TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Alison Lurie
Total items found: 91

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Lurie, Alison   Foreign Affairs   Publisher: Random House New York 1984. Good in printed yellow wrappers. Advance Softbound 8vo, 291 pp., Coffee stains to front wrapper, soiling to wrappers, spine faded. Inside tight and bright. Scarce advance copy of Lurie's Pulitzer Prize- winning novel.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000204I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Lurie, Alison.   The Truth About Lorin Jones.   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1988.. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 21337.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
3.   LURIE, Alison   Foreign Affairs   Publisher: Random House New York 1984. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper Reprint Hardcover 291 pages; Top text block edge remainder marked which downgrades book from near fine, spine ends very lightly bumped. No binding problems, pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, price clipped, is very lightly edgeworn and rubbed with a few light creases. ; Winner of the 1985 Pulitzer prize for fiction. The story of two American academics in London. One of them is Virginia Miner, an Anglophile on leave to research a book. The basis for the not as good movie of the same name starring Joanne Woodward. '

Appr.: | AUD 19.95 CAD 19.54 EUR 12.27 GBP 11.05 JPY 1,659.09 MXN 237.01 ZAR 138.26 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 2865.
  
US$18.25
Contact Dealer
4.   Lurie, Alison   Foreign Affairs   Publisher: Avon Books New York (1984)1999. Very Good+ Reprint Softcover; Trade PB 291 pages; No spine creases, black remainder mark on bottom edge, very faint edgewear; looks unread. ; Winner of the Pulitzer prize for fiction. The story of two American academics in London. One of them is Virginia Miner, an Anglophile on leave to research a book. The basis for the not as good movie of the same name starring Joanne Woodward. '

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 1886.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Lurie, Alison   Foreign Affairs   Publisher: Random House New York 1984. Blue cloth, silver lettering. Cover has some light rubbing. Red remainder line across top edges. Pages clean, tight. Appears unread. DJ shallowly bumped top and bottom, 1-inch tear at top of front flap fold. DJ not price-clipped. "An old-fashioned novel that will appeal equally to men and women alike." 291 pp. First Thus G+ Cloth VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 4562.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
6.   Lurie, Alison   Foreign Affairs   Publisher: Franklin Library, 1984. NF, 8vo hb, signed first ed, red leather boards and spine, gilt decorations and lettering, all edges gilt, a nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 454.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Lurie, Alison   The Nowhere City   Publisher: Avon 1969. 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0102514.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Lurie, Alison   The Truth About Lorin Jones   Publisher: Avon 1990. 4th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0302541.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Lurie, Alison   Imaginary Friends   Publisher: Abacus 1987. Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0802697.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Philip, Neil with preface by Lurie, Alison, Illustrated by McCurdy, Michael   AMERICAN FAIRY TALES from Rip Van Winkle to the Rootabaga Stories   Publisher: New York, NY: Hyperion, 1996. HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2nd prtg. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". 160 pp, red bds w/gilt letters, dj tan-blu-red w/color pictorial front. Includes works and discussion of Washington Irving, Horace E. Scudder, M.S.B. , Frank Stockton, Howard Pyle, Louisa May Alcott, L. Frank Baum, Laura E. Richards, Ruth Plumly Thompson, Will Bradley, Carl Sandburg, & Neil Philip.

Appr.: | AUD 14.63 CAD 14.34 EUR 9.00 GBP 8.11 JPY 1,217.27 MXN 173.90 ZAR 101.44 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 014211.
  
US$13.39
Contact Dealer
11.   Lurie, Alison   The Last Resort   Picture
Publisher: Chatto & Windus 1998. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: Near Fine ISBN: 0701167130 First Edition Hardback with Dust Wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 10.83 CAD 10.61 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.91 MXN 128.70 ZAR 75.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 564104.
  
US$9.91
Contact Dealer
12.   Lurie, Alison   The Truth about Lorin Jones   Picture
Publisher: Abacus 1996. Book condition: very Good ISBN: 0349100667. In 'once-read' condition Trade Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 8.12 CAD 7.96 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.50 JPY 675.45 MXN 96.49 ZAR 56.29 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 433090.
  
US$7.43
Contact Dealer
13.   Lurie, Alison   The Truth About Lorin Jones   Publisher: Little Brown & Company Boston 1988. #39017 NF/VG+ 04 hb w/dj 328p light rubbing, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-316-53720-9

Appr.: | AUD 16.10 CAD 15.77 EUR 9.91 GBP 8.92 JPY 1,339.09 MXN 191.30 ZAR 111.59 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC000382I.
  
US$14.73
Contact Dealer
14.   Lurie, Alison   Love and Friendship   Publisher: Paperback Library New York 1966. #48310 NF/-- WB6 mass paper 256p rm. hole, ow/ clean & tight.

Appr.: | AUD 4.93 CAD 4.83 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 410.00 MXN 58.57 ZAR 34.17 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC002203I.
  
US$4.51
Contact Dealer
15.   Lurie, Alison   The Truth about Lorin Jones   Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1988. #34126 F/F 5T hb w/dj 328p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-316-53720-9

Appr.: | AUD 19.73 CAD 19.33 EUR 12.14 GBP 10.93 JPY 1,640.91 MXN 234.42 ZAR 136.74 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC016569I.
  
