TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Anita Brookner
Total items found: 148

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Brookner, Anita   Lewis Percy   Publisher: Pantheon New York 1989. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 1st Am Edition Hardbound 8vo, 261 pp. Somewhat of a departure for Brookner, this novel has as its protagonist a young man, Lewis Percy, searching for love and commitment in the London of the late 1960s and early 1970s.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 4MARBURY000252.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Brookner, Anita.   Providence.   Publisher: Triad Grafton Books [1986]. 'Kitty Maule has fallen in love with a history man. But she finds herself affected by the book she is lecturing on-- a French romantic novel with a tragic ending. As the academic year progresses, Kitty's cautious attempts to reel in her lover are deftly and wittily captured in this humorous yet moving novel.' 189 p.; paper; 18 cm.; pages a bit darkened; VG. 100217.

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100217.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Brookner, Anita   Latecomers.   Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1988.. 248 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Near fine in near fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11048.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Brookner, Anita   FRAUD   Publisher: Random House NY 1992. Quarter-bound gold cloth, marbled tan boards, gilt titles and accents, deckle edge, decorated endpapers; bottom corners bumped, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. First U.S./Canadian Edition Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.72 CAD 8.54 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.83 JPY 725.45 MXN 103.64 ZAR 60.45 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 1860.
  
US$7.98
Contact Dealer
5.   Brookner, Anita   Friend from England   Publisher: Perennial; Harper & Row New York (1987) 1989. Very Good- Softcover; Trade PB 205 pages; Corners of back cover torn away, about 1/2" at each corner, light spine creasing, no loose pages. Page edges and inside covers lightly browned, covers slightly edgeworn. ; A self-contained part owner of a London bookshop sees another way of living when she becomes a mentor for a young woman who abandons herself to romance.

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 1574.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
6.   BROOKNER, Anita   Hotel Du Lac   Publisher: Pantheon NY 1984. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper Sixth Printing Hardcover 184 pages; Red remainder mark on bottom edge extends to bumped spine foot. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is lightly rubbed and edgeworn with a sunned spine.; Brookner won the Booker Prize for this sad and funny novel told in retrospect by Edith Hope (known professionally as romance writer Veronica Wilde) who has been "banished" to the Hotel du Lac in Switzerland - but for what? As she "recovers" she observes the life and loves of her fellow guests, and becomes involved with them - and we learn what has brought her to this hotel by the lake. Filmed in 1986 by British television, starring Anna Massey as Edith, with Denholm Elliott and Googie Withers.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 3053.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Brookner, Anita   A Closed Eye   Publisher: Random House 1991. Small ink mark to first blank page. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1198170.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Brookner, Anita   Hotel du Lac   Publisher: Triad 1985. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0501886.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Brookner, Anita   Brief Lives   Publisher: Vintage 1992. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0702384.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
10.   BROOKNER ANITA   THE STORIES OF EDITH WHARTON VOLUME 1   Publisher: CARROLL N.Y. 1991. STIFF WRAPS VERY GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019203.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Brookner, Anita   Altered States   Publisher: Random House New York (1996). VG/VG+. Dj very slightly worn on top front. Eps stained. Quarter Cloth 229 pp. 8vo. Paste down endpapers torn and peeled, front and back.

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS016848I.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
12.   Brookner, Anita   The Misalliance   Publisher: Pantheon Books New York (1986). Fine/Fine 1st Amer. Ed. Quarter Cloth 191 pp. 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS016850I.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
13.   Brookner, Anita   Dolly   Publisher: Random House New York (1993). VG+/Near Fine. Back cover has 3 inch scuff mark 1st Amer. Ed. Quarter Cloth 260 pp. 8vo. Dj has very light wear at top and bottom of spine

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS016855I.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
14.   Brookner, Anita   A Friend From England   Publisher: Pantheon Books New York (1987). Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder mark on top edge of text block 1st Amer. Ed. Quarter Cloth 205 pp. 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS016856I.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
15.   Brookner, Doctor Anita   The Masters -J. A. Dominique Ingres   Picture
Publisher: Knowledge Publications / Purnell & Co 1965. Book condition: Very Good. One of a superb folio size partwork series of 100 different artists - 'The world's most complete gallery of painting' - originally published in Italy by Fabbri. 36cm x 27 cm. 5pp biographical details (text in English) and mono pictures, a 2pp description of colour plates, then 16 full-page high quality colour reproductions (plus one on cover) all suitable for framing. Minor edge wear and sunning to covers only. Large format Card Covers with French flaps

Appr.: | AUD 18.04 CAD 17.68 EUR 11.10 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,500.91 MXN 214.42 ZAR 125.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 572373.
  
