TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Archibald Macleish
Total items found: 85

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   MacLeish, Archibald, 1892-1982.   Panic. A Play in Verse.   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Press, 1935. [x], 102 p. With "A Note on the Verse," pp. vii-[x], by the author, in which he says, in part, "Any man who undertakes to write verse for the stage must face, sooner or later, a problem which is none the less fundamental because it is technical. He must attempt to find a verse form capable of catching and carrying the rhythm of the spoken language of his time and place. ...The true solution would seem to me to be found... in the direction of a prosody frankly built upon accents without regard to syllabic interval. ...it is at least arguable... that a true accentual poetry can again be written in English. If it can be, it will offer an instrument beautifully adapted to the representation in verse of the highly stressed vigorous speech of our time and country." Black cloth printed in red; pages a bit darkened, ink owner name; VG+. Stock#25124.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25124.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
2.   MacLeish, Archibald, 1892-1982   Letters Of Archibald MacLeish 1907 to 1982 Edited By R.H. Winnick   Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1983. xx, 471 p. A selection of nerly 400 letters, 'in a sense, the autobiography of one of the most remarkable men of our time.' Stock #25717x. Vg/vg. American literature. Another copy. Vg/dj worn, has some tears.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25717.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   MacLeish, Archibald, 1892-1982.   America Was Promises.   Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, NY [c1939]. "first edition". "America was promises to whom?" 20 p., 19.5 cm.; blue cloth stamped in silver; spine a bit darkened, browning inside covers, one-inch waterstain to inner bottom gutter throughout, no dj; VG. 34902.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34902.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
4.   MacLeish, Archibald.   J. B. A Play in Verse.   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston [c1958]. Sentry Edition 4. Two actors reading the parts of God & Satan put on masks and discover that they have stumbled through the play into the human reality of a living, suffering Job. 153 p., 21 cm.; paper; minor wear; good. Another copy, "Fifth Printing", hardcover, 22 cm., dj darkened around edges, chipped along top edge & spine top, VG. Stock# 34,908.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34908.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
5.   MacLeish, Archibald, 1892-1982.   The Human Season. Selected Poems 1926-1972.   Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1972. xiii, 161 p.; 23.5 cm. ‘This special edition is limited to five hundred copies signed by the author.’ Bound in an imitation leather with slipcase. Vg/vg. 101811.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101811.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
6.   MacLeish, Archibald, b. 1892.   'The Wild Old Wicked Man' & Other Poems.   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1968. 'First Printing'.. 45 p.; 23.5 cm. 'The [37] poems-- most of them unpublished-- are at once the fruits of a mature vision and vigorous affirmations of one man's unquenchable passion for life, for art, and for his fellow man.' Dj chipped, clipped, else VG. 28542

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28542.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
7.   MACLEISH, Archibald   Frescoes for Mr. Rockefeller's City   Publisher: New York: John Day Company, (1933). Wraps. 28 p . John Day Pamphlets No. 29. 1st ed. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 14762.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
8.   MacLeish, Archibald.   Songs For Eve.   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co.. First Edition, 1954. Marbled white paper covered boards stamped in gilt on vermillion panel at spine, with vermillion rules on front cover, in decorated white dustjacket. Near Fine in Very Good jack et. Ink signature on front vermillion pastedown, jacket has a long crooked closed tear on top of back panel. 58pp, a late collection of verse including the 29 page title poem.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1526JH00AF.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
9.   MacLeish, Archibald.   Streets In The Moon.   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston.. First Edition, 1926. Decorative blue paper covered boards, wraparound gold label. No dustwrapper. Good. Chipping to spine-ends, especially at bottom. 1/560cc. 101pp. Important early collection contain ing "Ars Poetica," "Einstein," and "The End Of The World." MacLeish's reputation as an avant-garde American poet in Europe was at its height during this period.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2433JJ000C.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
10.   MacLeish, Archibald.   Poems.   Publisher: Boriswood. London.. First UK Edition, 1935. Light tan cloth covered boards stamped in bright orange at spine, in printed paper dustwrapper. Near Fine/Good+. Extremities of book lightly foxed, jacket moderately browned at spine, and with short tear rear top spinefold. 194pp. A comprehensive collection of Macleish's verse through 1935, including "Your, Andrew Marvell", "The Hamlet Of A. MacLeish," etc.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2291JJ00CB.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
11.   MacLeish, Archibald.   The Irresponsibles.   Publisher: Duell, Sloan And Pearce. New York.. First Edition, 1940. Maroon buckram boards in dustwrapper. Fine in price-clipped jacket. 34pp tract, an indignant reproach to the intellectuals of the West for failing to join forces in the European c onflict, almost on the eve of America's involvement in the War.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2703JJ000X.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
12.   MacLeish, Archibald.   New & Collected Poems, 1917-1976.   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston.. First Edition, 1976. 1/500 copies SIGNED by the Author on a prelim page and specially bound in deep brown paper boards, tan cloth spine, in a brown paper covered slipcase. Very Fine copy. 493pp. MacLe ish was regarded early in his career as a great hope of American verse; though his reputation has diminished, his work before the Second World War is still piquant and daring in ways poets don't risk anymore.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5495XX00EF.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
13.   MacLeish, Archibald.   Nobodaddy.   Publisher: Dunster House. Cambridge, Massachusetts.. First Edition, 1926. 1/700/750 copies bound in blue-black cloth and stamped in pale grey-blue, without dustwrapper, printed letterpress. Very Fine copy. Some pages uncut. 67pp play, with Foreword by M acLeish.

