN 696.10 ZAR 406.06 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 6925.
  
US$53.60
Contact Dealer
33.   ROY, Arundhati   WAR TALK   Publisher: South End Press Pub Cambridge,MA 2003. PHILOSOPHY VERY GOOD Condition Author Photo eps 1st Edition" 5x8" Paper Covers 142pg Essays, Indexed .Global rise in militarism..Brilliant reportage.. ISBN0896087247

Appr.: | AUD 10.71 CAD 10.49 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.94 JPY 890.91 MXN 127.27 ZAR 74.24 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN028205I.
  
US$9.80
Contact Dealer
34.   ROY, Arundhati   AN ORDINARY PERSON'S GUIDE TO EMPIRE   Publisher: South End Press Pub Cambridge,MA 2004. PHILOSOPHY VERY GOOD Condition Tied Hands Cover Art 1st Edition 5x8" Paper Covers 156pg Draws The Thread Of Empire..Indexed ISBN0896087271

Appr.: | AUD 8.57 CAD 8.39 EUR 5.27 GBP 4.75 JPY 712.73 MXN 101.82 ZAR 59.39 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN032879I.
  
US$7.84
Contact Dealer
35.   Roy, Arundhati   God of Small Things   Publisher: Random House New York 1997. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First U.S. Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679457313 Signed by Roy. A debut novel of dark foreboding and family tragedy that won the prestigious Booker Prize traces the decline of one family in Southern India in the late sixties, which begins with an episode of forbidden love. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 689.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.