US$18.05
Contact Dealer
16.   Lurie, Alison, Illustrated by: Souhami, Jessica   The Black Geese: A Baba Yaga Story from Russia   Publisher: Dk Ink New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999. 1999, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. taped to book, label taped to spine of d. j. , Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 48585.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Lurie, Alison Illustrator: Illustrated by K. Wendy Popp   FOREIGN AFFAIRS   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1984. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Leather bound. All edges gilded ; 291 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32002.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Lurie, Alison   WAR BETWEEN THE TATES   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1974. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 372 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47655.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Alison Lurie   Truth About Lorin Jones   Publisher: M Joseph;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 320pp. M Joseph;, 1988, 550grams, ISBN:0718130952

Appr.: | AUD 0.59 CAD 0.58 EUR 0.36 GBP 0.33 JPY 49.09 MXN 7.01 ZAR 4.09 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 674176.
  
US$0.54
Contact Dealer
20.   Alison Lurie   Only Children   Publisher: William Heinemann;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 219pp. William Heinemann;, 1979, 450grams, ISBN:0434439053

Appr.: | AUD 0.59 CAD 0.58 EUR 0.36 GBP 0.33 JPY 49.09 MXN 7.01 ZAR 4.09 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 750440.
  
US$0.54
Contact Dealer
21.   Alison Lurie   Only Children   Publisher: William Heinemann;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 219pp. William Heinemann;, 1979, 600grams, ISBN:0434439053

Appr.: | AUD 0.59 CAD 0.58 EUR 0.36 GBP 0.33 JPY 49.09 MXN 7.01 ZAR 4.09 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 750442.
  
US$0.54
Contact Dealer
22.   Alison Lurie   Only Children (Abacus Books)   Publisher: Abacus;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 224pp. Abacus;, 1990, 250grams, ISBN:0349101000

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 779694.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
23.   Alison Lurie   Foreign Affairs   Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 304pp. Michael Joseph Ltd;, 1985, 600grams, ISBN:0718125169

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 779746.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
24.   Alison Lurie (Author)   Truth About Lorin Jones   Publisher: M Joseph;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 320pp. M Joseph;, 1988, 600grams, ISBN:0718130952

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 779761.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
25.   Alison Lurie   Imaginary Friends   Publisher: Minerva. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Minerva, 1995, 300grams, ISBN:0749397861

Appr.: | AUD 1.05 CAD 1.03 EUR 0.65 GBP 0.58 JPY 87.27 MXN 12.47 ZAR 7.27 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 803654.
  
US$0.96
Contact Dealer
26.   Alison Lurie   Imaginary Friends   Publisher: Minerva. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Minerva, 1995, 300grams, ISBN:0749397861

Appr.: | AUD 1.05 CAD 1.03 EUR 0.65 GBP 0.58 JPY 87.27 MXN 12.47 ZAR 7.27 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 803655.
  
US$0.96
Contact Dealer
27.   Alison Lurie   Only Children   Publisher: William Heinemann. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. William Heinemann, 1979, 500grams, ISBN:0434439053

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.55 EUR 1.60 GBP 1.44 JPY 216.36 MXN 30.91 ZAR 18.03 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 846901.
  
US$2.38
Contact Dealer
28.   Alison Lurie   Foreign Affairs (Abacus Books)   Publisher: Sphere. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Sphere, 1986, 350grams, ISBN:0349122156

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 946975.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
29.   Alison Lurie   War Between the Tates, The (Abacus Books)   Publisher: Sphere Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Sphere Books Ltd, 1991, 350grams, ISBN:0349122148

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 962929.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
30.   Alison Lurie   War Between the Tates   Publisher: Penguin. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Penguin, 1977, 300grams, ISBN:0140042083

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 970520.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
31.   Alison Lurie   War Between the Tates, The (Abacus Books)   Publisher: Sphere Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Sphere Books Ltd, 1991, 350grams, ISBN:0349122148

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 995302.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
32.   Alison Lurie   Real People   Publisher: William Heinemann;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 186pp. , William Heinemann, 1970, 400grams, ISBN:0434439037

Appr.: | AUD 3.85 CAD 3.77 EUR 2.37 GBP 2.13 JPY 320.00 MXN 45.71 ZAR 26.67 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 368615.
  
US$3.52
Contact Dealer
33.   Alison Lurie   Truth About Lorin Jones   Publisher: M Joseph;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition, suitable as a study copy. 320pp. , M Joseph, 1988, 550grams, ISBN:0718130952

Appr.: | AUD 0.45 CAD 0.44 EUR 0.28 GBP 0.25 JPY 37.27 MXN 5.32 ZAR 3.11 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 402082.
  
US$0.41
Contact Dealer
34.   Alison Lurie   Foreign Affairs (Abacus Books)   Publisher: Sphere;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. 288pp. , Sphere, 1986, 350grams, ISBN:0349122156

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 474799.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer
35.   Alison Lurie   Foreign Affairs (Abacus Books)   Publisher: Sphere;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. 288pp. , Sphere, 1986, 350grams, ISBN:0349122156

Appr.: | AUD 0.47 CAD 0.46 EUR 0.29 GBP 0.26 JPY 39.09 MXN 5.58 ZAR 3.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 474800.
  
US$0.43
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.