|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Arna Bontemps
Total items found:
43
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
BONTEMPS, Arna
Chariot in the Sky: A Story of the Jubilee Singers
Publisher: Philadelphia: Winston, (1951). Illus. by Cyrus Leroy Baldridge. xiii, 234 p . 1st ed. C.L. Dellums' copy, SIGNED by him on the front & rear paste-downs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 11229.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
BONTEMPS, Arna
100 Years of Negro Freedom
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, 1961. Illus. with photos. xi, 276 p . 1st ed. C.L. Dellums' copy, SIGNED by him on the front & rear paste-downs. About fine in d.w. which is lightly spotted on spine. Dellums' was a Vice President of the Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters. This book has several pages devoted to A. Philip Randolph and the Brotherhood
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 11230.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
BONTEMPS, Arna and Jack Conroy
They Seek a City
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1945. xvii, 266 p . 1st ed. C.L. Dellums' copy, SIGNED by him on the front & rear paste-downs. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 11232.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
BONTEMPS, Arna and Langston Hughes
Popo and Fifina, Children of Haiti
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1946. Illus. by E. Simms Campbell. 100 p . 5th printing. Fine in moderately worn d. w. with a piece missing at bottom edge of front panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 29015.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
BONTEMPS, Arna
Bubber Goes to Heaven
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, (1998). Illus. by Daniel Minter. Intro. by Jim Haskins. Afterword by Charles L. James. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 84 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45921.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
BONTEMPS, Arna
God Sends Sunday
Publisher: New York: AMS Press, (1972). 16mo. Cloth. 199 p . Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 53874.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
BONTEMPS, Arna
Personals
Publisher: London: Paul Bremen, 1973. 8vo. Wraps. 37 p . Volume four in the Heritage Series. 2nd ed. About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 53736.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
BONTEMPS, Arna and Jack Conroy
The Fast Sooner Hound
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (c. 1942). Illus. by Virginia Lee Burton. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 28 p . Later printing. Inscription (dated 1967) on end paper; else fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.65 | CAD 28.50 | EUR 21.15 | GBP 18.09 | JPY 2,750.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 275.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 56763.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bontemps, Arna
LONESOME BOY
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1955. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB dj 28 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS042929I.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bontemps, Arna
LONESOME BOY
Publisher: Beacon Press Boston 1988. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;pictorial boards;good Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB no dj 28 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS061060I.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bontemps, Arna and Langston Hughes
POPO AND FIFINA
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1993. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile 1st thus Binding: HB dj 112 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS061232I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Langston Hughes & Arna Bontemps
The Poetry of the Negro 1746-1949
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Inc. Garden City 1949. Very Good Cloth Very Good Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 021999.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Arna Bontemps
American Negro Poetry
Publisher: Hill & Wang New York 1963. 3d Printing No Jacket Laminated Boards Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 022042.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
BONTEMPS, Arna
Even Money on John Chavis. In Common Ground
Vol. X, No. 1 (Autumn, 1949) . Light cover wear & fading; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 74277.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
BONTEMPS, Arna and Langston Hughes
Letters 1925-1967
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, (1980). Ed. by Charles H. Nichols. 8vo. Cloth. 529 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine, price clipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 76768.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bontemps, Arna.
Young Booker: Booker T. Washington's Early Days.
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1972.. ISBN: 0396065147 8vo. 196 pp. VG condition. Very light shelfwear to edges, slight age-discoloration to endpapers, binding shaken. Interior clean. Rubbing to dj edges and panels, slight chipping to dj spine ends and corners, missing piece of upper dj spine end repaired with tape by previous owner. With b&w photo plates. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good + dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 115205.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
[TOPOLSKI, FELIKS]. Bontemps, Arna.
Lonesome Boy.
