|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Arthur Rackham
Total items found:
110
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Malory, Sir Thomas [Arthur Rackham]
The Romance Of King Arthur And His Knights Of The Round Table
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1917.. xxiv, 517, [3]p. 16 color plates, 7 b/w plates and 63 text illustrations by Arthur Rackham. 22.5 cm. 'Abridged from Mallory's Morte D'Arthur by Alfred W. Pollard' Derek Hudson,Arthur Rackham, 1960, does not give an account of how Rackham (1867-1939) prepared these during the difficult years of World War I, but the book is listed in Bertram Rota's appended bibliography pp. 169-70. The last plate showing the mortal combat between Arthur and Mordred is a dark, somber, scene that could be of the Western Front. This is the first American trade edition. A very good copy with a 1918 gift inscription on the fly leaf. OB 398. Medieval Arthurian Fable
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 257.73 | EUR 193.20 | GBP 165.23 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB398.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(RACKHAM, Arthur, 12 Color plates with tissue guards plus b/w drawings). Walton, Izaak
The Complete Angler -or- The Comtemplative Man's Recreation Being a Discourse of Rivers, Fishponds, Fish and Fishing not Unworthy of Perusal of most Anglers
Publisher: Philadelphia: David McKay. nd (circa 1931).Printed in Great Britain by the Riverside Press Ltd. Edinburgh. Sm.4to. 223p. Green cloth with gilt deco and lettering . Very lt.wear spine tips,1/2" remnant of 2"x1/2" label frt.endpp, else Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.88 | CAD 170.10 | EUR 127.51 | GBP 109.05 | JPY 16,500.00 | MXN 1,833.33 | ZAR 1,571.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 8838.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Aesop (V. S. Vernon Jones, Translator), Illustrated by: Rackham, Arthur
AESOP'S FABLES
Publisher: Doubleday, Page NY 1912. Introduction by G. K. Chesterton; full-bound green cloth, embossed titles, color paste-down illustration front board, 13 color plates, 51 b&w illustrations; minor wear with light fraying at extremities, light spotting and a faint damp stain front board, mild roll, previous owner name and date top edge front-free endpaper, all plates present but two plate tissues missing and two tissues torn, rear gutter cracked, clean internals. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 309.28 | EUR 231.84 | GBP 198.28 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,857.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 3037.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Irving, Washington. Edwards, George Wharton, Walter C. Greenough, Arthur Rackham, Henry Sandham, illustrators.
Tales of a Traveller by Washington Irving. Buckthorne Edition. Volume II.
Publisher: NY & London, Putnam's Sons, 1895 [Knickerbocker Press]. Volume two (of 2): vi, [2], 312 p., 11 plates with printed guardsheets, 22.5 cm. Printed with tan & silver title-page and decorative borders throughout. Contents: Part II (continued). Buckthorne and His Friends (The Booby Squire; The Strolling Manager); Part III. The Italian Banditti (The Inn at Terracina; The Adventure of the Little Antiquary; The Belated Travellers; The Adventure of the Popkins Family; The Painter's Adventure; The Story of the Bandit Chieftain; The Story of the Young Robber; The Adventure of the Englishman); Part IV. The Money-Diggers (Hell-Gate; Kidd the Pirate; The Devil and Tom Walker; Wolfert Webber, or Golden Dreams; The Adventure of the Black Fisherman). "The borders, the design for the title-page, and the cover design are from drawings by George Wharton Edwards. The initials are from designs by Walter C. Greenough." Illustrations (plates) include drawings by Arthur Rackham, W. J. Wilson, Frederick Dielman, and Henry Sandham. Bound in white cloth stamped in green, black, & gold, top edge gilt, fore & bottom edges uncut, cover edges bevelled, black endpapers; part unopened; spine slightly darkened; maroon linen jacket has bug-munching traces along outer spine edges only; faun & rabbits bookplate (Brown & Morse, 1900); VG+. A handsomely made book of gift quality. 37061.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37061.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Barrie, J. M. (James Matthew), 1860-193 Rackham, Arthur, 1867-19397
The Little White Bird, by J.M. Barrie. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
Publisher: New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. vii, 286 p. front., 2 plates. 19 cm. First published, 1902. A Peter Pan sequel. Two Rackham drawings from Adventures in Kensington Gardens are reproduced in b/w at pp.126 and 200. NS 231. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS231.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Aesop. Jones, V. S. Vernon. Chesterton, G. K. Rackham, Arthur, illustrator.
