|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Arnold TOYNBEE
Total items found:
139
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold Joseph, 1889-1975.
The German Terror in France.
Publisher: London & New York, Hodder & Stoughton, MCMXVII [1917]. 212 p., 52 photographs, 4 folding maps. Toynbee, 'Late Fellow of Balliol College, Oxford,' contributed this propaganda piece to the British World War I efforts to involve the United States in the war. Did the historian's view of the decline of Western civilization grow out of the war's barbarism? (The world didn't know what REAL German terror could be like.) This copy has tattered illustrated paper covers; the last leaf has silverfish damage in the margin of the lower corner. Stock#24973. Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.08 | CAD 17.74 | EUR 12.09 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 126.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24973.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold J., 1889-1975. Fowler, Albert Vann, editor.
War and Civilization. Selected by Albert Vann Fowler from the six-volume A Study of History.
Publisher: N.Y., Oxford UP, 1950. 165 p. "By bringing together passages in the monumental six-volume A Study of History which bear on a single problem of contemporary life, Mr. Fowler presents Toynbee in the full power and eloquence of his prophetic vision. Here, in easily readable form, are Toynbee's comments on the danger of Militarism." Dj edges torn; good. Stock#22671.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22671.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Thompson, Kenneth W. [Toynbee, Arnold, 1889-1975]
Toynbee's Philosophy of World History and Politics.
Publisher: Baton Rouge, LSU, 1985. 230 p. Besides being the author of A Study of History, Arnold Toynbee (1889-1975) wrote and edited the annual Surveys of the Royal Institute of International Affairs in London. This study uses Toynbee's ”laws” to examine the major categories and problems of International relations. Stock#24954. Vg/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24954.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold J. Somervell, D. C.
A Study of History. Abridgement of Volumes I-VI by D. C. Somervell.
Publisher: Oxford UP, 1947 (fifth printing). The Geneses of Civilizations; The Growths of Civilizations; The Breakdowns of Civilizations; The Disintegrations of Civilizations; Universal States; Universal Churches; Heroic Ages; Contacts between Civilizations in Space; Contacts between Civilizations in Time; Rhythms in the Histories of Civilizations; The Prospects of the Western Civilization; The Inspirations of Historians. xiii, 617 p., index, charts, 21.5 cm.; green cloth boards, no dj; ink owner's name; good+. 32594.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32594.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold J.
America and the World Revolution and Other Lectures.
Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1962.. 231 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Nine essays by this famous historian. A crisp near fine copy in a good creased dust jacket with a few tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 23242.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
TOYNBEE ARNOLD J.
THE GERMAN TERROR IN FRANCE
Publisher: HODDARD AND STOUGHTON LONDON 1917. MAPS ARE ALL PRESENT Soft Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.45 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 7.25 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 128.57 | ZAR 76.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023826.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold J.
The Continuing Effect of the American Revolution
Publisher: Colonial Williamsburg Williamsburg, Virginia 1961. Dark green paperwraps,gilt lettering and unicorn graphic. Edge-worn and chipped, a few light spots on the rear cover. Text of an address on the occasion of the celebration of The Prelude to Independence, June 10, 1961, at the eighteenth century capitol--Williamsburg, Virginia. Opening remarks by Winthrop Rockefeller. First Printing Wraps Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 01057.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold
An Historian's Approach to Religion
Publisher: Oxford 1956. Underlining to text on 10 pages. Jacket has minor edge wear. 2nd Printing Good Plus Hard Cover Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0905040.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold J.
German Terror in France, The
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton London 1917. With 6 maps. Front cover lower corner torn off. Binding has moderate soil & rubbing; 1-inch tear to top spine. Corners bumped & creased. Contents tight & unmarked. 212pp. Soft Cover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.98 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 73.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 1812.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold J.
America and the World Revolution
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1962. 231 pages, slightly bumped corners, former owner's name crossed out and price in red ink on front flyeaf, dj has ragged edges and writing on the back flap inside the book, 3 closed tears, brodart, underlined in ink - black, blue, white - history Good Cloth Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 6141.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold.
Between Oxus and Jumna.
Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1961.. xii, 211 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 12 color & b/w photos. Yakushi T94a. A study of this historic area of North West India, West Pakistan, and Afghanistan during a trip in 1960. A very good crisp copy in a very good edgeworn and lightly soiled dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 28510.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold J.
A Study Of History : Abridgement Of Volumes VII-X By D.C. Somervell
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr New York 1957. 414 pp., book defects too minor to mention, dust jacket rubbed and just a little worn at the top and bottom edges, a little ragged at the top of the spine, dj presentable - world history Good Cloth Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Club
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.67 | CAD 8.06 | EUR 5.49 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 57.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 25534.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold J.
