|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Annie M G Schmidt
Total items found:
6
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
SCHMIDT, ANNIE M.G.,
Nieuwe Impressies van een simpele Ziel. First edn.
Amsterdam, Querido, 1952. small 8°. Orig. boards, title in bold black and red type, printed within a broad black decorative border, on front boards. Hftitle with a large rectangular portrait of author pasted-in (verso blank). 144pp. Table of contents on last 2 unnumbered lvs. ADDED 3 small press-clippings from dutch newspapers on author and a large folded clipping, being a short St. Nicholas-story by author, entitled:"We doen er dit jaar niets aan", loosely inserted. Seaquel to "Impressies van een Simpele Ziel", by this famous dutch author. Fine to very fine copy in orig. publ. boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 97.51 | CAD 95.52 | EUR 60.00 | GBP 54.04 | JPY 8,110.91 | MXN 1,158.70 | ZAR 675.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG.
Item number: 45709.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
SCHMIDT, ANNIE M.G.,
Impressies van een Simpele Ziel, 3. Tweede druk. [2nd. edn.].
Amsterdam, Querido, 1954. small 8°. Orig. boards, coloured and decorated front boards, with title printed in Ms. in black. 141pp. Table of contents at very end. Impressions of [dutch] daily life by this famous dutch author. Good to very good copy in orig. publ. boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.75 | CAD 47.76 | EUR 30.00 | GBP 27.02 | JPY 4,055.45 | MXN 579.35 | ZAR 337.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG.
Item number: 45710.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Schmidt, Annie M. G., Illustrator: Cares, Linda
Pink Lemonade: Poems For Children
Publisher: Grand Rapids: Wm. B. Eerdmans (1981). ISBN: 0802840507 Quarto. Yellow boards. 64pp with bold, expressive color illustrations by Linda Cares. Translated and adapted from the Dutch by Henrietta Tenharmsel. Over 40 poems which offer children a refreshing, imaginative look at the world. Award-winning Annie Schmidt is well-known in her native Holland and in many other countries where her work is available in translation. Boards lightly soiled else Very Good in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007849.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
SCHMIDT, ANNIE M.G. - HARRY BANNINK,
Conny Stuart en André v.d. Heuvel, Heerlijk duurt het Langst. [Origineel Programma 1966/Original Programme 1966].
S.I., John de Crane/Piet Meerburg/Willy Hofman, 1966. Large 8°., original coloured and illustrated limp wrappers, stapled. [16]pp. Many black/white illustrations in text after photographs, featuring sceneries and portraits with concise biographical data of actors and actresses, name-list of cast and furhter acknowledgements, programme at centre-fold, some sponsoring advertism. ADDED an illustrated press-clipping taken from a Leiden aily, a review of the performance and 2 theatre flyers, loosely inserted. Lavishly illustrated dutch language programme of a musical featuring a.o. Conny Stuart and André v.d. Heuvel (et.al), presented by John de Crane, Piet Meerburg and Willy Hofman, directed-choreographed by Gordon Marsh. Very good copy. (some minimal wrinkling to lower right corner of front cover).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.38 | CAD 23.89 | EUR 15.00 | GBP 13.51 | JPY 2,028.18 | MXN 289.74 | ZAR 169.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG.
Item number: 50039.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
SCHMIDT, Annie M.G.,
Dit is de Spin Sebastiaan. Zesde druk [Sixth edition].
Amsterdam, De Arbeiderspers, 1951. Original clothbacked coloured and illustrated paper covered boards. 192pp. Many monochrome illustrations after drawings by Wim Bijmoer. Collection of dutch language tragi-comic poems and short stories on behalf of dutch children. A great classic in its own value, rather scarce. (extremities of covers rather scuffed, corners bumped and work, small particle of paper cover at lower right corner of front boards gone, NO text/illustration loss, contents clean).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 121.89 | CAD 119.41 | EUR 75.00 | GBP 67.55 | JPY 10,139.09 | MXN 1,448.44 | ZAR 844.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG.
Item number: 51249.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Schmidt, Annie M.G.; Jan Marinus Verburg
The Island of Nose
Publisher: Methuen Children's Books Ltd 1977. Hardcover DJ NF/vg+ First Edition pages: 47. Lavish full color illustrations by Verburg; humorous, surrealist fantasy--as Tom travels to the Island of Nose he meets a "panoply of picaresque characters and is carried through a weird and wonderful tableau of extraordinary events." Translated by Lance Salway. Oversize octavo (10 1/2" by 14"). Black boards have same color illustration on DJ and boards. Tiny chips on DJ spine. Beautiful book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
West Side Books.
Item number: 2558.
|
|
|
|
|