TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Arthur Ransome
Total items found: 83

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Ransome, Arthur   The Big Six   Publisher: Cape, London, 1940, 1944, 6th printing, (G+/no dj),. Cape, London, 1940, 1944, 6th printing, 399 pages, illustrated in b&w by Arthur Ransome, blue & black map endpapers, hardcover, green cloth with gilt titles, light edge wear, corners lightly bumped and worn, covers lightly scuffed, a little light soil on page edges, no dust jacket, a little light soil on title page, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+/no dj) 1520 [SOss70ABE]

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 001520.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
2.   RANSOME, Arthur   Russia in 1919   Publisher: New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1919. 12mo. Cloth, paper spine label. x, 231 p . 3rd printing. Name on end paper, some wear to label; else very good. This book was published in England as "Six Weeks in Russia in 1919"

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 33498.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Hayward, John, editor. [Coke, Thomas] [de Marinis, Tammaro] [Ransome, Arthur]   The Book Collector, Autumn 1959. Volume 8 No. 3.   Publisher: Shenval Press, London, 1959. Contents include Hassall, Thomas Coke, Earl of Leicester, 1697-1759; Davis, Tammaro de Marinis; Kiselev, An Unrecorded Spanish Incunable; Flower, Candide: A Perennial Problem; Rota, Arthur Ransome. 233-352 p., advertising, plates, 22 cm.; decorative paper covers; VG. 32928.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32928.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Ransome, Arthur, Illustrated by: Shulevitz, Uri   The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship   Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux 1991. Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1003411.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Ransome, Arthur   Pigeon Post   Picture
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape (1988). ISBN: 0224021249 Second Printing, revised edition 8vo Green boards gilt. 382pp illustrated with the author's drawings and endpaper map. Another of Arthur Ransome's wonderful adventures, the sixth book in his Swallows and Amazons series, and the first Carnegie Medal winner in 1936. Fine in lightly frayed dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006207.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Slocum, Joshua, With an intro by Arthur Ransome   Sailing Alone Around the World and Voyage of the Liberdade   Picture
Publisher: The Reprint Society 1949. Book condition: Very Good. Wrapper: Worn. Wrapper torn and creased, and repaired internally with archive tape. Illustrated with drawings by Cobb, Fogarty et al and with map eps Hardback with dust wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 13.25 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.50 JPY 1,125.45 MXN 160.78 ZAR 93.79 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 435283.
  
US$12.38
Contact Dealer
7.   Levine, Arthur A., Illustrated by: Ransome, James E.   All the Lights in the Night   Publisher: Tambourine Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991. 1991, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, cover has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, Color illustrations First Edition Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 39592.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Ransome, Arthur   Edgar Allan Poe: A Critical Study   Publisher: Mitchell Kennerly 1930. Good+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.75 X 9 NDJ 237 Pages. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. owner's bookplate on inside cover. endpapers toned. Spine dull with small chip to upper spine edge and minor wear to lower spine edge. interior clean, bright and tight. gilt on cover bright.

Appr.: | AUD 76.50 CAD 74.95 EUR 47.07 GBP 42.40 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 909.09 ZAR 530.30 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS010369I.
  
US$70.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Ransome, Arthur Mitchell, 1884-1967. Carter, Helene, 1887-1960, illustrator.   Swallowdale by Arthur Ransome. Illustrated by Helene Carter.   Publisher: J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia 1932. 393 p., illus., endpaper map; 21 cm. First published 1931; second in the "Swallows and Amazons" series. Brown cloth stamped in yellow; no dj; covers mildly scuffed, corners bumped, small split in each spine end, dated ink owner name inside flyleaf; good. stock#3013.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3013.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Ransome, Arthur   Swallowdale   Publisher: Jonathan Cape London 1968. Reprint NrFine Hard Cover Nr Fine

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 014022.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Ransome, Arthur; Hammett, Brian (Editor)   Racundra's First Cruise   Publisher: Fernhurst Books UK 2003. Author of Swallows & Amazons first attempts at Baltic sailing in his two previous boats Slug & Kittiwake. Includes maps, text and photos from the original 1923 edition. Handsome reprint! ISBN: 1-898660-96-4 First Thus New Hard Cover New

Appr.: | AUD 32.73 CAD 32.07 EUR 20.14 GBP 18.14 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 388.96 ZAR 226.89 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 018590.
  
