TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Angela Johnson
Total items found: 14

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   JOHNSON, Angela   Humming Whispers   Publisher: New York: Orchard Books, (1995). Cloth-backed boards. 121 p . 1st ed. Name stamp on end paper; else fine in d.w. Juvenile novel

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 14871.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   JOHNSON, Angela   Running Back to Ludie   Publisher: New York: Orchard Books, 2001. Illus. by Angelo. Wraps. 44 p . Uncorrected proofs. Fine. Poetry for children

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 24215.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Johnson, Angela.   JOSHUA BY THE SEA.   Picture
Publisher: Orchard Books [New York]. No date. (1994).. 4th printing. 10pp. Tall, square 24mo. Board book. Illustrated by Rhonda Mitchell. Fine (No defects). ISBN 0531068463.

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.01 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 27.03 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 04-0155.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Johnson, Angela.   JOSHUA'S NIGHT WHISPERS.   Picture
Publisher: Orchard Books [New York]. No date. (1994).. 7th printing. 10pp. Tall, square 24mo. Board book. Illustrated by Rhonda Mitchell. Fine (No defects). ISBN 0531068471.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 06-0049.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Johnson, Angela.   MAMA BIRD, BABY BIRDS.   Picture
Publisher: Orchard Books [New York]. No date. (1994).. 5th printing. 10pp. Tall, square 24mo. Board book. Illustrated by Rhonda Mitchell. Fine (No defects). ISBN 053106848X.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 04-0157.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Johnson, Angela.   THE LEAVING MORNING.   Picture
Publisher: Scholastic Inc./ Orchard Books [New York]. 2004. (1992).. 8th printing. 32pp. sm4to. Glossy illustrated wraps. Illustrated by David Soman. On the leaving morning a child watches for the moving men & leaves lip marks on the window of the city apartment before departing for the new home. Fine (No defects). ISBN 0590603507.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 04-0159.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Johnson, Angela.   The Other Side: Shorter Poems.   Publisher: New York: Orchard Books, 1998.. ISBN: 9780531301142 1st edition, 1st printing. 44 pp. Fine book (no markings to text) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8594.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Johnson, Angela   I Dream of Trains ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 2004;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: NEW / outer case condition : NEW
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. NOT a library copy. Never used. 1 tape; 0.25 hours; narrated by JD Jackson. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Trains and the legendary engineer Casey Jones are the subjects of a young boy’s daydreams that carry him away from the struggles of his daily life. Then one fateful rainy night in April, his dreams are crushed in a train wreck that takes Casey’s life. In his sorrow, the boy discovers another hero - his father.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1402574398

Appr.: | AUD 9.95 CAD 10.17 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.51 JPY 922.73 MXN 112.78 ZAR 91.44 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 29298GRD.

  
US$10.15
Contact Dealer
9.   Johnson, Angela   Heaven   Picture
Publisher: New York Scholastic 1999. ISBN: 0439142652 0439142652 At fourteen, Marley knows she has Momma's hands and Pops's love for ice cream, that her brother doesn't get on her nerves too much, and that Uncle Jack is a big mystery. But Marley doesn't know all she thinks she does, because she doesn't know the truth. And when the truth comes down with the rain one stormy summer afternoon, it changes everything. It turns Momma and Pops into liars. It makes her brother a stranger and Uncle Jack an even bigger mystery. All of a sudden, Marley doesn't know who she is anymore and can only turn to the family she no longer trusts to find out. Truth often brings change. Sometimes that change is for the good. Sometimes it isn't. Coretta Scott King award-winning author Angela Johnson writes a poignant novel of deception and self-discovery -- about finding the truth and knowing what to do when truth is at hand. Trade Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 3.25 CAD 3.33 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.13 JPY 301.82 MXN 36.89 ZAR 29.91 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: KB006096.
  
US$3.32
Contact Dealer
10.   Johnson, Angela   Toning the Sweep: A Novel   Publisher: Orchard, 1993. Third printing. Brown cloth spine, oatmeal boards, gilt titles. An intermediate/young adult novel. Winner of the 1994 Coretta Scott King Award. Book unread, near new with a few small inkspots to one page caused in production. DJ has minor shelfwear and award medallion to front. 103 pp. ISBN: 0531054764 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2905.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Johnson, Angela   Daddy Calls Me Man   Publisher: Orchard Books, 2000. Tenth printing. Three stories about a little boy and his family. Vivid paintings by Rhonda Mitchell. Unread, as new. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0531071758 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 10836.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Johnson, Angela   SONGS OF FAITH   Publisher: Orchard Books 1998, First Edition Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1998. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0531300234 Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 32929.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
13.   JOHNSON, Angela   Toning the Sweep   Publisher: New York: Orchard Books, (1993). Cloth-backed boards. 103 p . 1st ed. Short review of this book affixed to front free endpaper; else about fine in d.w. Juvenile novel

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 81463.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Johnson, Angela   Humming Whispers ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 1995;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in great condition, barely used. Includes ALL 4 tapes. Narrated by Julie Dretzin. 4.75 hours. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: All 15-year-old Kelly McAllister wants to do after high school graduation is attend art school. Academic work isn’t important to her. When she studies at the library with her friends, she sometimes talks so much the librarian kicks her out. After her teacher pressures her to start working on her current events paper, Kelly decides she has to take the assignment seriously. The only trouble is she can’t think of a topic - until she discovers Mr. Weems, a homeless Vietnam vet who spends his days in the library. But writing about his plight isn’t so easy. First she must get to know him.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788721348

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 35923FS.

  
US$7.86
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.