|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Annie Proulx
Total items found:
115
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie, Guest Editor.
The Best American Short Stories 1997.
Publisher: Boston. & N.Y. Houghton Mifflin. 1997. . First Edition. First Printing. Trade Softcover. Series Editor: Katrina Kenison. Stories by Jonathan Franzen, Ha Jin, Cynthia Ozick et alia. VF/--. No jacket issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#1896.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie.
The Shipping News.
Publisher: New York: Scribners.. First Edition, 1993. Dull grey paper covered boards, pale green cloth spine, in decorative dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Neatly price-clipped. SIGNED by the Author on the title page. A beautiful clean copy o f this now-famous novel set in Newfoundland, which won both the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. Vivid, lyrical and deft storytelling. 337pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 655.74 | CAD 642.40 | EUR 403.50 | GBP 363.42 | JPY 54,545.45 | MXN 7,792.21 | ZAR 4,545.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0583JH0B00.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Proulx, Annie
Accordion Crimes
Publisher: Scribner New York, NY, U.S.A. 1996. Quarter-bound brown cloth, beige boards, copper foil titles; dj in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.09 | CAD 12.83 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 7.26 | JPY 1,089.09 | MXN 155.58 | ZAR 90.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 3228.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie
Accordion Crimes
Publisher: Scribner New York 1996. First Edition Near Fine+ Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 01101.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie (editor)
The Best American Short Stories 1997
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1997. First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1201163.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie
Postcards
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1994. Some reader wear. 4th Printing Trade Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1202082.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie
Accordion Crimes
Publisher: New York: Scribners, 1996,. First Edition, F/F condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 003744.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Proulx, Annie, Illustrated by: Matthews, William (illustrator)
Close Range : Wyoming Stories
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade New York, NY, U.S.A. 1999. Quarter-bound black cloth, green boards, silver foil titles, illustrated with six full-page watercolors, dj has two pencil tip size brown spots on spine and a faint fingertip size stain upper rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.69 | CAD 42.81 | EUR 26.89 | GBP 24.22 | JPY 3,634.55 | MXN 519.22 | ZAR 302.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4595.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Proulx, Annie
Brokeback Mountain
Publisher: Scribner 2005. Reprint Trade Paperback Near Fine Movie Tie-in
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1106224.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie, Illustrated by: MacDonald, John
Accordion Crimes
Publisher: Scribner New York, NY 1996. 381 pp, quarterbound w/light brown papercovered boards w/brown cloth spine, SIGNED limited edition #1459 of 2500. The story of Sicilian accordion maker that travels to America w/his young eleven-year-old son & the accordion maker is murdered within a year by anti-Italian lynching mob, the little green accordion travels across the US Signed by Author Limited/Numbered Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Limited & Numbered Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.61 | CAD 81.91 | EUR 51.45 | GBP 46.34 | JPY 6,954.55 | MXN 993.51 | ZAR 579.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 024271.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie
Accordian Crimes
Publisher: Scribner New York 1996. 381 pages, 8vo, tan boards/brown cloth. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023282.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Proulx, Annie
Accordion Crimes
Publisher: New York: Scribner, 1996 book club ed. [but quality publisher's printing]. 381pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.27 | CAD 3.20 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.81 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 38.83 | ZAR 22.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 817.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie
HEART SONGS
Publisher: SCRIBNERS NEW YORK 1988. First AMERICAN EDITION NEAR FINE Hard Cover NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 267.76 | CAD 262.31 | EUR 164.76 | GBP 148.39 | JPY 22,272.73 | MXN 3,181.82 | ZAR 1,856.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030633.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Proulx, Annie.
That Old Ace in the Hole : A Novel.
