|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Anne Sexton
Total items found:
49
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Middlebrook, Diane Wood. [Sexton, Anne, 1928-1974]
Anne Sexton. A Biography.
Publisher: Boston, Houghton-Mifflin, 1991. xxiii, 488 p., index, illus.; 23.5 cm. Biography of Anne Sexton (1928- 1974), troubled, alcoholic, confessional poetess. Fine/ dj fine. stock#29256x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29256.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Sexton, Anne.
Transformations.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971.. 112 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Later printing. Seventeen poem-stories re-telling Grimm fairy tales, by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Live or Die. Very good+ with minor edgewear and soiling, else tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 12179.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Sexton, Anne.
Selected Poems.
Publisher: Oxford University Press. London.. First UK Edition, 1964. Black cloth covered boards, in pale lavender rose dustwrapper. "Poetry Book Society Recommendation." Very Fine/Very Fine. 94pp. A perfect copy of a scarce book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 355.19 | CAD 347.97 | EUR 218.56 | GBP 196.85 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 4,220.78 | ZAR 2,462.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1065JH00J0.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Sexton, Anne.
The Book Of Folly.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. New York.. First Edition, 1972. Charcoal cloth covered boards, stamped in red gilt on spine and cover, in decorative glossy red dustwraper. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket shows minor wear and rubbing at edges. 105pp poe ms.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1372JH00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Sexton, Anne.
The Awful Rowing Toward God.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston.. First Edition, 1975. Stiff wraps, simultaneous with hardcover issue. Fine. Corners sharp. 86pp poems, posthumous collection [Sexton committed suicide in 1974]. Prosaic, but powerfully conceived nightm ares and metaphoric hypotheses.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2414JJ000B.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Sexton, Anne.
The Death Notebooks.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston.. First Edition, 1974. Blue cloth boards, black cloth spine, in white dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. 98pp poems.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3649JJ00EH.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Sexton, Anne.
Words For Dr. Y. Uncollected Poems With Three Stories.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston.. First Edition, 1978. Cream cloth boards, glossy red dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Edited by the Author's daughter Linda Gray Sexton. 101pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3594JJ00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Sexton, Anne.
The Awful Rowing Toward God.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston.. First Edition, 1975. Carmine paper covered boards stamped in gilt, black cloth spine, in glossy white dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Personal inscription on grey paper endleaf. 86pp. Poet's eighth book of po ems. Published in the year after her death by suicide.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3593JJ000E.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Sexton, Anne.
The Complete Poems.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston.. First Edition, 1981. Midnight blue cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine and front cover, in white glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Review Copy, with publicity letter and typed card from Houghton Mifflin laid in. With a Forward by Maxine Kumin. 622pp, with Index. Uncommon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4135XX00BH.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Sexton, Anne.
The Complete Poems.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston.. First Edition, 1981. Black cloth boards, in glossy white dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. With a Foreword by Maxine Kumin. Edited by the poet's daughter Linda Gray Sexton, containing poems not previously publi shed during her lifetime. 622pp. Rather uncommon now.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4823XX00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Sexton, Anne.
The Complete Poems.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston.. First Edition, 1981. Black cloth boards, glossy white dustjacket. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). With a Foreword by Maxine Kumin. 622pp, with Index. The impressive egoistical poetess and suicide.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5449XX00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Sexton, Anne.
The Awful Rowing Toward God.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston.. First Edition, 1975. Very Fine red marbled paper boards, black cloth spine, in Very Fine grey and scarlet dustjacket. Poet's last collection, published the year after her death (in 1974). 86pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6311XX00BD.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Sexton, Anne.
