|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Amy Lowell
Total items found:
25
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Lowell, Amy, 1874-1925
Ballads For Sale
Publisher: Boston, Houghton-Mifflin [1927]. xii, 311 p.; lavender paper boards, purple cloth spine; front & spine paper labels; spine sunned; VG. First edition, first printing. Contains 100 poems, many from periodicals (cf. p. xii). These were selected and published posthumously by Ada Dwyer Russell. BAL 13013. OB 419. American literature, poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB419.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Lowell, Amy, 1874-1925
Sword-Blades and Poppy Seeds By Amy Lowell Author of 'A Dome of Many-Coloured Glass'
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1917.. xviii, 246, [9] p.; 19 cm. Leicester Bradner’s copy with his signature. Third printing. First edition published October 1914. The author's second commercially published book and her first striking out in an Imagist manner. Five leaves with 7 pages of advertising for Lowell's poems at end. The poems are reprinted, in part, from various journals (see p. xviii). Cf. BAL 12967 (for 1st). Bound in green-gray paper over boards, green cloth spine, paper labels on spine and cover. OB 420. Copy worn and soiled. American literature, poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB420.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Lowell, Amy, 1874-1925. [Keats, John, 1795-1821]
John Keats.
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1925. Two volumes: xx, 620; viii, 662 p., 20, 16 illustrations. Poet and heiress Amy Lowell was a formidable collector of letters and artifacts of John Keats, 1795-1821, Romantic poet. Her collection went to Harvard after her death, a few months following publication of this massive biography. Stock#26636. Vg/no djs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26636.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Lowell, Amy, 1874-1925.
East Wind.
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1926. 5 p.l., [3]-240 p., 18 cm. This would appear to be a later printing of the first edition; cf. BAL 13011. Poems edited after Lowell's death by her companion and lover, the actress Ada Dwyer Russell. These are thirteen long poems with New England settings and local dialect. Very good copy/no dj. 101613 {Fifi}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101613.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
A Poker of Fun (Amy Lowell), 1874-1925.
Dear Sir (or Dear Madam) Who happens to glance at this title-page [Critical Fable]...
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1922. ix, 99 p.; 21.5 cm. In verse. Takes on contemporary poets-- Frost, Eliot, Pound, even herself. Vg in illustrated wrappers. stock#NS0074.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0074.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ayscough, Florence Wheelock, 1878-1942 and Amy Lowell, 1874-1925
Florence Ayscough & Amy Lowell; Correspondence Of A Friendship
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, 1945. 288, [1] p. 2 illus. (map, plan) plates, ports., diagr. 24 cm. Map on lining-papers. The correspondence dates from 1917 and lasted until Lowell's death in 1925. Edited by Harley Farnsworth MacNair, 1891-1947, a sinologist. and husband of Florence. Stock#30,492. Good+, spine faded/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30492.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Heartman, Charles F. & Harry B. Weiss, editors. [Poe, Edgar Allan] [Lowell, Amy] [Damon, Foster]
The American Book Collector, May 1932. Vol. I No. 5.
Publisher: ABC, Metuchen, N.J., 1932. A Monthly Magazine for Book Lovers. Includes Heartman, The Relationship of Original Bindings to First Editions; Currie, The Twentieth Century Americans; Rede & Heartman, A Census of First Editions and Source Materials by or Relating to Edgar Allan Poe; Weiss, Jack and the Bean-Stalk, a Minor Masterpiece of the Majority; Muir, Some Book Collecting Blind Alleys; Reichner, German Private Presses; Lydenberg, The Dark Horse: The Other Side; Hills, Amy Lowell Visits the New England Poetry Society; Heartman, Early American Printing, a Tribute to Douglas C. McMurtrie; Heartman, A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets by Douglas C. McMurtrie on Typography and on the History of Printing. [4], 265-317, [7] p., illus., 26 cm.; orange printed paper wrappers; minor wear; VG. 33731.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33731.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Lowell, Amy, 1874-1925.
Six French Poets; Studies in Contemporary Literature, by Amy Lowell
Publisher: New York, The Macmillan Company, 1915.. xiii, 488 p. 6 port. (incl. front.) 23 cm. The six poets are: Verhaeren, Emile, 1855-1916. Samain, Albert Victor, 1858-1900. Gourmont, Remy de, 1858-1915. Régnier, Henri de, 1864-1936. Jammes, Francis, 1868-1938. Fort, Paul, 1872-1960. Stock# 40,137. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40137.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lowell, Amy
Ballads for Sale
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1927. Puce paper over boards with purple quarter-cloth and pastedown title cards to spine and front, no jacket, 12mo. 1st ed. xii+311pp. Contains sections "Ballads for Sale, " "Gouache Pictures of Italy, " "Portraits, Places, and People, " and "Songs of the Pueblo Indians." VG. Light rubbing to boards with foxing just starting to title cards, light sunning to spine with spine title card toned. Light bumping to corners. Binding tight and square, pages toned but clean and unmarked. Prev. owner's name (Alice Larkin, prominent Buffalo social figure of time) to front pastedown. Period newspaper review clipping of volume to rear pastedown with associated toning to endpapers. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003676.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ayscough, Florence and Lowell, Amy.
