|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Amos OZ
Total items found:
45
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Oz, Amos.
THE HILL OF EVIL COUNSEL.
Publisher: N.Y.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1976).. 1st Am. ed. Corners lightly bumped, still a v.g.+ to near fine copy in slightly worn d.j. which has a 7/8" tear to top of rear panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 01632M..
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Oz, Amos.
UNTO DEATH: Crusade and Late Love.
Publisher: N.Y.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1975).. Trade ed. 8vo; 167 pp., illus. 2 corners slightly bumped, still a near fine copy in slightly worn d.j. which has a 1/4" tear to top of front panel. States 1st ed., but lettering starts with B.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 17.01 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.93 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 06027D..
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Oz, Amos
Fima
Publisher: Harcourt Brace NY 1991. Near fine, remainder dot bottom end. Dust jacket near fine, priced. 8vo. 322 pp. Translated by Nicholas de Lange. White boards/tan cloth. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.28 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010258.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Oz, Amos
The Slopes of Lebanon
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego 1987. Translated by Maurie Goldberg-Bartura. 241 pages; cream boards/tan cloth. Near fine; dust jacket near fine First American Edition Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 011850.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Oz, Amos translated by Maggie Bar-Tura
The Story Begins: Essays on Literature
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1999 1st ed.. 118pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. Essays by the award winning Israeli writer Amos Klausner (b. 1939).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12619.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Oz, Amos translated by Nicholas De Lange
Black Box
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988 1st Am. ed.. 259pp. hardback tall 8vo: Very Good+ in a near Very Good dj in Brodart cover [text is lightly age browned; else VG+] A novel about family by the Israeli writer Amos Klausner (b. 1939) who writes as Amos Oz.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.87 | CAD 6.18 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 544.55 | MXN 66.56 | ZAR 59.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16074.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Oz, Amos.
Unto Death: Two Novellas: Crusade and Late Love.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich.. First American Edition, 1975. Translated from the Hebrew by Nicholas de Lange in collaboration with the author. With Woodcust by Jacob Pins. Dark grey paper boards, tan cloth spine, in dustjacket. Fine in a Near Fine jacket, price-clipped, which has a couple of pale stains to the front panel. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the Author on the title page. 167pp. Signed by Author(s) F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A290XC000E.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Oz, Amos.
My Michael.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First American Edition, 1972. Translated from the Hebrew by Nicholas de Lange in collaboration with the Author. Just About Fine in white cloth, violet and green dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. Author's first book in America, 287pp novel. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C351XE00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Oz, Amos
The Slopes of Lebanon
Publisher: Chatto and Windus London 1990. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0701134445. Hardcover 6.25 X 9 DJ 246 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. ENGLISH EDITION. fine in fine DJ. signed by AMOS OZ with owner's inscription as gift to another. A collection of writings on Israel's offensive into Lebanon, on fanaticism, Meir Kahane, the PLO, Jewish terrorism, Arafat and other subjects. ISBN 0701134445
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001393I.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Oz, Amos
To Know a Woman
NY: HBJ, 1991. Signed 2nd printing. Nerar fine in price-clipped dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 354.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Oz, Amos.
To Know A Woman.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, (1991).. Nicholas de Lange, trans. 262 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First American edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25160.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
OZ AMOS
TOUCH THE WATER TOUCH THE WIND
Publisher: N .Y.: WOLFE, 1973. First Edition Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 010687.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Oz, Amos
The Slope Sof Lebanon
Vintage 1989 trade paperback cond vg; fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.64 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.98 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 15911.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Oz, Amos (selections); Flantz, Richard (ed.)
