|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Anna Jameson
Total items found:
10
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Jameson, Anna Brownell (Murphy) Mrs. 1794-1860
Memoirs of the Early Italian Painters by Mrs. Jameson.
Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin, 1897. 352p.; 17 cm. Essays on Cimabue, Giotto, Ghiberti, Masaccio, through Titian, Tintoretto, Veronese. First appeared as a series of essays in the 'Penny magazine'. and as a book in 1845. Stock# 38,052. Good, edges worn, front cover slightly spotted along lower edge. Italian art
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38052.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Jameson, Mrs. (Anna Brownell Jameson).
Works of Mrs. Jameson.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1885.. Later Edition 8 volumes, 16mo, about 6.5 inches (17 cm) tall, in dark blue fine grained leather, marbled boards, edges, endpapers. About 400 pages in each volume. Primarily commentary and criticism on Christian Art. Her most memorable work being "Sacred and Legendary Art". Very attractive set with light general extremity wear. Previous owner bookplate on the front endpaper and the same owner's name in red pencil in two other places, all of this in each volume. That owner is Caroline McCullough Everhard who served as President of the the Ohio Woman Suffrage Association in the 1890s. Otherwise clean and sound inside. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 300.60 | EUR 227.27 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15999.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Jameson, Anna.
THE HISTORY OF OUR LORD, AS EXEMPLIFIED IN WORKS OF ART: WITH THAT OF HIS TYPES; ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST; AND OTHER PERSONS OF THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT: VOLUMES I + VOLUME II. Two volumes.
Publisher: Longmans, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, London: 1865. Hardcover. Good+. 2nd edition, rebound in half red leather w/ red marbled paper-covered boards, 398 + 462 pages, top edges gilt. These books are in good shape overall; binding lightly worn along edges, boards rubbed, corners bumped, spine leather darkened, bookplates, former owner's name on front blanks; Vol. II front blanks offset from newspaper clipping; but otherwise clean & bright internally with strong bindings. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set of books. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this set of books.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.48 | CAD 75.10 | EUR 56.78 | GBP 48.04 | JPY 6,813.64 | MXN 832.78 | ZAR 675.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 226695.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Jameson, Anna.
LEGENDS OF THE MADONNA AS REPESENTED IN THE FINE ARTS, FORMING THE THIRD SERIES OF SACRED AND LEGENDARY ART.
Publisher: Longmans, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, London: 1864. Hardcover. Good. 3rd edition, rebound in half red leather w/ red marbled paper-covered boards, 344 pages, top edge gilt. This book is in good shape overall; front board detached but present, binding lightly worn along edges, boards rubbed, corners bumped, spine leather darkened more heavily at head, top front joint starting bookplate, former owner's name on front blank, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 42.59 | EUR 32.20 | GBP 27.24 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 382.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 226696.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Jameson, Mrs. (Anna Brownell)
A Commonplace Book of Thoughts, Memories, and Fancies, Original and Selected
Publisher: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1854 London. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "I must be allowed to say a few words in explanation of the contents of this little volume, which is truly what its name sets forth - a book of commonplaces, and nothing more. If I have never, in any work I have ventured to place before the public, aspired to teach, (being myself a learner in all things) at least I have hitherto done my best to deserve the indulgence I have met with; and it would pain me if it could be supposed that such indulgence had rendered me presumptuous or careless. For many years I have been accustomed to make a memorandum of any thought which might come across me - (if pen and paper were at hand), and to mark (and remark) any passage in a book which excited either a sympathetic or an antagonistic feeling. This collection of notes accumulated insensibly from day to day. The volumes on Shakespeare's Women, on Sacred and Legendary Art, and various other productions, sprung from seed thus lightly and casually sown, which, I hardly know how, grew up and expanded into a regular, readable form, with a beginning, a middle, and an end. But what was to be done with the fragments which remained - without bgeginning, and without end - links of a hidden or a broken chain? Whether to preserve them or destroy them became a question, and one I could not answer for myself. In allowing a portion of them to go forth to the world in their original form, a unconnected fragments, I have been guided by the wishes of others, who deemed it not wholly uninteresting or profitless to trace the path, sometimes devious enough, of an 'inquiring spirit, ' even by the little pebbles dropped as vestiges by the way side.." The book is divided into two sections: Ethics and Character; and Literature and Art. Illustrated with ll etchings and numerous woodcuts. xiv + 371 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; half-leather binding. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003722.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Jameson, Mrs. Anna Brownell
Characteristics of Women: Moral, Poetical, and Historical (volume two of two, only)
Publisher: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, Philadelphia, 1833. Fair with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full tan cloth. Covers discolored, head and heel faded and torn, corners bumped, interior foxing throughout, former owner's signature and date in pencil on ffep, and in ink on rfep, good. FAIR. Characteristics of Women Series. Vol. 2. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 266 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 15748.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Jameson, Mrs. [Anna]
Visits & Sketches At Home & Abroad... (Vol. 2 of 2)
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1834. Fair with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 271 pages; (Vol. 2 of 2). Ex library with book plate & spine number. Quite worn, back strip partially torn off, all edges worn through. Foxed throughout, mostly moderately, well used with pulled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 7114.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Jameson, Anna
Shakespeare's Heroines: Characteristics of Women: Moral, Poetical and Historical
Publisher: New York A. L. Burt Company no date. Hardback, 7 1/2 by 5 1/2 inches, 413 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, faded spine, light staining on covers, top of spine starting to unravel, discolored end papers, text is clean and complete.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 40761.
|
|
|
|
|