|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Allen Say
Total items found:
32
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Say, Allen, Illustrated by: Say, Allen (illustrator)
The Feast of Lanterns
Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group New York, NY, U.S.A. 1976. Full-bound pictorial library binding; ffep removed, library stamp on front and rear paste-downs, half-title and title pages, no other library markings; dj in new protective Mylar cvrs. Square, tight, clean throughout. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.37 | CAD 16.04 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.07 | JPY 1,361.82 | MXN 194.55 | ZAR 113.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1962.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Friedman, Ina R., Illustrated by: Say, Allen
How My Parents Learned to Eat
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1984. 5th Printing Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0404699.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Say, Allen
Emma's Rug
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1996. 1996, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations, 32 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 40798.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Say, Allen
A RIVER DREAM
Publisher: Houghton And Mifflin New York 1988. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover TIght, bright, clean hardback book would be fine except for former owner last name written in tow places. Unclipped dust jacket is equally bright and clean with two short closed tears, now protected from future wear by a mylar protective cover. Gift condition. ; Oblong 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 2475.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Say, Allen
Grandfather's Journey
Publisher: Scholastic Inc. New York, NY 1993. 32 pp, light brown boards w/dark brown cloth spine, gilt-wht dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels. The story of author's grandfather traveling & coming to the United States, settling in San Francisco & after his daugther is almost grown, they move back to Japan. After his daughter marries & have a son, he comes to the United States. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.55 | CAD 25.03 | EUR 15.72 | GBP 14.16 | JPY 2,125.45 | MXN 303.64 | ZAR 177.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 010641.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Say, Allen
Tree of Cranes
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1991. 32 pp, quarterbound w/grey boards w/grey cloth covered spine, dj silver w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back. A Japanese boy learns of Christmas when his mother decorates a pine tree with paper cranes. bumped at top of spine. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.33 | CAD 15.02 | EUR 9.44 | GBP 8.50 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 182.21 | ZAR 106.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027462.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Say, Allen
Emma's Rug
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1996. 1996, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations, 32 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 45210.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Say, Allen
GRANDFATHER'S JOURNEY
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston 1993. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Juvenile 5th imp Binding: HB Oversize dj 32 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS050813I.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Say, Allen
EL CHINO
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1990. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS056439I.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Say, Allen
The Ink-Keeper's Apprentice
Publisher: Harper & Row 1979. Sturdy decorated library binding (same picture as on DJ). Book shows very little wear. Usual ex-library pocket and markings. DJ worn just a bit at top of flap fold. DJ not price-clipped. DJ enclosed in clear library covering, taped to book. "A thoughtful exploration of the idfferent kinds of loyalty and times to break away. " 185 pp. First Edition VG+ Hardcover VG+ (Ex-lib) Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.23 | CAD 6.10 | EUR 3.83 | GBP 3.45 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 74.03 | ZAR 43.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Absent-Minded Professor Books.
Item number: 4492.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Say, Allen
The Feast of Lanterns
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1976. Sturdy decorated cloth library binding. A tiny bit of edgewear. Usual ex-library pocket and markings. Pages clean, crisp, tight. DJ enclosed in clear library covering, taped to book. B&W illustrations. 57 pages. First Edition VG- Library VG (Ex-lib) Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 86.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Absent-Minded Professor Books.
Item number: 4734.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Say, Allen
River Dream, A
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1988. Dust jacket is darkening moderately on front & rear panels near spine & has a 1/2-inch edge-tear to rear top edge. Book is clean, bright & tight. ISBN: 0395482941 2nd Printing Good Cloth Very Good Oblong 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 17752.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Say, Allen, Say, Allen (illustrator)
GRANDFATHERS JOURNEY
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993 New York, NY, U.S.A. 1993. HARDBACK. Fine/Fine. OVERSIZED. Color Illus. ISBN: 0-395-57035-2 HARDBACK Fine OVERSIZED
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crestone Media.
