TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Anne Tyler
Total items found: 202

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Tyler, Anne   Saint Maybe   Publisher: Knopf New York 1991. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 1st trade ed Hardbound 8vo, 337 pp. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a blank sheet bound in after the ffep. A novel of a young man haunted by guilt over his brother's fate. This was Pulitzer- Prize winning Tyler's twelfth novel.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 8MARBURY000098.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Tyler, Anne, 1941-   Breathing Lessons   Publisher: N.Y. Knopf, 1988.. 337 p. 'First trade edition' Novel. A portion appeared in The New Yorker. A couple drive to a friend's funeral. Stock #25460. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25450.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Tyler, Anne.   Dinner At the Homesick Restaurant.   Publisher: NY Knopf 1982.. Fifth Printing. A novel. F/VG. D.j, now mylar-protectected, has closed three-quarter inch long tears atop d.j. front and rear panels. Priceclip. Bit of spinehead edgewear, slight spinetoe rub.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#869.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Tyler, Anne   The Tin Can Tree   Publisher: Knopf, 1965.. First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise G/G+, with heavy wear to bottom boards, FFE ripped away, spine roiled, front inner hinge moderately cracked, shallow chipping at and light but noticeable 1" staining to head. A well worn copy, but this is a true first edition of the second novel from this very popular writer.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP694.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Tyler, Anne   BREATHING LESSONS   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY 1988. F/NF+ As new dj Very slight sunning on flaps. bce Quarter Cloth 327 pp. Name stamped on front free-endpaper.

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS009338I.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Tyler, Anne.   Saint Maybe.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1991. Cream paper boards, blue cloth spine, glossy dustwrapper. VF/F. Price-clipped. 337pp novel, by the Author of Breathing Lessons and The Accidental Tourist.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3237JJ000B.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Tyler, Anne.   BREATHING LESSONS.   Publisher: N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988.. 1st trade ed. Former owner's address sticker f.f.e. Fine copy in near fine, price clipped d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 00620M..
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Tyler, Anne.   The Accidental Tourist.   Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1985. Cream paper boards, brown cloth boards, in decorated dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 355pp novel, basis for the movie of the same title which starred William Hurt.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7719XA00C0.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Tyler, Anne, 1941-   The Accidental Tourist   Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1986. 355 p. 21 cm. "Fifth Printing" Stock# 30,874. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30874.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Tyler, Anne   LADDER OF YEARS   Publisher: Knopf NY 1995. Quarter-bound green cl, sand bds, gold gilt lettering/accents, deckle edge, minute wear at extremities, dj in protective mylar cvrs. First Trade Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 772.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Tyler, Anne   A PATCHWORK PLANET   Publisher: Knopf NY 1998. NEW & UNREAD; Quarter-bound black cloth, gold boards, gilt titles and accent, deckle edge; dj in protective Mylar cvrs. First Trade Edition New Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 1470.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Tyler, Anne.   The Accidental Tourist.   Publisher: N.Y. Knopf 1985.. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Ms. Tyler's excellent novel was basis of film. Story centers around a travel writer who hates to travel, writes books for similar people. NVF/F. D.j., now mylar-protected, has minuscule rub across spinehead; quarter-inch closed tear at front panel bottom edge; eighth-inch long, one- sixty-fourth inch chip atop front panel flap crease. Very presentable copy.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#2089.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
13.   TYLER, Anne   A Patchwork Planet   Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1998. 8vo. Boards. 287 p . 1st trade edition. Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 42521.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Tyler, Anne   Saint Maybe   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1991. Slight bump to tail of spine. First Edition Near Fine+ Near Fine+

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00549.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Tyler, Anne.   Celestial Navigation.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY. 1974.. 1st edition. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's inscr. on endpaper, exterior lightly soiled around board edges, mild foxing to fore-edge; otherwise vg condition in slightly upper-spine-worn, else vg dj. 276 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 980810.14.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Tyler, Anne.   Morgan's Passing.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY. 1980.. 1st Edition. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg+ dj. Faintest foxing to top text-block edge, barely visible, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj mildly rear-soiled, rear edge creased, front flap creased. 311 pp. ISBN: 0394509587

