|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Arthur Schlesinger
Total items found:
155
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Handlin, Oscar, Arthur M. Schlesinger, Samuel E. Morison, F. Merk, A. M. Schlesinger Jr., P. H. Buck.
Harvard Guide to American History.
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard UP, Cambridge, Mass., 1963. xxiii, 689 p., index; dj worn; VG. Stock#20986.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20986.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Schlesinger, Arthur M., Jr., 1917-2007 [Jackson, Andrew]
The Age of Jackson.
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 4th printing, November 1945. xiv, 577 p., index; 22.5 cm. 'This book is the outgrowth of a series of lectures entitled 'A Reinterpretation of Jacksonian Democracy' delivered at the Lowell Institute in Boston in the fall of 1941.' Chapters include Prologue: 1829; Keepers of the Jeffersonian Conscience; Background for Revolution; The Men Around the President; Beginnings of the Bank War; George Bancroft and Radicalism in Massachusetts; Radicalism in New York; Rise of the Locofocos; The Third Term; Divorce of Bank and State; The Southern Dilemma; The Whig Counterreformation; 1840; Jacksonian Democracy as an Intellectual Movement; ...and the Law; ...and Industrialism; ...and Religion; ...and Utopia; ...and Literature; Tyler Too; Free Soil; 'Our Federal Union...'; Traditions of Democracy; Bibliography. Stock# 20,435. Good+, green cloth boards printed in gold; no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20435.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Lash, Joseph P. Schlesinger, Arthur M. Jr. Roosevelt, Franklin Delano Jr. Roosevelt, Eleanor.
Eleanor and Franklin. The Story of their Relationship Based on Eleanor Roosevelt's Private Papers.
Publisher: New York, Norton [1971]. xviii, 765 p., index, plates, endpaper genealogical chart; 24 cm. Foreword by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. Introduction by Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Jr. "From personal knowledge, the vast Hyde Park collection of papers, and formidable research has come an incomparable work-- filkled not only with a wealth of new material but with a superb sense of both personal drama and historical event." Pictorial dj worn, chipped; Stock# 20,703x. Vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20703.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Social Science Research Council. Shannon, Fred A. Webb, Walter Prescott. Bain, Read. Schlesinger, Arthur M.
Critiques of Research in the Social Sciences, III. An Appraisal of Walter Prescott Webb’s The Great Plains...
Publisher: Social Science Research Council, NY. Bulletin 46, 1940. A Study in Institutions and Environment by Fred A. Shannon. With comments by Webb, a panel discussion, and commentary by Read Bain. xi, 254 p., index. Foreword by Arthur M. Schlesinger. Contents include The Limits and Geography of the Plains; The Spanish Approach to the Great Plains; Reasons for Delayed Settlement of the Plains; The Horse and the Unconquerable Plains Indian; The Unconquerable Indian and the Invincible Six-Shooter; The Origins of the Range Cattle Business; Barbed Wire, Nesters, and the Enclosed Ranch; Windmills; Irrigation and Dry Farming; The Apology for Western Lawlessness; The Literature of and about the Great Plains; Why the Shannon Manuscript Is Rejected as an Appraisal. Paper covers worn, spine darkened; good+. Copy of A. Sachs. Stock#22697.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22697.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Byrnes, Thomas. Schlesinger, Arthur M. Perelman, S. J.
1886. Professional Criminals of America.
Publisher: Chelsea House, NY [c1969].. xxxi, 433 p., index, 36 plates (34 with 6 criminal portraits each); 29 cm.; dj has tears and a stain on front; withal good+. Introductions by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. and S. J. Perelman. Thomas Byrnes was New York City Police Inspector and Chief of Detectives from 1880 to 1895 when he compiled this tome. 'Experience has shown me... that bankers, brokers, commercial and business men, and the public, were strangely ignorant concerning the many and ingenious methods resorted to by rogues in quest of plunder.' Contents include Bank Burglars, Bank Sneak Thieves, Forgers, Hotel and Boarding-House Thieves, Sneak and House THieves, Store and Safe Burglars, Shoplifters and Pickpockets, Confidence and Banco Men, Receivers of Stolen Goods, Tricks of Sawdust Men, Frauds in Horse Sales; International Forgers-- Secret History of the Wilkes, Hamilton, Becker and Engles Gang of Forgers-- Their Chief's Confession; Miscellaneous Robberies; Mysterious Murders; Executions in the Tombs Prison, New York City, from 1851 to 1886; Adventurers and Adventuresses; Opium Habit and its Consequences; Prison Commutation Laws; List of State Prisons, Penitentiaries, and Reformatories in the States and Territories. First published 1886. stock#28,288. sociology, crime, history, opium
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28288.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Schlesinger, Jr., Arthur M.
