TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Annie Dillard
Total items found: 105

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Dillard, Annie.   The Writing Life.   New York: Harper & Row, [1989]. 1st edition. 111pp. 0-06-016156-6. Fine in Fine DJ. Modern First Editions / Biography / American Authors

Appr.: | AUD 21.31 CAD 20.88 EUR 13.11 GBP 11.81 JPY 1,772.73 MXN 253.25 ZAR 147.73 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 265.
  
US$19.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Dillard, Annie.   An American Childhood.   Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Row [1987]. Book club edition. 'Dillard's ecstatic interest in the world begins here in... an ordinary childhood. What is extraordinary is Dillard's distinctive irony and humor coupled with the power and depth of her probing. This is a sweeping and original book, a classic story of the dawning of an American consciousness.' 214 p., endpaper map; dj, 21.5 cm.; fine. 100818.

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100818.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Dillard, Annie.   AN AMERICAN CHILDHOOD.   Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1987. First edition Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1004.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Dillard, Annie.   THE WRITING LIFE.   Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1989. First edition Fine condition in a fine dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1250.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Dillard, Annie.   The Living.   Publisher: Harper Collins. New York.. First Edition, 1992. Pastel green paper covered boards, brown cloth spine, in illustrative dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 397pp novel set in the Pacific Northwest during frontier days.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2229JJ00AB.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Dillard, Annie.   Holy The Firm.   Publisher: Harper & Row. New York.. First Edition, 1977. Butterscotch paper boards, brown cloth spine, in printed brown paper dustwrapper. Near Fine/Fine. Erased signature on brown FFEP. 76pp. Author's Third Book, more nature meditation s.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3325JJ00A0.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Dillard, Annie.   Encounters With Chinese Writers.   Publisher: Wesleyan University Press. Middletown, Connecticut.. First Edition, 1984. Blue cloth boards, silver gilt, in blue grey and yellow dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Bit of edgewear to jacket. Unfaded and clean copy. 106pp.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7134XA00AE.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Dillard, Annie.   Living By Fiction.   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row.. First Edition, 1982. Brown cloth, pale dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 192pp, with Index. Dillard's take on modern fiction, which opens up some obvious topics but provides different answers.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7614XA000D.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Dillard, Annie   Living   Publisher: Harper Collins NY 1992. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper First US Edition Hardcover 8vo ; 397 pages; Text block edges 5 small spots, spine bumped; dw edgeworn

Appr.: | AUD 15.03 CAD 14.72 EUR 9.25 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 178.57 ZAR 104.17 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 265.
  
US$13.75
Contact Dealer
10.   Dillard, Annie   Living By Fiction   Publisher: Harper Colophon 1983. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1200024.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Dillard, Annie   Pilgrim at Tinker Creek   Publisher: Bantam 1975. 6th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0102756.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Dillard, Annie   The Living   Publisher: Harper & Row 1992. Some reader wear. A good, solid reading copy, but not in great shape. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 04041016.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Dillard, Annie.   AN AMERICAN CHILDHOOD.   Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1987. First edition Fine condition in a fine dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 25.14 CAD 24.63 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.93 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 298.70 ZAR 174.24 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1003.
  
US$23.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Dillard, Annie.   LIVING BY FICTION.   Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1982. First edition 192 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 7344.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Dillard, Annie   An American Childhood   Publisher: Harper & Row 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Large Print Edition

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0206032.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Dillard, Annie   Encounters With Chinese Writers   Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Middletown, CT (1984). vg++/vg+ dj chpped w/ sm nicks on spn & frnt cvr, trc soiling & 1st Edition Cloth yllwng on bck cvr & flps. bk shlf wear, more @ spn ends, spkld fxng top edge of txt blk. dj prc cut. signed by prev. owner

Appr.: | AUD 18.69 CAD 18.31 EUR 11.50 GBP 10.36 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 222.08 ZAR 129.55 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS007561I.
  
