|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Andre MALRAUX
Total items found:
142
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Malraux, André,[Andre] 1901-1976
Days of Wrath. Translated from the French by Haakon M. Chevalier
Publisher: N.Y., Random House, MCMXXXVI [1936]. (1st). [6], 174 p.19 cm. Translated from Le Temps du Mepris. Novel of a Communist union organizer in Nazi Germany. But, as always with Malraux, the political setting is a platform to examine the inner struggle of the protagonist. Stock# 30,860. Vg, Brown cloth boards; spot on front cover/ no dj. French literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30860.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Malraux, André [Andre], 1901-1976
La Musée Imaginaire de la Sculpture Mondiale]
Publisher: Paris, [Gallimard, 1952]. 775, [4] p., 704 illus. incl. color; 23 cm. The first of thre volumes. Stock# 36,403. Vg/ no dj. Art, sculpture, religious art.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36403.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Malraux, André, [Andre] 1901-1976
Man's Fate (La condition humaine). Translated from the French by Haakon M. Chevalier
Publisher: Modern Library, c1934. 360 p.; 18.5 cm. Set in the Shanghai revolution of 1925-1927, the ideological figures, Communists, terroists, anarchists, are found, in their inner life, absurd. Stock# 30861. Vg/ dj good, worn, chipped,. French literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30861.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ransom, John Crowe, 1888-1974 & Philip Blair Rice, editors. Malraux, Andre. Adams, Henry. Auden, W. H. Thomas, Dylan
The Kenyon Review. Winter 1940. Vol. II No. 1.
Publisher: Published by Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio, 1940. Includes R. P. Blackmuir, Henry Adams: Three Late Moments (I. Richard's Prison Song; 2. Henry Adams; Henry James: The War; 3. Here Is My Portrait); W. H. Auden, For Sigmund Freud (poem); Haakon M. Chevalier, Andre Malraux: The Return of the Hero; The Paradox in the Circle, poems by Theodore Spencer (Escapist's Song, The Fascists, Practical Advice); Henry Woodward, The Changing Ethos of Contemporary Music; Julian Symons, Obscurity and Dylan Thomas; Wallace Stevens, Variations on a Summer Day (poem); Ransom, The Pragmatics of Art; Milton Hindus, Emily's Prose: A Note. 128 p.; paper covers printed in orange & black; VG+. 100807
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100807.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Malraux, André, 1901-1976.
Romans.
Publisher: Paris, Gallimard, Pléiade, 1955. 858 p., 17.5 cm. Three novels: Les Conquerants; La Condition Humaine; L'Espoir. Good+ copy, ex-library but barely used, no dj. 101701.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101701.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Malraux, André [Andre], 1901-1976] Cate, Curtis.
André [Andre] Malraux. A Biography.
Publisher: London, Hutchinson, 1995. xvi, 451 p., 24 cm. Malraux, 1901-1976, novelist, political activist, Resistance fighter, Minister of Culture, was one of the remarkable engaged intellectuals of the 20th century. Stock# 10702. Fine, new/dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101702.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ponge, Francis, Pierre Descargues, Andre Malraux.
S. BRAQUE.
Publisher: N.Y.: Harry N. Abrams, (1971).. 1st ed. Trans. by Richard Howard and Lane Dunlop. 4to; 268 pp., heavily illus. Fine copy. D.j. has a number of edge tears, longest 2-1/2" and is very lightly edge worn, bit more wear to top of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 06360L..
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Malraux, André, 1901-1976
Antimémoires [Antimemoires]
Publisher: [Paris] Gallimard, 1967. 605 p., 1 leaf, 20.5 cm. Contents: Les noyers de l'Altenburg. Antimémoires. La tentation de l'Occident. La voie royale. La condition humaine. PA. Stock# 35,836.Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35836.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Malraux, André [Andre], 1901-1976
Picasso's Mask / André Malraux ; translated and annotated by June Guicharnaud, with Jacques Guicharnaud
Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. ix, 273 p., illus., 21.5 cm. Translation of La tête d'obsidienne. Summoned by Jacqueline Picasso after the death of Pablo Picasso, 1881-1973, Malraux contemplated the life of the artist. Stock# 35,937. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35937.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Malraux, Andre.
