TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Arnold Lobel
Total items found: 111

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Rose, Anne and Arnold Lobel, illustrator.   As Right as Right Can Be.   Publisher: Dial Press, NY, 1976, 1st edition, (VG/VG),. Dial Press, NY, 1976, 1st edition, unpaginated but approx. 30 pages, color illustrations by Arnold Lobel, oblong 8-1/4"x 7-1/4", hardcover, yellow boards with color illustration on front cover and grey & black titles, very minor corner wear, very good dust jacket with spine just a bit faded, bottom of front flap clipped but price still present at top, dust jacket protected in a plastic cover, contents clean and tight, book very good (VG/VG) 1755 [Alo31DLF]

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 001755.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
2.   LOBEL, Arnold   Whiskers & Rhymes   Publisher: NY: Greenwillow. (1985) 1st prtg. Color illus. by author. Oblong Sm.8vo. 48p . Fine in Fine d/j. Collection of short humorous poems in the nursery rhyme tradition all illus. with cats

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 5200.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
3.   LOBEL, Arnold   The Book of Pigericks: Pig Limericks   Publisher: NY: Harper & Row. (1983). First Edition. Color illus. by the author . Sm.4to. 48 p. Green cloth . Neat inscrpt. free front endpaper, else Fine in price clipped , else Fine d/j.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 27931.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   CAREY VALERIE SCHO, Illustrated by ARNOLD LOBEL   THE DEVIL AND MOTHER CRUMP   Publisher: N .Y.: HARPER, 1987. As New/As New. 1 ST.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 008967.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Lobel, Arnold.   Fables. Written and Illustrated by Arnold Lobel.   Publisher: HarperCollins [c1980]. Twenty contemporary fables, from The Crocodile in the Bedroom to The Mouse at the Seashore. "Winner of the Caldecott Medal." [4], 41 p., color illus.; 29 cm.; pictorial paper covers; VG+. 35342.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35342.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
6.   The Brothers Grimm, Illustrated by: Arnold Lobel   Hansel and Gretel   Publisher: Delacorte 1979. Gold cloth, black lettering and deisgn (Hansel and Gretel huddled under a tree). Usual ex-library markings and residue where pocket was removed. Pages clean, whole, strong. DJ protected in clear library covering, taped to cover of book. Illustrations in black, white, and shades of orange. 37 pp. VG Library VG- (Ex-lib) 7 inches high, 8.5 inches wide Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 5284.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
7.   BENCHLEY NATHANIEL, Illustrated by ARNOLD LOBEL   OSCAR OTTER   Publisher: N.Y.: I CAN READ BOOK, 1966. X-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS. Good/GOOD. HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 1.64 CAD 1.61 EUR 1.01 GBP 0.91 JPY 136.36 MXN 19.48 ZAR 11.36 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014322.
  
US$1.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Moore, Lilian, Illustrated by: Lobel, Arnold   The Magic Spectacles and Other Easy-to-Read Stories   Publisher: Parents Magazine Press 1965. The usual library markings. Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Good Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0101341.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Lobel, Arnold   Mouse Tales   Publisher: Harper & Row 1972. Weekly Reader Edition Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0101184.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Benchley, Nathaniel, Illustrated by: Lobel, Arnold   Oscar Otter   Publisher: Harper & Row 1966. Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0201211.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Lobel, Arnold   Uncle Elephant   Publisher: Scholastic 1981. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0102519.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Prelutsky, Jack, Illustrated by: Lobel, Arnold   The Headless Horseman Rides Tonight: More Poems to Trouble Your Sleep   Publisher: Mulberry 1992. Soft Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0803035.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Prelutsky, Jack, Illustrated by: Lobel, Arnold   The Headless Horseman Rides Tonight: More Poems to Trouble Your Sleep   Publisher: Mulberry 1992. Soft Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0803037.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Prelutsky, Jack, Illustrated by: Lobel, Arnold   The Headless Horseman Rides Tonight: More Poems to Trouble Your Sleep   Publisher: Mulberry 1992. Soft Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0803038.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Prelutsky, Jack, Illustrated by: Lobel, Arnold   The Headless Horseman Rides Tonight: More Poems to Trouble Your Sleep   Publisher: Mulberry 1992. Soft Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0803039.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Prelutsky, Jack, Illustrated by: Lobel, Arnold   The Headless Horseman Rides Tonight: More Poems to Trouble Your Sleep   Publisher: Mulberry 1992. Soft Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0803040.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Prelutsky, Jack, Illustrated by: Lobel, Arnold   The Headless Horseman Rides Tonight: More Poems to Trouble Your Sleep   Publisher: Mulberry 1992. Soft Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0803041.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Lobel, Arnold   Uncle Elephant   Publisher: Scholastic 1981. Corner crease to back cover. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 10041474.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Baker, Betty, Illustrated by Lobel, Arnold   LITTLE RUNNER of the Longhouse An I Can Read Book   Publisher: New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publ, 1962. HB. 8vo, 63, prev owner name ffep in ink. VG/no dj, lt yellow bds w/pictorial frt cover, no dj Story about young native american boy and some of the customs of his tribe.