Aesop's Fables. A New Translation by V. S. Vernon Jones with an Introduction by G. K. Chesterton...
Publisher: London, Wm Heinemann / NY, Doubleday, Page, 1912 [Ballantyne Press, London]. and Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. xxix, 224 p. with 284 fables, 51 b/w illus., 13 color plates incl. front.; 21 cm. First American trade edition. Green cloth stamped in gold; spine worn, front hinge loosening, no dj, some internal stains & foxing; two b/w illus. have light red crayoning; ink owner name; good+. Stock# OB 812
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 257.73 | EUR 193.20 | GBP 165.23 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB812.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Rackham, Arthur, 1867-1939, illustrator.
The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book. A Book of Old Favourites with New Illustrations.
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia & NY [no date; after 1933]. 187 p., 53 b/w & 8 color illus.; 22 cm. Twenty-three tales by Andersen, Grimm, Perrault, Irving, Southey, Villeneuve, and from the Arabian Nights and the English oral tradition. Stock# 44,556. Vg, grey cloth stamped in maroon with sprite on spine,witch & cat flanking cover title; spine (only) waterstained, fore edge foxed, no dj; internally clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.05 | GBP 23.13 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44556.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Barrie, J. M., Illustrated by: Rackham, Arthur
Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1910. (12), 126 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering and color illustrated pastedown on the front cover. The book contains sixteen full page color plates with captioned tissue guards. The adventures of Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens in London. The portion of Barrie's Little White Bird featuring Peter Pan was published as Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. worn at top and bottom of the spine and corners, some chipping to the finish on the front cover, prev owner wrote on the FPD. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 243.49 | CAD 240.98 | EUR 180.64 | GBP 154.49 | JPY 23,375.00 | MXN 2,597.22 | ZAR 2,226.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035677.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Shakespeare, William. Lamb, Charles & Mary Lamb, editors. Rackham, Arthur, illustrator.
Tales from Shakespeare by Charles & Mary Lamb. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Publisher: London, Dent / NY, Dutton, 1909. 'The Temple Press, Printers, Letchworth'. xii, 304 p., head- & tail-piece line drawings, 13 tipped-in color plates incl. frontispiece, which has a guardsheet; 29.5 cm. The Lambs's paraphrasing of 20 Shakespeare plays. "Most of the designs appeared as line drawings in an edition issued by the present publishers in 1899, but they have since been worked over, revised, and coloured by the artist, while some entirely new designs have been added." "NOTE. The plate facing page 16, entitled "Puck," only appears in this Large Paper Edition, which is limited to 750 copies, and is not included in the ordinary edition." "Of this large paper Edition of Tales from Shakespeare only 750 copies have been printed for sale in England and America. This is No. 201." Signed by Arthur Rackham on the limitation page. Cream linen stamped in gold, top edge gilt; covers soiled; one of the four red silk ties hangs by a thread; endpapers blued & stained, frontispiece guardsheet heavily spotted with some shadowing to title-page; internally clean; VG. stock#Howe234 oversize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,562.50 | CAD 1,546.39 | EUR 1,159.20 | GBP 991.41 | JPY 150,000.00 | MXN 16,666.67 | ZAR 14,285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Howe234.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dickens, Charles, 1812-1870 Rackham, Arthur, 1867-1939, illustrator.
A Christmas Carol. By Charles Dickens. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Publisher: Philadelphia, Lippincott [no date; 1967]. 147 p., 18 b/w line drawings incl. head- & tail-pieces, 12 color plates; 21.5 cm. Dickens's Christmas tale of redemption through love and caring. Ebenezer Scrooge, Bob Cratchit, Tiny Tim, the Fezziwigs, and the ghosts of Jacob Marley and of Christmases Past, Present, and Yet To Come. Red cloth, spine stamped in black; Stock# 102,190. Vg / no dj.no dj;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.78 | GBP 29.74 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 428.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102190.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Aesop and translated by Jones, V. S. Vernon w/intro by Chesterton, G. K., Illustrated by: Rackham, Arthur
Aesop's Fables
Publisher: Avenel Books New York, NY. 224 pp, black boards w/gilt lettering, twelve color illustrations and fifty-four black-and-white illustrations. The book is a facsimile of the 1912 edition. Collection of short stories that teach about morals. 26th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.27 | CAD 17.09 | EUR 12.81 | GBP 10.96 | JPY 1,658.00 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 157.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036046.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Malory, Sir Thomas. Pollard, Alfred W., editor. Rackham, Arthur, illustrator.