US$29.95
Contact Dealer
12.   Ransome, Arthur : Edited & Compiled By Brian Hammett   Racundra's Third Cruise : Including Many Original Photographs and Sketches By the Author   Publisher: Arundel West Sussex, United Kingdom: Fernhurst Books, 2002 2002. Hard Cover. New/New. First Thus. ISBN:1898660891. The never before published book that probably was supposed to follow the best-selling Racundra's First Cruise. Written shortly after his second marriage to Trotsky's secretary in Tallinn. Their honeymoon cruise was 'in the lower reaches of the Dvina, up and down Aa and up Bolderaa. ' New Hard Cover New

Appr.: | AUD 27.27 CAD 26.71 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.11 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 324.03 ZAR 189.02 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: FER038.
  
US$24.95
Contact Dealer
13.   Ransome, Arthur   Pigeon Post (Swallows and Amazons Ser.)   Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated Boston, MA, U.S.A. 1992. ISBN: 087923864X Trade Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 16.34 CAD 16.01 EUR 10.05 GBP 9.06 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 194.16 ZAR 113.26 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: DRG003.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
14.   Ransome, Arthur   Secret Water (Swallows and Amazons Ser.)   Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated Boston, MA, U.S.A. 1995. ISBN: 1567920640 Trade Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 16.34 CAD 16.01 EUR 10.05 GBP 9.06 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 194.16 ZAR 113.26 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: DRG012.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
15.   Ransome, Arthur   Winter Holiday (Swallows and Amazons Ser., Vol. 4)   Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated Boston, MA, U.S.A. 1988. ISBN: 0879236612 Trade Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 16.34 CAD 16.01 EUR 10.05 GBP 9.06 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 194.16 ZAR 113.26 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: DRG007.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
16.   Ransome, Arthur   We Didn't Mean to Go to Sea   Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated Boston, MA, U.S.A. 1994. ISBN: 0879239913 Trade Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 16.34 CAD 16.01 EUR 10.05 GBP 9.06 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 194.16 ZAR 113.26 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: DRG006.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
17.   Ransome, Arthur   Missee Lee : The Swallows and Amazons in the China Seas (A Godine Storyteller Ser.)   Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated Boston, MA, U.S.A. 2001. NEW ISBN: 1567921965 Trade Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 16.34 CAD 16.01 EUR 10.05 GBP 9.06 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 194.16 ZAR 113.26 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: DRG008.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
18.   Ransome, Arthur   The Picts and the Martyrs : or Not Welcome at All   Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated Boston, MA, U.S.A. 2002. ISBN: 1567922287 Trade Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 16.34 CAD 16.01 EUR 10.05 GBP 9.06 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 194.16 ZAR 113.26 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: DRG015.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
19.   Ransome, Arthur; Hammett, Brian (Editor)   Racundra's First Cruise   Publisher: Fernhurst Books UK 2003. Author of Swallows & Amazons first attempts at Baltic sailing in his two previous boats Slug & Kittiwake. Includes maps, text and photos from the original 1923 edition. Handsome reprint! ISBN: 1898660964 First Thus New Hard Cover New

Appr.: | AUD 32.73 CAD 32.07 EUR 20.14 GBP 18.14 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 388.96 ZAR 226.89 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: FER082.
  
US$29.95
Contact Dealer
20.   Ransome, Arthur   Great Northern : A Scottish Adventure of Swallows and Amazons (Swallows and Amazons Ser.)   Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Boston, MA, U.S.A. 2004. ISBN: 1-56792-259-7 Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 16.34 CAD 16.01 EUR 10.05 GBP 9.06 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 194.16 ZAR 113.26 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: DRG018.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
21.   Middleton, E. E. Introduction By Arthur Ransome   The Cruise of the Kate   Publisher: Granada Publishing London 1984. ISBN: 0246123109 First Thus Trade Paperback Nr Fine

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 028052.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Ransome, Arthur   Great Northern ?   Publisher: Macmillan New York 1948. Boards lightly soiled. Unmarked copy. Mapped endpapers First American Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 029443.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Ransome, Arthur   DVD : Coot Club   Publisher: 2005. DVD Video 90 mins. Very faithful film adaptation from the book of the same title. Swallows and Amazons fans will be delighted. ISBN: 1568392591 Video Boxed New

Appr.: | AUD 27.27 CAD 26.71 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.11 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 324.03 ZAR 189.02 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: JAS102.
  