La Musee Imaginaire De La Scupture Mondiale.
Publisher: Paris: Gallimard, (1952).. 66 pp. + 777 pp. Sm. 4to. Decorated Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 704 b/w plates. The fifth volume in the collection "La Galerie de la Pleiade." Copy number 9067 of 11,000 copies of Malraux always interesting work. A very good copy, boards a trifled rubbed, else clean and crisp. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 23630.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Malraux,Andre
Picasso's Mask
Publisher: Holt,Rinehart and Winston,1974. 1st ed,illustrated.vg+/vg+,small 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 1232.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Malraux, André (Andre), 1901-1976. Pezzoni, Enrique, translator.
Antimemorias. Traducción de Enrique Pezzoni.
Publisher: Sur, Buenos Aires [Editorial Sudamericana]. Tercera edición, Noviembre de 1968. 573 p., 19.5 cm. First pub. in Spanish July 1968. Four essays: Los nogales de l'Altenburg (The walnut trees of Altenburg); Antimemorias; La tentación de Occidente (The temptation of the West); El camino real (The royal road); La condición humaine (The human condition) of the years 1967 to 1972. Printed paper covers; minor wear; good+. 38944.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38944.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Malraux, Andre.
The Psychology of Art, Volume III: The Twilight of the Absolute.
Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY. 1950.. Hardcover 4to, hardcover, grey cloth. Slipcased; Vg+ condition in good dj. Slipcase solid and with little edge wear; dj missing large chip at top spine end. 276 pp., numerous illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.98 | CAD 40.15 | EUR 25.22 | GBP 22.71 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 284.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1050218.14.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Andre Malraux
The Voices of Silence: Man and His Art
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1953. Cloth. Fine in fine slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 012381.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
AndrE, and Malraux.
Picasso's Mask.
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, Inc., 1976.. First American edition ISBN: 0030137519. The book and DJ are like new except that the front inner flap of the DJ has a few minor creases but there are no rips, no tears and it is not price-clipped. The book is in Fine condition without edge or shelfwear or any other damage. A very interesting study of Picasso. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.25 | CAD 14.94 | EUR 9.38 | GBP 8.45 | JPY 1,268.18 | MXN 181.17 | ZAR 105.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 316.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Malraux, Andre
Days of Wrath
Publisher: Random House,NY:1936. First american edition,VG/G,12mo.owners stamp fpdep,sl cocked.dj, price clp,chips to spine ends/tips
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 5882.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Malraux, Andre/Kilmartin, Terence
Anti-Memoirs
Publisher: Holt,Rinehart And Winston,NY:1968. 1st American edition.VG+/VG+.sl edgewear,crnrs bmpd.dj,lt rubbed,edgeworn,a clean bright copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 5082.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
André Malraux
Man's Fate
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1980. F,8vo,hb,412pp.Translated by Haakon M. Chevalier; dark brown full leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1-1/4" thick,all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, silk moire endpapers, no sign of prior owner. Limited Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 14984.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Malraux, Andre
THE METAMORPHOS OF THE GODS
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1960. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Not First Edition Hardcover First edition in English. First Doubleday edition. Fine hardback book in wine colored cloth covers with bright gilt titles. Tight, bright, clean, but with former owner name in ink. Former owner was William Morgan, astronomer. Unclipped dust jacket has just a hint of edge wear, but without any chips, curls, tears. Bright and clean. Slipcase in very good plus condition with a pencil erasure size spot on the back panel. Traces our image of ourselves through the gods we have imaged - a metaphysical inquiry into the transmutations. ; 8vo; 400 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 909.09 | ZAR 530.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 1748.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Malraux, Andre
LA METAMORPHOSE DES DIEUX
Publisher: La Galerie De La Pleiade Paris 1957. Near Fine First Edition Hardcover This is limited edition hardcover book without a dust jacket (#8856) , in French. This covers are in a pseudo leatherette with a yellow cream background and a 1950's style design in black, blue, and gilt. The book is tight, bright, and very clean except for a touch of soil on the bottom narrow edge.. There are no marks or writing. The binding is firm, corners straight, and the interior is crisp and clean. The book has been well cared for. Profusely illustrated in black and white, plus color. In French. The covers are protected in a seepthrough, removable acetate protector. This is a heavy book and may require extra postage if shipped by air or internationally.. ; 8vo; 405 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.62 | CAD 41.76 | EUR 26.23 | GBP 23.62 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 506.49 | ZAR 295.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 5843.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Ponge, Francis; Descargues, Pierre, and Malraux, Andre (editors)
