|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Anne Sexton
Total items found:
29
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Middlebrook, Diane Wood. [Sexton, Anne, 1928-1974]
Anne Sexton. A Biography.
Publisher: Boston, Houghton-Mifflin, 1991. xxiii, 488 p., index, illus.; 23.5 cm. Biography of Anne Sexton (1928- 1974), troubled, alcoholic, confessional poetess. Fine/ dj fine. stock#29256x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29256.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
SEXTON, Anne
The Complete Poems
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52035.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Anne Sexton
The Complete Poems
Publisher: Houghton Miffflin Co. New York 1981. Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 021615.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Sexton, Anne.
Transformations.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company.. First Edition, 1971. Magenta paper boards, purple cloth spine, in white dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Clean sharp copy, not price-clipped. 112pp, With Drawings by Barbara Swan. Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut Jr. Classic childhood fairy-tales in Freudian terms. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A112XC00AE.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Sexton, Anne.
The Awful Rowing Toward God.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company.. First Edition, 1975. Very Fine copy in a Fine jacket (slight lightening of red lettering along spine panel). 86pp. Posthumous collection. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: B566XD00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Anne Sexton.
Love Poems.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969.. Signed paperback. Front cover has two deep creases, first six pages as well. Autograph is on half-title page. Her signature is quite rare. The book is solid, but clearly read and used.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 215.69 | CAD 220.44 | EUR 166.67 | GBP 141.03 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,444.44 | ZAR 1,981.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5540.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Anne Sexton.
Love Poems.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969.. 1st ed. VG in like price-clipped dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5545.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Anne Sexton.
Transformations.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971.. Second Printing. VG in like price-clipped dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5546.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Anne Sexton.
Transformations.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971.. 1st edition. VG+ in like price-clipped dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.12 | CAD 19.54 | EUR 14.77 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 175.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5547.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Anne Sexton.
The Death Notebooks.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974.. 1st edition. Former owner's name on front flyleaf, VG+ in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.53 | EUR 10.98 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 130.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5544.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Anne Sexton. Edited by Linda Gray Sexton.
Words for Dr. Y. Uncollected Poems.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1978.. 1st edition. Near fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5555.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Sexton, Anne
The Awful Rowing Toward God
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975 1st ed. 86pp.. 86pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a generally Good dj into which someone has inexplicably punched a dozen or so small pencil point-sized holes near bottom extremities of front & back covers; now protected in a Brodart poly cover. Pulitzer Prize winning New England poet Anne Sexton's (1928-74) eighth book of poems.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17585.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Sexton, Anne; Sexton, Linda G. (editor)
Words for Dr. Y : Uncollected Poems of Anne Sexton with Three Stories
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1956 Boston, MA, U.S.A. 1978. Red glazed heavy wraps printed in gray and white. 101 pages of Anne Sexton's poetry and prose. The section "Words for Dr. Y" were pulled from an earlier manuscript and reserved for posthumous publication. They are ripe with her thoughts of death and dis-ease. Three horror stories, reportedly work that she was highly pleased with, are included in this volume. Small ding in rear cover bottom edge, short surface scrape near bottom edge of front cover, name of a noted American feminist poet written (in her hand) in pencil on the half-title page. POETRY 3571 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3571.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Sexton, Anne; & Linda Gray Sexton
Words for Dr. Y Uncollected Poems with Three Stories
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1978. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light bump to top edge of front board. A few faint smudges on boards. Tiny puncture to cloth at spine head. Else binding clean. Previous owner's name inked on front paste down. Faint sticker ghost on front flyleaf. Else pages clean. DJ price-clipped. Faint surface scratching on front DJ panel. Small punctures on DJ spine head and bottom corner of front panel. Light rubbing to DJ spine extremities and fold corners. ; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 101 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 46223.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine & Anne Sexton.