Until Daybreak: Stories the Kibbutz
Publisher: Hakibbutz Hameuchad Publishing House and the Institute for the Translation of Hebrew Literature , 1984. Trade soft cover in stiff orange and white wraps, 8vo. 280pp. Glossary. VG to VG+. Rubbing along hnges and corners with touches of surface loss and light creases extreme lower corner front wrap. Stiff wraps sharp and bright, binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked wit impressions from pper clip upper margins pp.171-186. Extremely scarce. ISBN: 9652550213. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 55.88 | CAD 58.76 | EUR 44.19 | GBP 37.75 | JPY 5,181.82 | MXN 633.33 | ZAR 570.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008434.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Oz, Amos
Slopes of Lebanon
Slopes of Lebanon by Amos Oz, Wolff Books, 1987, cloth, dust jacket, 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 39591.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Oz, Amos
Hill of Evil Counsel
Hill of Evil Counsel by Amos Oz, Havest HBJ Book, paperback, 1978, 3 stories translated from Hebrew in collaboration with the author, 210 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.64 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.98 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44737.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Amos Oz
Elsewhere, Perhaps
Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition., Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1974, 600grams, ISBN:0436354705
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.65 | CAD 21.71 | EUR 16.33 | GBP 13.95 | JPY 1,914.55 | MXN 234.00 | ZAR 210.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2844849.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Oz, Amos
The Hill of Evil Counsel
Publisher: New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1978. 1st Am. ed. 1st printing. 210p. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.28 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 003834.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Oz, Amos
The Slopes of Lebanon
Publisher: San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1987. 1st Am. ed. 240 p. Translated from the Hebrew by Maurie Goldberg-Bartura. A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book Hardcover Very good condition, remainder mark in soiled d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 010546.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Oz, Amos
To know a woman
Publisher: San Diego, Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1991. First Am edition. Publisher isbn: 0151904995. 262pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.28 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 34981.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Oz, Amos
Under this Blazing Light (CANTO)
Publisher: Cambridge University Press 03/31/1995. Like New. ISBN: 0521443679. Hardcover 28510-AT-300-153 HARDCOVERin dust jacket - SIGNED by OZ no inscription like new
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.30 | CAD 36.07 | EUR 27.12 | GBP 23.17 | JPY 3,180.91 | MXN 388.78 | ZAR 349.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS040231I.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Oz, Amos
Touch the Water, Touch the Wind
Publisher: Vintage 1992-08-20. Good New Ed A very good 1992 1st Vintage paperback (full number line beginning with 1) without creases to the spine or covers, tanned pages very tanned to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.88 | CAD 3.03 | EUR 2.28 | GBP 1.95 | JPY 267.27 | MXN 32.67 | ZAR 29.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 13CB475.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Oz, Amos.
To Know a Woman.
Publisher: San Diego Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich. Hb, Octavo, In dj. 262 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 1469.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Oz, Amos.
The Hill of Evil Counsel : Three Stories
Publisher: New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers. . ISBN: 0-15-140234-5 Octavo in dust jacket, 210 pp. Hardbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 9631.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Oz, Amos.
Panther in the Basement.
Publisher: San Diego Harcourt Brace & Company. . ISBN: 0-15-600630-8 Octavo, paper covers, 147 pp. Softbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 21689.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Oz, Amos.
In the Land of Israel.
Publisher: San Diego Harcourt Brace and Company, A Helen and Kurt Wolf Book. . ISBN: 0-15-648114-6 Octavo, paper covers, xii, 257 pp., map, glossary. Softbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 23157.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Oz, Amos.
Don't Call It Night.
Publisher: New York Harcourt Brace & Company. . ISBN: 0-15-100152-9 Octavo in dust jacket, 196 pp. Hardbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 29921.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Oz, Amos.
Soumachi: A Tale of Love and Adventure.
Publisher: San Diego Harcourt Brace & Company. . ISBN: 0-15-600193-4 Octavo, paper covers, 71 pp., b/w illustrations by Quint Buchholtz Softbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 30493.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Oz, Amos.
A Tale of Love and Darkness.
Publisher: Orlando Harcourt Inc.. . ISBN: 0-15-100878-7 Octavo in dust jacket, 539 pp. Hardbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 38944.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Oz, Amos.
In the Land of Israel.
Publisher: Aylesbury, Bucks, UK Fontana Paperbacks in association with Steimatzky Limited, Israel. . ISBN: 0-00-654071-6 Octavo, paper covers, 257 pp., map, glossary. Softbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 47670.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Oz, Amos.
The Silence of Heaven: Agnon's Fear of God.
Publisher: Princeton, New Jersey Princeton University Press. . ISBN: 0-691 Octavo in dust jacket, x, 197 pp., index Hardbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 49871.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Oz, Amos.
A Tale of Love and Darkness.
Publisher: Jerusalem Harcourt Inc.. . ISBN: 0-15-100878-7 Octavo in dust jacket, 539 pp. Hardbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 61197.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|