Appr.: | AUD 158.47 CAD 155.25 EUR 97.51 GBP 87.83 JPY 13,181.82 MXN 1,883.12 ZAR 1,098.48 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6652XA00C0.
  
US$145.00
Contact Dealer
14.   MacLeish, Archibald.   Streets In The Moon.   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston.. First Edition, 1926. 1/540 (500 for sale) copies, printed letterpress, bound in black cloth stamped in turquoise gilt at spine and front cover (device), in white dustwrapper printed in black and dark green. Fine/Near Fine (jacket toned at spine, and slightly rubbed, but otherwise fine). In addition, this copy SIGNED in ink on the FFEP by the Author. 101pp, contains many of MacLeish's famous poems including "The End Of The World," "Ars Poetica," and "Einstein."

Appr.: | AUD 278.69 CAD 273.02 EUR 171.49 GBP 154.45 JPY 23,181.82 MXN 3,311.69 ZAR 1,931.82 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6663XA0AB0.
  
US$255.00
Contact Dealer
15.   MacLeish, Archibald.   LETTERS OF...1907 to 1982.   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983.. 1st ed. Ed. by R.H. Winnick. One corner very slightly bumped, still a near fine copy in lightly edge worn d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 00790M..
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
16.   MacLeish, Archibald.   This Music Crept By Me Upon The Waters.   Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press.. First Edition, 1953. Dark blue wrappers, as issued. Very Good copy. Just a little wear. The Poets' Theatre Series, Number One. 38pp dramatic piece set in the Caribbean. With a Foreword by MacLeish.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8075XA000H.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
17.   MACLEISH, Archibald   Poetry and Journalism: A Lecture by Archibald MacLeish, Boylston Professor of Rhetoric and Oratory at Harvard University, Delivered at Northrop Memorial Auditorium, Minneapolis, on October 12, 1958   Publisher: (Minneapolis): University of Minnesota, 1958. Intro. by John W. Clark. Wraps. 21 p . The Gideon Seymour Memorial Lecture Series. 1st ed. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 32179.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   MacLeish, Archibald, 1892-1982   An Evening's Journey Tp Conway Massachusetts An Outdoor Play   Publisher: Colophon: Printed At The Gehenna Press, Northampton, Massachusetts, 1967. 21 p., 25.5 cm. "Written for the Bicentennial of the Town of Conway" (MacLeish's home town in his retirement ) "A Visionary [woodcut] Portrait of MacLeish" [by Leonard Baskin] as frontis. OB 214.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB214.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
19.   MACLEISH ARCHIBALD AND E.F. PRICHARD JR. WITH A FOREWORD BY MR. MAC LEISH   LAW AND POLITICS 1913-1938 OCCASIONAL PAPERS OF FELIX FRANKFURTER   Publisher: HARCOURT,N.Y.[1939]. 1ST./VG+BLUE CLOTH LIGHTLY SUNNED,END PAPERS TONED,OVERALL GOOD CONDITION,LAW/Z HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 000040.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
20.   MacLeish, Archibald   J.B.   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/ Sentry 1958. Some tanning to pages from age. 9th Printing Trade Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05032013.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
21.   MacLeish, Archibald.   HERAKLES: A PLAY IN VERSE.   Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin 1967 Literature. First edition Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 2806.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Archibald MacLeish   Poems 1924-1933   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1933. Very Good/No Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 016770.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
23.   MacLeish, Archibald, 1892-1982.   A Free Man's Books; An Address by Archibald MacLeish, delivered at the annual banquet of the American Booksellers Associ   Publisher: Mount Vernon, N.Y., The Peter Pauper press [1942]. 3 p.l., [5]-17 p., 1 l. 24 cm. Ttitle continues: together with a letter by Franklin D. Roosevelt. "One thousand copies ... Printed by Peter and Edna Beilenson for presentation to Members of the American Booksellers Association. No copiesfor sale,"--Colophon. Stock# 42, Vg

