|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Allen Drury
Total items found:
89
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Drury, Allen
Three Kids in a Cart: A Visit to Ike, and Other Diversions
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City NY, 1965, 1st edition, (VG/G+),. Doubleday, Garden City NY, 1965, 1st edition, 297 pages, black cloth with silver titles, bottom of spine bumped and slightly worn, good+ dust jacket with very light edge wear, a small chip at right front edge & a 2" neatly repaired tear lower front panel, dust jacket protected in a plastic cover, contents clean and tight, book very good (VG/G+) 85 [Iss17IN]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.65 | CAD 13.33 | EUR 8.39 | GBP 7.52 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 93.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 000085.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Drury, Allen.
The Throne of Saturn.
Publisher: Doubleday, 1971.. First edition hardback, VG/VG- with staining to all three book edges (worst on top), and 1/2" triangular chip at dj head. Thick political thriller by a Pulitzer Prize winner about events leading up to the first manned mission to Mars. Very good of its kind, and it might be interesting to read this back-to-back with Stephen Baxter's Voyage.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP65..
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Drury, Allen
Advise And Consent.
Publisher: Collins.. First UK Edition, 1960. [American Edition precedes.] Textured black paper covered boards, in pictorial dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good+. Book lightly soiled, one small stain fore-edge, jacket mildly soiled and edgeworn with a 3/4" closed tear front panel at spine. Drury's first book, an early famous "insider" political novel of the beltway which was a sensation in America, later made into a movie starring Charles Laughton (looking much as Tip O'Neill did in his later years). 638pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.67 | CAD 42.64 | EUR 26.85 | GBP 24.07 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 300.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0839JH000A.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Drury, Allen
A SHADE OF DIFFERENCE
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1962. Full-bound beige cloth, silver titles, deckle edge; shallow gash in fore-edge, minute wear spine ends, previous owner's embossing ffep; dj has minor wear and chipping at extremities, spine very lightly browned, browning at flap-folds, in protective Mylar cvrs. Sequel to ADVISE AND CONSENT. Not Stated Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.10 | CAD 12.79 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 7.22 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1461.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Drury, Allen
CAPABLE OF HONOR
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1966. Full-bound black cloth, gilt titles, deckle edge; minor shelf rub, previous owner's embossing ffep; dj has minor to moderate wear and chipping at extremities, 1/2" closed tear top edge front panel, 1/4" closed tear bottom edge front panel, 1/4" closed tear top edge rear panel, in protective Mylar cvrs. Not Stated Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1462.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Drury, Allen
Preserve and Protect: A Political Novel
Publisher: Doubleday 1968. Previous owner's bookplate to flyleaf, some wear to jacket around spine's top and bottom. First Edition Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.26 | EUR 2.68 | GBP 2.41 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0398266.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Drury, Allen
PRESERVE AND PROTECT
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City. c. 1968, Book Club Edition, HB, Good/Fair, Edgewear, stained page edges, d.j. edgewear, creased, torn, chipped, stained, 405 p. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Fair Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 31065.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Drury, Allen, Illustrated by: Klavins, Uldis
Anna Hastings
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1977. Book is fine in red grained leather boards with gilt design and lettering...deep red silk ribbon bookmark sewn in...decorative spine with raised bands...moire endpapers...text is tight and clean...appears unread...former owner's library stamp with name on front free endpaper...all edges gilt...304 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...an extraordinary find in this excellent condition for the collector or library. Limited First Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.31 | CAD 53.04 | EUR 33.39 | GBP 29.93 | JPY 4,522.73 | MXN 646.10 | ZAR 374.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 008830.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Drury, Allen
Decision
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center 1983. Condition: Fine. Topic: FICTION First Edition Binding: HB Green Lthr Signed by author exclusively for members of The Signed First Edition Society.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.40 | CAD 51.17 | EUR 32.21 | GBP 28.88 | JPY 4,363.64 | MXN 623.38 | ZAR 360.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001254I.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Allen Drury, Illustrated by: Malcolm Liepke
Decision
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1983. NF,8vo,hb 486pp.Signed introduction by author. Kelly green leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, 1 5/8" thick, marbled endpapers, silk marker ribbon. Signed by Author Signed First Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.98 | EUR 20.13 | GBP 18.05 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 225.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 16227.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Drury, Allen
Preserve and Protect
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1968. VG+/VG+ Book Club Edition slight shelf wear to book & jacket; Spellbinding novel of Amercan political life and intrigue.; 8vo; 405 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.55 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.61 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 1025.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Drury, Allen.