US$17.10
Contact Dealer
17.   Dillard, Annie   AN AMERICAN CHILDHOOD   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1987. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Hardback book would be fine except for a few faint spots on the fore-edge. Dust jacket is fine. Tight and bright. Otherwise very clean. Jacket is unclipped and is crisp except for hint of rubbing on the back panel. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 3411.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Dillard, Annie   THE LIVING   Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers New York 1992. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Softcover Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. Tight, bright, and very clean with some lightly bumped pages in the back corner. Japanese bookstore sticker on the back. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 3220.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Dillard, Annie   AN AMERICAN CHILDHOOD (Large Print)   Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Boston, MA 1988. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover This is a hardcover book in a dust jajcket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There is a small spot on the back cover, possible a binding spot. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean, but with a faint touch of edge and corner wear. Price clipped. This book has been well cared for. ; 8vo; 396 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 5460.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Dillard, Annie   An American Childhood   Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1987. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 255 pp. Map end papers, wine cloth. Fourth Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000139.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
21.   DILLARD , ANNIE   AN AMERICAN CHILDHOOD   Publisher: HARPER AND ROW NEW YORK 1987. #64 OF 250 COPIES IN NEAR FINE PUBLISHERS SLIPCASE BY AUTHOR Limited Hard Cover NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 150.27 CAD 147.22 EUR 92.47 GBP 83.28 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,785.71 ZAR 1,041.67 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030657.
  
US$137.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Dillard, Annie   THE LIVING   Publisher: New York 1992. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Harper Collins Reprint Softcover Barely discernable wear at corners. A new book. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 8.66 CAD 8.48 EUR 5.33 GBP 4.80 JPY 720.00 MXN 102.86 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 15.
  
US$7.92
Contact Dealer
23.   Dillard, Annie   Teaching a Stone to Talk : Expeditions and Encounters   Publisher: Harper & Row 1988. Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0508150.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Dillard, Annie   Pilgrim At Tinker Creek   Harper 1974 slight curl to book trade paperback cond vg; fiction

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 3924.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
25.   Dillard, Annie   An American Childhood   Harper 1987 trade paperback cond good cover and edge wear; fiction

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 15336.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
26.   Dillard, Annie   PILGRIM AT TINKER CREEK   Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press New York 1974. Condition: VG/VG;slight dj soil Topic: Natural History Book Club dj 271

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS023200I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Dillard, Annie   Pilgrim at Tinker Creek   Publisher: New York: Harper's Magazine Press, 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition, second state (HB1D on last page). Book is in near fine condition; corners are lightly bumped. Jacket is in VG condition; there is a 1" tear along bottom edge, and a tiny tear along top edge. Edges are rubbed, and spine is lightly sunned. In protective mylar. 271 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 10850.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Dillard, Annie.   The Annie Dillard Reader.   Publisher: HarperCollins [c1994]. 'First Edition'. 455 p.; 24 cm. Total Eclipse, An Expedition to the Pole, Contemporary Prose Styles, The Living, The Deer at Providencia, Living Like Weasels, From 'An American Childhood', Poems, The Book of Luke, From 'Pilgrim at Tinker Creek', 'Holy the Firm'. Dj; remainder mark; VG, gift quality. stock#3140.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3140.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
29.   Dillard, Annie   LIVING   Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1992. Advance Review Copy Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Advanced review copy of Pulitzer Prize winning author's first novel. ; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4946.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Dillard, Annie   AMERICAN CHILDHOOD   Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1987. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 255 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19093.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Dillard, Annie.   Pilgrim at Tinker Creek.   Publisher: Harper & Row [1988]. Perennial Library. 271 p.; 20.5 cm. "We wake, if we ever wake at all, to mystery, rumors of death, beauty, violence... 'Seem like we're just set down here,' a woman said to me recently, 'and don't nobody know why'." Contents: Heaven and Earth in Jest, Seeing, Winter, The Fixed, Untying the Knot, The Present, Spring, Intricacy, Flood, Fecundity, Stalking, Nightwatch, The Horns of the Altar, Northing, The Waters of Separation. Paper; edges lightly browned; VG. stock#102299.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102299.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Dillard, Annie   An American Childhood   Harper & Row NY c. 1987, 1st. , 8vo. cloth, 255pp. cocked, VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35557.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Dillard, Annie   Encounters With Chinese Writers   Wesleyan University Press, c. 1985, trade paperbk. , 106pp. , F $

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53299.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Dillard, Annie   Encounters With Chinese Writers   Publisher: Wesleyan University Press 1984. Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 106

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 5503.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Dillard, Annie   Mornings Like This: Found Poems   Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1995. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has moderate shelf wear & minor edge wear. ISBN: 0060171553 Stated First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.66 CAD 10.44 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.91 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 73.86 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 001447.
  
US$9.75
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.