Change and Habit: The Challenge of Our Time
Publisher: Oxford NY 1966. 8 vo. 240 pp. Orange cloth-backed boards. Small hole bottom four index pages, else near fine; dust jacket priced, light edgewear, very good. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 15.05 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 107.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005563.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold, ed.
The Crucible of Christianity: Judaism, Hellenism and the Historical Background to the Christian Faith
Publisher: World New York 1969. 368 pages, 556 illustrations, 158 in color, 398 photos, drawings, maps and plans, notes to text, sources and illustrations, index folio; brown cloth. Very good condition, paper tanning; dust jacket good, spine sunned, edges tears/ separating coating Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.99 | CAD 34.41 | EUR 23.44 | GBP 20.51 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 415.58 | ZAR 246.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014480.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold J.
The German Terror in France.
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London: 1917.. First edition Softbound Very Good, No Jacket White printed wrappers with black titles and orange and black drawing of destroyed buildings, corner crease; clean pages and illustrations; foxing on page edges; 6 fold-out maps all intact; this is a continuation of Toynbee's "The German Terror in Belgium"; 212 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.28 | CAD 16.08 | EUR 10.95 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 194.16 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 6276.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold ( Selected by Albert V. Fowler)
WAR AND CIVILIZATION: SELECTED FROM A STUDY OF HISTORY
Publisher: 1950. Oxford Univ. ; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Philosophy Hardcover Lightly worn boards. Clipped rubbed & edgeworn DJ . ; 8vo; 165 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.98 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 73.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 22248.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold
CHRISTIANITY AMONG THE RELIGIONS OF THE WORLD
Publisher: 1957. Charles Scribner's; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Lightly worn blue boards in price clipped, rubbed & edge worn DJ. Index. How Christians look at other religions. It examines what these attitiudes are and what they should be. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 116 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.88 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 65.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 27150.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Arnold J. Toynbee
Hellenism
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1959. Cloth Very Good Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 018968.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold J.
A Study of History
Oxford University Press 1948 7 prt no d/j cond good front hinge a little cracked, repaire to label on spine; Association copy of Russell J. Clinchy, Minister of The United Church of Christ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.81 | CAD 19.35 | EUR 13.19 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 138.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 7272.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold
An Historian's Approach to Religion
Oxford University Press 1956 1st ed no d/j cond vg; ; Association copy of Russell J. Clinchy, Minister of The United Church of Christ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.21 | CAD 29.03 | EUR 19.78 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 350.65 | ZAR 207.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 7274.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold J. (abridged by D.C. Somervell)
A Study of History (Abridgment of vol 1-6)
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1947. #24296 F/VG TL hb w/dj 617p shelf wear & chipping, tears, pieces missing, clean & tight inside, owner's stamps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.03 | CAD 15.84 | EUR 10.79 | GBP 9.44 | JPY 1,339.09 | MXN 191.30 | ZAR 113.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC001544I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold (editor)
Half the World: The History and Culture of China and Japan
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1973. #65262 colour & b/w plates NF/G MD hb w/dj 368p dj, creased, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-03-010716-4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.44 | CAD 35.75 | EUR 24.36 | GBP 21.31 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 431.82 | ZAR 255.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC002680I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold J.
A STUDY OF HISTORY
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1947. Condition: No dj;some cover fading/wr o/w Good to VG Topic: World History 4th Binding: Hb no dj 617 Abridgement of volumes I-VI by D. C. Somervell
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS017127I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Webb, Walter Prescott w/intro by Toynbee, Arnold J., Illustrated by: Map & Tables
The Great Frontier
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1975. 434 pp, blue boards w/silver lettering, wht-blk-orange dj. Theory of history of Western World since 1492. It was the genius of Webb to see that the Frontier was not restricted to America, that it included all of the unexploited, habitable areas revealed by explorations of the 15th, 16th, and 17th centuries. Problems of world since 1912 explained as agonies of readjustment. small tears along the edges of the dj & small chips at top of dj, dj price-clipped. 4th Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.46 | CAD 15.31 | EUR 10.43 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,294.55 | MXN 184.94 | ZAR 109.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 010065.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold
STUDY OF HISTORY Abridgement of Volume I- IV
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York NY 1947. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Abridgement by D. C. Somervell; Ex-Library; 617 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28016.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold
CHANGE AND HABIT The Challenge of Our Time
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York NY 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Upper corner of front endpaper is clipped. ; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51406.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold
An Historians Approach to Religion
Oxford University, London, 1956 1st. 8vo. cloth, 318pp. VG/VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 12220.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold
The Industrial Revolution
1884, 1st. Beacon Press trade paperbk. c. 1968, 138pp. G+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 44190.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold J.
Christianity & Civilization Being the Burge Memorial Lecture for the Year 1940 Delivered in the Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford, 23 May
Pendle Hill, Wallingford, c. 1948, 4th. U. S. prtg. , 4-3/4x7-3/4 stapled wraps, 56pp. , VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 51409.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|