The Romance of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table. Abridged from Malory's Morte d'Arthur by Alfred W. Pollard...
Publisher: Weathervane Books, NY [1977]. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. xxiv, 502, [5] p., 7 b/w & 16 color plates; 23.5 cm. "In the days when the Arthurian romances were coming into existence, violence, cruelty, and luxury were rampant... but the greatness of these evils called forth some great virtues to counter them, and the story bears traces of these and is penetrated to its very core by the special virtues of days in which men were content to live dangerously, carrying their lives in their hands and willing to lay them down lightly rather than break the rules of the game or be faithless to word or friend." Sections are: Of King Arthur; Of Sir Launcelot; Of Sir Gareth; Of Sir Tristram; Of Sir Launcelot and Dame Elaine; Of Sir Galahad and the Quest of the Holy Grail; Of Launcelot, Guenever, and King Arthur; Glossary. Color pictorial dj worn, now in mylar; green covers rubbed at lower spine ends; VG. stock#22372.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22372.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Dickens, Charles, Illustrated by: Rackham, Arthur
A Christmas Carol
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia, PA. xi, 147 pp, red cloth boards w/black letters on spine & gilt stamped title & deco on front, illustrated endpapers, 11 color illustrations w/tissue w/red lettering describing the illustration, 20 black & white illustrations. corners worn, foxing to pages, missing frontispiece, gilt is worn off on the front cover, book is shaken. ca 1915 No Jacket Hard Cover Poor-fair 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 128.39 | CAD 127.06 | EUR 95.25 | GBP 81.46 | JPY 12,325.00 | MXN 1,369.44 | ZAR 1,173.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019776.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Rackham, Arthur, illus. by, Illustrated by: Rackham Arthur
Mother Goose: The Old Nursery Rhymes
Publisher: Weathervane New York 1978. (xvii) 233 pages, b/w illustrations, 23 color plates by Arthur Rackham; 8vo, wine boards. Near fine; no dust jacket Reprint Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.88 | CAD 21.65 | EUR 16.23 | GBP 13.88 | JPY 2,100.00 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021181.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Poe, Edgar Allan, and Arthur Rackham, Illustrated by: Rackham Arthur
Poe's Tales of Mystery and Imagination
Publisher: Weathervane New York. 318 pages, 12 color plates printed back-to-back, numerous b/w illustrations by Artur Rackham, b/w decorated endpapers; 4to, gray boards/black cloth. Very good, faint spotting for edge; plates and contents fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Reprint Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.55 | GBP 15.86 | JPY 2,400.00 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 228.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021935.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Wagner, Richard & translated by Armour, Margaret, Illustrated by: Rackham, Arthur
The Rhinegold & the Valkyrie
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company New York, NY 1910. x, 160 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering & deco on front & spine, yel illustrated endpapers, 34 tipped in color illustrations w/tissue guards w/the title of the illustration printed on the tissue guard. . Two music-dramas or operas by Richard Wagner based on old Scandinavian legends. The first "The Rhinegold" is about a hoard of gold on the bottom of the Rhine guarded by the Rhine Maidens. Alberich, the dwarf, forswears love to gain this hoard, which confers boundless powers upon its posessor. From it he makes a magic ring. "The Valkyrie" Wotan is the father of two children, Siegmund & Sieglinde, who grow up on earth in ignorance of each other, but who, by the desire of Wotan, are to mate in the interests of the coveted ring. One corner of page four repaired, slight rubbing to the corners. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 464.84 | CAD 460.05 | EUR 344.86 | GBP 294.94 | JPY 44,625.00 | MXN 4,958.33 | ZAR 4,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025511.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Flaz, Zena w/foreword by Lewis, Naomi , Illustrated by: Crane, Walter & Greenaway, Kate, & Rackham, Arthur & de Monvel,
The Old-Fashioned Children's Storybook
Publisher: Wanderer Books New York, NY 1980. 64 pp, cream boards w/red-green border on front & rear boards w/color illustrated front & rear panel. The book contains the work of six illustrators: Walter Crane, Randolph Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, Louis Maurice Boutet de Monvel, Jessie Willcox Smith, and Arthur Rackham. Their artwork illustrates the twenty-three nursery rhmes, fairy tales, fables, and poems. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.47 | CAD 11.35 | EUR 8.51 | GBP 7.28 | JPY 1,101.00 | MXN 122.33 | ZAR 104.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037464.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Phillpotts, Beatrice, Illustrated by: Lee, Alan & Froud, Brian & Doyle, Richard & Rackham, Arthur & Dulac, Edmund & Othe
The Faeryland Companion
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books New York, NY 1999. 95 pp, green-yel-red-blu-black-grey color illustrated padded boards w/light yel spine w/blu-black lettering. The author follows the image and influences of faeries, from ancient mythology, through Shakespeare and Victorian art, to modern manifestations of faery stories. A selection of bewitching paintings and engravings accompany her text. 4th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.47 | CAD 11.35 | EUR 8.51 | GBP 7.28 | JPY 1,101.00 | MXN 122.33 | ZAR 104.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037467.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Moore, Clement C., Illustrated by: Rackham, Arthur
The Night Before Christmas
Publisher: Weathervane Books New York, NY 1976. unpaginated, cream boards w/red-green lettering w/color illustrated front & rear panels, plain endpapers, four full-color plates in the text. A Christmas poem that was composed by Dr. Clement Moore for his six children. Story of St. Nicholas on Christmas eve. 17th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.13 | CAD 13.98 | EUR 10.48 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,356.00 | MXN 150.67 | ZAR 129.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037642.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Wagner, Richard, 1813-1883. Rackham, Arthur, 1867-1939, illus. Armour, Margaret, tr.
