|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Armstrong Sperry
Total items found:
68
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong, Illustrated by: Armstrong Sperry
JOHN PAUL JONES, FIGHTING SAILOR
Publisher: Random House 1953. .. dj is bright, some rubing at top of spine and soiling on back. two small holes of the dj are on the spine. First Edition Good Hardback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 3997.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong
Call it Courage
Publisher: Scholastic 1966. 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0898119.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong
Call it Courage
Publisher: Collier 1971. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1002436.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Pease, Howard, Illustrated by: Sperry, Armstrong
Thunderbolt House
Publisher: Doubleday Doran 1945. Some edge wear to boards, mostly at corners; bookplate to fep; previous owner's inscription to ffep. Otherwise a tight, square, clean copy. Edition Unstated No Jacket Hard Cover Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0104428.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Follett, Helen, Illustrated by Sperry, Armstrong
MAGIC PORTHOLES
Publisher: New York, NY: the Macmillan Company, 1932. HB. Very Good/Good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 321 pp, orange cl bds w/blk ltrs, wht-grn-blu pictorial dj, dj couple small tears along the edge, dj price clipped. A daughter w/a passion f/the sea & a mother w/very slim purse & little luggage, on a happy & coloful journey. they explore the islands of the West Indies, & on a steamer that wanders among South Sea islands to go to Tahiti.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.55 | CAD 25.03 | EUR 15.72 | GBP 14.16 | JPY 2,125.45 | MXN 303.64 | ZAR 177.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 010021.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Heal, Edith, Illustrated by Sperry, Armstrong
DOGIE BOY
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Albert Whitman & Co. 1943. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 79 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering on spine & front, illustration of cowboy's head on front, slight wear to the corners, color illustrated eps, prev owner's name on recto of frontispiece. Story of young boy who was found in the bunkhouse with note that said: "take care of the dogie." The cowboys would bring him little calves that had lost their mother's for him to care for.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.44 | CAD 20.02 | EUR 12.58 | GBP 11.33 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 242.86 | ZAR 141.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023940.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong
GREAT RIVER, WIDE LAND The Rio Grande Through History
Publisher: The Macmillan Co NY 1967. 1967, First Edition, HB, VG/Good, Edgewear, d.j. edgewear, stained, torn, taped, B&W illustrations, 216 p. First Edition, First Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 37730.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Smith, Elwyn A., Illustrated by: Armstrong Sperry
Johan Gutenberg
Publisher: Row, Peterson and Company Evanston, Il 1951. Copy has a saddle-stapled spine with bumped endspines and corners, smudged wraps, and the previous owner's info. on the upper front wrap corner. Wraps VG- 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 41888.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Follett, Helen, Illustrated by: Armstrong Sperry
House Afire!
Publisher: Scribner's NY 1941. Hardcover in blue illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover has light general wear. Hinges are sound. Text is clean but there is a small tan stain on fore-edge. Juvenile fiction illustrated with drawings. First Printing No Jacket Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.50 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 16.31 | GBP 14.69 | JPY 2,204.55 | MXN 314.94 | ZAR 183.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 8909.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Brown, Rose, Illustrated by: Sperry, Armstrong
Two Children of Brazil
Publisher: Lippincott Philadelphia 1940. 229 pages, b/w illustrations by Armstrong Sperry; green/cream illustrated endpapers, yellow cloth. Very good-, covgr spine ends very frayed, light corner wear, name front endpaper; contents very good; no dust jacket First Edition Stated Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012493.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong
One Day with Manu
Publisher: John C. Winston 1933. Signed by Sperry: "For Muriel Pollia, Greetings! Armstron Sperry." Jacket has light edge wear, mainly at corners and a small puncture tear on the back. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0507263.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong
Wagons Westward: The Old Trail to Santa Fe
Publisher: John C. Winston 1936. Signed by Armstron Sperry on the ffep: "Greetings! Armstron Sperry." Jacket has two shallow chips on the top front. Light wear to jacket at spine top. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0607266.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong, Illustrated by: Armstrong Sperry
Coconut The Wonder Tree
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1946. Hardcover in orange illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library book with light wear to cover. HInges are sound. Text is generally clean, with finger marks in the margins of a very few pages. Cover illustration shows young Toto climbing a coconut tree. Other characters are Tiki and Patu. Illustrated by the author. No Jacket Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.64 | CAD 45.70 | EUR 28.70 | GBP 25.85 | JPY 3,880.00 | MXN 554.29 | ZAR 323.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 9844.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Stone, William S., Illustrated by: Armstrong Sperry
Teri Taro from Bora Bora
Publisher: Knopf NY 1940. Hardcover in illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover is very good, with bright illustration. Hinges are sound. Text is clean except for some finger marks in the margins of some pages. As the story opens, Teri Taro turns 9 years old and is now able to practice with a real harpoon. Many adventures ensue. Juvenile fiction. 134 pages. First Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.68 | CAD 29.08 | EUR 18.26 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,469.09 | MXN 352.73 | ZAR 205.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 10389.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Pease, Howard, 1894-1974. Sperry, Armstrong, illustrator.
Jungle River. Illustrated by Armstrong Sperry.
