TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Allan Nevins
Total items found: 117

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Nevins, Allan.   Ordeal of the Union: Selected Chapters.   New York: Scribner, [1973]. 1st edition. 0-684-13414-4. Includes 14 chapters from the 8-volume set. Fine in Very Good DJ (dj has minor edgewear, faded spine, light discoloration of white back panel and flaps). / History / United States / Civil War

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 825.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Smith, Gene. Nevins, Allan. [Wilson, Woodrow, 1856-1924]   When the Cheering Stopped. The Last Years of Woodrow Wilson. Introduction by Allan Nevins.   Publisher: NY, Morrow, 1964. Book club edition. xi, 307 p., index, plates. Copy 1: Vg/ dj vg; copy 2 dj has dampstain on lower corner, good+. Stock#20718x.

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20718.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Commager, Henry Steele, 1902-1998, & Allan Nevins.   The Heritage of America. Revised and Enlarged Edition.   Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1951. 1227 p., index, illus., pictorial boards; good+. stock #20207.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20207.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Kennedy, John Fitzgerald, 1917-1963. Nevins, Allan. [Ross, Edmund G.] Sorenson, Theodore.   Profiles in Courage. Inaugural Edition with a New Foreword by Allan Nevins.   Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Row, 1961. xxiii, 266 p.; 22 cm. Includes a chapter on Edmund G. Ross, the Republican with the courage to vote against Andrew Johnson's impeachment. A good book for Halloween as it was ghost-written by Theodore Sorenson. Vg/vg. Stock#20799x. Another copy, 1956 edition, Vg/dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20799.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Nevins, Allan.   Allan Nevins on History.   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975.. Compiled and introduced by Ray Allan Billington. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good+ ex-lib copy. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 19036.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Mirsky, Jeannette & Allan Nevins.   THE WORLD OF ELI WHITNEY.   Publisher: Macmillan Company [New York]. 1952. (1952).. 1st printing. 346pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver-lettering & gilt decorative devices on the spine. B/w frontispiece of Eli Whitney & 1 other plate on glossy paper. 3 b/w plates on text paper & 3 cuts. Bibliography & index. The first biography of Whitney to include information gleaned from an unpublished collection of family papers. Fine (no defects)/ DJ (Good: 5/8" tear along the left side of the spine at the top, spine extremes worn, front has 4 edge tears of 1/4" or less & edge creases, front & back have light scuffing. Unclipped price).

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 96-0424.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
7.   NEVINS ALLAN   A DIARY OF BATTLE   Publisher: HARCOURT N.Y. 1962. WORN AND FRAYED HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021947.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Allan Nevins   The War for the Union (4 Volume set)   Publisher: Scribner's New York. VG/VG,8vo, individually indexed volumes, illus.Red cloth boards and spines, gilt lettering, set takes 6-1/2" shelf space.dj,s, different solid colors and white over spine, divided vertically down the spines, silver/gray lettering. Book Club (BCE/BOMC)

Appr.: | AUD 31.69 CAD 31.05 EUR 19.50 GBP 17.57 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 376.62 ZAR 219.70 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 12458.
  
US$29.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Allan Nevins   The War for the Union (4 Volume set)   Publisher: Scribner's New York. VG/VG,8vo, individually indexed volumes, illus.Red cloth boards and spines, gilt lettering, set takes 6-1/2" shelf space.dj,s, different solid colors and white over spine, divided vertically down the spines, silver/gray lettering. Book Club (BCE/BOMC)

Appr.: | AUD 31.69 CAD 31.05 EUR 19.50 GBP 17.57 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 376.62 ZAR 219.70 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 12459.
  
US$29.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Nevins, Allan   The New Deal and World Affairs: A Chronicle of International Affairs 1933-1945   Publisher: Yale University Press 1951. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 10041301.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Nevins, Allan   Letters of Grover Cleveland, 1850-1908   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1933,. NF condition PB, U.S. HISTORY, PRESIDENTS, BIOGRAPHY

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003039.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Nevins, Allan   The Ordeal of the Union   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947,. (later printing), BCE, all F/NF condition, 8 volume set, U.S. HISTORY, CIVIL WAR

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003279.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Nevins, Allan   A Diary of Battle, The Personal Journals of Col. Charles S, Wainwright 1861-1865   Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962,. 1st Printing, some minor d/j wear else F/NF condition, U.S. HISTORY, CIVIL WAR, BIOGRAPHY

