TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Anthony Hecht
Total items found: 13

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Hecht, Anthony   The Hidden Law, The Poetry of W.H. Auden   Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1993,. F/NF condition, POETRY, LITERARY CRITICISM

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007426.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Aeschylus, Translated by Anthony Hecht & Helen Bacon   SEVEN AGAINST THEBES   Publisher: New York Oxford Univ Press 1973. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. (xi.) 88pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/2"] Binding is full Black cloth w/Copper & Silver printing on spine, Silver printing on front board, Indian Red endpapers. Dust Jacket is glossy Black & White. ISBN 0195017323. ---Glossary, notes. This volume is one of the New Greek Tragedy in Modern Translation series. It includes a "full critical introduction, exposition of translator's principles, commentary on difficult passages, stage directions & a glossary of mythical names & geographical references."--- Minor corner & head & heel wear. Book has a high school library stamp & acquisition number & date in margin on dedication page & p. 25, but there are no other signs of this being a check-out library book--i.e., no pocket or card, no stickers or labels or other stamps, & no pages missing. Book is exceptionally clean & unblemished. Condition: VG in VG DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 886.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Hecht, Anthony.   Collected Later Poems.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 2003. Very Fine copy in black cloth, gold and black dustjacket. As new. 231pp, with Notes. The complete texts of The Transparent Man; Flight Among The Tombs; and The Darkness And The Light. Includes the wood engravings by Leonard Baskin. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.74 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: B027XC00AC.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Hecht, Anthony.   Melodies Unheard: Essays On The Mysteries Of Poetry.   Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press.. First Edition, 2003. Brown cloth, black dustjacket. Very Fine copy. 304pp. A collection of pieces about other poets and works from earlier periods, by perhaps our preeminent traditionally oriented poet. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: A746XC00AE.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Hecht, Anthony   The Hidden Law. The Poetry of W.H. Auden.   Cambridge: Harvard, 1993. 1st ed. 484+ pp. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 205.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Hecht, Anthony.   Flight Among the Tombs.   Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1996.. Signed by the illustrator, Leonard Baskin 1-29-97, opposite title page. 22 wood engravings in text and one on cover. Fine in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Leonard Baskin wood engravings; Leonard Baskin

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5106.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Anthony Hecht   Collected Earlier Poems   Publisher: Oxford University Press. This book has soft covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition., Oxford University Press, 1991, 500grams, ISBN:9780192828033

Appr.: | AUD 13.07 CAD 13.74 EUR 10.33 GBP 8.83 JPY 1,211.82 MXN 148.11 ZAR 133.30 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2670452.
  
US$13.33
Contact Dealer
8.   Hecht, Anthony.   Flight Among The Tombs: Poems.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996.. First edition ISBN: 0679450955 8vo. 76 pp. D.j. has rub marks. The first half of this volume, "The Presumptions Of Death, " is composed of two parts. In the first, Death speaks in his own person, though in differing moods and attitudes. In the second, in a variation from the medieval tradition of "The Dance of Death" in which he invites members of society to dance with him, here he adopts th every identities of those he means to embrace. The second part of the book, "Proust On Skates, " expands on the themes and tones of the first part, and includes elegies for two admired contemporary poets (James Merrill and Joseph Brodsky) and a variety of other poems that resonate with notes of frailty and mortality. Cloth Cloth Fine in Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 36919.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Hecht, Anthony   The Transparent Man   Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, 1996. Second printing. Remainder mark on top edge; else as new. 75 pp. ISBN: 0679733582 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1607.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Aeschylus. Transl. Anthony Hecht and Helen H. Bacon   SEVEN AGAINST THEBES   Picture
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press NY 1973. ISBN: 0195017323 fine/vg+, 1st ed, black cloth dj torn

Appr.: | AUD 9.49 CAD 9.98 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.41 JPY 880.00 MXN 107.56 ZAR 96.80 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS012846I.
  
US$9.68
Contact Dealer
11.   Hecht, Anthony   The Venetian Vespers: Poems   Picture
Publisher: Atheneum New York, 1984. Trade softcover in violet illustrated wraps, 9" x 5 1/4". 91pp. + note on author. Near Fine. Mild overall curl to stiff front wrap, with light abrasion along upper and lower corners rear wrap. Else fine: tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0689110197. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012132.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Brodsky, Joseph; translated by Anthony Hecht   Part of Speech   Picture
Publisher: New York, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1980. First American edition ISBN: 0374229872. Bound in publisher's original blue cloth with the spine stamped in gilt. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 43.14 CAD 45.36 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.14 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9009007.
  
US$44.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Hecht, Anthony   The Fire Sermon (Poem), in: Critical Quarterly, Vol 9, No 2, 1967.   Publisher: London: Critical Quarterly 1967.. 96p red paper cover, VG+ also contains an essay by Fish on Christian Heroism Price in UK Pounds £8 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 11.84 CAD 12.45 EUR 9.36 GBP 8.00 JPY 1,098.18 MXN 134.22 ZAR 120.80 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 96825.
  
US$12.08
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.