Florence Ayscough & Amy Lowell. Correspondence of a Friendship.
Publisher: Chicago: Univ. Chicago Press, (1945).. Harley Farnsworth MacNair, ed. 289 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w 4 photos and 3 drawings. A very good copy, sunned spine, text clean, crisp, and unmarked. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33436.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Lowell, Amy.
East Wind.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926.. 240 pp. 12mo. Cloth. First edition. BAL 13011. Second of Lowell's three posthumously published works. A very good copy, boards very lightly soiled, tiny nick to flyleaf, otherwise very crisp and clean. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20221.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lowell, Amy.
John Keats [Two Volumes].
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1925.. Frontis, xx, viii, 1293 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First printing. Illus. with 36 b/w reproductions. Small puncture on spine, back cover, and a few leaves of one volume, else a very good set with some wear to the extremities, a few edge tears to a few leaves in one volume. No dust jackets.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26500.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lowell, Amy.
John Keats; 2 volumes.
Publisher: Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1925.. 2 vol; 631 + 662 pp. 8vo's. Cloth in slipcase. Slipcase worn and soiled, bumping to spine ends and corners, some edges split and repaired by seller as much as possible. Light shelfwear to books, bumping to spine ends. Soiling to top edges of textblocks. Browning to front ep's of vol. I. Ink marginalia and underlining to many pages in both volumes. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Fair Slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 136290.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
LOWELL, AMY
LEGENDS
Publisher: BOSTON: HOUGH MIFFLIN, 1921. LIGHT WEAR TO PAPER SPINE LABEL First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 015985.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
LOWELL AMY
EAST WIND
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin NEW YORK 1926. SUNNED LABEL ON SPINE, BUMPED CORNERS Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037459.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Lowell, Amy.
Sword Blades and Poppy Seed.
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Co., 1914.. First edition 8vo. 246 pp. Spine ends and corners are bumped and rubbed, light amounts of soiling to cover, spine sunned, split to top of front joint. "His candles out. The room is stuffed with darkness. Softly he crossed the floor, and let himself out through the door." First Edition Quarter Cloth Hardcover Quarter Cloth Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 68831.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Lowell, Amy
WHAT'S O'CLOCK
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1956 Boston and New York: 1925. Hardcover, Blue cloth and slate blue paper over boards, about 4-1/2 X 7", paper labels. Date does not appear on title page implying later printing. Cover has wear at extremities, some age discoloration. Labels darkened. Text clean and solid. G+/na. Not only was Amy Lowell an important Transcendentalist American poet, she was a premier book collector. Probable Later Priniting Hard Cover Good Plus 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 31.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lowell, Amy
What's O'Clock
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1925. Grey-green paper over boards with blue quarter-cloth and pastedown title cards to spine and front, no jacket, 24mo. x+240pp. October 1925 reprint. G to G+. Boards and spine cloth well rubbed with surface loss along all edges and spine ends, title cards toned and soil with titles half-effaced on spine. Occasinal pencil checks and marks to some poems, some titles underlined in contents. Binding tight and square. primarily a READING COPY now, but still some of the charm of a very early printing. Not ex-lib. Hard Cover G+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009747.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Lowell, Amy
Sword Blades and Poppy Seeds
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1925. Grey-green paper over boards with green quarter-cloth, no jacket, 24mo. December 1925 reprint. xiii+246pp. Foreword by Lowell. VG+. Very mild rubbing along upper spine end, untoned book-notice pasted down to front pastedown below non-authorial inscription in very fine hand. Shelving soil upper page edges, underlining in red pencil to foreword only. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009748.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Lowell, Amy
JOHN KEATS Volume II
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1925. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Volume II only. ; B&W Illustrations; 662 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53923.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Lowell, Amy
John Keats
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., c1925. 2nd printing. 2 vols. Hardcover Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 008962.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Lowell, Amy
A DOME OF MANY-COLOURED GLASS
Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin; Boston, 1926. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Light general wear with faint sign of moisture damage to top of several pages as well as inside of covers. Overall a nice clean copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 139 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Carlson Turner Books.
Item number: 8111.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Amy Lowell
A Dome of Many-Coloured Glass
Publisher: Dodo Press. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. , Dodo Press, 2008, 250grams, ISBN:9781409906322
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.73 | CAD 9.94 | EUR 7.52 | GBP 6.36 | JPY 901.82 | MXN 110.22 | ZAR 89.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3475606.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Lowell, Amy; Bradshaw, Melissa
Selected Poems of Amy Lowell
Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, 2002. Unread, as new. 135 pp. ISBN: 0813531284 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5242.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Lowell, Amy
Pictures of the Floating World
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1919. 1st ed very good Hard Cover 7" tall; 257pp + ads for other titles; dark paper over boards with yellow backs trip; paper title labels on front & spine; cover is soiled; lovely prev. owner' s bookplate front endpaper (Cara Augusta Cooper); endpages soiled
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.57 | CAD 47.60 | EUR 35.98 | GBP 30.45 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 427.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 102830.
|
|
|
|
|