TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Anthony Hecht
Total items found: 26

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Hecht, Anthony   On The Laws Of The Poetic Art   Publisher: Princeton University Press. First Edition, 1995. White cloth over boards, in dustjacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. The A.W. Mellon Lectures In The Fine Arts for 1992, Bollingen Series XXXV:41. With illustrations from fine art etc. He cht's erudite and intensely classical turn-of-mind is amply on display here. Six lectures, with Preface and Index. 204 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0467JH000D.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Hecht, Anthony.   The Transparent Man.   Publisher: Knopf.. First Edition, 1990. Dark blue cloth over boards, bronze spine titling, in decorative dustjacket. Jacket drawing by Eugene Berman. Fine/Fine. Hecht's fifth trade collection of verse, glibly formal , full of graceful turns and metaphors. Heavily influenced by Auden.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0384JH000F.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Hecht, Anthony   Flight Among The Tombs   Publisher: Knopf. First Edition, 1996. Black cloth over boards, in decorative glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 76pp. Poems, with reproductions of woodcuts by Leonard Baskin. Includes a sequence of poems which Hecht and Ba skin had intended to extend to book-length, but which is incorporated in abreviated form as the first section of this volume. A beautifully designed book, with a wonderful poem "Proust On Skates" the penultimate piece in the collection.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0507JH00AB.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Hecht, Anthony   The Transparent Man   Publisher: Knopf. First Edition, 1990. Decorated wraps, NF. Red dot remainder mark top edge, tiny 1/16th" crimp rear corner edge, else fine. Hecht's fifth collection of poems, traditional in style and classical in insp iration.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0190JH000D.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Hecht, Anthony.   Flight Among The Tombs.   Publisher: Knopf.. First Edition, 1996. Illustrated with woodcut reproductions by Leonard Baskin. Charcoal colored cloth, stamped at spine in copper gilt, in glossy black and copper dustjacket. VF/VF. Red remainder dot top edge. Hecht's sixth separate collection of poems. Includes a sequence of poems accompanied by woodcut repros by Leonard Baskin entitled The Presumptions Of Death. 76pp, with Notes.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1446JH000F.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Hecht, Anthony.   The Venetian Vespers.   Publisher: Atheneum. New York.. First Edition, 1979. Pastel green cloth covered boards, spine gilt, blue endpapers, in pink glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 91pp poems, including Notes. Hecht's fourth collection, a gaudy extravaganza o f bloated satire, appalling decadence and retro formality.

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1935JJ00BH.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Hecht, Anthony [Translates].   Seven Against Thebes.   Publisher: Oxford University Press. New York.. First Edition, 1973. Translated from the Greek of Aeschylus, by Hecht with Helen H. Bacon. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt with black stripes at spine and near spine. Fine. No dustwrapper. 88pp, wi th Glossary, Notes and an Introduction.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4471XX000F.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Hecht, Anthony.   A Summoning Of Stones.   Publisher: Macmillan. New York.. First Edition, 1954. Yellow paper boards, grey cloth spine stamped in yellow, in grey dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. One tiny chip from spine of jacket and label removel back panel. Ink marginalia i n a few pages. This copy INSCRIBED by the Author dated May 19, 1964 and SIGNED on the FFEP. 64pp. Author's first book, a tour-de-force performance of classical lyrics.

Appr.: | AUD 491.80 CAD 481.80 EUR 302.62 GBP 272.56 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,844.16 ZAR 3,409.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4906XX00JE.
  
US$450.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Hecht, Anthony.   Collected Earlier Poems.   Publisher: Oxford University Press. Oxford.. First UK Edition, 1979. Glossy stiff wrappers, as issued. Fine. 272pp. Hecht's poems through The Venetian Vespers.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4991XX000J.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Hecht, Anthony.   The Venetian Vespers.   Publisher: David R. Godine. Boston.. First Edition, 1979. Limited to 165 copies Numbered and SIGNED by the Author in ink on the Colophon Page. Illustrated with etchings by Dimitri Hadzi, who also signs the Colophon. Decorated paper cover ed boards, fine maroon leather stamped in gilt at spine. Letterpress, on laid paper. Very Fine. 25pp. This was the title poem of Hecht's later trade collection under the same title [Atheneum, 1979]. A n elegant book.