G. BRAQUE
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, NY 1971. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book has a tight binding, very clean and straight covers, very clean interior. There are no marks or writing. The unclipped dust jacket has a touch of edge wear at the top, but has been protected in a see-through, removable mylar jacket cover. Beautifully illstrated and printed. Text in English. Will require extra postage if shipped by air. ; 4to; 261 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.34 | CAD 84.58 | EUR 53.13 | GBP 47.85 | JPY 7,181.82 | MXN 1,025.97 | ZAR 598.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 4678.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Malraux, Andre
Felled Oaks: Conversation with DeGaulle
Publisher: Holt Rinehart, Winston NY 1972. Very good+; priced dust jacket very good, slightly curled. 8vo. 128 pp. Frontis. Blue/red boards. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 011013.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Malraux, Andre translated by Haakon M. Chevalier
Days of Wrath
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1936 1st ed.. 174pp. brown cloth sm 8vo: Very Good/no dj. French writer and politician Malraux (1901-76) lived a life larger than his novels.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.45 | CAD 5.34 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.02 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 37.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 1357.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Malraux, Andre
The Voices of Silence [Trans. By Stuart Gilbert]
Publisher: Doubleday & Company New York 1953. Nice clean copy sans jacket/slipcase. Just a trace of shelf wear. 661 pages, 15 color illustrations and 638 text illustrations. First U.S. Publication No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 03662.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Deacargues, Pierre : Ponge, Francis : Malraux, Andre
S. BRAQUE
Publisher: 1971. Abrams; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Art Hardcover A bit of foxing to page edges. Edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar . Will ship by Media Mail only. ; Full color and B&W plates; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.10 | CAD 55.94 | EUR 35.14 | GBP 31.65 | JPY 4,750.00 | MXN 678.57 | ZAR 395.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 15231.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Malraux, Andre
THE METAMORPHSIS OF THE GODS
Publisher: NY 1960. Doubleday; 1st Edition Thus; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Art History Hardcover Ex Lib. Both front and rear loosening hinge. Rear end page excised by library staff. ; The author has concentrated man's ceaseless struggle to impose our own image on the absolute, tracing it through the civilizatio ns of Greece and Europe. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 400 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 20415.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Ponge, Francis, and Pierre Descargues; Andre Malraux, appreciation; Richard Howard and Lane Dunlop, trans.
S. Braque
Publisher: Abrams New York 1971. 268 pages, major part of book is b/w and color illustrations, list of plates, photo credits, illustrated endpapers, heavy folio; bright blue buckram with two white birds front cover. Paper of front hinner hinge cracked, rear inner hinge partially cracked with tearas in paper of rear pastedown, name verso blank front endpaper, light paperclip impressions on 11 leaaves including plates, very tood-, no dust jacket Buckram
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.90 | CAD 44.97 | EUR 28.24 | GBP 25.44 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 545.45 | ZAR 318.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016834.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Malraux, Andre.
DAYS OF WRATH.
Publisher: N.Y.: Random House, 1936.. 1st Am. edition. 12mo; 174 pp., trans. by Haakon M. Chevalier. Light bit of fading to covers, spine a touch rubbed. Still a near fine copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 08077M..
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Malraux, Andre
The Metamorphosis of the Gods
Publisher: Doubleday 1960. VG+/VG First Edition. Hardcover 7.25 X 9 DJ 400 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. fine in near fine DJ lightly worn at edges. Owner's name on front endpaper. Overall clean, bright and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS010680I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Malraux, Andre
ANTI-MEMOIRS
Publisher: 1968. Holt, Rinehart & Winston; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Memoirs Hardcover Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Owner inscription on ffep. Index; 8vo; 420 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 10207.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5
|