Publisher: Scribner, 2002.. First printing ISBN: 0684813076. First printing number line is intact and this is a very attractive copy. Indeed the book appears new and never read. We rate this Fine/Fine, our highest rating. The book's boards are totally unbumped and stain free. The spine is straight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ (now in a Brodart mylar) is perfect without rips, tears or wear of any sort. NOT price-clipped. NOT a remainder. NOT ex-lib. Wonderful copy of what the author claims will be her last novel. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 1187.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie
ACCORDION CRIMES
Publisher: Scribner's New York 1996. F/F; 381 pages; First trade edition; Fine in brown cloth over beige speckled boards, stamped in gilt, brick endpapers, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. ISBN: 0684195488 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.28 | CAD 45.34 | EUR 28.48 | GBP 25.65 | JPY 3,850.00 | MXN 550.00 | ZAR 320.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000462.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie
ACCORDION CRIMES (signed)
Publisher: Scribner's New York 1996. As New/As New; 381 pages; First trade edition; As New in brown cloth over beige boards, stamped in gilt, rust endpapers, in an As New dustwrapper. Signed by the author (rumored [falsely] to have stopped book-signing tours), on title page. ISBN: 0684195488 Signed by Author First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 84.15 | CAD 82.44 | EUR 51.78 | GBP 46.64 | JPY 7,000.00 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 583.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000461.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie
The Shipping News
ISBN: 0684004976 Touchstoen 1994 trade paperback cond vg; Pulitzer Prize winner
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 2903.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie
The Shipping News
Touchstone 1993 trade paperback cond vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 6359.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie
The Shipping News
Very Good Scribner 1993 trade paperback cond vg; fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 8047.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie
The Shipping News
Touchstone 1993 trade paperback cond vg; slight soiling, fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 8458.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie
The Shipping News
Touchstone 1993 trade paperback cond vg; fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 14455.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie
Hear Songs
Scribners 1995 trade paperback cond vg; fiction Pulitzer Prize winning author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 16003.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie
THE FINE ART OF SALAD GARDENING
Publisher: Rodale Press Emmaus, PA 1985. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Vegetable Gardening First Binding: HB dj 210 pgs ISBN 0-87857-527-8
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS038424I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie
The Fine Art of Salad Gardening
Publisher: Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1985. Fine in orange boards. Dust jacket is unclipped with small tear to one corner and slight wear at edges. Near fine overall. Prize-winning novelist Proulx wrote this book, along with others on similar subjects, early in her career. 210 pp. including index. Line drawings. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.38 | CAD 56.21 | EUR 35.31 | GBP 31.80 | JPY 4,772.73 | MXN 681.82 | ZAR 397.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 3076.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Proulx, Annie, Illustrator: William Matthews
Close Range: Wyoming Stories
Publisher: New York: Scribner, 1999. First printing Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG condition; edges are lightly soiled and rubbed and there is a small closed tear to one corner. Includes, most famously, the story 'Brokeback Mountain', as well as 'The Mud Below', 'People in Hell Just Want a Drink of Water', 'The Bunchgrass Edge of the World' and 'The Half-Skinned Steer', among others. With six full-color watercolors by William Matthews. Price-clipped. In protective mylar. 283 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 14572.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie
ACCORDION CRIMES
Publisher: Scribner's New York NY 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A button accordion brought to New Orleans in 1890 by a Sicilian immigrant finds its way into the lives, dreams, fantasies, sorrows, and intimacies of men and women of other immigrant groups in South Dakota, Texas, Montana, Maine and elsewhere. ; 381 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3085.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie
ACCORDION CRIMES
Publisher: Scribner's New York NY 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A button accordion brought to New Orleans in 1890 by a Sicilian immigrant finds its way into the lives, dreams, fantasies, sorrows, and intimacies of men and women of other immigrant groups in South Dakota, Texas, Montana, Maine and elsewhere. ; 381 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36531.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie
Plan And Make Your Own Fences & Gates, Walkways, Walls, & Drives
Publisher: Rodale Press Emmaus, PA 1983. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Light edge wear to boards with some bumping to board corners & spine extremities. Pages clean. ; B&W Illustrations; 11 X 8/1/2; 167 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 24094.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Annie Proulx
The Shipping News
Publisher: Fourth Estate. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Fourth Estate, 1994, 400grams, ISBN:1857022424
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 842224.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Annie Proulx
Heart Songs
Publisher: Fourth Estate. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Fourth Estate, 1996, 350grams, ISBN:1857024044
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 973872.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Annie Proulx
The Shipping News
Publisher: Fourth Estate;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 288pp. , Fourth Estate, 1994, 400grams, ISBN:1857022424
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.45 | CAD 0.44 | EUR 0.28 | GBP 0.25 | JPY 37.27 | MXN 5.32 | ZAR 3.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 535149.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Proulx, Annie
Making the Best Apple Cider
Publisher: Storey Publishing Pownal, VT 1980. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Author's first publication. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Author's first publication. Trade pb Unknown printing. 32 p. ; illus. ; 22 cm. Bulletin A-47
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 1701600143.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Proulx, E. Annie.
Accordion Crimes.
Publisher: New York Scribner c1996. 1st printing 381 p. . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.23 | CAD 15.90 | EUR 9.99 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 192.86 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 010644.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Proulx, Annie.
The shipping news.
Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1994. 337pp. 22 cm.. Softcover. Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.49 | CAD 6.36 | EUR 3.99 | GBP 3.60 | JPY 540.00 | MXN 77.14 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 21661.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|