Publisher: New York: Houghton-Mifflin, 1955.. First Edition Very slight shelf wear to book. Jacket is somewhat yellowed and is very slightly chipped at top and bottom of spine. A wonderful short story about a boy and his trumpet (and his grandfather) by one of the best mid-century African American writers. Near fine with owner inscription on title page, Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 52.63 | JPY 8,000.00 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 318.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
BONTEMPS ARNA AND JACK CONROY
THEY SEEK A CITY
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY,N.Y.[1945]. GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT LETTERED SPINE/VG+JACKET WITH SOME WEAR AND1/4 CHIP MISSING AT TOP OF JACKET AND A FEW CHIPS AT BOTTOM/THE FASCINATING STORY OF THE NEGRO PIONEERS/AFRO-AMERICAN HISTORY, S LAVERY/MODERN 1ST. First American Edition Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004367.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
BONTEMPS ARNA
THE HARLEM RENAISSANCE REMEMBERED
Publisher: DODD,MEAD,N.Y.[1972]. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOGRAPHS/VG+/AFRO AMERICAN HARLEM RENAISSANCE, 310 PAGES 1ST. EDITION Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.41 | CAD 22.29 | EUR 16.55 | GBP 14.15 | JPY 2,151.00 | MXN 239.00 | ZAR 215.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 005597.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Arna Bontemps & Jack Conroy : Illustrated by Virginia Burton
The Fast Sooner Hound
Publisher: Houghton And Mifflin 1942. Very Good- Hardcover Some darkening to covers, spotting to covers; Color Illustrations; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 28 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.05 | CAD 20.94 | EUR 15.55 | GBP 13.30 | JPY 2,021.00 | MXN 224.56 | ZAR 202.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 10673.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bontemps, Arna
Chariot in the Sky
Oxford 1st ed 2002 hardcover in dust jacket cond vg/vg; fiction re Jubilee Singers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.03 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.19 | GBP 4.44 | JPY 675.00 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 16388.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bontemps, Arna and Langston Hughes, Illustrator: Campbell, E. Sims
Popo and Fifina
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press (1993). ISBN: 0195087658 First Edition Thus 8vo Cloth backed boards. ix, 110pp with occasional black & white illustrations by E. Sims Campbell. Introduction and afterword by Arnold Rampersad. The story of two children who live on the tropical island of Haiti. Originally published in 1932, this classic of African-American children's literature marked the beginning of a long and fruitful partnership between its Harlem Renaissance authors. A title in The Iona and Peter Opie Library of Children's Literature. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005888.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bontemps, Arna, Illustrator: Bischoff, Ilse
You Can't Pet a Possum
Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1934. First Edition 8vo Red decorated cloth. 120pp. Illustrated by Ilse Bischoff with four wonderful full-color plates and line drawings within the text. The story of a little black boy named Shine, his Aunt Cindy, and his big, yellow pup Butch, who live out in the country in the South. Arna Bontemps gave children a book full of interesting episodes and several dashes of real excitement. Cloth lightly soiled along lower edge of upper cover. Name on ffep stroked through with black marker, light marginal finger soil else Very Good. Dustjacket is dust-soiled and darkened, chipped, worn, and torn along edges, with a few light pencil marks to upper panel. A scarce early title, particularly in the jacket, by this noted Harlem Renaissance poet and writer.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 468.75 | CAD 466.32 | EUR 346.15 | GBP 296.05 | JPY 45,000.00 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006538.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bontemps, Arna, Illustrator: Topolski, Feliks
Lonesome Boy (signed)
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1955. First Edition 8vo Dark blue cloth. 28pp with expressive black & white illustrations by Feliks Topolski. Even out in a cornfield, Bubber loves to blow his trumpet loud and fast and high. But his grandpa tells him that blowing a horn and not paying attention to where you are can land a person in some funny places. Inscribed and signed by the author to poet Jean Burden "who would understand my lonesome boy." Upper endpapers slightly darkened from a newspaper clipping else Very Good. Dustjacket chipped with closed tears, spine darkened, stains to upper panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 182.29 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 134.62 | GBP 115.13 | JPY 17,500.00 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007639.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bontemps, Arna editor
AMERICAN NEGRO POETRY
Publisher: Hill and Wang New York 1964. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; 197 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30485.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bontemps, Arna
We Have Tomorrow
photos. by Marian Palfi. Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1945, 12mo. cloth, 131pp., ex-lib.- pocket, stamps, lacks spine, shaken & covers very soiled, poor $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 48269.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hughes, Langston / Maya Angelou & Arna Bontemps (intros.)