The Rhinegold & The Valkyrie. Richard Wagner. With Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Translated by Margaret Armour.
Publisher: London: Heinemann / New York: Doubleday, Page & Co. [1914]. vi, 160 p., [33] tipped-in leaves of color plates, illus.; 25.5 cm. "New impression 1914 [of the trade edition]. First printed 1911." Translated from Wagner's Ring des Nibelungen. Walküre. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. See the Rackham Checklist by Bertram Rota in Derek Hudson, Arthur Rackham, p. 169. OB589. Good +, spine darkened, some fraying at corners/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 257.73 | EUR 193.20 | GBP 165.23 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB589.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Evans, C. S. (Charles Seddon), 1883-1944. Rackham, Arthur, 1867-1939, illustrator.
The Sleeping Beauty. Told by C. S. Evans and Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Publisher: London, Wm. Heinemann / Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott [1920; Richard Clay & Sons Ltd.]. 110 p., one full-color tipped-in plate (frontispiece), 48 black silhouette text figures (4 double); 4 color silhouette double plates printed in black, pink, & grey-green; 26 cm. A beautiful daughter born to a royal couple is ill-wished by the thirteenth witch / fairy; Briar-Rose pricks her finger on a spindle on her fifteenth birthday; the kingdom sleeps for a hundred years; the prince comes and awakens the princess; all is well.Color pictorial boards stamped in cream, black, & red; green & white silhouette endpapers; brown-paper dj stamped in blue, slightly soiled, dj spine slightly darkened; minor wear; VG. stock#875.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 442.71 | CAD 438.14 | EUR 328.44 | GBP 280.90 | JPY 42,500.00 | MXN 4,722.22 | ZAR 4,047.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 875.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Ford, Julia Ellsworth, 1859-1950. Bynner, Witter, 1881-1968. Rackham, Arthur, 1867-1939, illustrator.
Snickerty Nick by Julia Ellsworth Ford. Rhymes by Witter Bynner. Illustrations by Arthur Rackham.
