|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Anthony Browne
Total items found:
22
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Browne, Anthony
Zoo
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf NY 1993. 1993, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. attached to book, d.j. has some edgewear and creasing, d.j. soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 31639.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Brothers Grimm, The, Illustrated by: Browne, Anthony
Hansel and Gretel
Publisher: Julia MacRae Books New York 1981. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Occasional pages have light soil. ISBN: 0531040623 No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 15035.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Browne, Anthony
My Dad
Publisher: Doubleday 2000. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Near Fine ISBN: 0385600720. A tribute to Dads everywhere. Wonderful colour illustrations from paintings by the author. Hardback with laminated pictorial cover and matching dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.33 | CAD 15.02 | EUR 9.44 | GBP 8.50 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 182.21 | ZAR 106.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 479137.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Browne, Anthony
Willy's Pictures
Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge, MA 2000. 2000, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, end page has small tear, cover has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, Color illustrations Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 45034.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Browne, Anthony, from a story conceived by Edgar Wallace and Merian C Cooper
King Kong
Publisher: Julia McRae Books 1994. Book condition: Very Good plus. Wrapper: Very Good plus ISBN: 1856812588. A fresh telling of the story of the beast that was killed by beauty. Illustrated in colour by Anthony Browne. First Edition Hardback with Dust Wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.61 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.91 | MXN 128.70 | ZAR 75.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 614107.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Browne, Anthony
WILLY THE WIZARD
. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679876448 Knopf, c1995, hardback, 2nd printing, glossy pictorial boards about 9x9, Fine/no dust jacket, originally published in Great Britain, unpaginated, ISBN 0679876448, CHILDREN; D1433
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 10918.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Browne, Anthony
The Shape Game
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux NY 2003. 2003, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. attached to book, label taped to spine of d. j. , Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 48279.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Anthony Browne
The Tunnel
Publisher: Knopf 1990. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Second Printing Hardcover. ISBN: 039484582X Pictorial cover WITH dust jacket. Very little wear to jacket and edges. Interior unmarked. Small red remainder mark at bottom edge. Binding and pages secure. ; L1080502005; Color Illustrations; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Copperfish Books, LLC.
Item number: 1812.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Browne, Anthony
My Dad (Signed)
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. SIGNED by author on title page. Book is in near fine condition; there is a slight lean to spine. Jacket is in near fine condition, with some shelf wear. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 13137.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Strauss, Gwen, Illustrator: Browne, Anthony
The Night Shimmy
Publisher: New York: Knopf (1992). ISBN: 0679823840 First American Edition Oblong octavo. Pictorial boards. [32]pp with Greenaway Award-winning Anthony Browne's color illustrations throughout. Eric doesn't like to talk but he doesn't have to because his imaginary friend, the Night Shimmy, talks for him. But one day Eric makes a friend. . . . Near Fine in lightly frayed dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006282.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Strauss, Gwen, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Anthony Browne
Trail of Stones
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1990. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover; First Printing Light rubbing to tips of corners and spine extremities. A bit of light surface rubbing to covers. Else covers clean. Pages clean. ; B&W Illustrations; 35 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 28922.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Browne, Anthony. Story by Edgar Wallace and Merian C. Cooper.
King Kong.
Publisher: Julia MacRae Books, London. 1994.. First Edition by this publisher. Illustrated by Anthony Browne if full color. 92 pages. No names, writing, or marks in book. Light wear to the bottom edge of the dust jacket and book. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. First Edition. ISBN: 1856812588. Book condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF), Very Good (VG). Binding is: Hardcover. 9 in. x 12 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 121556.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Anthony Browne
Piggybook
Publisher: Mammoth. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Mammoth, 1989, 150grams, ISBN:074970134X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.91 | CAD 1.87 | EUR 1.18 | GBP 1.06 | JPY 159.09 | MXN 22.73 | ZAR 13.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1229645.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
McEwan, Ian: Illustrated by Anthony Browne
THE DAYDREAMER
Publisher: HarperCollins NY1994. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Printing Hardcover. 0060244267 Book: Minor wear; Dust Jacket: Small scrunch at top of spine; 0.6 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 26285.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Anthony Browne
Look What I've Got
Publisher: Walker Books 1996. Slim 4to young children's paperback. Brand New, coloured pages.Several copies so only..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.97 | CAD 1.93 | EUR 1.21 | GBP 1.09 | JPY 163.64 | MXN 23.38 | ZAR 13.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 100040.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Anthony Browne
Willy and Hugh
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1991, 350grams, ISBN:1856810305
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.64 | CAD 0.63 | EUR 0.40 | GBP 0.36 | JPY 53.64 | MXN 7.66 | ZAR 4.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1375540.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Anthony Browne
Willy the Wizard
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1995, 350grams, ISBN:1856816613
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.73 | CAD 1.69 | EUR 1.06 | GBP 0.96 | JPY 143.64 | MXN 20.52 | ZAR 11.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1399974.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Browne, Stella ; Ludovici, Anthony Mario ; Roberts, Harry
Abortion.
Publisher: London: Allen & Unwin 1935.. 143p bright yellow cloth, minor foxing to prelims, VG ex lib copy: Contains: The British Law as to Abortion: Offences against the Person Act, 1861; The Right to Abortion; The Case Against Legalized Artificial Abortion; This Problem of Deliberate Abortion
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.30 | CAD 42.42 | EUR 26.64 | GBP 24.00 | JPY 3,601.82 | MXN 514.55 | ZAR 300.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 132759.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
McEwan, Ian Illustrated by Browne, Anthony
The Daydreamer - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London, Great Britain 1994. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author & Illustrator First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A most handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dustjacket. SIGNED by author Ian McEwan and SIGNED and decorated with a cat face by illustrator Anthony Browne directly on the title page;
"Ten-year-old Peter Fortune lives somewhere between dream and reality. Grown-ups don't understand him. No one can understand the things that fill his head. His dreams bring him nothing but trouble." (From the dustjacket). Seven interlinked episodes in Ian McEwan's first children's book; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,202.19 | CAD 1,177.73 | EUR 739.74 | GBP 666.26 | JPY 100,000.00 | MXN 14,285.71 | ZAR 8,333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 15358.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
McEwan, Ian Illustrated by Browne, Anthony
The Daydreamer - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London, Great Britain 1994. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author & Illustrator First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A most handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dustjacket. SIGNED by author Ian McEwan and illustrator Anthony Browne directly on the title page;
"Ten-year-old Peter Fortune lives somewhere between dream and reality. Grown-ups don't understand him. No one can understand the things that fill his head. His dreams bring him nothing but trouble." (From the dustjacket). Seven interlinked episodes in Ian McEwan's first children's book; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 874.32 | CAD 856.53 | EUR 538.00 | GBP 484.55 | JPY 72,727.27 | MXN 10,389.61 | ZAR 6,060.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 15359.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Anthony Browne
Billy Se Bile
Publisher: L'Ecole Des Loisirs, 2008. ISBN: 9782211090797. Brand New Paperback, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked, Langue : Français B9742P
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.69 | CAD 8.51 | EUR 5.35 | GBP 4.82 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 103.25 | ZAR 60.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000017165.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Browne, Anthony
Little Beauty
Publisher: 2008. Cloth. Brand New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.57 | CAD 18.19 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.29 | JPY 1,544.55 | MXN 220.65 | ZAR 128.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
University Press Books.
Item number: 0763639591-CHIL.
|
|
|
|
|