|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Angus Wilson
Total items found:
68
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Dickens, Charles, 1812-1870. Wilson, Angus. Fairclough, Peter, editor. Cruickshank, George, illustrator.
Oliver Twist, or the Parish Boy's Progress. Edited by Peter Fairclough with an Introduction by Angus Wilson and George Cruickshank's original illustrations.
Publisher: Penguin [1985]. Includes appendices 'Dickens and the Poor Law' and 'Glossary of Words and Phrases in Thieves' Slang'. 490 p., illus., 18 cm.; color pictorial paper covers; good+. 31367.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31367.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
WILSON, Angus
Hemlock and After
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1952. 248 p . 1st American ed. About fine in lightly edgeworn & soiled d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 32071.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Wilson, Angus
Reflections in a Writer's Eye: Travel Pieces
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1986 1st ed.. 184pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj [edges are slightly age spotted; short rem. line bottom edge; else nrF; dj = foxing inside covers where it does not show; else F] Assorted travel writings of Sir Angus Wilson (1913-91).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.07 | CAD 2.06 | EUR 1.53 | GBP 1.31 | JPY 199.00 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3092.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Wilson, Angus
Such Darling Dodos and other stories
Publisher: Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1960 1st ed. thus.. 189pp. paperback: near Very Good [text is age browned; else nrVG] A dozen of British writer Sir Angus Wilson's (1913-91) short stories, praised by John Betjeman and V. S. Pritchett. Cover illustration by Ronald Searle.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13980.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Wilson, Angus.
Such Darling Dodos And Other Stories.
Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company.. First American Edition, 1951. UK Edition precedes [1950]. Yellow cloth, in scarlet and plum colored dustjacket. A Very Good copy, not price-clipped, with moderate edgewear soiling. Ten short stories. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A785XC000A.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Wilson, Angus.
Such Darling Dodos And Other Stories.
Publisher: London: Secker & Warburg.. First UK Edition, 1950. A Fine copy in maroon cloth, dustwrapper. Small bump to fore-edge of textblock. Price-clipped. 212pp. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: B957XD00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Wilson, Angus.
The Middle Age of Mrs Eliot.
Publisher: London: Secker & Warburg.. First UK Edition, 1958. A Fine copy in plain brown paper covered boards, green, white and yellow dustjacket (designed by Michael Ayrton). Not price-clipped. Novel. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D593XF00C0.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Wilson, Angus.
Death Dance.
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1969.. 1st ed. Near fine in VG dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1545.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Wilson, Angus.
Such Darling Dodos.
Publisher: NY: William Morrow, 1951.. 1st U.S. ed. Ten stories. VG in like dj.(1/8" chip top front panel). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3308.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Wilson, Angus & Phillipe Julian
For Whom the Cloche Tolls: A Scrap-Book Lof Ther Twenties
Publisher: Metheun London, 1953. White, purple, black and orange illustrated paper over boards, oblong 6" x 10". 1st ed. 75pp. Line drawings throughout. Errata slip tipped-in. VG-.(Spine G+ only.) Rubbing and moderate soil to baords with faint ring impressions. Wear along spine with two inch closed tear along upper rear hinge, surface loss along spine edges. Interior lightly toned but clean and unmarked. Binding tight. First Edition. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003305.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
WILSON, Angus
Hemlock and After
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1952. 8vo. Cloth. 248 p . 1st American ed. Fine in near fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 76950.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Wilson, Angus and Philippe Julian.
For Whom the Cloche Tolls: A scrap-book of the twenties.
Publisher: NY: The British Book Centre Inc., 1953.. 16mo. 75pp. Covers lightly bowed; lightly cocked; light shelf wear to spine ends & cover corners. Discoloration to ffep. Open tears to dj spine ends & dj corners; light browning to dj. Fictional presentation of the 1920s written as scrapbook & memoir. Illustrated. Hard Cover Hard Cover Good in Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 63278.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Gavin, Angus : Illustrated by Steven C. Wilson
WILDLIFE OF THE NORTH SLOPE A FIVE YEAR STUDY 1969-1973
Publisher: Atlantic Richfield Co.. VG/NONE Hardcover Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. Blue cloth, signed by Author. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States. ; 8vo; 61 pages; Signed by Author; Natural history
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Carlson Turner Books.
Item number: 23952.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Wilson, Angus
Emile Zola: An Introductory Study of His Novels
Publisher: Secker & Warburg London, 1952. Blue paper over boards with blue titles to spine, no jacket, large 12mo. 1st UK edition. ix+148pp. Bibliography, appendix on popularity of Zola's work among English-language readers. Signature of prev. owner, poet Karl Patten, to upper corner ffep. VG-. Toning to spine and along upper and fore edges of otherwise clean, unmarked and undamaged boards. Shelving soil upper page edges. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. First Edition. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009398.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Wilson, Angus
Such Darling Dodos
Such Darling Dodos by Angus Wilson, William Morrow & Co, hard cover, dj, 1951, 157 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.04 | CAD 1.04 | EUR 0.77 | GBP 0.66 | JPY 100.00 | MXN 11.11 | ZAR 10.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41166.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Wilson, David Scofield (ed.) and Gillespie, Angus K. (ed.)
