|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Ann Nolan Clark
Total items found:
56
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan
Third Monkey
Publisher: Viking 1956, 44 pp.. Green Illustrated Hardcover in Library binding. Ex-library copy in at least Good+ Condition w/minimal lib. marks. Light corner wear to cover. No dust jacket. Lively color illustrations by Don Freeman. No Jacket Hardcover Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.96 | CAD 16.62 | EUR 10.44 | GBP 9.40 | JPY 1,410.91 | MXN 201.56 | ZAR 117.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 1099c.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan.
In My Mother's House. Illustrated by Velino Herrera.
Publisher: Viking Press, NY,. 56 p., illus. incl. color, pictorial endpapers, 26.5 cm. The way of life through the seasons of a year in the Tesuque pueblo of the Tewa people. Pictorial dj has small tears, lacks 1/4" from bottom spine; dj good, book VG. 37921.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37921.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan, Illustrated by: Herrera, Velino
In My Mother's House
Publisher: Viking New York 1972. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding is fraying a little at corners. Decorative paper label on front cover is rubbed and has a scuff & some soil in the center. Occasional pages have light to moderate soil. ISBN: 0670050695 No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 4238.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan, Illustrated by: Wiese, Kurt
World Song
Publisher: Viking New York 1960. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate soil & light rubbing; faint inkmark on front cover. Several pages have a bit of creasing at bottom edges. 140pp. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 10811.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan, Illustrated by: Perceval, Don
Little Indian Pottery Maker, The
Publisher: Melmont Publishers Los Angeles 1955. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has heavy wear to corners, spine ends, & bottom edge. Moderate rubbing. Occasional pages have light soil. No Jacket Hard Cover Ex-Library Oblong 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 11.24 | EUR 7.06 | GBP 6.36 | JPY 954.55 | MXN 136.36 | ZAR 79.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9474.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan
All This Wild Land
Publisher: Viking New York 1976. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light rubbing at spine ends. A few pages have light soil. Front flap from dust jacket is glued to the front pastedown. 180pp. ISBN: 0670114448 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 15608.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Clark, Nolan Ann, Illustrated by: Frace, Charles
Bear Cub
Publisher: Viking New York 1965. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light soil & rubbing; fraying slightly at spine ends. Occasional pages have very light soil. Two pages have tiny edge-tears at bottom edge. First Edition No Jacket Library Binding. Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 17155.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan
CIRCLE OF SEASONS
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1970. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Hardcover book in very good condition with very good priceclipped dust jacket. Orange cloth boards are bright and clean, with light shelfwear to corners. Dust jacket is clean and bright, with light shelfwear to edges. Text describes the seasonal ceremonies and rituals that punctuate the year for the Pueblo Indians, mostly the Tewa people. Also includes information relating to the Tigua and Keres groups. ; 8vo; 113 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 3538.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan, Illustrated by: Herrera, Velino
In My Mother's House
Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1963. (1), 56 pp, light orange-black boards w/illustration on front, color illustrated endpapers. The story of young indian boy and his life told in verse. prev owner wrote on ffep, slight soiling to boards, two spots the size of a dime on front board w/one in the deco & the other above the deco on front cover. 10th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.10 | CAD 10.88 | EUR 6.83 | GBP 6.15 | JPY 923.64 | MXN 131.95 | ZAR 76.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 018054.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan, Illustrated by: Politi, Leo
Looking-for-Something The Story of a Stray Burro of Ecuador
Publisher: E. M. Hale and Company Eau Claire, WI 1961. 55 pp, light green w/black lettering cloth covered boards w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. Gray Burro was a stray burro looking for something, he didn't know quite what. But he looked for it all over Ecuador, from the banana trees, through the city of Guay-a-quil, down the rivers, and up the high mountains, until he found the "something" he'd been searching for so long. prev owner wrote on FPD, slight wear to corners, some rubbing to edges, slight soiling of boards. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.18 | CAD 22.71 | EUR 14.26 | GBP 12.85 | JPY 1,928.18 | MXN 275.45 | ZAR 160.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026166.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan, Illustrated by: Herrara, Velino
In My Mother's House
Publisher: Viking Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1991. 1991, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations, B&W illustrations, 56 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 45647.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan : Illustrated by Velino Herrera
In My Mother's House
Publisher: E. M. Hale & Company WI 1948. Good; Cover wear Fourth Printing Hardcover Beautiful illustrations; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.15 | CAD 7.99 | EUR 5.02 | GBP 4.52 | JPY 678.18 | MXN 96.88 | ZAR 56.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 19483.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan
CIRCLE OF SEASONS
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1970. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 113 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS037255I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan
CIRCLE OF SEASONS
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1970. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G to VG in dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 113 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS037692I.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan
ALONG SANDY TRAILS
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1969. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG in dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS038486I.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan
IN MY MOTHER'S HOUSE
Publisher: Viking New York 1991. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Reprint Binding: HB dj 56 pgs 1st prtg of 1991 reissue
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS057913I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan
A Santo for Pasqualita
Publisher: Viking Press c.1959 New York 1959. Condition: Good. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Back. 1st Printing. VG-/Good. rubbing/chips corners/edges dust jacket, shelf wear DJ IN PLASTIC, (96p), Illustrated Dust Jacket, biopredation dustjacket, Bookplate on inside front cover, Ink stamp on fly, "It turned out to be a happy day indeed for Pasqualita. For when the orphanage of Santa Cruz had been scrubbed and polished, and a wonderful stew was bubbling in the kitchen, the Santero-who carved Santos, wooden figures in the likeness of the saints-came with his wife to for the gift of a child to brighten their day. And they chose Pasqualita! ". . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.32 | CAD 4.23 | EUR 2.66 | GBP 2.39 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 51.30 | ZAR 29.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS017658I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Clark, Nolan Ann, Illustrated by Houser, Allan
THE DESERT PEOPLE
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1962 New York 1962. HARDBACK. Fine. OVERSIZED. Color Illus. And Black and White Illus. HARDBACK Fine OVERSIZED
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crestone Media.
