|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Anatole France
Total items found:
202
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
France, Anatole (Jacques Anatole François Thibault), 1844-1924.
Thaïs / Thais.
Publisher: Paris, Calmann-Lévy [193-?]. This novel by the eminent satirist and humorist was first published 1890. In French. 350 p., 18.5 cm.; paper; spine & covers taped, else good. 31598.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31598.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
France, Anatole (Jacques Anatole François Thibault), 1844-1924
The Gods Are Athirst [Les Dieux Ont Soif]
Publisher: London, John Lane, the Bodley Head / NY, Dodd Mead [1927]. 4 p.l., 285 p., 12 plates; 24 cm. Translated by A. Allinson. Illustrated by J. Austen. Novel of the French Revolution. Stock#36458. Good+, untrimmed, uncut.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36458.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
France, Anatole (Jacques Anatole François Thibault), 1844-1924.
Crainquebille, Putois, Riquet, et Plusieurs Autres Récits Profitables.
Publisher: Paris, Calmann-Lévy, 1926. Title stories plus Pensées de Riquet, La Cravate, Les Grandes Manœuvres a Montil, Émile, Adrienne Buquet, La Pierre Gravée, La Signora Chiara, Les Juges Intègres, Le Christ de l'Océan, Jean Marteau, Monsieur Thomas, Vol Domestique, Edmée ou la Charité Bien Placée. 315 p., 19 cm.; printed paper wrappers, as issued; front cover faded, pages darkened; good+. Copy of comparative lit. prof. Lewis Hall Gordon with his pencil signature. 31901.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31901.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Jefferson, Carter. [France, Anatole (Jacques Anatole François Thibault), 1844-1924]
Anatole France: The Politics of Skepticism.
Publisher: New Brunswick, Rutgers UP, 1965. xi, 294 p., index, 22 cm. "Clarifies the ambiguities of Anatole France's philosophical and political development. He emerges as a major representative of a long and respected tradition of sceptical humanism, a modern successor of Montaigne and Voltaire and Renan." Vg, corner of flyleaf clipped/vg. 31599.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31599.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
FRANCE, Anatole
Thaïs
Publisher: New York: Three Sirens Press, (1931). Illus. by Arthur Zaidenberg. Bookplate; else about fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 850.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
France, Anatole (Jacques Anatole François Thibault), 1844-1924.
La Rôtisserie de la Reine Pédauque.
Publisher: Calmann-Lévy [1965]. Livre de Poche 481. 'Le manuscrit original, d'une belle écriture du xviiie siècle, porte en sous-titre: Vie et opinions de M. l'abbé Jérôme Coignard.' In French; first published 1893. 244, [12] p., 16.5 cm.; color pictorial paper covers; VG. 31600.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31600.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Brousson, Juan Jacobo (Jean Jacques). [France, Anatole, 1844-1924] Marepois, Jorge de, translator. Neruda, Pablo, ed.
Anatole France en la Argentina. (Itinerario de Paris a Buenos Aires) [&] Páginas Escogidas.
Publisher: Buenos Aires, Editorial Nascimento, Santiago, Chile, 1924. Traducción directa del francés por Jorge de Marepois [of Itinéraire de Paris à Buenos-Ayres; in English, Anatole France Abroad]. Two volumes in one: 240, 306 p., errata slip, 18 cm. Sections of Páginas Escogidas. Selección de Pablo Neruda are El destructor de ilusiones; El límite de la sonrisa; La evocación de la infancia; La verdad ideal; La vida litteraria; and Conversaciones de Anatole France reunidas por Paul Gsell. Bound with pictorial front wrap in maroon cloth, spine stamped in gold, red (faded) marker ribbon; corners bumped, covers scuffed & stained, waterstain on front corner, pages darkened; good. stock#38765.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38765.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
France, Anatole, 1844-1924
Penguin Island, by Anatole France; tr. from the French by A. W. Evans; with an introd. by Carl Van Doren,
Publisher: New York, Heritage Press, 1947.. xvi, 324 p., illus., 25.5 cm. Preface by the author, and drawings by Malcolm Cameron. In case as issued. Translation of: L'Ile des pingouins. Sandglass 15K. Stock# 40,646. Vg/ slipcase vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40646.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
France, Anatole
The Gods are A-Thirst
Publisher: London: The Nonesuch Press, 1942,. NF in NF slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 003934.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
France, Anatole
Little Sea Dogs: The Other Tales of Childhood
Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1925. 149 pp + ads. Published with John Lane Bodley Head, London; translated Alfred Allinson & J Lewis May. B/w chapter head & tail pieces, 8 color plates Marcia Lane Foster, decorated end papers, tan boards/yellow cloth. Three red stains front cover, light wear spine ends/corner tips, small scuff front end paper corner, rest very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008901.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
France Anatole; Lafcadio Hearn, transl. and intro.