Appr.: | AUD 11.10 CAD 10.88 EUR 6.83 GBP 6.15 JPY 923.64 MXN 131.95 ZAR 76.97 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 006411.
  
US$10.16
Contact Dealer
20.   Lobel, Arnold   MOUSE TALES An I Can Read book   Publisher: New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publ, 1972. HB. 8vo, unpaginated, ffep. Collection of seven stories, the father mouse tells each one of his children good+/no dj, purple-blk bds, crnrs sl wear, prev owner name, no dj a tale at bedtime.

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 9.06 EUR 5.69 GBP 5.12 JPY 769.09 MXN 109.87 ZAR 64.09 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 006847.
  
US$8.46
Contact Dealer
21.   Lobel, Arnold   UNCLE ELEPHANT Weekly Reader Book   Publisher: New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publ cr 1981. HB. WRB edition. 8vo, 64 pp, Uncle Elephant comes to the rescue when his nephew's parents are lost at sea and VG/no dj, lt grn-blk bds w/grey-wht illustrations on bds, no dj cares for him until they are found again.

Appr.: | AUD 6.46 CAD 6.33 EUR 3.97 GBP 3.58 JPY 537.27 MXN 76.75 ZAR 44.77 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 007859.
  
US$5.91
Contact Dealer
22.   Lobel, Arnold   GRASSHOPPER ON THE ROAD Weekly Reader Book   Publisher: New York, NY: Harper & Row, Publ cr 1978. HB. WRB edition. 8vo, 62 pp, prev owner name on ffep. As Grasshopper sets out to follow a road, he meets VG/no dj, wht-blk bds w/grn-wht illustrations on bds, no dj some unusual characters.

Appr.: | AUD 10.17 CAD 9.97 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.64 JPY 846.36 MXN 120.91 ZAR 70.53 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 007860.
  
US$9.31
Contact Dealer
23.   Lobel, Arnold   FABLES   Publisher: Harper & Row, Publ, 1980. HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 41 pp, blue cloth boards w/silver letters, slight fading along the edges of the boards, small wrinkle middle of half-title page. Twenty original fables about an array of animal characters from crocodile to ostrich.

Appr.: | AUD 21.84 CAD 21.39 EUR 13.44 GBP 12.10 JPY 1,816.36 MXN 259.48 ZAR 151.36 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 012504.
  
US$19.98
Contact Dealer
24.   Lobel, Arnold   FABLES   Publisher: Harper & Row, Publ, 1980. HB. Very Good+/Good. 1st Edition. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 41 pp, blue cloth boards, dj grey-wht w/color pictorial front, small tear top of dj front, book has The Caldecott Medal sticker on front, dj front flap clipped at bottom, dj rubbed on back & corners. Twenty original fables about an array of animal characters from crocodile to ostrich. Each of the falbes has fresh & unexpected moral.

Appr.: | AUD 42.69 CAD 41.82 EUR 26.27 GBP 23.66 JPY 3,550.91 MXN 507.27 ZAR 295.91 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019405.
  
US$39.06
Contact Dealer
25.   Lobel, Arnold, Illustrated by Lobel, Anita   ON MARKET STREET   Publisher: New York, NY: Greenwillow Press, 1981. HB. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". unpaginated, quarterbound w/blu cloth covered boards and w/cream cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering on the spine, title blank stamped on front, dj wht w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back, slight soiling to dj. A child buys presents from A to Z in the shops along Market Street.

Appr.: | AUD 23.22 CAD 22.75 EUR 14.29 GBP 12.87 JPY 1,931.82 MXN 275.97 ZAR 160.98 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021726.
  