US$24.95
Contact Dealer
24.   Ransome, Arthur   DVD : The Big Six   Publisher: 2005. DVD Video : 90 mins. Trouble starts for the members of the "Coot Club" when they're blamed for setting boats adrift from their moorings. They become detectives and search for the real culprit and catch him just in time. Delightful for all ages, essential for Swallows and Amazons fans. ISBN: 1568392605 Video Boxed New

Appr.: | AUD 27.27 CAD 26.71 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.11 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 324.03 ZAR 189.02 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: JAS101.
  
US$24.95
Contact Dealer
25.   Ransome, Arthur   Peter Duck (Swallows and Amazons Ser.)   Publisher: Jonathan Cape London 1967. ISBN: Reprint Nr Fine Nr Fine

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 039496.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Ransome, Arthur   Peter Duck (Swallows and Amazons Ser.)   Publisher: Jonathan Cape London 2000. ISBN: 0-224-02125-7 Reprint Nr Fine Nr Fine

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 039917.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Ransome, Arthur : Illustrated by Shulevitz, Uri   The Fool Of The World And The Flying Ship   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY 1968. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 25th anniversary edition

Appr.: | AUD 16.35 CAD 16.02 EUR 10.06 GBP 9.06 JPY 1,360.00 MXN 194.29 ZAR 113.33 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 17860.
  
US$14.96
Contact Dealer
28.   Ransome, Arthur   THE FOOL OF THE WORLD AND THE FLYING SHIP A RUSSIAN TALE   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York 1968. Condition: No dj;slight cover wear;Good Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB Oversize no dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS045043I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Ransome, Arthur (retold)   THE FOOL OF THE WORLD AND THE FLYING SHIP A RUSSIAN TALE   Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux New York 1968. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good to VG;dj Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS059019I.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Ransome, Arthur, Illustrated by: Gavin, J.   A History of Story-Telling: Studies in the Deverlopment of Narrative   Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes New York. (xviii) 318 pages, 27 woodcut portraits by J. Gavin, errata slip bound in; 8vo, brown cloth, gilt titles, small decoration front cover. Spine ends/corner tips worn, cover rubbed. "From Fred Newcomb Wednesday Oct. 26/10" front endpaper, some p[ages unopened, good; contents very good+; no dust jacket. In clear Brodart sleeve Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 491.80 CAD 481.80 EUR 302.62 GBP 272.56 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,844.16 ZAR 3,409.09 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024810.
  
US$450.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Ransome, Arthur, Illustrated by: Thomas Mackenzie   Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp (In Rhyme)   Publisher: Brentano's New York. Copy has a faintly yellowed spine, bumped endspines and corners, some faint smudging of the back board, clean color plates, handsome illustrated endpapers, and a loose (but present) frontispiece. A handsome book! Hard Cover VG Quarto

Appr.: | AUD 584.70 CAD 572.81 EUR 359.78 GBP 324.05 JPY 48,636.36 MXN 6,948.05 ZAR 4,053.03 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 56908.
  
US$535.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Ransome, Arthur   Peter Duck (Swallows and Amazons Ser.)   Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated Boston, MA, U.S.A. 1987. ISBN: 0879236604 Trade Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 16.34 CAD 16.01 EUR 10.05 GBP 9.06 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 194.16 ZAR 113.26 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: DRG002.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
33.   Ransome, Arthur   We Didn't Mean To Go To Sea   Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York 1938. Good/no dj. School library rubber stamps on paste down & title. Illustrated by author. 1st Printing Hardcover Octavo, 335pp. Label removed from back pastedown. Tips threaded exposing boards. Spine head and tail threading. Light foxing throughout textblock. Previous owner's signature on front pastedown. White ink number on spine.

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS026191I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Ransome, Arthur   Swallows and Amazons (Swallows and Amazons Ser.)   Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated Boston, MA, U.S.A. 1985. ISBN: 087923573X Trade Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 16.34 CAD 16.01 EUR 10.05 GBP 9.06 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 194.16 ZAR 113.26 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: DRG005.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
35.   Ransome, Arthur   Coot Club (Swallows and Amazons Ser.)   Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated Boston, MA, U.S.A. 1990. ISBN: 0879237872 Trade Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 16.34 CAD 16.01 EUR 10.05 GBP 9.06 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 194.16 ZAR 113.26 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: DRG001.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.