JOEY AND THE BIRTHDAY PRESENT. Illustrated by Evaline Ness
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York: 1971. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Small quarto, brown illustrated paper-covered boards, unpaginated. This book is in very good shape; light shelf-cock, spine tips & corners lightly worn, endpapers faintly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket has light wear at spine tips & corners, a small ragged tear at top edge of front panel, a short closed tear at the head of spine, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. SIGNED and inscribed by Kumin on front free endpaper. SIGNED and inscribed by Kumin on front free endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 42.59 | EUR 32.20 | GBP 27.24 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 382.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 240494.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Sexton, Anne
BOOK OF FOLLY
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1972. Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; The author expresses her views on life, personal relationships, and religion in this selection of poetry and prose. ; 106 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56702.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Sexton, Anne
SELECTED POEMS OF ANNE SEXTON
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston. Very Good, 1988, Later Printing, Paperback 9780395477823 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Minor slant to the spine. Earlier version of the cover art. Edited with an Introduction by Diane Wood Middlebrook and Diana Hume George. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 266 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 10740.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Sexton, Anne
To Bedlam and Part Way Back
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1960. 8vo black cloth, 4th pr., NOT EX-LIB, lower tips bumped, spine title bright, Lauriat's sticker on half title, VG/-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.24 | CAD 18.64 | EUR 14.09 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,690.91 | MXN 206.67 | ZAR 167.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 31717.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Sexton, Anne
A Self-Portrait in Letters
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. An advance promotional excerpt with an introductory letter by editor Jonathan Galassi. Several small spots to top edge; else near fine. 8 pp. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3323.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Sexton, Anne
Live or Die: Poems
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1970. Eighth printing. Trade paperback. Unread, near fine with slight rubbing to cover. 90 pp. ISBN: 0395081807 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5913.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Sexton, Anne. Ed. Linda Gray Sexton and Lois Ames
ANNE SEXTON: A Self-Portrait in Letters
Publisher: HM Boston 1977. ISBN: 0395257271 n-fine, dj yellowed, small tears, vg, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.46 | CAD 4.56 | EUR 3.45 | GBP 2.92 | JPY 413.64 | MXN 50.56 | ZAR 40.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS012877I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Sexton, Anne
THE BOOK OF FOLLY
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1972. ISBN: 0395140145 n-fine/vg, 1st ed, black cloth dj pc, minor tears
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.59 | CAD 7.76 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 703.64 | MXN 86.00 | ZAR 69.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS018835I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Sexton, Anne ; Sexton, Gary (editor) ; Ames, Louis (editor)
Anne Sexton : a Self-Portrait in Letters
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1977. First Edition ISBN: 0395257271 Hardcover. Book condition: Fine condition / Near fine condition dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.35 | CAD 33.07 | EUR 25.00 | GBP 21.15 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 366.67 | ZAR 297.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9015833.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Kumin, Maxine W. ; Sexton, Anne Illustrated by: Illustrated by Evaline Ness
JOEY AND THE BIRTHDAY PRESENT
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Text New York, St. Louis, San Fransisco, Dusseldorf, London, Mexico, Panama, Sydney, Toronto 1971. Good+ Hardcover Brown and pink with black writing. Edges, corners and cover are slightly shelf worn. Ex library book with all the usual marks. Pages are tight. ; 7" x 8.75"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.15 | CAD 7.30 | EUR 5.52 | GBP 4.67 | JPY 662.73 | MXN 81.00 | ZAR 65.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 34224.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Sexton, Anne / Linda Gray Sexton, ed
Words for Dr. Y. : Uncollected Poems with Three Stories
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1978. 1st thus vg- 101pp; light wear to extrems of cv; small burn mark fr cv; p.o. name & date ins ide fr cv & scribbled out on title p; occasional notes on text pp & poem writte n on last blank p
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.82 | CAD 5.95 | EUR 4.50 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.00 | MXN 66.00 | ZAR 53.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 70471.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Sexton, Anne
Selected Poems of Anne Sexton
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1988. 7th ptg thus vg+ Soft Cover Diane Wood Middlebrook & Diana Hume George, eds. 266pp ISBN:0395477824
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 75044.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Sexton, Anne
The Awful Rowing Toward God
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1975 1st ed. thus.. 86pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. Pulitzer Prize winning New England poet Anne Sexton's (1928-74) eighth book of poems, the last book she wrote before committing suicide.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 7.00 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 62.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19600.
|
|
|
|
|