Not Without Laughter
Payback Press, London, c.1998, 1st.prtg.this ed., trade paperbk., (xiv, 224)pp., VG+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 63106.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Bontemps, Arna (edited)
AMERICAN NEGRO POETRY REVISED EDITION
Publisher: Hill and Wang New York 1974. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;good USED copy;dj in mylar cover Topic: Poetry First Binding: HB dj 232 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS066494I.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hughes, Langston, and Arna Bontemps
Book of Negro Folklore, The
Publisher: Apollo Editions/Dodd, Mead & Company; N. Y. : 1958. Very Good+ Softcover 624 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Folk poetry, songs, dialogues, humor, etc, etc. ; Apollo A-228. Later reprinted as isbn 0396081975. A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this unit. This unit looks a lot better. ; Very light edgewear only. No marks. Spine square and uncreased. Interior clean, binding tight. Quite scarce in this condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12939.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Bontemps, Arna
Chariot in the Sky: A Novel of the Jubilee Singers
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, 2002. First printing of this edition. Grey cloth binding, gilt titles. Fairly sophisticated young adult novel about a group of nine African-American singers and a pianist that, in the late 19th century, performed in Europe and Great Britain, including for Queen Victoria. With an Afterword by Andrew Ward illustrated with some historical documents. Unread, as new in like DJ. 240 pp. ISBN: 0195156587 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2655.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Handy, W.C.; Arna Bontemps, Ed.
W.C. Handy: Father of the Blues
Publisher: Collier Books, 1970. First Collier Books edition, so stated. Very good plus unread, copy with minor shelfwear and rubbing to cover, some edge spotting to center B&W photo plates on coated paper. 333 pp. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2657.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Bontemps, Arna
The Fast Sooner Hound
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1942. Fourteenth printing. Four-color stamped cloth with wraparound design, matching DJ. Reinforced library binding (NOT ex-lib). Color illustrations by Caldecott Medal winner Virginia Lee Burton, author of Mike Mulligan's Steam Shovel and other classics. An amusing tale about a dog that would 'sooner run than eat.' Book very good with 1" top corner missing of rear endsheet. DJ also very good with chipping to head of spine, one open tear at back panel, price clipped. Rare. Unpaginated. 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 182.29 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 134.62 | GBP 115.13 | JPY 17,500.00 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 10967.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Bontemps, Arna and Jack Conroy
They Seek A City
Publisher: , Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1945. . First Edition. Cloth. Dust jacket. Book is fine, some chipping to the head, heel and extremities of the dust jacket. Altogether a very good copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 94.79 | CAD 94.30 | EUR 70.00 | GBP 59.87 | JPY 9,100.00 | MXN 1,011.11 | ZAR 910.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 4955.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Bontemps, Arna, editor & introduction
American Negro Poetry
Publisher: Hill & Wang 1964, 1963 NY. Brief ink notes few pages, o/w very good; no dust jacket. Small 8 vo. (xviii) 197 pp. Wine cloth; 3rd printing of first Hill & Wang American Century Series edition. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004557.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Bontemps, Arna, Illustrated by: Minter, Daniel
Bubber Goes to Heaven
Publisher: Oxford University New York 1998. Previously unpublished children's story by this noted black author. 87 pages, introduction by Jim Haskins, b/w illustrations by Daniel Minter; blue boards/cloth. This book is in fine condition and has a fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.31 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,600.00 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012915.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|