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007869.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Allan Nevins   John D. Rockefeller, The Heroic Age of American Enterprise   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's & Sons, 1970. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. No d/j's else VG condition, 2 volume set, U.S. OIL BUSINESS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 008748.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Allan Nevins   John D. Rockefeller: The Heroic Age of American Enterprise   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's & Sons, 1940. First Edition. Signed by Author. 2 volume set fine in slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 010013.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Nevins, Allan, 1890-1971.   Hamilton Fish; the inner history of the Grant administration. With an introd. by John Bassett Moore.   Publisher: New York, F. Ungar Pub. Co. [1957]. 2 v. (xxi, 932 p.) illus., ports., coat of arms. 24 cm. First published 1936. Biography of Hamilton Fish, 1808-1893, Gtant's Secretary of State."Manuscript sources": v. 2, p. 922. Bibliographical footnotes. NEU064. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU064.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Nevins, Allan   The War for the Union (volume 1 only of unknown number of volumes)   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY (1959). vg+/no dj. light rubbing to edges. corners softly bumped. b&w illus, few maps. 1st Edition red cloth 436pp. 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS010922I.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Allan Nevins   Study in Power: John D. Rockefeller, Industrialist and Philanthropist (2 Volume set)   Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1989. F,8vo,hb.Foreword by Robert Berzila, publisher's note laid into Volume I; dark maroon full leather boards and ribbed spines, gilt decoration and lettering, set takes 3-1/8" shelf space, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbons, silk moire endpapers, flawless (2nd volume is still in the shrink wrap). Collector's Edition

Appr.: | AUD 142.08 CAD 139.19 EUR 87.42 GBP 78.74 JPY 11,818.18 MXN 1,688.31 ZAR 984.85 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 15156.
  
US$130.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Nevins, Allan (Edited by)   The Letters and Journal of Brand Whitlock   Publisher: D. Appleton & Company 1936. 597 pages, bumped corner and spine ends, slight roughcut on fore edge, previous owner's name on front flyleaf, dj missing chunk from back wrap, chipped, closed tears, and faded in spots - beige, blue - biography - due to weight shipping could require extra postage Poor Cloth Hard Cover Very Good Large 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 9997.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Nevins, Allan   Fremont: Pathmarker of the West   Picture
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co. New York 1955. VG/G New Edition Bound in blue, light wear to edges, name stamp on ffep, endpaper maps; DJ worn on edges, sun-faded on spine; The definitive biography of John Charles Fremont (1813-1890) ; 8vo; 689 pp

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 5618.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Nevins, Allan.   Hebert H. Lehman and His Era.   Publisher: New York Charles Scribner's Sons. Octavo in dust jacket, b/w photos, notes, index Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 33838.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Lippmann, Walter; Nevins, Allan (Editor)   Interpretations 1931-1932   Publisher: Macmillan New York 1932. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners with the previous owner's bookplate and stamp on the front endpaper. The DUST JACKET has smudged panels and spine, a closed tear at the upper front panel hinge, and very lightly chipped corners. VG Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 52764.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Nevins, Allan   Ordeal of the Union: Fruits of Manifest Destiny 1847-1852, Volume I   Publisher: Scribner NY 1947. Near fine; priced dust jacket, light edgewear, rubbed, good+. Tall 8 vo. (xiv) 593 pp. Index, few illustrations in text, b/w plates, red cloth. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 34.97 CAD 34.26 EUR 21.52 GBP 19.38 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 415.58 ZAR 242.42 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 008791.
  
US$32.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Nevins, Allan   Ordeal of the Union: A House Dividing 1852-1857, Volume II   Publisher: Scribner NY 1947. Near fine; priced dust jacket, lightly rubbed, very good. Tall 8 vo. (viii) 590 pp. Index, few b/w illustrations, maps in text, b/w plates, red cloth. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 34.97 CAD 34.26 EUR 21.52 GBP 19.38 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 415.58 ZAR 242.42 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 008792.
  