The Crime Of Sylvestre Bonnard (Member of the Institute)
Publisher: Boni & Liveright New York 1922. Modern Library Edition. 281 pages, illustrated endpapers by Horace Brodzky, catalog of Modern Library books; 16mo, black limp leatherette. Light wear spine end, rear cover rubbed, worn, paper slightly toned, good+. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Leatherette
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022428.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
France, Anatole translated by Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson w/intro. by A. J. Hoppe
At the Sign of the Reine Pedauque & The Revolt of the Angels
Publisher: London: Dent Everyman's Library, 1942 reprint.. 416pp. red cloth 16mo: Very Good+/no dj. Nobel Prize Laureate Anatole France (1844-1924) was actually Jacques Antoine Anatole Thibault.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13914.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
FRANCE, Anatole
Rabelais
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, 1929. F First English Edition A near fine copy in the original pale beige linen, contrasting title label to spine, bookplate and front d. w. flap inside front board.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50196.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
FRANCE, Anatole, Illustrated by Simeon
Marguerite
Publisher: The Bodley Head, 1921. 1st English Edition. A fine copy in a fine d. w. , very scarce thus. ;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 15179.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
France, Anatole, 1844-1924
At the Sign of the Reine Pédauque/ By Anatole France, translated by Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson, with illustrations
Publisher: London : John Lane, The Bodley Head ; New York : Dodd, Mead, 1923.. 2 p. l., vii-xiv, 275 p. : front., illus., plates ; 25 cm. Title continues: "& decorations by Frank C. Papé and an introduction by William J. Locke" Translation of La rôtisserie de la reine Pédauque. Works of Anatole France in English. "First published 1922 ... reprinted 1928." Stock# 44,218. Vg. decorated boards / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44218.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
France Anatole (Illustrated By Alexander King)
The Romance Of Queen Pedauque
Publisher: N.Y.: Three Sirens Press 01/01/1931. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000HDFPZK. Hardcover 21558--kd-off-767 Hardcover NDJ - Light wear to covers. limited edition #758of 1500 copies, leather spine and quarter covers, pages slightly toned
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.14 | CAD 25.90 | EUR 19.37 | GBP 16.58 | JPY 2,271.82 | MXN 277.67 | ZAR 249.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS036060I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
France, Anatole (trans. by Mrs. Wilfred Jackson), Illustrated by: Illustrated by Frank C. Pape
At the Sign of the Reine Pedauque
Publisher: 1926. Very Good in Good dust jacket Reprint HC Hardcover. No slipcase. Gilt on front board shiny. Gilt on spine rubbed. Light rubbing to tips of board corners. Light bumping to spine extremities. Bumping to bottom corner of rear board. Else binding clean. Illustrated endpapers. Previous owners names inked on front endpapers. Bit of darkening to page edges. Topstain a bit dulled, spotted. Else pages clean. DJ spine, front panel and fold edges sunned. DJ spine extremities and fold corners chipped, rubbed. A dime-size opaque stain on DJ front panel. DJ edges rubbed, with some small tears. B&W plates. ; B&W Illustrations; 9.75 x 6.5"; 275 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 38883.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
France, Anatole; (Translated By Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson), Illustrated by: Sauvage, Sylvain
At the Sign of the Queen Pedauque
Publisher: The Limited Editions Club. Chicago. 1933.. No 143 of 1500 copies signed by illustrator. Decorated cloth both covers and spine, gilt lettering front cover and spine. Slip case has spine label, damp stains top and bottom edges, book unaffected. Page tops gilt edged. Uncut page sides and bottoms. Colored illustrations are water color reproductions, full page and partial page. Measures 9 1/4 x 11 1/2. In the Introduction, Ernest Boyd notes that the author was an "outstanding French man of letters". "..this became the most widely popular of all his novels and was the first work of his to be translated into English". Cloth in Slip Case
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 555.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
France, Anatole [Jacques Anatole Francois Thibault]
The Authorized English Translations of the Novels and Short Stories of Antatole France.
Publisher: Parke, Austin & Lipscomb, Inc New York, New York. Complete 19 volume set issued in the Coignard Edition. Bound in publishers purple cloth with paper label on the spine with author, volume, and contents printed, with gilt edging to the top of the pages. Some folding and wear to the top and bottom of the spine. Water stain spotting on the paper labels. Volume VII some fading to the spine. Number 467 to an edition of 600 copies. I: At the Sign of the Reine Pedauque - x, 272 pages; illustrations. II: The Opinions of Jerome Coignard - vi, 218 pages; illustrations. III: The Merrie Tales of Jacques Tournebroche - viii, 230 pages; illustrations, IV: The White Stone - 239 pages; illustrations. V: The Well of Saint Clare - vi, 302 pages; illustrations. VI: The Garden of Epicurus - 240 pages; illustrations. VII: Mother of Pearl - 291 pages; illustrations. VIII: Balthasar - 225 pages; illustrations. IX: My Fiend's Book - 296 pages; illustrations. X: Jocasta and The Famished Cat - xi, 248 pages; illustrations. XI: Penquin Island - xx, 345 pages; frontis. XII: The Aspirations of Jean Servien - 234 pages; illustrations. XIII: The Crime of Sylvestre Bonnard - ix, 310 pages; illustrations. XIV: The Red Lily - 325 pages; illustrations. XV: Thais - 234 pages; illustrations. XVI: The Gods are Athirst - 285 pages; illustrations. XVII: The Elm-Tree on the Mall: A Chronicle of Our Own Times - 237 pages; illustrations. XVIII: The Wicker-Work Woman - 274 pages; illustrations. XIX: The Revolt of the Angels - 348 pages; illustrations. Jacques Thibault (1844-1924) was a French novelist, ciritic, poet, and playwright. Was regarded as an eminent satirist and humorist, and a master of literary style. Awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1921. Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 10367.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
France, Anatole.