US$16.51
Contact Dealer
16.   Brookner, Anita   Dolly   Picture
Publisher: NY: Random House 1993. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: Very Good ISBN: 0679423184. Originally published in the UK as 'A Family Romance', this is the second printing of the first American Edition. Hardback with dust wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 31.57 CAD 30.93 EUR 19.43 GBP 17.50 JPY 2,626.36 MXN 375.19 ZAR 218.86 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 525015.
  
US$28.89
Contact Dealer
17.   Brookner, Anita   Hotel du Lac   Picture
Publisher: Book Club Associates 1985. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: Very Good Hardback with dust wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 8.12 CAD 7.96 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.50 JPY 675.45 MXN 96.49 ZAR 56.29 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 363057.
  
US$7.43
Contact Dealer
18.   Brookner, Anita   Incidents in the Rue Laugier   Publisher: New York: Random House, 1996 1st Am. ed.. 233pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.34 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.02 JPY 453.64 MXN 64.81 ZAR 37.80 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 10242.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
19.   Brookner, Anita   VISITORS, A Novel   First Edition. Hardcover Random House, c1997, First US Edition, F/F, virtually as new, FICTION ENGLISH AUTHOR; A1187

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 9099.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Brookner, Anita   FALLING SLOWLY   . Softcover. ISBN: 0375704248 Random House, 1999, white & blue Random House logo patterned wraps ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF, Fine, 234p, FICTION " ARC "; A1189

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 9100.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Brookner, Anita   THE DEBUT   Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671426265 The dust jacket shows age discoloration. DJ price intact. ; Near Fine hardback in Very Good + dust jacket. First edition, complete number line. [dp50 1207]. ; D8d; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 22075.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Brookner, Anita   Hotel Du Lac   Publisher: Vintage NY 1984. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0679759328 Winner of the Booker Prize; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 16669.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
23.   Brookner, Anita   The Stories of Edith Warton   Publisher: Carol & Graff NY 1988. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0881847607 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.87 CAD 4.78 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.70 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 33.79 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 21635.
  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
24.   Brookner, Anita   Fraud   Publisher: Random House New York 1993. #69607 VG+/VG+ 5Y hb w/dj 292p a few pages have little cuts at the edges, small chips in back d/j, o/w fine copy, clean & firm, slightly cocked. ISBN 0-679-41606-4

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC020320I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Brookner, Anita   Incidents in the Rue Laugier   Publisher: Penguin 1995. Lower corner of back very slightly bent. Printed in England, has French price sticker still on back. First Penguin printing, 1996. 219 pages. Trade Paperback VG++

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 2262.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
26.   Brookner, Anita   LATECOMERS   Publisher: Pantheon Books New York 1988. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Novel 1st AM Binding: HB dj 248

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS016524I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Brookner, Anita   CLOSED EYE   Publisher: Random House New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; The author of Brief Lives conjures up a tale of a woman who comfortably settles into a marriage of convenience only to have her inner desires stirred by a dangerous husband of a close friend. ; 263 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36181.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Brookner, Anita   CLOSED EYE   Publisher: Random House New York NY 1991. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The author of Brief Lives conjures up a tale of a woman who comfortably settles into a marriage of convenience only to have her inner desires stirred by a dangerous husband of a close friend. ; 263 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38431.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Brookner, Anita   FAMILY AND FRIENDS   Picture
Publisher: Pantheon New York NY 1985. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Follows the members of a rich European family--the widow Sofka and her four children, Frederick, Alfred, Mimi, and Betty, from prewar London to their various destinies in such places as Paris, Hollywood, and the Italian Riviera. ; 187 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41105.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Brookner, Anita   LEWIS PERRY   Publisher: Pantheon NY1989. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 66.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
31.   BROOKNER, Anita   Hotel Du Lac   Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1984. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w free of the usual lamination faults, tiny abrasion to inside front flap. A very attractive copy of this Booke prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48563.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Anita Brookner   Lewis Percy   Publisher: Jonathan Cape;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 266pp. Jonathan Cape;, 1989, 550grams, ISBN:0224026682

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 674857.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
33.   Anita Brookner   A Misalliance   Publisher: Jonathan Cape;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 192pp. Jonathan Cape;, 1986, 400grams, ISBN:0224024035

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 674858.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
34.   Anita Brookner   A Family Romance   Publisher: Jonathan Cape;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 218pp. Jonathan Cape;, 1993, 550grams, ISBN:0224036432

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 674868.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
35.   Anita Brookner   Visitors   Publisher: Jonathan Cape;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 236pp. Jonathan Cape;, 1997, 500grams, ISBN:0224042882

Appr.: | AUD 0.61 CAD 0.60 EUR 0.38 GBP 0.34 JPY 50.91 MXN 7.27 ZAR 4.24 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 674869.
  
US$0.56
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.