TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Arthur Clarke
Total items found: 682

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Clarke, Arthur C. (Charles) 1917-2001   1884: Spring A Choice of Futures   Publisher: N.Y., Del Rey, 1984. xii, 259, [1] p.21.5 cm. A collection of Clarke's essays on the past as well as the future. Stock #29,184. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29184.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Clarke, Arthur C.   The Deep Range.   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1957.. Later hardback printing, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise G/VG-, with considerable wear to top and bottom boards, dimpled spine, some 1/4" chipping at dj head and hairline white cracks along dj spine. A hardback reading copy of an early Clarke.

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP393..
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Clarke, Arthur C. (and Wernher von Braun).   The Challenge of the Sea.   Publisher: Dell, 1966.. Paperback reprint, NF+, with spine and spine/rear cover join creases. Non-fiction. Introduction by von Braun.

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP241..
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Clarke, Arthur C.   Rendezvous with Rama.   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977.. First U.S. hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise, G/VG-, with considerable wear to bottom boards, concave spine, dj corner clips, and long, 6" x 1/2" strip of bottom of dj pulled away, leaving white behind. Hugo and Nebula winner.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP654..
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Clarke, Arthur C.   SANDS OF MARS.   Publisher: N.Y.: Gnome Press, (1952).. Book club ed. 8vo; 216 pp. Extremities somewhat rubbed, still a v.g. copy in rubbed, lightly soiled, lightly edge worn d.j. Jacket creased on spine.

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 02787M..
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Clarke, Arthur C.   THE PROMISE OF SPACE.   Publisher: N.Y.: Harper & Row, (1968).. Trade ed. 8vo; 325 pp., illus. Fine copy in v.g.+ d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 15.85 CAD 15.52 EUR 9.75 GBP 8.78 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 109.85 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 01790L..
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Clarke, Arthur C.   GLIDE PATH.   Publisher: N.Y.: Dell, (19565.. 1st Dell printing. Paperback; 224 ppd. Pages lightly browning, still a v.g.+ copy. World War Two availation novel.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 03800M..
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
8.   CLARKE ARTHUR C., Illustrated by ALEX SCHOMBURG   THE CHALLENGE OF THE SEA   Publisher: N .Y.: HOLT,REINHART, 1960. 1 ST. DUST JACKET IN VERY GOOD CONDITION

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 010237.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Dozois, Gardner (Arthur C. Clarke, Kate Wilhelm, Connie Willis, Michael Swanwick, Frederik Pohl, Bradley Denton, etc.)   The Year's Best Science Fiction: Tenth Annual Collection   Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 1993.. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with one folded page and some slight wrinkling to bottom front dj. Signed by Connie Willis.

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP895.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Clarke, Arthur C.   Interplanetary Flight: An Introduction   Publisher: L.Harper and Brothers. VG+/VG, 12mo, early copy of author's first book, light soiling to title page and frontispiece. DJ spine chpd top and bottom. L. Harper edition, with the letter A printed below the publisher's name on title page, also A* on half title page. No date but published in 1951. Not price clipped but previous owner's name on ffep.

Appr.: | AUD 131.15 CAD 128.48 EUR 80.70 GBP 72.68 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,558.44 ZAR 909.09 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 88.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
11.   CLARKE, ARTHUR C.   2001 , A Space Odyssey   Publisher: New York, NY Signet 1968. LATER PRINTING NEAR FINE Paperback (Y5224) Ilustrated w/ 14pp of photos from movie.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1861.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
12.   CLARKE, ARTHUR C. & GENTRY LEE.   Cradle.   Publisher: New York, NY Warner Books 1988. VERY GOOD Paperback (35601-8)

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1777.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
13.   CLARKE, ARTHUR C.   Against the Fall of Night.   Publisher: New York, NY PYRAMID 1962. LATER PRINTING NEAR FINE Paperback (F-754)

Appr.: | AUD 4.64 CAD 4.55 EUR 2.86 GBP 2.57 JPY 386.36 MXN 55.19 ZAR 32.20 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1962.
  
US$4.25
Contact Dealer
14.   CLARKE, ARTHUR C.   Glide Path.   Publisher: New York, NY DELL 1965. 1st Dell Printing VERY GOOD Paperback. (2919) "A high-voltage novel of the Air Force during World War II.."

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1755.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
15.   CLARKE, ARTHUR C.   2001 , A Space Odyssey   Publisher: New York, NY Signet 1968. Slight crease on back cover, reading crease on spine. VERY GOOD Paperback (Q3580) Illustrated w/ 16pp of b&w photos from the MGM film by Stanley Kubrick and Arthur Clarke.

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 2420.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Clarke, Arthur C.   The Challenge of the Spaceship   Publisher: Pocket 1980. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1297070.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
17.   Clarke, Arthur C.   The Challenge of the Sea   Publisher: Dell 1966. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1100538.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Clarke, Arthur C.   Profiles of the Future   Publisher: Bantam 1964. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0501014A.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Clarke, Arthur C. & Robinson, Kim Stanley   Meeting with Medusa & Green Mars   Publisher: Tor 1988. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0701192.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Clarke, Arthur C.   Report on Planet Three   Publisher: Signet 1973. 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0701664.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Clarke, Arthur C. & Lee, Gentry   Cradle   Publisher: Warner 1988. Price clipped from jacket. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0801528.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Clarke, Arthur C.   Reach for Tomorrow   Publisher: Ballantine 1963. 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05022285.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Clarke, Arthur C.   The Songs of Distant Earth   Publisher: Del Rey 1986. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0802716.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Clarke, Arthur C.   Rendezvous with Rama   Publisher: Bantam 1990. 18th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1002618.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Clarke, Arthur C.   Arthur C. Clarke's July 20, 2019: Life in the 21st Century   Publisher: Macmillan 1986. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1103976.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Clarke, Arthur C.   Reach for Tomorrow   Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1963,. VG condition PB, ink price on end page, SCIENCE FICTION, VX1

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 001150.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Arthur C. Clarke   2061: Odyssey Three   Publisher: New York: Del Rey, 1988,. 1st Edition, F/F condition, SCIENCE FICTION

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 001475.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Clarke, Arthur C.   The Sands of Mars   Publisher: New York: Signet, 1974,. page darkening and sone edge wear else VG condition PB, SCIENCE FICTION, XR4

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 002744.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Clarke, Arthur C.   The Reefs of Taprobane   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1957,. 1st edition, no d/j, TRAVEL, NAUTICAL

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005341.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Clarke, Arthur C.   The Sentinel   Publisher: New York: Berkley Books, 1983,. NF condition PB, SCIENCE FICTION, VM99

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007323.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Arthur C. Clarke & Gentry Lee   The Gardens of Rama   Publisher: New York: Bantam Spectra, 1991,. FIRST EDITION, F/NF condition, SCIENCE FICTION

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007992.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Arthur C. Clarke & Gentry Lee   Rama II   Publisher: New York: Bantam Spectra, 1989,. FIRST EDITION, F/NF condition, SCIENCE FICTION

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 008410.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Arthur C. Clarke   The City and the Stars   Publisher: New York: Signet, 1957. Very Good. EC1

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 010990.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Arthur C. Clarke   Prelude to Space   Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1976. Very Good. Paperback. EC1

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 010995.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Arthur C. Clarke   Earthlight   Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1955. Near Fine. First US Edition, Paperback. VM32

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 011542.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.