Item number: 003064.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Say, Allen
River Dream
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1988. 1988, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, end page is creased, d. j. taped to book, d. j. has some edgewear, d. j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d. j. , Color illustrations, 30 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 48011.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Snyder, Dianne; illustrations by Allen Say
The Boy of the Three-Year Nap
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. First edition Fine condition in fine, unclipped dust jacket. The story of a poor Japanese woman who maneuvers events to change the lazy habits of her son. 32 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 2311.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Say, Allen
Kamishibai Man
Publisher: Boston: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 2005. First printing Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First edition. Book is in Fine condition in green quarter cloth boards. Jacket is in Near Fine condition with light shelf wear. Beautiful color illustrations by the author. Not price clipped. In protective mylar. 32 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 16740.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bunting, Eve Illustrator: Illustrated by Allen Say
MAGIC AND THE NIGHT RIVER
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1978. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. A story about the relationship between Yoshi, a Japanese boy, and his grandfather focuses on a special night when they set their best cormorant free and, in doing so, prove that Grandfather is not too old a fisherman to bring in a good night's catch. ; 45 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20532.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Say, Allen
Grandfather's Journey
New with no dust jacket Houghton Mifflin Hardcover 4to 11" - 13" tall; ISBN: 0395570352
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.68 | CAD 16.34 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 9.24 | JPY 1,387.27 | MXN 198.18 | ZAR 115.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2766.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Say, Allen
Grandfather's Journey
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Most of the wear is on the jacket. Spine ends are lightly bumped. Houghton Mifflin Hardcover 4to 11" - 13" tall; ISBN: 0395570352
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2767.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Say, Allen.
The Bicycle Man.
Publisher: Oakland CA: Parnassus Press / Houghton Mifflin, 1982.. Display / Promotional Copy ISBN: 0395703743 A very large (17 x 17 inches) copy of this book, probably used for display purposes. Certainly uncommon if not scarce. Pictorial wraps. 43 pages, heavily illustrated. Sports day at an occupied Japan elementary school is graced with a couple of wandering American soldiers, one of them African American. He proceeds to amaze the children with tricks performed on the Principal's bicycle. A visually appealing story typical of Allen Say. Generally clean and sound but some bumping to the fore edge, modest wear to the tips, rubbing and minor abrasions to the cover, and the first couple of leaves have barely a shadow of a stain at the upper corner. Softcover Softcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11003.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Say, Allen
Kamishibai Man
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 2005. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0618479546 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed by the Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t7398.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
SAY, Allen
The Nose: A Tale Based on Hana by R. Akutagawa
Publisher: [Berkeley]: Oyez, (1973). Illus. by Allen Say. 8vo. Wraps, string sewn in the Japanese manner. Unpaginated . 1st printing. One of 250 copies. Very good. Printed by Graham Mackintosh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 67717.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(SAY, Allen and David Meltzer, trans.) Naoya, Shiga
Morning Glories
Publisher: [Berkeley]: Oyez, 1976. Illus. by Allen Say. 8vo. Wraps, string sewn in the Japanese manner. Unpaginated . 1st printing. One of 250 copies. SIGNED by both Say & Meltzer. Fine. Printed by Graham Mackintosh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 68317.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
SAY, Allen
The Ink-Keeper's Apprentice
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1994. First edition, thus. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 034769.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
SAY, Allen
TREE OF CRANES
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Pub Boston,MA 1991. children VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket Glossy Color Ilust 1st Edition HARDCOVER 9X11"oversized VERY GOOD DJ np 32pg? thin clean, solidly bound copy..UNCLIPT (S16.95) Dust Jacket. Japanese_American Boy Celebrates CHRISTMAS .10987654321pt line ISBN039552024X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.42 | CAD 20.99 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.87 | JPY 1,781.82 | MXN 254.55 | ZAR 148.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN018295I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Say, Allen
A RIVER DREAM
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1988, First Edition Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1988. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0395482941 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 25590.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Say, Allen
THE INK-KEEPER'S APPRENTICE
Publisher: Harper & Row 1979, First Edition 1979. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.76 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.39 | JPY 659.09 | MXN 94.16 | ZAR 54.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 27771.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Say, Allen
EL CHINO
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1990, 3rd Printing Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1990. Fine/Very Good Hardcover 0395520231 Near Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 39862.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Say, Allen
THE INN-KEEPER'S APPRENTICE
Publisher: Harper & Row 1979, First Edition 1979. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 41607.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Say, Allen
THE SIGN PAINTER
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 2000, First Edition 2000. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 57050.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Say, Allen
EMMA'S RUG
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin First Edition 1996. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 104700.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Say, Allen
Ink-Keeper's Apprentice, The
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1994. VG+/VG+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket clean + tight; ISBN:0395705622
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 65629.
|
|
|
|
|