A Very Strange Society [Subtitle]: A Journey to the Heart of South Africa
Publisher: Trident Press, New York: 1967.. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Green cloth hardcover with gilt titles, no bumps, no dust jacket; clean pages; tight binding. Drury tries to deal with the complexities and challenges that apartheid South Africa presented to itself and the world in the mid 1960s
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.77 | CAD 9.54 | EUR 6.01 | GBP 5.39 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 116.23 | ZAR 67.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 979.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
DRURY ALLEN
DECISION
Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY FRANKLIN CENTER PA 1983. FRANKLIN MINT LIMITED EDITION LEATHERBOUND, COLLECTOR'S EDITION, FULL LEATHER BOARDS, WITH GILT DESIGN, RAISED BANDS, SILK MOIRE END PAPERS, WITH RIBBON, GILT EDGES, UNREAD COPIES, BY AUTHOR FRANKLIN LIMITED EDITION GREEN LEATHER HARD COVER FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.98 | EUR 20.13 | GBP 18.05 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 225.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030556.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Drury, Allen.
Decision.
Publisher: Published by the Franklin Library, PA., CR 1982,. Signed by Author. 486 pages. Green leather covers with gilt ornate decorations, AEG (All Edges Gilt), marbled endpapers, all very good - signed by Drury, limited signed edition for the "Signed First Edition Society". Illustrated by Malcom Liepke. Literature, fiction, signed books, Limited editions. Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.04 | CAD 58.64 | EUR 36.91 | GBP 33.09 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 413.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001328.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
F&SF (James Blish; Allen Drury; Arthur C. Clarke; Poul Anderson; Richard Matheson; Katherine MacLean; Howard Fast; Grend
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF) - October, Oct. 1960
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 19, No. 4. Cover by Chesley Bonestell. Includes "The Oath" (short novelet) by James Blish; "Something" by Allen Drury; "Inside the Comet" by Arthur C. Clarke; "Welcome" by Poul Anderson; "From Shadowed Places" by Richard Matheson; "Interbalance" by Katherine MacLean; "The Sight of Eden" by Howard Fast; "Ferdinand Feghoot: XXXII" by Grendel Briarton (R. Bretnor); "How Lucky We Met" by Wade Miller; "A Few Miles" by Philip Jose Farmer. Article: "Stepping-Stones to the Stars" by Isaac Asimov. Mild tanning. Digest Wraps Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.97 | CAD 12.67 | EUR 7.97 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 89.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P91265.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
F&SF (James Blish; Allen Drury; Arthur C. Clarke; Poul Anderson; Richard Matheson; Katherine MacLean; Howard Fast; Grend
The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): October, Oct. 1960
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 19, No. 4. Cover by Chesley Bonestell. Includes "The Oath" (short novelet) by James Blish; "Something" by Allen Drury; "Inside the Comet" by Arthur C. Clarke; "Welcome" by Poul Anderson; "From Shadowed Places" by Richard Matheson; "Interbalance" by Katherine MacLean; "The Sight of Eden" by Howard Fast; "Ferdinand Feghoot: XXXII" by Grendel Briarton (R. Bretnor); "How Lucky We Met" by Wade Miller; "A Few Miles" by Philip Jose Farmer. Article: "Stepping-Stones to the Stars" by Isaac Asimov. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.37 | CAD 10.13 | EUR 6.38 | GBP 5.72 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P6283.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Drury, Allen
Mark Coffin, U.S.S.