The Age of Jackson.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1945.. 577 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Later printing. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 18658.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Schlesinger, Arthur Meier.
Political and Social History of the United States 1829-1925.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Company, 1926.. xvii, 276 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Second printing. Illus. The second volume in this history (the first was by Homer Hockett) is written by the elder Schlesinger. Writing on rear endpapers, else a good solid ex-lib copy with usual marking; interior text unmarked. A good reading copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 21859.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Schlesinger, Jr., Arthur M.
The Age of Jackson.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1945).. xiv, 577 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Later printing. Winner of Pulitzer Prize for history and a "landmark in American historical literature". Wrappers rubbed else a very good clean crisp copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22246.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Schlesinger, Arthur M., Jr.
The Age of Roosevelt The Crisis of the Old Order 1919-1933
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1957. xiv, 557 p., 22 cm. The context in which Franklin Roosevelt became president. Book club. AM. Stock# 32,030. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32030.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Schlesinger, Jr., Arthur M.
The Age of Jackson
Publisher: Mentor 1962. Abridged edition. Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1098187.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Schlesinger, Jr., Arthur M.
The Bitter Heritage
Publisher: Fawcett 1968. Revised Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 01021203.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Israel, Fred L., ed; introd. by Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr.
The State of the Union Messages of the Presidents 1790 - 1966. Volume II: 1861 - 1904
Publisher: New York: Chelsea House Publishers, in assoc. with R. R. Bowker. 1967.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj, blue cloth. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy w/ front bookplate, light markings to opening pgs, rear pocket, call letters/slight rubbing at lower spine, text-block edges stamped; board corners lightly bumped, contents clean, binding tight. pp. 1054 - 2141 of the set.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1050909.46.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Schlesinger, Arthur M., Jr.
The Cycles of American History
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Standard Size. 510 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000732.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Schlesinger, Arthur M.
In Retrospect: The History of a Historian
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World 1963. Jacket has some scuffing and edge wear. Price clipped from flap. In mylar. First Edition Good Minus Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0206083.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Schlesinger, Arthur M. Jr., editor.
The Almanac of American History.
Publisher: A Bison Book / Putnam's Sons, NY [c1983] 'Second Impression'. 624 p., illus.; 23.5 cm. Founding a Nation, 986-1787; Testing a Union, 1788-1865; Forging a Nation, 1866-1900; Expanding Resources, 1901-1945; Emerging as a World Power, 1946- . Pictorial dj; VG+. stock#20220.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20220.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Schlesinger, Arthur M., Jr.
A Thousand Days: John F. Kennedy in the White House
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1965. Spot fore edge, very good; no dust jacket. 8 vo. (xiv) 1087 pp. Index, navy cloth-backed boards; book club mark back cover. Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003232.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Schlesinger, Arthur M. Jr.
A Pilgrims Process: Orestes A. Brownson
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1966. Very good+, name inside front cover; dust jacket very good. Small 8vo. 320pp. Bibliography, index. Yellow boards. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010180.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Fox, Dixon Ray, and Arthur Schlesinger, Illustrated by: Sanderson, William
The Cavalcade of America, Series II
Publisher: Milton Bradley Springfield 1938. Stories of the popular radio dramatizations for older children. (xii) 353 pages, b/w illustraions by William Sanderson, 8vo; textured boards. Very good condition; dust jacket good-, mended tears Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015067.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Schlesinger, Arthur M., Jr.