Appr.: | AUD 382.51 CAD 374.73 EUR 235.37 GBP 211.99 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,651.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5132XX00H0.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Hecht, Anthony.   The Transparent Man.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1990. Midnight blue cloth boards, glossy black and blue dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. SIGNED by Hecht in ink on the title page. 75pp poems, Hecht's fifth full collection.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6027XX00AE.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Hecht, Anthony.   The Hard Hours.   Publisher: Atheneum. New York.. First Edition, 1967. Glossy black red and white wrappers, as issued [there was also a hardcover issue]. Fine Copy. Clean, unfaded, corners sharp. Pulitzer Prize winner for poetry 1968. Hecht's Second Book, it also includes a selection from his first (A Summoning Of Stones), and also the illustrations by Leonard Baskin of Hecht's poems on the Seven Deadly Sins. The Hard Hours contains perhaps the b est work of the post-War Formalist generation of which Hecht was a part, following the Lowell-Jarrell-Schwartz period. This book is now uncommon in both the hard and soft bindings.

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6631XA000F.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Hecht, Anthony.   The Venetian Vespers.   Publisher: Atheneum. New York.. First Edition, 1979. Glossy pink wrappers, as issued, the paperback issue (there was also a hardcover). Fine. SIGNED by Hecht in black marker under his name on the title page. 91pp, with Notes. Clean copy, corners sharp and straight. The Author's fourth collection, the very essence of decadent 18th Century mannerism.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6876XA000G.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Hecht, Anthony.   Millions Of Strange Shadows.   Publisher: New York: Atheneum.. First Edition, 1977. Black linen cloth boards, in glossy blue black and yellow dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Small binding flaw top front gutter, not obtrusive. This copy affectionately INSCRIBED by Hecht on the half title to W.S. ["Bill"] Merwin in the year of publication; Merwin has SIGNED the upper right corner of the title page. 75pp. Hecht's Third collection of poems, following the Pulitzer Prize wi nning The Hard Hours [1967]. Brilliant association copy.

Appr.: | AUD 300.55 CAD 294.43 EUR 184.94 GBP 166.57 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,571.43 ZAR 2,083.33 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8174XA00XX.
  
US$275.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Hecht, Anthony.   The Various Light.   Publisher: Ann Arbor: Passim Editions.. First Edition, 2001. 1/100 copies printed letterpress, SIGNED on the Colophon by the Author, bound in decorated paper covered boards, deep burgundy cloth spine, spine label, without jacket as issued. Very Fine. Ten poems. Unpaginated.

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9983XB0A00.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Hecht, Anthony   The Hidden Law, The Poetry of W.H. Auden   Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1993,. F/NF condition, POETRY, LITERARY CRITICISM

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007426.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Aeschylus, Translated by Anthony Hecht & Helen Bacon   SEVEN AGAINST THEBES   Publisher: New York Oxford Univ Press 1973. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. (xi.) 88pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/2"] Binding is full Black cloth w/Copper & Silver printing on spine, Silver printing on front board, Indian Red endpapers. Dust Jacket is glossy Black & White. ISBN 0195017323. ---Glossary, notes. This volume is one of the New Greek Tragedy in Modern Translation series. It includes a "full critical introduction, exposition of translator's principles, commentary on difficult passages, stage directions & a glossary of mythical names & geographical references."--- Minor corner & head & heel wear. Book has a high school library stamp & acquisition number & date in margin on dedication page & p. 25, but there are no other signs of this being a check-out library book--i.e., no pocket or card, no stickers or labels or other stamps, & no pages missing. Book is exceptionally clean & unblemished. Condition: VG in VG DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 17.70 CAD 17.34 EUR 10.89 GBP 9.81 JPY 1,472.73 MXN 210.39 ZAR 122.73 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 886.
  
US$16.20
Contact Dealer
18.   Plimpton, George A., Peter Matthiessen, et al, editors, The Art of Fiction interviews: Anthony Hecht, Edmund White   THE PARIS REVIEW 108 Fall 1988   . Softcover Paris Review Inc. , paperback, Very Good + (minor cover wear), 224 pages, LITERATURE [file fic. ]; H1410