Publisher: Ace Books New York 1980. #21708 VG+/-- #01 mass paper 436p very light rubbing, clean & tight, stamp. . ISBN 0-441-51965-2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.89 | CAD 3.80 | EUR 2.39 | GBP 2.14 | JPY 323.64 | MXN 46.23 | ZAR 26.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC001718I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Drury, Allen
The Throne of Saturn
Publisher: Coronet Books London 1973. #10408 VG/-- #01 mass paper 734p shelf wear, stamps, clean & firm copy. ISBN 0-340-17419-6
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.31 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.43 | JPY 367.27 | MXN 52.47 | ZAR 30.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC001738I.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Drury, Allen
Decision
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City 1983. #22314 VG+/G 4E hb w/dj 502p shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, clean & tight inside.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.45 | CAD 12.15 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.86 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 85.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC017326I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Drury, Allen
PENTAGON
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. ; On a distant South Pacific isle, an international incident threatening America's security suddenly explodes, and the president and his top advisers are drawn into its vortex. ; 593 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2080.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Drury, Allen
PROMISE OF JOY
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1975. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine is bumped at top and bottom; When nuclear war breaks out between Russia and China, President Orrin Knox, aided or opposed by the media, senators, congressmen, cabinet officials, ambassadors, and the people, acts to safeguard peace and democracy in America and the world. ; 445 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.53 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2443.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Drury, Allen
CAPABLE OF HONOR
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Story of a powerful Washington columnist and his influence over his colleagues and international politics.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5562.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Drury, Allen
SHADE OF DIFFERENCE
Publisher: Doubleday New York NY 1962. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. ; The ruler of Grotoland, Terence Ajkaje, comes to the U. N. To ask for his country's independence; but while in South Carolina, he becomes embroiled in a civil rights controversy. ; 603 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10373.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Drury, Allen
PRESERVE AND PROTECT
Publisher: Doubleday New York NY 1968. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Using the political characters of previous novels the author presents a tale of national intrigue and violence resulting from the death of an incumbent president. ; 394 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 52.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12724.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Drury, Allen
PROMISE OF JOY
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1975. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; When nuclear war breaks out between Russia and China, President Orrin Knox, aided or opposed by the media, senators, congressmen, cabinet officials, ambassadors, and the people, acts to safeguard peace and democracy in America and the world. ; Book Club Edition; 445 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 52.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22559.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Drury, Allen
MARK COFFIN, U. S. S. A Novel of Capitol Hill
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; 343 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.55 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.61 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35625.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Drury, Allen
ROADS OF EARTH
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1984. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; The signing of a Sino-Soviet cooperation treaty upsets the precarious balance of world power, as the Soviets take the opportunity to foster uprisings in four nations linked to the U. S. ; 368 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 52.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53332.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Drury, Allen
PRESERVE AND PROTECT
Publisher: Doubleday New York NY 1968. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Using the political characters of previous novels the author presents a tale of national intrigue and violence resulting from the death of an incumbent president. ; 394 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45858.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Drury, Allen
Come Nineveh, Come Tyre
Publisher: Doubleday & Company New York, 1973. BOMC Red Cloth Fair-Good/F-G DJ. BOMC.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Book Shop.
Item number: 102280.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Drury, Allen
That Summer
Publisher: Coward-McCann New York, 1965. First Yellow Boards VG/VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 150.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Book Shop.
Item number: 102283.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Drury, Allen
COME NINEVEH, COME TYRE The Presidency of Edward M. Jason
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1973. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner inscribed; The U. S. Government balances on the brink of collapse as it struggles both with internal chaos and change and the threatening forces of Communist aggression.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 52.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 598.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
DRURY ALLEN
A GOD AGAINST THE GODS
Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY FRANKLIN CENTER PA 1981. FRANKLIN MINT LIMITED EDITION LEATHERBOUND, COLLECTOR'S EDITION, FULL LEATHER BOARDS, WITH GILT DESIGN, RAISED BANDS, SILK MOIRE END PAPERS, WITH RIBBON, GILT EDGES, UNREAD COPIES, BY AUTHOR FRANKLIN LIMITED EDITION RED LEATHER HARD COVER Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.04 | CAD 58.64 | EUR 36.91 | GBP 33.09 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 413.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030587.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Allen Drury
Public Men
Publisher: Severn House Publishers;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 384pp. , Severn House Publishers, 1999, 750grams, ISBN:0727854283
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.96 | CAD 4.84 | EUR 3.05 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 412.73 | MXN 58.96 | ZAR 34.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 537658.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Drury, Allen
A Shade of Difference
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, New York 1962. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The boards and spine have moderate shelf & edge wear. The spine is slightly warped. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.91 | CAD 1.87 | EUR 1.17 | GBP 1.05 | JPY 159.09 | MXN 22.73 | ZAR 13.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Second Dip Books.
Item number: 003193.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|