|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Annie Dillard
Total items found:
84
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Dillard, Annie.
The Writing Life.
New York: Harper & Row, [1989]. 1st edition. 111pp. 0-06-016156-6. Fine in Fine DJ. Modern First Editions / Biography / American Authors
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.12 | CAD 19.54 | EUR 14.77 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 175.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 265.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Dillard, Annie.
An American Childhood.
Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Row [1987]. Book club edition. 'Dillard's ecstatic interest in the world begins here in... an ordinary childhood. What is extraordinary is Dillard's distinctive irony and humor coupled with the power and depth of her probing. This is a sweeping and original book, a classic story of the dawning of an American consciousness.' 214 p., endpaper map; dj, 21.5 cm.; fine. 100818.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100818.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Dillard, Annie.
THE WRITING LIFE.
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1989. First edition Fine condition in a fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 1250.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Dillard, Annie.
AN AMERICAN CHILDHOOD.
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1987. First edition Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 1004.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Dillard, Annie.
AN AMERICAN CHILDHOOD.
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1987. First edition Fine condition in a fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.55 | CAD 23.05 | EUR 17.42 | GBP 14.74 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 255.56 | ZAR 207.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 1003.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Dillard, Annie
AN AMERICAN CHILDHOOD
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1987. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Hardback book would be fine except for a few faint spots on the fore-edge. Dust jacket is fine. Tight and bright. Otherwise very clean. Jacket is unclipped and is crisp except for hint of rubbing on the back panel. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 3411.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Dillard, Annie
AN AMERICAN CHILDHOOD (Large Print)
Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Boston, MA 1988. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover This is a hardcover book in a dust jajcket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. There is a small spot on the back cover, possible a binding spot. There are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean, but with a faint touch of edge and corner wear. Price clipped. This book has been well cared for. ; 8vo; 396 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 5460.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dillard, Annie.
The Annie Dillard Reader.
Publisher: HarperCollins [c1994]. 'First Edition'. 455 p.; 24 cm. Total Eclipse, An Expedition to the Pole, Contemporary Prose Styles, The Living, The Deer at Providencia, Living Like Weasels, From 'An American Childhood', Poems, The Book of Luke, From 'Pilgrim at Tinker Creek', 'Holy the Firm'. Dj; remainder mark; VG, gift quality. stock#3140.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 3140.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dillard, Annie.
Pilgrim at Tinker Creek.
Publisher: Harper & Row [1988]. Perennial Library. 271 p.; 20.5 cm. "We wake, if we ever wake at all, to mystery, rumors of death, beauty, violence... 'Seem like we're just set down here,' a woman said to me recently, 'and don't nobody know why'." Contents: Heaven and Earth in Jest, Seeing, Winter, The Fixed, Untying the Knot, The Present, Spring, Intricacy, Flood, Fecundity, Stalking, Nightwatch, The Horns of the Altar, Northing, The Waters of Separation. Paper; edges lightly browned; VG. stock#102299.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102299.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dillard, Annie
Encounters With Chinese Writers
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press 1984. Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 106
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 5503.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Dillard, Annie
AUTOGRAPH Autograph Postcard Signed
Hardcover This is a simple post office post card, hand written message of best wishes. Signed Annie Dillard. No return address . Postmarked Islesboro, ME and dated Jul 26 1980.; .; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 6716.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Dillard, Annie
THE LIVING
Publisher: New York 1992. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Harper Collins Reprint Softcover Barely discernable wear at corners. A new book. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.88 | CAD 3.97 | EUR 3.00 | GBP 2.54 | JPY 360.00 | MXN 44.00 | ZAR 35.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 15.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Dillard, Annie.
Tickets For A Prayer Wheel. Poems.
Publisher: Columbia, Missouri: University Of Missouri Press.. First Edition, 1974. "A breakthrough book"--from the leaf preceding the title page. A Very Fine copy in a Very Fine (price-clipped) dustwrapper. Magenta cloth flexible boards, pale cream and goldenrod jacket. Author's First Book. 127pp, text printed on rectos only. Beautiful copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 637.25 | CAD 651.30 | EUR 492.42 | GBP 416.67 | JPY 59,090.91 | MXN 7,222.22 | ZAR 5,855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C610XE0000.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Dillard, Annie.
Living By Fiction.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, Publishers.. First Edition, 1982. A Very Fine copy in a Very Fine dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. 192pp with Index. The Author's Fourth Book. Uncommonly nice copy. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D177XF000F.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Dillard, Annie.
Pilgrim at Tinker Creek.
NY: Harper's Magazine, 1974. Bookclub. NF in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 818.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Dillard, Annie
An American Childhood
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1987. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 255 pp. Map end papers, wine cloth. Fourth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000139.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Annie Dillard.
Living By Fiction.
Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1982.. 1st ed. Near fine in VG dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5957.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Annie Dillard.