Item number: 002112.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan
ALL THIS WILD LAND
Publisher: Viking New York 1978. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 180 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47684.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan
Sun Journey: A Story of Zuni Pueblo
Publisher: Ancient City Pr; 1988;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / DJ: No DJ as issued 85 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Good inside. One page has a creased corner. ; Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0941270491
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.66 | CAD 10.44 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 126.62 | ZAR 73.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 23113WHE.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan
ALL THIS WILD LAND
Publisher: Viking Press New York. Pages unmarked, faintly tanned, foxed (spotting) top edge. DJ has faint abrasion on 1 corner & 1/8"x1/4" nibble at top, rear edge. Not ex-library. Not remainder marked. ; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover; Second Printing Large 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 180 pages; 040510c09;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Shop Smartisans.
Item number: 1584.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan
THE DESERT PEOPLE
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1962. Condition: No dj;ex-library;lib markings/binding o/w Good to VG Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB no dj 59 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS037675I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan / Velino herrera (illustr.)
In My Mother's House
1941, Viking Seafarer NY c.1972, 1st.prtg.this ed., 7-1/2'x9" paperbk. 56pp. G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 47042.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan
MAGIC MONEY
Publisher: Viking Library Binding, New York 1963. Very Good- Hardcover Yellow with black writing. Hasa number written on the front of the book. Ex-library with all the usual marks. ; 5" x 8"; 121 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.78 | CAD 53.66 | EUR 33.71 | GBP 30.36 | JPY 4,556.36 | MXN 650.91 | ZAR 379.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 31152.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan Illustrated by: Illustrated by Leo Politi
LOOKING-FOR-SOMETHING
Publisher: Viking Juvenile New York 1952. Very Good Hardcover Green with black writing. Ex-library with all the usual marks. Pages are tight and clean. ; 6" x 7"; 53 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.44 | CAD 2.39 | EUR 1.50 | GBP 1.35 | JPY 202.73 | MXN 28.96 | ZAR 16.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 31234.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan
THESE WERE THE VALIANT: A COLLECTION OF NEW MEXICO PROFILES
Publisher: Calvin Horn Publisher Albuquerque 1969. VG+ in VG+ dj 1st ed Hardback Brown cloth hardback. xiv + 150 pp. Collection of writings about people prominent in New Mexico history
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.27 | CAD 7.12 | EUR 4.47 | GBP 4.03 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 86.36 | ZAR 50.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS031094I.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Ann Nolan Clark
The desert people by Clark, Ann Nolan
Publisher: Viking Press, 1962. ISBN: B0006AX5S8 Hardcover, ex-lib. no dj. Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.44 | CAD 8.27 | EUR 5.19 | GBP 4.68 | JPY 701.82 | MXN 100.26 | ZAR 58.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hot Diggity Books.
Item number: 42x254.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan
SANTIAGO
Publisher: Viking Press 1955, Second Printing 1955. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 17931.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan
PACO'S MIRACLES
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1962, 4th Printing 1962. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 38946.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan; Lantz, Paul, Illustrator
LITTLE NAVAJO BLUEBIRD
Publisher: Viking Press 1943, 12th Printing 1943. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 42148.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan; Keats, Ezra Jack, Illustrator
TIA MARIA'S GARDEN
Publisher: Viking Press 1963, 4th Printing 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 42203.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan
All This Wild Land
Publisher: Viking Press 1976, First Edition 1976. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, library name markered over on fore-edge
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 53539.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Clark, Ann Nolan
BROTHER ANDRE OF MONTREAL
Publisher: Vision Books/Farrar Straus Giroux 1967, First Edition 1967. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.11 | CAD 9.90 | EUR 6.22 | GBP 5.60 | JPY 840.91 | MXN 120.13 | ZAR 70.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 63505.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|