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42111.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
24.   MACLEISH, Archibald   Frescoes for Mr. Rockefeller's City   Publisher: New York: John Day Company, (1933). Wraps. 28 p . John Day Pamphlets No. 29. 1st ed. Some cover wear; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 55174.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Arthur Miller, Archibald MacLeish, and Edward Albee   Plays: Death of a Salesman, J.B., and Delicate Balance   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1986. F,8vo,hb,264pp.Blue full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1-3/8" thick, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, marbled paper endpapers, no sign of prior owner, flawless. Pulitzer Prize Classics

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 14488.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Piccione, Anthony [Foreword By Archibald MacLeish]   Anchor Dragging (New Poets of America Ser., No. 4)   Publisher: BOA Editions, Limited Rochester, NY, U.S.A. 1977. Heavy card covers printed with water image. 76 pages. 350 copies on paper were printed simultaneously with a small hardcover edition. Very slight edgewear, near fine condition with one lower page corner incorrectly trimmed by the printer. POETRY 3556 First Limited Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3556.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
27.   MacLeish, Archibald   Panic: A Play in Verse   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1935. 8 vo. 102 pp. Black cloth/red border/title front cover. No dust jacket. Name/1936 date front end paper, very good. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010041.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
28.   MacLeish, Archibald, 1892-1982.   The Collected Poems of Archibald MacLeish   Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1963 [c1962]. [xii], 417 p. 22 cm. Dust jacket title: Collected Poems: 1917-1952. The 1952 edition was awarded the Pulitzer Prize. Stock# 42,633. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42633.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Archibald MacLeish   Collected Poems 1917-1952   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1952. Very Good Cloth Very Good Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 018184.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
30.   MacLeish, Archibald   J.B.   Good+ with no dust jacket Houghton Mifflin, 1958 Trade paper, Sentry Edition 4, 19th printing. Wraps a little scuffed, with chipping near edges and spine is creased. Bottom edge is a little soiled. Owner label on inside front wrap. Play based on the book of Job.

Appr.: | AUD 4.87 CAD 4.78 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.70 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 33.79 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 485.
  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
31.   Macleish, Archibald   THE IRRESPONSIBLES A Declaration   Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1940. VG+/VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 DJ 34 Pages. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. DJ lightly tone along spine with tiny closed tear. Otherwise clean and tight and bright. An essay attacking American scholars and authors for (allegedly) failing to take an active stand for democracy

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS007941I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Butler, Charles E., foreword by Archibald MacLeish   CUT IS THE BRANCH   . Hardcover Yale University Press, c1945, hardback, second printing May 1946, Near Fine(po name & bird stamp [Louisana Heron] on the front fly)/Very Good dust jacket(edgewear, foldwear, 1"" closed tear in front panel), Yale Series of Younger Poets, (dp 10/01), POETRY; B0622

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 7135.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
33.   MacLeish, Archibald, James Norman Hall, Max Beerbohm, Nicholas Nabakov, Lord Dunsany, Witter Bynner, Et Al, Cover by To   THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY. VOL. 184 NO. 2 AUGUST 1949   Very Good+. Magazine Very Good + Magazine. Cover by Tom Lea. Feature articles: James Norman Hall: Frisbie of the South Seas, Archibald MacLeish: The Conquest of America. Also Nicholas Nabokov: The Spector of Nijinsky ; D8d

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 22045.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
34.   MacLeish, Archibald   J.B.   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1958. #47055 NF/-- SX softcover 153p very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight.

Appr.: | AUD 9.87 CAD 9.67 EUR 6.07 GBP 5.47 JPY 820.91 MXN 117.27 ZAR 68.41 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC015087I.
  
US$9.03
Contact Dealer
35.   MacLeish, Archibald   RIDERS ON THE EARTH   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1978. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Essays First Binding: HB dj 162

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS014524I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.