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 1521.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Ben Hecht; Fredric Brown; Katherine Mansfield; Harl Cook; 'Seamark'; Anthony Boucher; Meredith Nic   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: August, Aug. 1949 (Queen's Quorum)   Picture
Publisher: American Mercury NY. Vol. 14, no. 69. Photo cover. Includes "Double Exposure" by Ben Hecht; "Crisis, 1999" by Fredric Brown; "How Pearl Button Was Kidnapped" by Katherine Mansfield; "Riding the Ghost" by Harl Cook; "Query" by 'Seamark'; "The Smiling Englishman" by Anthony Boucher; "The Third Man" by Meredith Nicholson; "The Burglar's Story" by W. S. Gilbert; "Guess Who?" by Talbot C. Hatch; "Queen's Quorum: Part Three" by Ellery Queen; "The Vanishing Diamonds" by M. McDonnell Bodkin; "Murder in One Scene" by Q. Patrick; "Beginner's Luck" by Percival Wilde. Heavy ding to mid-dpine with a few minor scars to same; rear cover corner crease. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1376.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
20.   Hecht, Anthony   AUTOGRAPH   This item is an Autograph Letter Signed by Hecht on note size stationery of the English Department letterhead at The University of Rochester. It is in blue ink and dated May 23, 1978. There is a University watermark on the paper. The note (8 1/2 high x 6 1/4" wide) is folded twice, the fold marks are subtle, however the signature was written and the second fold is at the signature. He note is a thank you to a collector and reviewer of poetry. Clean, crisp, without wear. The envelope is addressed by hand using a University envelope nd return address. It is postmarked 24 May 1978 from Rochester, NY. ; .; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 151.91 CAD 148.82 EUR 93.48 GBP 84.19 JPY 12,636.36 MXN 1,805.19 ZAR 1,053.03 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 6935.
  
US$139.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Smith, Dave and David Bottoms ed.; intro. by Anthony Hecht   Morrow Anthology of Younger American Poets   Publisher: Quill 1985. 784. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Creased and concave spine, else good. ISBN: 0688034500

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 217128.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Hecht, Anthony.   Flight Among The Tombs: Poems.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996.. First edition ISBN: 0679450955 8vo. 76 pp. D.j. has rub marks. The first half of this volume, "The Presumptions Of Death, " is composed of two parts. In the first, Death speaks in his own person, though in differing moods and attitudes. In the second, in a variation from the medieval tradition of "The Dance of Death" in which he invites members of society to dance with him, here he adopts th every identities of those he means to embrace. The second part of the book, "Proust On Skates, " expands on the themes and tones of the first part, and includes elegies for two admired contemporary poets (James Merrill and Joseph Brodsky) and a variety of other poems that resonate with notes of frailty and mortality. Cloth Cloth Fine in Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 36919.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Hecht, Anthony and John Hollander (Editors).   Jiggery Pokery: A Compendium of Double Dactyls.   Picture
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1967.. First edition. Small 8vo. Near fine in VG DJ. Jacket has a few small closed tears, edgewear. Unclipped. Book near fine with just touches of shelfwear. Together, a bright, sound example. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Scarce collection of these poetic oddities. A fun read, perfectly captured by Glaser's whimsical designs. 112pp.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. Item number: 11125.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Jonathan Aaron; Anthony Hecht   Second Sight (National Poetry Series)   Publisher: Harpercollins, 1982-07. ISBN: 0060149698 Ex-library label, marks, etc., moderate wear to dust jacket, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.32 CAD 9.13 EUR 5.74 GBP 5.17 JPY 775.45 MXN 110.78 ZAR 64.62 

Purchase direct from: Hot Diggity Books. Item number: 48x179.
  
US$8.53
Contact Dealer
25.   Anthony Hecht   Millions of Strange Shadows (Oxford Poets)   Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks, 1977-09-08. ISBN: 0192118730 Price sticker in rear. Shelf wear to cover. No spine crease. Text clean, binding good. Minor shelf wear. Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 26.20 CAD 25.66 EUR 16.12 GBP 14.52 JPY 2,179.09 MXN 311.30 ZAR 181.59 

Purchase direct from: Hot Diggity Books. Item number: 052x0196.
  
US$23.97
Contact Dealer
26.   Hecht, Anthony   The Fire Sermon (Poem), in: Critical Quarterly, Vol 9, No 2, 1967.   Publisher: London: Critical Quarterly 1967.. 96p red paper cover, VG+ also contains an essay by Fish on Christian Heroism Price in UK Pounds £8 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 14.14 EUR 8.88 GBP 8.00 JPY 1,200.91 MXN 171.56 ZAR 100.08 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 96825.
  
US$13.21
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.