TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Andrew C. McLaughlin
Total items found: 11

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   MCLAUGHLIN C. ANDREW   LEWIS CASS   Publisher: RIVERSIDE PRESS HOUGHTON MIFFLIN BOSTON AND NEW YORK 1899. ONE HALF RED LEATHER WITH RED MARBLED BOARDS AND END PAPERS,TOP EDGE GILT,ENGRAVED FRONTISPIECE WITH TISSUE GUARD,AONG WITH AN ENGRAVED PICTURE OF THEIR HOME,[AGE TONED SPINE,AND LIGHT WEAR TO OTHERWISE SOLID BINDING]VERY SCARCE IN LEATHER[STANDARD LIBRARY EDITION] AMERICAN STATESMEN,VOLUME XX1V HARDCOVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 37.05 CAD 36.30 EUR 22.80 GBP 20.53 JPY 3,081.82 MXN 440.26 ZAR 256.82 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 027938.
  
US$33.90
Contact Dealer
2.   McLaughlin, Andrew Cunningham   Steps In The Development Of American Democracy   Publisher: The Abingdon Press NY 1920. 1920, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, musty smell, pencil markings on several pages, cover has slight edgewear, 210 p. Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 41385.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
3.   F&SF (Gordon Eklund; Dennis Etchison; John Varley; Dean McLaughlin; Andrew Ward; George Alec Effinger; R. Bretnor)   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): August, Aug. 1974   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 47, No. 2. Cover by Chesley Bonestell. Includes "The Treasure in the Treasure House" (novelet) by Gordon Eklund; "Drop City" (novelet) by Dennis Etchison; "Picnic on Nearside" (novelet; 1st story) by John Varley; "West of Scranton and Beyond the Dreams of Avarice" by Dean McLaughlin; "The Has-Been" by Andrew Ward; "Curtains" by Geo Alec Effinger; "Markham" by R. Bretnor. Features: "Books" by Sidney Coleman; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Films: Sinbad, Shamans and a Strangler" by Baird Searles; "Science: Updating The Asteroids" by Isaac Asimov. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA608.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
4.   Dean McLaughlin; Harlan Ellison; Gahan Wilson; Waldo Carlton Wright; John Sladek; Andrew J. Offutt; Michael G. Coney; Ch   The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, March 1973: Trouble With Project Slickenslide; Deathbird; Zombie Butler; Spirit of White Deer; Solar Shoe-Salesman...Ph*l*p K. D*ck (Chipdip K. Kill); Sareva: In Memoriam; Man   Publisher: Mercury Press Cornwall, CT 1973. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 11056.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Gordon Eklund; Dennis Etchison; John Varley; Reginald Bretnor; George Alec Effinger; Dean McLaughlin; Andrew Ward; Isaac   The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, August 1974: Treasure in the Treasure House; Drop City; Picnic on Nearside; Markham; Curtains; West of Scranton and Beyond the Dreams of Avarice; Has-Been; Science: Updating t   Publisher: Mercury Press Cornwall, CT 1974. toning First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.95 CAD 2.89 EUR 1.82 GBP 1.64 JPY 245.45 MXN 35.06 ZAR 20.45 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 11457.
  
US$2.70
Contact Dealer
6.   [Abraham Lincoln Association] McLaughlin, Andrew C. and T. V. Smith (Introduction by Logan Hay)   Lincoln, the Constitution and Democracy [and] A Philosopher Looks at Lincoln - Abraham Lincoln Association Papers Delivered Before the Members of the Abraham Lincoln Association…at Springfield, Illinois, on February 12,   Publisher: Springfield Abraham Lincoln Association 1937. First printing. Octavo, Hardcover , 82 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     The 13th annual volume of papers read before the Association's in commemoration of Lincoln's birthday, 1936. The first paper considers the extreme constitutional problems Lincoln faced as president, and explores the nature of his reactions to them and the character of the political philosophy that guided him. The second paper is a philosophical exploration of Lincoln's immortality. MONAGHAN #3550. Bound in slate-blue paper over boards with tan cloth spine, paper spine label. Printed by R. R. Donnelly & Sons. Several leaves unopened. Some mild external soil, a few edge rubs. Interior clean and sound. History & Politics

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 7155.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   McLaughlin, Andrew C.   Lewis Cass (American Statesmen Series)   Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1898 (orig. 1891), small 8vo. hardcover, 363pp. ex-lib. sp label, bkplte. , pocket, stamps, nick to sp, front inner hinge cracked, chipped eps, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 31683.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
8.   McLaughlin, Andrew Cunningham   Writings on American History   Publisher: Carnegie Institution. A bibliography of books and articles on United States history published during the year 1903, with some memoranda on other portions of America. Rebound. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 172pages. Carnegie Ins

Appr.: | AUD 5.38 CAD 5.27 EUR 3.31 GBP 2.98 JPY 447.27 MXN 63.90 ZAR 37.27 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 77872.
  
US$4.92
Contact Dealer
9.   McLaughlin, Andrew.   REGARDING NATURE: INDUSTRIALISM AND DEEP ECOLOGY. SUNY Series in Radical Social and Political Theory   Publisher: State University of NY Press, Albany: 1992. Paperback. Near Fine. 0791413845 3rd printing, grey wraps, 280 pages. Edges of wraps lightly curled.

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 210313.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
10.   McLaughlin, Andrew C.   History of the American Nation   Publisher: New York, D. Appleton and Co., 1910. 596 pp. Binding is tight. Cover shows moderate rubbing and light tanning. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Book condition: Good+. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 3.55 CAD 3.48 EUR 2.19 GBP 1.97 JPY 295.45 MXN 42.21 ZAR 24.62 

Purchase direct from: Dinsmore Books. Item number: 460092.
  
US$3.25
Contact Dealer
11.   McLaughlin, Andrew C.; Van Tyne, Claude Halstead   A History of the United States for Schools   Publisher: New York and Chicago, D. Appleton and Co., 1911. 430 pp. Binding is tight. Cover shows light rubbing, moderate edgewear, and much soiling. Owner's name in ink and pencil on endpaper. Text is tight and unmarked, with slight discoloration and a few spots of foxing. An illustration clipped out of page 262 leaves a hole in an illustration on page 262 and removes two lines of text. A bargain for those who can accept this defect. Book condition: Poor. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 1.09 CAD 1.07 EUR 0.67 GBP 0.61 JPY 90.91 MXN 12.99 ZAR 7.58 

Purchase direct from: Dinsmore Books. Item number: 451041.
  
US$1.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.