Transformations.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company.. First Edition, 1971. Magenta paper boards, purple cloth spine, in white dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Clean sharp copy, not price-clipped. 112pp, With Drawings by Barbara Swan. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut Jr. Classic childhood fairy-tales in Freudian terms.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A112XC00AE.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Sexton, Anne
Love Poems
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1990. 4th Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 02041381.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Sexton, Anne, Illustrated by: Swan, Barbara
Transformations
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1971. Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1004872.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Sexton, Anne
Awful Rowing Toward God, The
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1975. Binding has light rubbing & edgewear. Spine darkened slightly. Corners bumped lightly. 86pp. ISBN: 039520366x First Paperback Printing Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.75 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 175.32 | ZAR 102.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 10143.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Sexton, Anne; Sexton, Linda G. (editor)
Words for Dr. Y : Uncollected Poems of Anne Sexton with Three Stories
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1956 Boston, MA, U.S.A. 1978. Red glazed heavy wraps printed in gray and white. 101 pages of Anne Sexton's poetry and prose. The section "Words for Dr. Y" were pulled from an earlier manuscript and reserved for posthumous publication. They are ripe with her thoughts of death and dis-ease. Three horror stories, reportedly work that she was highly pleased with, are included in this volume. Small ding in rear cover bottom edge, short surface scrape near bottom edge of front cover, name of a noted American feminist poet written (in her hand) in pencil on the half-title page. POETRY 3571 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3571.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Sexton, Anne
The Death Notebooks
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974 reprint.. 100pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. Pulitzer Prize winning New England poet Anne Sexton (1928-74) died in the year that this book was published. This reprint edition contains a second Psalm not in the first edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.27 | CAD 3.20 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.81 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 38.83 | ZAR 22.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12829.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Sexton, Anne edited by Linda Gray Sexton
Words for Dr. Y.: Uncollected Poems with Three Stories
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978 1st ed. thus.. 101pppp. paperback 8vo: Fine. The first collection of the poetry of Pulitzer Prize winning New England poet Anne Sexton (1928-74) from which “her editorial guidance was totally absent.” Her daughter Linda Gray Sexton (b. 1953) put the book together.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.45 | CAD 5.34 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.02 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 37.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12826.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Kumin , Maxine & Sexton , Anne
JOEY AND THE BIRTHDAY PRESENT
Publisher: NY 1971. McGraw-Hill; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket Children's Books Hardcover Moderate wear to grey pictorial boards . Ex-lib with expected inperfections . RFEP replaced after library removal at deaccession. Dust jacket in library protective cover. Illustrations in four colors by Evaline Ness. City mouse entertains the country mouse. ; Ex-Lib; 4to; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 3786.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Sexton, Anne, edited by Linda Gray Sexton
45 MERCY STREET
First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0395242940 Houghton Mifflin, 1976, paperback, first printing (complete number line), Very Good (about a dime-size ink spot on the front cover, some scuffing), 114 pages, ISBN 0395242940; E4784
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 15464.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Rago, Henry, editor, [ Anne Sexton ]
POETRY Janurary 1964 Volume 103 No. 4
. Softcover Chicago, paperback, Very Good + (minor cover age discoloration), pages 219 - 279, includes Sexton's poem "Sylvia's Death", contributions from Larry Eigner (6 poems), Willam Carlos Williams (2 poems), POETRY; F4892
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 18868.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine and Anne Sexton
JOEY AND THE BIRTHDAY PRESENT
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1971. Condition: Pictorial boards;Good Topic: Juvenile Book Club Binding: HB no dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS049516I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Sexton, Anne w/drawings by Barbara Swan & foreword by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.
Transformations
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, c1971 reprint.. 112pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. Poem-stories by the Pulitzer Prize winning New England poet Anne Sexton (1928-74) that reenact 17 Grimm's fairy tales.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.27 | CAD 3.20 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.81 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 38.83 | ZAR 22.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14326.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Sexton, Anne
Selected Poems of Anne Sexton
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; one edge is bumped. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. 266 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 10809.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine & Sexton, Anne, Illustrated by: Ness, Evaline
Joey and the Birthday Present
Publisher: McGraw-Hill 1971. Weekly Reader Edition Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0500010.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
SEXTON, Anne
The Complete Poems
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52035.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Anne Sexton
The Death Notebooks (Phoenix Living Poets Series)
Publisher: Chatto and Windus. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Chatto and Windus, 1975, 250grams, ISBN:0701121246
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.02 | CAD 17.66 | EUR 11.09 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,499.09 | MXN 214.16 | ZAR 124.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 842195.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine & Anne Sexton.
JOEY AND THE BIRTHDAY PRESENT. Illustrated by Evaline Ness
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York: 1971. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Small quarto, brown illustrated paper-covered boards, unpaginated. This book is in very good shape; light shelf-cock, spine tips & corners lightly worn, endpapers faintly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket has light wear at spine tips & corners, a small ragged tear at top edge of front panel, a short closed tear at the head of spine, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. SIGNED and inscribed by Kumin on front free endpaper. SIGNED and inscribed by Kumin on front free endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.45 | CAD 45.50 | EUR 28.58 | GBP 25.74 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 551.95 | ZAR 321.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 240494.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Sexton, Anne
BOOK OF FOLLY
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1972. Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; The author expresses her views on life, personal relationships, and religion in this selection of poetry and prose. ; 106 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56702.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Sexton, Anne
The Awful Rowing toward God
Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1975. C-0000 BOX C-00125; ISBN: 0395203651 NOT SIGNED First PRINTING Very Good Cloth Fair, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.01 | CAD 81.32 | EUR 51.08 | GBP 46.00 | JPY 6,904.55 | MXN 986.36 | ZAR 575.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 007317.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Sexton, Anne
ALL MY PRETTY ONES
Very Good+ First Edition; First Printing. Softcover Very Good + paperback stated: First Printing. Very minor edgewear. Glue line along inner front hinge. Price on rear cover intact. A very nice copy. ; L2l; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 68 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 24534.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Sexton, Anne
SELECTED POEMS OF ANNE SEXTON
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston1988. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book Club Edition Hardcover. 0395445957 Dust Jacket: One small tear
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 19196.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Sexton, Anne.
Love Poems.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969.. First edition Faint soil at bottom edge, one very small stain. Dustjacket has faint soil/rubbing on edges of white cover. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.72 | CAD 192.72 | EUR 121.05 | GBP 109.02 | JPY 16,363.64 | MXN 2,337.66 | ZAR 1,363.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 774.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|