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1040624.56.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Tyler, Anne   Searching for Caleb   Publisher: Berkley 1983. 15th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0102749.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Tyler, Anne   Searching for Caleb   Publisher: Popular Library 1977. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0202541.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Tyler, Anne   Saint Maybe   Publisher: Knopf 1991. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0302629.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Tyler, Anne   Earthly Possessions   Publisher: Ivy 1993. Reprint Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 10031248.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Tyler, Anne   Saint Maybe   Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1991,. FIRST EDITION, F/F condition

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005260.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Tyler, Anne   The Accidental Tourist   Publisher: New York: Berkley Books, 1986,. VG condition PB, VM14

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006194.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Tyler, Anne   Saint Maybe   Publisher: New York: Ivy Books, 1991,. FICTION, VG condition PB, VM1

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006208.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Tyler, Anne   Saint Maybe   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. NY 1991. 1991, First Edition, HB, Good/Good, Remainder marker dot on bottom page edge, stained edge, d.j. edgewear, creased, sticker remnants on rear, 337 p. First Trade Good Hard Cover Good Remainder

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 37061.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Tyler, Anne   Back When We Were Grownups   Publisher: Random House Audiobooks New York. Copy is on eight CDs in a VG box. VG

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 45730.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Tyler, Anne   Slipping-Down Life, A (Large Print)   Publisher: GK Hall & Co. Boston 1985. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding is frayed at bottom edges. Occasional pages have light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 282 pp. Good Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15491.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Tyler, Anne   THE ACCIDENTAL TOURIST   Publisher: Berkley NY 1986. Spine creased. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 1.56 CAD 1.53 EUR 0.96 GBP 0.87 JPY 130.00 MXN 18.57 ZAR 10.83 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NO402.
  
US$1.43
Contact Dealer
28.   Anne Tyler   Saint Maybe   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1991. F,8vo,hb,337pp.Green leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, 1-3/8" thick, silk marker ribbon, publisher letter laid in, no sign of prior ownership. Signed by Author Signed First Edition

Appr.: | AUD 76.50 CAD 74.95 EUR 47.07 GBP 42.40 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 909.09 ZAR 530.30 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 14236.
  
US$70.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Anne Tyler   If Morning Ever Comes   Publisher: Severn House London 1984. NF/NF,small 8vo,187pp.New edition of a 1965 book;red cloth boards and spine, gilt lettering, 5/8" thick, unmarked except for several small "pockmarks" of depression in rear board made by impact of heaven knows what, right through the dust wrapper.dj, glossy white pictorial , brick and gray spine lettering, not price-clipped, fine except for previously mentioned impact marks. First Thus

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 16018.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Tyler, Anne   A Patchwork Planet   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 1998. 285 pp. - yellow, black, green, purple - trade paper fiction ISBN: 037540256x First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paper

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 10343.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Tyler, Anne.   A Patchwork Planet.   Publisher: Knopf, 1998.. First printing ISBN: 037540256X. Stated Firt Trade Edition. This is a book in lovely Near Fine/Ner Fine condition. The book itself is perfect with very clean and unbumped boards, a spine that is very straight and all pages tight into it, and all pages white and unmarked. The DJ is now in a Brodart mylar and has no cuips, rips or tears. NOT a remainder and NOT ex-lib. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 928.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Tyler, Anne   The Tin Can Tree   Publisher: Knopf 1965. Jacket is wrinkled. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0207347.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Tyler, Anne   The Accidental Tourist   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1985. VG+/VG+ Book Club Edition Bookplate on endpaper, small tear in DJ; nice copy. ; 8vo; 355 pp

Appr.: | AUD 4.32 CAD 4.23 EUR 2.66 GBP 2.39 JPY 359.09 MXN 51.30 ZAR 29.92 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 4809.
  
US$3.95
Contact Dealer
34.   Tyler, Anne   A Patchwork Planet   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1998. F/F 1st Trade Edition The story of a lovable loser who's trying to get his life in order ; 8vo; 288 pp

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 4991.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Tyler, Anne   Breathing Lessons   Publisher: Knopf NY 1988. Fine; priced dust jacket, near fine. 8 vo. 330 pp. Cream boards/green cloth. First Trade Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 008113.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.