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, NY, 1938. 'First Edition'. 295 p., color front., pictorial endpapers; 21cm. Don Carter arrived by steamer in Port Moresby to find that his father was aboard a plane gone missing four weeks earlier. His adventure-filled search includes witch doctors & friendly natives. Black cloth stamped in green; no dj, minor wear, top of spine split; VG. stock#3003.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.52 | CAD 34.80 | EUR 21.86 | GBP 19.69 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 422.08 | ZAR 246.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 3003.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong
Black Falcon
Winston 1949 1st ed d/j cond vg/good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 9873.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong
Storm Canvas
John Winston 1944 1st ed d/j cond vg/vg DJ with old tape re-inforcement ; sea adventure
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 14343.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong
Wagons Westward
Publisher: Comet Books NY 1948. Very Good with no dust jacket; Some spine wear First Edition Thus; First Printing Softcover Mass Market PB; 24mo 5" - 6" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.69 | CAD 5.58 | EUR 3.50 | GBP 3.16 | JPY 473.64 | MXN 67.66 | ZAR 39.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 17880.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong
PACIFIC ISLANDS SPEAKING
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1955. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings o/w G to VG/VG Topic: World War II First Binding: HB dj 220
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS010525I.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong
ALL ABOUT THE ARCTIC AND ANTARCTIC ALLABOUT BOOKS NO. 20
Publisher: Random House New York 1957. Condition: Some dj edge wr o/w VG/VG Topic: Arctic 4th Binding: HB dj 146
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS015124I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong
GREAT RIVER, WIDE LAND THE RIO GRANDE THROUGH HISTORY
Publisher: Macmillan Company New York 1967. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover;discard stamp Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 216
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS020721I.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong
ALL ABOUT THE JUNGLE ALLABOUT BOOKS NO. 29
Publisher: Random House New York 1959. Condition: DJ has some edge roughness o/w VG/VG Topic: Jungle First Binding: Hb dj 142 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS028035I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Laing, Alexander, Illustrated by: Armstrong Sperry
CLIPPER SHIP MEN
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce New York 1944. War Edition. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 043839.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong, Illustrated by: Author
John Paul Jones : Fighting Sailor
Publisher: Random House/Landmark Book New York 1953. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 043897.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong Illustrator: Illustrated by Don Lupo
CALL IT COURAGE
Publisher: Scholastic Book New York NY 1969. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7248.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong Illustrator: Illustrated by Henry C. Pitz
RIVER OF THE WEST The Story of the Boston Men
Publisher: John C Winston Philadelphia 1952. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Water staining at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Western Adventure Books; 182 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33233.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong
One Day with Manu
Publisher: E. M. Hale and Co.. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 1933c. Ex-lib with normal markins. Some darkening to spine and around board edges. Sticker residue near tail of spine. Rubbing to spine extremeties and board corners. Some soil to boards. Text quite clean; filled with color illustrations. No dj. ; 10 x 8"; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 15392.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong.
All About the Arctic and Antarctic.
Publisher: New York Random House c1957. 1st printing 146p., illus. Allabout series 20 . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 257.14 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 007356.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong.
John Paul Jones Fighting Sailor.
Publisher: New York Random House c1953. 180p., illus. Landmark Books 39 in pictorial covers . Hardcover. Ex-Lib. in v.good cond., plastic wrapper glued to endpapers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 128.57 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 008478.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong.
All About The Jungle.
Publisher: New York Random House c1959. 1st printing 141p., illus. Allabout series 29 . Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.23 | CAD 15.90 | EUR 9.99 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 192.86 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 009601.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong.
River of the West: The Story of the Boston Men.
Publisher: Philadelphia John C. Winston Co. c1952. 1st edition 182p., illus. . Hardcover. Good condition; glass ring mark on front board
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.98 | CAD 12.72 | EUR 7.99 | GBP 7.20 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 016134.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong
Hull-Down for Action
Publisher: Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1945. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Illustrated by the author. Pages are yellowing very slightly. Light wear to blue cloth boards. Unclipped dust jacket has a sizable chip missing from head of spine, and wear at corners, but is mostly bright and intact. A novel for boys set in the jungles of Guadalcanal. Vivid endpapers. 213 pp. In protective Mylar. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 70954.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
SPERRY, ARMSTRONG
WAGONS WESTWARD
Publisher: COMET BOOKS` NY 1948. C-0000; BOX B-0055;272 PAGES; SWASHBUCKLING ADVENTURE AS JONATHAN STARBUCK JOINS IN A WAGON TRAIN HEADING FOR THE MEXICAN WAR NOT SIGNED N0T FIRST No Jacket PAPERBACK Very Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 008227.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong
ONE DAY WITH TUKTU AN ESKIMO BOY
Publisher: John C. Winston, N. Y. : 1935. Not First Edition Hardcover Jacket heavily chipped and faded, 2-inch piece of spine missing at bottom, several small tears, some closed. Book worn at top and bottom, binding tight. ; B/w and color illustrations throughout. ; 4to; Unpaginated but about 40 pages. Junior Literary Guild Selection.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Serendipity Books.
Item number: 522.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Sperry, Armstrong
Captain Cook Explores the South Seas
Publisher: Random House NY 1955. Later Printing Cloth Good +
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.87 | CAD 7.71 | EUR 4.84 | GBP 4.36 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 93.51 | ZAR 54.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 16856.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|