The Aspirations of Jean Servien.
Publisher: London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1912.. Translated by Alfred Allinsion, from The Works of Anatole France in a English Translation Edited by Frederic Chapman. Pink cloth, gilt blind-stamped lettering and decoration. Endpaper design by Audrey Beardsley. VG. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4990.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
FRANCE, Anatole
The Revolt of the Angels
Publisher: Limited Editions Club, 1953. First Thus #910 of 1500 copies, signed by the artist. A very good copy in the original blue pictorial cloth, spine sl. darkened. Lacking slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64686.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
France, Anatole.
L'Etui De Nacre.
Publisher: Paris: Calmann-Levy, Editeurs.. 12mo. 315 pp.; marbled boards and endpages, leather corners and spine w/ raised bands and gilt decorative panels; ribbon marker, stained and frayed at end; spotting to edges of page block; yellowing around edges of pages; musty odor; covers edgeworn, rubbed; gilt on spine rubbed Half-Leather Half-Leather Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 105196.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
France, Anatole.
Our Children.
Publisher: New York: Duffield & Co, 1917.. 25 pp. 4to. Quarter cloth. Shelfwear and scuffing, bumping to spine ends and corners, board exposure to corners. Light browning to ep's and page edges. Light foxing to a few page edges. 2" tear to contents page at hinge. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 131271.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
France, Anatole
Rabelais
Publisher: Henry Holt New York, 1929. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, no jacket, small 4to. 1st US edition (not the limited numbered edition). xviii+254pp. Illustrations 9woodcuts) throughout. Translated with introduction by Ernest Boyd. Summaries of the Gargantua/Patagruel books intrspersed with life of or Rabelais. VG. Light rubbing to cloth with occasional light surface scratches, spine titles dulled but still present and clear. Touches of surface loss to lightly bumped tips of corners. Light 3/8" x 3/8" tear, but not full hole or chip, to mid contents page. Binding tight and square; pages bright and unmarked. First Edition. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006521.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
France, Anatole
Thais
Publisher: London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1936,. Frank C. Pape illustrated, Vg condition Decorative Cloth Very Good Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 003933.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Anatole France
The Romance of the Queen Pedauque
Publisher: Three Rivers Press New York 1931. Numbered copy 100 of 1800 No Jacket As Issued A Cloth Binding Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 030381.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
FRANCE ANATOLE, Illustrated by: AUBREY BEARDSLEY
THAIS
Publisher: DODD MEAD NEW YORK 1924. GILT PICTORIAL BOARDS/WITH GREEN AND CREAM DECORATIVE END PAPERS BY AB/FRENCH LITERATURE/AUBERY BEARDSLEY ILLUSTRATOR, KEPT IN ARCHIVAL MYLAR Hard Cover Very Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.65 | CAD 23.22 | EUR 17.37 | GBP 14.87 | JPY 2,037.27 | MXN 249.00 | ZAR 224.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002052.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
FRANCE ANATOLE
THE RED LILY
THE MODERN LIBRARY, N.Y.GOOD CLOTH WITH P.O.S.ON END PAPER/CLASSIC LITERATURE HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002256.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
FRANCE ANATOLE
AT THE SIGN OF THE REINE PEDAUQUE
TRANSLATED BY MRS. WILFRID JACKSON ILLUSTRATIONS BY FRANK C. PAPE/THE JOHN LANE BODLEY HEAD LIMITED, N.Y.[1928]REPRINT/AS NEW BLACK CLOTH WITH VERY BRIGHT GILT DECORATIONS ON FR. BOARD/VG+JACKET/FRENCH LITERATURE, ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.22 | CAD 69.95 | EUR 52.33 | GBP 44.79 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 675.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 003886.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
FRANCE ANATOLE
THAIS
ILLUSTRATED BY FRANK C. PAPE/LONDON;JOHN LANE THE BODLEY HEAD LTD. N.Y.[1930]REPRINT/NEAR FINE BLACK CLOTH WITH AS NEW GILT PICTORIAL BOARD/GOOD JACKET/FRENCH LITERATURE TRANSLATION, ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.22 | CAD 69.95 | EUR 52.33 | GBP 44.79 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 675.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 006321.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
FRANCE ANATOLE
THE WELL OF ST. CLARE
ILLLUSTRATED BY FRANK C.PAPE/LONDON;JOHN LANE THE BODLEY HEAD LTD., N.Y.[1928]REPRINT/GOOD CLOTH SOME SHELF WEAR, SLIGHT TEAR ON CROWN OF SPINE/FRENCH LITERATURE TRANSLATION, ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 006376.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6
|