Rooted in America: Foodlore of Popular Fruits and Vegetables
Publisher: University of Tennessee Press; 1999;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / DJ: NO DJ 239 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. TomFolio.com Hardcover. ISBN: 157233052X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.57 | CAD 10.52 | EUR 7.81 | GBP 6.68 | JPY 1,015.00 | MXN 112.78 | ZAR 101.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 80420DEL.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Wilson, Angus.
HEMLOCK AND AFTER.
Publisher: Viking Press, New York: 1952. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st U.S. edition, grey cloth, 248 pages. The book is in very good shape, clean & bright, with a tight binding. Spine lightly sunned, otherwise a nice copy. Dust Jacket lightly sunned, extremities lightly worn, now protected in mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 223269.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bowen, Elizabeth w/intro. by Angus Wilson
The Collected Stories of Elizabeth Bowen
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1981 3rd ptg.. 783pp. illus. cream cloth 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [rem. stamp top edge; else F] 79 stories written over four decades by the Anglo-Irish writer Bowen (1899-1973).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19042.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Wilson, Angus
WRONG SET
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1950. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. ; 239 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27814.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Angus Wilson
No Laughing Matter
Publisher: The Viking Press 1967. 0436575078 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Some wear to jacket. 464 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.24 | CAD 8.20 | EUR 6.08 | GBP 5.20 | JPY 791.00 | MXN 87.89 | ZAR 79.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 070715.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Angus Wilson
Hemlock And After
Publisher: The Viking Press 1952. B005MZ7D08 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo) First Edition. 248 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.68 | CAD 16.59 | EUR 12.32 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,601.00 | MXN 177.89 | ZAR 160.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 073852.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Angus Wilson
The Middle Age Of Mrs Eliot
Publisher: Secker And Warburg 1958. B002V9HZ3S 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. 430 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.27 | CAD 8.23 | EUR 6.11 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 794.00 | MXN 88.22 | ZAR 79.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 073854.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Angus Wilson
As If By Magic
Publisher: Secker And Warburg 1973-01-01. 0436575140 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 415 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.46 | CAD 8.41 | EUR 6.25 | GBP 5.34 | JPY 812.00 | MXN 90.22 | ZAR 81.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 073990.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Angus Wilson
The Naughty Nineties
Publisher: Book Club Associates 1976. B0013KCQI0 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Illustrated throughout. 128 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.00 | CAD 9.95 | EUR 7.38 | GBP 6.32 | JPY 960.00 | MXN 106.67 | ZAR 96.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 076582.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Dickens, Charles (edited and with An Introduction by Angus Wilson)
THE PORTABLE DICKENS
Publisher: Penguin NY 1983. Very Good with no dust jacket First Thus Hardcover Previous owner's gift note; light edgewear. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 772 pages; 25475N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.08 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.00 | GBP 17.11 | JPY 2,600.00 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25475.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Angus Wilson
The Collected Stories of Angus Wilson
Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1957, 900grams, ISBN:0436576120
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.95 | CAD 2.93 | EUR 2.18 | GBP 1.86 | JPY 283.00 | MXN 31.44 | ZAR 28.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2723329.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Angus Wilson and Kerry McSweeney
Diversity and Depth in Fiction: Critical Writings
Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1983, 600grams, ISBN:0436576104
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.94 | CAD 3.92 | EUR 2.91 | GBP 2.49 | JPY 378.00 | MXN 42.00 | ZAR 37.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3022921.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Wilson, Angus
Late Call
Publisher: New York, Viking Press, [1965]. . 316 p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 28041.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Wilson, Angus
No Laughing Matter
Publisher: New York, Viking Press, c1967. Book Club edition. 496p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 37659.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Wilson, Angus
The Strange Ride of Rudyard Kipling
Publisher: Viking Adult, 1978. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 0670677019 Light general wear, DJ spine faded, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 370 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Carlson Turner Books.
Item number: 30242.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Wilson, Angus.
Emile Zola: An Introductory Study of his Novels.
Publisher: NY: William Morrow & Co., 1952.. First edition 12mo. 148 pp. Spine ends are lightly bumped, owner's stamp to ffep. Off white dj shows some spots of light soil on covers, especially near spine. Covers Zola's life from a social and emotional standpoint and ties his biography in to an analysis of Zola's main works. Cloth Cloth Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 51827.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
(Dickens, Charles) Wilson, Angus (ed.)
The Portable Dickens
Publisher: NY: Penguin, 1983,. Hard bound, later printing, 772pp. Very good+ in Very good dust jacket with single short tear at top of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.25 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.31 | GBP 7.11 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6354.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Germaine Bree; Angus Wilson [Introduction]; C. J. Richards [Translator]; A. D. Truitt [Translator];
Marcel Proust And Deliverance From Time
Publisher: Chatto & Windus 1956-01-01. B0000CJJCM 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 256 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 079151.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Wilson, Angus
Anglo-Saxon Attitudes
Publisher: St. Martin's Library, 1996. First printing of this edition. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to top edge. 347 pp. ISBN: 0312142757 First Thus, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2403.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Wilson, Angus
Setting the World on Fire
Publisher: Viking Press, 1980. First edition, first printing. Black cloth spine, red boards, gilt titles. Book near fine with some light, faint spotting to edges. DJ also very good with one tiny tear to bottom edge. 296 pp. ISBN: 0670635022 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5114.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|