US$21.25
Contact Dealer
26.   Lobel, Arnold   THE ICE-CREAM CONE COOT and other rare birds   Publisher: New York, NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1971. HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, wht boards w/black lettering, w/color illustrated front & back, some board soiled, color endpapers, prev owner's name on FPD. Some of the birds in the book are: pincushion piffle, drippet, pencilkeet parrot, ice-cream cone coot, cupadee, shuttercluck, garbage canary, soupladle lark, jackknife niffy, buttonbeaks, milkbottle midge, cutitup snippit, flowerpot plume, broomwhisk and others.

Appr.: | AUD 38.56 CAD 37.77 EUR 23.73 GBP 21.37 JPY 3,207.27 MXN 458.18 ZAR 267.27 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 025694.
  
US$35.28
Contact Dealer
27.   Scharfstein, Edythe and Sol, Illustrated by Schloss, Ezekiel and Lobel, Arnold   MY FIRST BOOK OF ALEF-BET   Publisher: KTAV Publishing House, Inc. 1961. Soft Cover w/staples. Good/No Jacket. Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. unpaginated, orange SC wraps w/color illustrated front & back. Hebrew alphabet

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 025844.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Lobel, Arnold, Illustrated by Lobel, Anita   ON MARKET STREET   Publisher: New York, NY: Greenwillow Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 2nd Printing. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, quarterbound w/blu boards and w/cream cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering on the spine, title blind stamped on front, dj wht w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back. A child buys presents from A to Z in the shops along Market Street. dj several tears on the edges, chipped on bottom front one inch wide by one inch tall triangle, small chips at top & bottom of the dj spine.

Appr.: | AUD 10.45 CAD 10.24 EUR 6.43 GBP 5.79 JPY 869.09 MXN 124.16 ZAR 72.42 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030446.
  
US$9.56
Contact Dealer
29.   Ish-Kishor, Sulamith, Illustrated by: Arnold Lobel   The Master Of Miracle (A New Novel Of The Golem)   Publisher: Harper And Row New York 1971. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners, and a smudge on both free endpapers. The bright DUST JACKET has lightly bumped and scuffed endspines and corners. First Edition VG Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 45156.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Lobel, Arnold, Illustrated by: Lobel, Arnold   Mouse Tales : An I Can Read Book   Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers New York, NY 1972. 64 pp, purple boards & dj w/tan-brown illustrated front panel. Collection of seven tales that Papa mouse tells the seven mouse boys at bedtime. There is the Wishing Well tale, Clouds tale, Very Tall Mouse and very short Mouse tale, The Mouse and the Winds tale, The Jouney Tale, The Old Mouse tale, and The Bath tale. dj small tears at top & bottom of the spine, dj rubbed on the corners, prev owner wrote on the ffep, dj price-clipped. Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 14.86 CAD 14.56 EUR 9.15 GBP 8.24 JPY 1,236.36 MXN 176.62 ZAR 103.03 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034574.
  
US$13.60
Contact Dealer
31.   Lobel, Arnold   Fables   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1980. Binding is fading slightly at bottom edge. Prev. owners gift message on front free endpaper. Rear pastedown has a small area of label adhesive. Dust jacket has moderate rubbing & edgewear; ¾-inch edge-tear to front top edge. Gold Caldecott Medal on front panel of dj. ISBN: 0060239735 Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 2102.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
32.   Fox, Paula , Illustrated by: Lobel, Arnold   Good Ethan   Publisher: Bradbury Press New York 1973. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has moderate rubbing & soil. Occasional pages have light soil. Titlepage has a 4-inch tape-repaired tear. ISBN: 0878880577 1st Printing No Jacket Library Rebinding, Hardcover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15237.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Lobel, Arnold , Illustrated by: Lobel, Anita   How The Rooster Saved the Day   Publisher: Greenwillow Books New York 1977. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Pages are moderately rippled; tape-repaired tears with no loss of text or illustrations; occasional light soil. ISBN: 0688840637 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Reading Copy Oblong 8vo Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 14430.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Pretutsky, Jack , Illustrated by: Lobel, Arnold   Terrible Tiger, The   Publisher: Macmillan New York 1970. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light rubbing & soil. Pages have occasional light soil & numerous edge-tears at bottom edges, several of which are tape-repaired. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Reading Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 16283.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
35.   Lobel Arnold   Mouse Soup   Publisher: Scholastic Inc. 1977. smalll trade pb, no dj, pictorial cover, corners show slight wear, thin folding crease on spine, book-vg

Appr.: | AUD 2.13 CAD 2.09 EUR 1.31 GBP 1.18 JPY 177.27 MXN 25.32 ZAR 14.77 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 859.
  
US$1.95
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.