Publisher: NY, Moffat, Yard & Co., 1919. viii, 9-78 p., 10 b/w & 3 color plates incl. front.; 25 cm. Cover title is "Snickerty Nick and the Giant". A play for children. "The little play of Snickerty Nick is not a dramatization of The Selfish Giant. The character of Snickerty Nick is an original character and the play centers around him. The little boy is only a loving and beloved child, and Spring and Winter are personified by faeries and gnomes." Blue cloth stamped in black; no dj; mild musty odor from seaside home; VG. stock#899.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 520.83 | CAD 515.46 | EUR 386.40 | GBP 330.47 | JPY 50,000.00 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 4,761.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 899.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden; Arthur Rackham illustrator, Illustrated by: Rackham, Arthur
A Dish of Apples
Publisher: Holder & Stroughton London 1921. 77 pages, 3 color plates with tissue guards, b/w illustrations and decorations by Arthur Rackham, illustrated endpapers; 8vo, lavendar cloth, pictorial front cover. Very good+, residue from bookplate inside front cover, loose St. Mary-of-the-Woods College Library plate, a few ink numbers blank verso of title page; no dust jacket in clear archival Brodart sleeve. Poems bear titles of varieties of apple plus Wassailing & Song to Pomona.. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 151.04 | CAD 149.48 | EUR 112.06 | GBP 95.84 | JPY 14,500.00 | MXN 1,611.11 | ZAR 1,380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023409.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
WALTON, Isaac, Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
The Compleat Angler, or the Contemplative Man's Recreation
Publisher: George G Harrap, 1931. First Edition. A very good copy in the original teal cloth gilt, sl. marked. Oreiginal front panel of d.w. loosely inserted.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 309.28 | EUR 231.84 | GBP 198.28 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,857.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 36499.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Ingoldsby, Thomas, 1788-1845/ Rackham, Arthur, 1867-1939, illus., / Barham, R. H. Dalton (Richard Harris ), 1815-1886, e
The Ingoldsby legends; or, Mirth and marvels. By Thomas Ingoldsby, esq. With illustrations by Arthur Rackham
Publisher: London, J.M. Dent; New York, E.P. Dutton, 1907. ox, 549 p. fronts., plates (24 mounted col.), 12 full page tinted illustrations and 66 drawings within the text, 25.5 cm. Edited, with a memior, by R.H.D. Barham. "This is a revised edition of the work originally published in 1898, with some new illustrations substituted and others redrawn and recoloured."Hudson /Rota p.168. First impression of this revised trade edition. OB 804. Good+, hinges rebbed, spine faded, tickofffronitis., no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 182.29 | CAD 180.41 | EUR 135.24 | GBP 115.66 | JPY 17,500.00 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,666.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB804.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Dickens, Charles, 1812-1870 Rackham, Arthur, 1867-1939, illustrator.
A Christmas Carol. By Charles Dickens. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Publisher: London : William Heinemann ; Philadelphia : J.B. Lippincott Co., [1915].. xi, 147 p., 18 b/w line drawings incl. head- & tail-pieces, 12 color plates; 20.5 cm. Dickens's Christmas tale of redemption through love and caring. Ebenezer Scrooge, Bob Cratchit, Tiny Tim, the Fezziwigs, and the ghosts of Jacob Marley and of Christmases Past, Present, and Yet To Come. Red cloth, spine stamped in black; Stock# 44,693. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 128.87 | EUR 96.60 | GBP 82.62 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44693.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hudson, Derek , Illustrated by: Rackham, Arthur
Arthur Rackham - His Life and Work
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1960. 181 pp, purple cloth covered boards w/black title block on the spine w/gilt lettering, black iillustration on the bottom front corner, white-aqua illustrated endpapers, glossy white dj w/color illustrated front panel and w/black-and-white photo of the author on the rear panel. The author presents Arthur Rackham to the reader and comments on his technique and achievements, illustrated his point with reproductions of Rackham's own drawings and plates. The book also contains a checklist of the works of Rackham. the dj chipped and discolored along the top edge, dj chipped along the bottom edge w/couple tears along the edges. dj in brodart jacket protector. First Edition Fair+ Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 146.09 | CAD 144.59 | EUR 108.38 | GBP 92.70 | JPY 14,025.00 | MXN 1,558.33 | ZAR 1,335.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040778.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Jones, N. S., Illustrated by: Arthur Rackham
Aesop's Fables.
Publisher: Garden City Publ. New York. Translated by Jones, introduction by G. K. Chesterton, illustrated by Arthur Rackham in color. CR 1939, color frontis of the Hare and the Tortoise and also on front cover of book. 13 full page color and 51 black and white illustrations, 224 pages, Spine ends slight fray, overall good+ condition. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002886.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
RACKHAM, Arthur (Introduction By Arthur QUILLER-COUCH)
Arthur Rackham's Book of Pictures
Publisher: Heinemann, 1913. F First Edition A very good copy in contemprary 1/2 red morocco, honges and extremities rubbed, boards marked, the spine with raised bands, central gilt fleuron to each compartment, the tissue guards lightly foxed and three guards with short closed tears, else an attractive example of this important Rackham title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 520.83 | CAD 515.46 | EUR 386.40 | GBP 330.47 | JPY 50,000.00 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 4,761.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64488.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
RACKHAM, Arthur
Geistergeschichten
Publisher: ZŸrich: Rascher & Cie., 1923. With seven tipped-in color plates. Small 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 173 p . 1st ed. #339 of 1000 copies. Some wear at extremities, especially top & base of spine; else a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 140.63 | CAD 139.18 | EUR 104.33 | GBP 89.23 | JPY 13,500.00 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 77403.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Moore, Clement C., Arthur Rackham Illustrator.