US$32.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Nevins, Allan   The State universities and Democracy   Publisher: University of Illinois Urbana 1962. 171 pages, appendix, index; 8vo, russet cloth. Near fine in a very good dust jacket, edgewear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020695.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Nevins, Allan   Sail On: The Story of the American Merchant Marine   Publisher: United States Lines Co. 1946. Ex lib. 103 pages, sepia illustrations,8vo, tan cardboards/brown cloth spine, illustrated front cover. Spine frayed, cover edgewear, number front, inner hinges reinforced with tan tape, library stamps including withdrawn, back ednpaper removed, good; contents very good; no dust jacket Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021735.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Nevins, Allan (Editor)   The Diary of Philip Hone   Publisher: Dodd, Mead New York 1927. TWO VOLUME Set is bound in red cloth with Volume One showing a faintly yellowed spine and title pastedown. Set comes housed in the scarce! SLIP-CASE showing bumped and worn edges and smudged pictorial pastedowns. Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 53303.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Cooper, James Fenimore edited by Allan Nevins w/illus. by Reginald Marsh   The Leatherstocking Saga (an abridgement)   Publisher: New York: The Modern Library, 1966 1st ed. thus.. 833pp. illus. red cloth 8vo: Fine in a Good dj. A very nice Modern Library Giant first edition of Cooper's (1789-1851) classic stories of the early American frontier pertaining especially to his character Natty Bumpo. This abridged edition, edited by American historian Allan Nevins (1890-1971), includes relevant parts of "The Deerslayer," "The Last of the Mohicans," "The Pathfinder," "The Pioneers" and "The Prairie." Originally published between 1823 and 1841, the stories carry Natty Bumpo, a.k.a. "Pathfinder," "Deerslayer" or "Hawkeye," from his youth on the New York frontier in King George's War until his death on the Western prairies during President Thomas Jefferson's administration.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 11544.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Allan Nevins (Editor)   The Diary of John Quincy Adams 1794-1845   Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co. New York 1928. No Jacket Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 017537.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Nevins, Allan   Fremont: Pathmarker of the West   Picture
Publisher: New York 1939. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket D. Appleton-Century Company First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Deckle edges. End papers, which are maps of Fremont's expeditions, are beginning to darken. Dust jacket is creased and chipped at edges, with some small edge tears, and jacket spine is unattached on one side, and starting to separate on the other side. The Mylar sleeve is holding the dustjacket together at the spine. ; Frontispiece is a portrait of Fremont as the first United States Senator from California in 1850. There are several other black and white illustrations and maps. Included with the book are some newspaper clippings I found in it. The first is a copy of the Washington Post obituary of Jessie Benton Fremont, the grand-daught er of Major General John Charles Fremont, who died on Jan. 21, 1979. It was sent to an unidentified newspaper by one Bertha Schroeder. The second clipping 'On the Trail of John C. Fremont' is from the L.A. Times, May 24, 1984, and is a review David Nevin's novel 'Dream West.' ; 8vo; 649 pages; Allan Nevins is a Pulitzer prize winner for some of his other biographies. He finds two things especially interesting about Fremont's life: One is the drama and adventure of his career. The other is the element of psychological interest in his career. He is amazed that a man who succeeded so dazzlingly sometimes could fail so abysmally at others. He tries to account for these alternations of triumph and disaster as he weaves a dramatic and authentic picture of the real Fremont against the background of his times.

Appr.: | AUD 39.50 CAD 38.69 EUR 24.30 GBP 21.89 JPY 3,285.45 MXN 469.35 ZAR 273.79 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3177.
  
US$36.14
Contact Dealer
31.   Ashley, Morris : edited by Allan Nevins   GREAT BRITAIN TO 1688: A MODERN HISTORY   Publisher: 1961. Univ. Michigan; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hard Cover Lightly worn blue boards. DJ edgeworn, nicked & rubbed. 462/xxviii pp. Chapter Notes, Suggested Readings, Sovereigns of Great Britain ( From 1689) , Prime Ministers of Great Britain (From 1700) Index. , A broad brilliant picture of the nation and the people who again, twice in this century, set an example to all the western world. The University of Michigan History of The Modern World Series. See companion volume Great Britain since 1688, our inv. #26235 by K. B. Smellie. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 26234.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
32.   Nevins, Allan   THE WAR FOR THE UNION VOLUME 1: THE IMPROVISED WAR 1861 - 1862   Publisher: 1959. Charles Scribner'r Sons; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hard Cover DJ w/1 inch and two inch tears w/ chip, edgewear & rubbed. B&W photographs. An account of the first year of the Civil War. Discusses the transformation of a nation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 436 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 26439.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Nevins, Allan   Fremont: Pathmarker of the West Two Volume Set (Volume I: Fremont the Explorer & Volume II: Fremont in the Civil War)   Publisher: Ungar 1961. Gift inscription to ffep on volume one. Both jackets have the prices clipped from flaps. Volume one has one very short tear on the front. 2nd Printing Very Good Hard Covers Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1007515.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Nevins, Allan, 1890-1971   The Emergence of Lincoln.   Publisher: New York, Scribner, 1950.. 2 v.: xii, 472p.; viii, 524 p., illus., ports., maps. 24 cm.Sequel to Ordeal of the Union. v. 1. Douglas, Buchanan, and party chaos,1857-1859.--v. 2. Prologue to Civil War, 1859-1861. Stock# 43,143. Good+, spines faded, stained / no dj. Bibliography (p. 491-506)

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43143.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Nevins, Allan   The War For The Union   Published by Charles Scribners. Volume 1: The Improvised War 1861-1862, CR 1959, 436 pages with index. This is vol 5 in "Ordeal of the Union" series. Volume 2: War Becomes Revolution 1862-1863, CR 195 9, 557 pages with index. This is volume 6 in "Ordeal of the Union". B&W illustrations, dust jackets on both books has small tears, same bookplate in front endpapers of both volumes. All good+ conditio n. Part of 10 volume set of American History from Mexican War through Reconstruction. Civil War, Union armies, confederacy, wars. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001053.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.