History of U. S. Political Parties. 4 Volumes
Publisher: Chelsea House with Bowker New York 1973. Ex lib. (liv) 3544 pages (continuous pagination), appendices each volume, index vol. IV; large 8vo, original red cloth. Good+, Numbers spines, Vol. I and II have splits in cloth on spines, library stamps, withdrawn stamps, labels, spines slightly faded/light edge wear. From reference room, show little wear, contents very good+; no dust jackets Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 185.79 | CAD 182.01 | EUR 114.32 | GBP 102.97 | JPY 15,454.55 | MXN 2,207.79 | ZAR 1,287.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019829.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
SCHLESINGER ARTHUR
A THOUSAND DAYS
Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY FRANKLIN CENTER PA 1979. FRANKLIN MINT LIMITED EDITION LEATHERBOUND, COLLECTOR'S EDITION, FULL LEATHER BOARDS, WITH GILT DESIGN, RAISED BANDS, SILK MOIRE END PAPERS, WITH RIBBON, GILT EDGES, UNREAD COPIES, (EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED) BY AUTHOR FRANKLIN LIMITED EDITION BROWN LEATHER HARD COVER FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 491.80 | CAD 481.80 | EUR 302.62 | GBP 272.56 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,844.16 | ZAR 3,409.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030562.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr., Illustrated by: Geoffrey Moss (drawings)
The Cycles of American History
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1986. F,8vo,hb,498pp indexed.Red full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, fractal-pattern endpapers, no sign of prior owner. Flatsigned By Author Signed First Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 017007.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Powell, Phelan; Schlesinger, Arthur Meier
Sir William Berkeley: Governor of Virginia
Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers Philadelphia 2001. 2001, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, label taped to spine of book, Color photos and illustrations, 80 p. Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 43087.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Olmsted, Frederick Law edited by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Sr. w/intro. by Lawrence N. Powell
The Cotton Kingdom: A Traveller's Observations on Cotton and Slavery in the American Slave States
Publisher: New York: The Modern Library, 1984 1st ed. thus.. 624pp. + xiii index pp. paperback: Very Good+ [tiny age spotting of top & fore edges; else VG+] Partly the amalgamation of the author's three books of antebellum travel in the American South, this book was originally published in 1861 six months after the outbreak of the Civil War. It is a fascinating work, part reportage, part polemic, by the great American park maker Frederick Law Olmsted (1822-1903).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11245.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr.
History of American Political Parties
Publisher: Chelsea House Publications New York 1973. 4 volume set Laminated Boards Near Fine Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 018447.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Schlesinger, J. Arthur
The Almanac of American History
Publisher: Putnams Sons New York. Dust jacket and book very good condition. CR 1983, 2nd impression, 623 pages with index. Black and white illustrations. Traces the entire story of America from first settlers. Hard Cover Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002196.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Schlesinger, Arthur M. Jr.; Schlesinger, Arthur Meier Jr.; Banks, Joan
Peter Stuyvesant: Dutch Military Leader
Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers Philadelphia 2000. 2000, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, Color photos and illustrations, B&W photos and illustrations, 80 p. Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 45308.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Schlesinger, Arthur M.; Schlesinger, Arthur Meier Jr.; Fish, Bruce; Fish, Becky Durost
Benjamin Franklin: American Statesman, Scientist, and Writer
Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers Philadelphia 1999. 1999, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, cover has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, Color illustrations, 80 p. Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 45307.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Schlesinger, Arthur M. Jr.; Schlesinger, Arthur Meier Jr.; Banks, Joan
Peter Stuyvesant: Dutch Military Leader
Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers Philadelphia 2000. 2000, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, cover has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, Color photos, B&W illustrations, 80 p. Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 45328.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Schlesinger, Arthur M., Jr.
A Thousand Days: John F. Kennedy in the White House
Publisher: Franklin Library, Franklin Center PA, 1965, 1979, 1st thus, LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED, hardcover, (VG+/no dj),. Franklin Library, Franklin Center PA, 1965, 1979, 1st thus, 939 pages, LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED, includes Special Message to Subscribers from author, Forward, Prologue, index, illustrated by Bernard Fuchs, b&w photos by Jacques Lowe, endpapers made of moire fabric in a rich burnt orange color, 6.5"x 9.5", hardcover, brown leather with gilt titles and decorations, all page edges gilt, no dust jacket-as issued, dark orange satin page marker sewn in, contents clean and tight, ORIGINAL 'NOTES' PAMPHLET INCLUDED, book very good+ {This book appears to have never been opened, many of the gilt page edges are still together} (VG+/no dj) 3858 [ROss0208RB]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003858.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Schlesinger, Arthur M., Jr., Illustrated by: Bernard Fuchs
A Thousand Days: John F. Kennedy In The White House
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1979. Copy is bound in three band FULL LEATHER with gilt-stamped decoration, silk moire endpapers, and gilt text block. Copy has ever so slightly bumped corners, and is SIGNED by Schlesinger. Signed Full Leather VG Large 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 158.47 | CAD 155.25 | EUR 97.51 | GBP 87.83 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,883.12 | ZAR 1,098.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 55766.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Schlesinger, Arthur M.
PAST TO THE PRESENT
MacMillan; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Political History Hardcover DJ price clipped & edgeworn, looks nice in mylar cover. ; Includes Schlesinger's coverage of how 55 historians rated the presidents. ; 8vo; 317 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 86.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 12936.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Schlesinger, Arthur M.jr
The Crisis of the Old Order: The Age of Roosevelt
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1957. #24301 VG+/VG V5 hb w/dj 557p shelf wear & chipping, clean & tight copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.10 | CAD 15.77 | EUR 9.91 | GBP 8.92 | JPY 1,339.09 | MXN 191.30 | ZAR 111.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC008386I.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5
|