The Night Before Christmas.
Publisher: Merrimack Publishing Co., N. Y. No date. A reproduction of the original book in softcover reproducing Author Rackham's color illustrations. The classic Christmas story as it originally appeared. 29 pages. Small golden stamp on back cover indicating it was a souvenir of of the Oldest Wooden School House. No names, writing, or marks in book. Book is in Fine condition. Reproduction of Original. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Softcover. 5 1/2 in. x 6 1.2 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.63 | CAD 40.21 | EUR 30.14 | GBP 25.78 | JPY 3,900.00 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 371.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123781.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Rackham, Arthur.
Arthur Rackham's Book of Pictures.
Publisher: London: William Heinemann, 1913.. Limited edition 43 pp + 44 plates. 4to. Cloth. Limited edition, signed and numbered on limitation page. Rebacked, original cloth to spine. Sunning to original spine, chipping to ends. Wear and soiling to boards, damp staining to lower board edges. Bumping to board corners. Rough cut textblock, t.e.g. Soiling to ep's, lt browning to ffep, damp staining to hinges and ep's at lower edges. Foxing to ep's, title pages, and tissue overlays. Color illustrations tipped in, each with tissue overlay intact. Cloth Cloth Very Good signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,562.50 | CAD 1,546.39 | EUR 1,159.20 | GBP 991.41 | JPY 150,000.00 | MXN 16,666.67 | ZAR 14,285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 133324.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Ingoldsby, Thomas; illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
The Ingoldsby Legends.
Publisher: London: J.M. Dent, 1907.. Second Edition w/ Rackham illustrations Small quarto in green cloth decorated in gilt. 549 pages illustrated by 22 tipped-in color plates with imprinted tissue guards, several full page duotone plates, and many drawings in the text. Top edge gilt, decorated endpapers. Most but not all stories in verse. The first edition of this version illustrated by Rackham was published in 1898 with only 12 plates, not tipped-in, and in a smaller format. There are not only more illustrations but these were significantly reworked. The covers are moderately worn and somewhat soiled with the cloth worn through at several small spots on the joints and some surface color loss at the spine ends. The deckled edges (fore-edge and bottom) are slightly toned and dusty. But the book is otherwise clean and soundly bound. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 364.58 | CAD 360.82 | EUR 270.48 | GBP 231.33 | JPY 35,000.00 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12051.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Irving, Washington; illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Rip Van Winkle.
Publisher: London: William Heinemann, 1905.. Third Printing Thus, 1907 Small quarto, a bit over 10 inches tall, in green cloth decorated in gilt. 61 [62] pages plus the full complement of 51 color plates tipped in on dark green mounts, 50 of which are at the back of the book, one a frontis. In many ways, the book that made Rackham's reputation when first published in 1905. Cf. Latimore & Haskell, p. 26 (citing first trade edition). Spine is modestly sunned; extremities lightly worn with a bit of fraying at the corners of the spine ends. Front cover gilt is bright, but there is a very light bump to the fore edge. Previous owner's armorial bookplate on front endpaper. Title and half title lightly toned with very sparse foxing elsewhere, usually on the tissue guards. The binding is sound with hinges unbroken, but at the midpoint (where text gives way to illustrations) there is a one-inch long break at bottom and the first tissue guard is tearing. This may be the result of an old repair. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 468.75 | CAD 463.92 | EUR 347.76 | GBP 297.42 | JPY 45,000.00 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12160.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Goldsmith, Oliver; illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
The Vicar of Wakefield.
Publisher: London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1929.. First Edition thus Small quarto in green Persian morocco, top edge gilt. 231 [232] pages illustrated by 12 color plates on coated stock and other black and white drawings. Particularly impressive cover with gilt decoration and inlays in white, black, blue, pink and flesh tones. Latimore & Haskell, p. 65 (noting a first in Persian morocco). The spine has darkened a bit, and there are two tiny red stains on the spine, and two more on the rear cover, the source being unknown. The gilt titles are nevertheless bright and readable. The front cover fore edge is also darkened slightly and there is minor edge wear. The illustrated endpapers have minor edge and gutter toning. There are a couple of foxing spots on title and half title but not anywhere else. The text is very lightly toned. Otherwise a clean and soundly bound copy. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 781.25 | CAD 773.20 | EUR 579.60 | GBP 495.70 | JPY 75,000.00 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 7,142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12161.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|