The Writing Life.
Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1989.. 1st ed. Near fine in VG dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5961.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Annie Dillard.
Encounters With Chinese Writers.
Publisher: Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1984.. 1st ed. No dustjacket. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6094.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Annie Dillard.
Encounters With Chinese Writers.
Publisher: Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1984.. 1st ed. Near fine in VG dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6095.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Dillard, Annie
THE LIVING
Publisher: Harper Perennial NY, NY 1992. 397 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has minor wear to corners / Author of "Pilgrim At Tinker Creek" and "An American Childhood." /. ISBN: 0-06-092411-X. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
High Castle Books.
Item number: HCA-1096.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Dillard, Annie
An American Childhood
Publisher: New York et al.: Harper & Row, 1987.. First Edition. 24 X 15 cm. VG/VG. Full burgundy cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, endpaper maps, [xi], 255 pp. Cloth sunned near edges, owner's name on ffep, gift inscription on fly-leaf, else fine. DJ has faint soil, browning near edges; in Brodart archival cover. Memoir of Dillard's childhood in Pittsburgh during the 1950s. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIBI00053.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
DILLARD , ANNIE
AN AMERICAN CHILDHOOD
Publisher: HARPER AND ROW NEW YORK 1987. #64 OF 250 COPIES IN NEAR FINE PUBLISHERS SLIPCASE BY AUTHOR Limited Hard Cover NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 121.32 | CAD 124.00 | EUR 93.75 | GBP 79.33 | JPY 11,250.00 | MXN 1,375.00 | ZAR 1,114.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030657.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Dillard, Annie
An American Childhood
Harper 1987 trade paperback cond good cover and edge wear; fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.39 | CAD 2.44 | EUR 1.85 | GBP 1.56 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 21.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 15336.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Dillard, Annie
The Living a Novel
Publisher: Harper Perennial 1993. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 006092411X 8vo 8"-9" tall; 416 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.39 | CAD 2.44 | EUR 1.85 | GBP 1.56 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 21.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 23289.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Dillard, Annie
Maytrees, a novel
Maytrees, a novel by Annie Dillard, Harper Perennial, paperback, 2007, 216 pages, used condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 46090.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Dillard, Annie
The Living [Signed]
Publisher: New York Harper Collins [HarperCollins] 1992. First edition A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine slipcase (light shelf wear to case bottom), no dust jacket - as issued; Annie Dillard's novel of a small community and the interactions between Native Americans and European settlers of America's Northwest Coast, being number 63 of 326 specially bound and slipcased copies, 300 of which were numbered, signed, and available for sale and 26 of which were lettered, signed, and privately distributed. A Fine copy of Annie Dillard's debut novel, SIGNED BY ANNIE DILLARD. Hardcover Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00003068.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Dillard, Annie and O'Karma, Alexandra (narrator)
An American Childhood ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Recorded Books; 1991;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD- We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in good condition. Narrated by: Alexandra O'Karma ; includes ALL 7 tapes. 9.5 hours. TomFolio.com Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1556900163
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.95 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 922.73 | MXN 112.78 | ZAR 91.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 67619x1WOR.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Dillard, Annie
LIVING
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1992. Advance Review Copy Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Advanced review copy of Pulitzer Prize winning author's first novel. ; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4946.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Dillard, Annie
AMERICAN CHILDHOOD
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1987. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19093.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Dillard, Annie
For the Time Being [Signed]
Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1999. First edition A Fine, Superior, copy of the first trade edition, first printing (Easton Press published a limited edition and Knopf published a special advance issue), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY ANNIE DILLARD on the title page; writing nonfiction on the 25th Anniversary Year of her Pulitzer Prize-winning nonfiction "Pilgrim at Tinker Creek", Dillard here presents a panorama of topics related to life, science, and existence, including, among them, a history of sand, a catalog of clouds, newborns in a hospital's obstetrical ward, a Jesuit paleontologist digging in China. Signed copies of the trade edition are remarkably scarce especially when in a condition as nice as is this one. A Fine, Superior, copy, SIGNED BY ANNIE DILLARD. SCARCE. Hardcover Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 175.35 | EUR 132.58 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00003197.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Dillard, Annie
Mornings Like This Found Poems
HarperCollins, NY c.1995, 1st., 8vo., hardcover, 75pp., F/F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 59452.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Dillard, Annie
Encounters With Chinese Writers
Wesleyan University Press, c.1985, trade paperbk., 106pp., F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 53299.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Dillard, Annie
PILGRIM AT TINKER CREEK
Publisher: Harper Perennial 1988. Very Good Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages; 21389N .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.74 | CAD 5.86 | EUR 4.43 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 52.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21389.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Dillard, Annie
LIVING BY FICTION
Publisher: Harper & Row 1988. Very Good+ Softcover Pages tanning. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; 23568ala
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23568.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|