|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Alice Walker
Total items found:
253
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Walker, Alice
The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult. A Meditation on Life, Spirit, Art, and the Making of the Film The Color Purple Ten Years Later
Publisher: N.Y., Scribner, [1996]. 302 p., index, photos; 24.5 cm. Chronicles that period of transition from recluse to public figure." Stock #29,244x. Fine, remainder mark on bottom edge,/ dj fine. American literature, movies, cinematography, biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29244.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Walker, Alice.
Horses Make a Landscape Look.
Publisher: San Diego. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1984.. First Edition. "More Beautiful Poems By Alice Walker." F/F. D.j., now mylar-protected, price-clipped, spinefoot has minuscule rub, one-sixty-fourth inch edge cut. Overall, pretty copy. 79pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#1466.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Walker, Alice.
The Temple of My Familiar.
Publisher: London: Women's Press, 1989.. 8vo. Cloth (hardback) with black silk marker. First British edition. A fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 15933.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Walker, Alice.
The Temple of My Familiar.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989.. Sm. 4to. Quarterbound aquamarine cloth with tan paper-covered boards and embossed gold medallion. First edition. Novel by the Pulitzer Prize and American Book Award winner for The Color Purple. Fine in near fine dj with a very tiny nick at the head of the spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 12049.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
WALKER, Alice
The Temple of My Familiar
Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1989). Cloth-backed boards. 416 p . 1st ed. Fine in d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 27844.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Walker, Alice.
Horses make A Landscape Look More Beautiful.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich. New York.. First Edition, 1984. Gray paper boards, purple cloth spine, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Black remainder dot bottom edge near spine. SIGNED by the Author in ink on the half-title. 79pp. Poems, by the author of The Color Purple and Revolutionary Petunias.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2458JJ00CG.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Walker, Alice.
Horses Make A Landscape Look More Beautiful.
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. New York.. First Edition, 1984. Cream paper boards, maroon cloth spine, in dustwrapper. Fine/About Fine. Few nicks to extremities of jacket. 79pp poems by the Author of The Color Purple.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2859JJ000D.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Walker, Alice.
Revolutionary Petunias And Other Poems.
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. New York.. First Edition, 1973. Paperback issue, simultaneous with hardcover. Very Fine. 70pp poems, the Author's third book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3479JJ000D.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Walker, Alice.
The Temple Of My Familiar.
Publisher: The Women's Press. London.. First UK Edition, 1989. Textured black paper covered boards stamped in silver at spine, in glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. In addition, SIGNED by the Author in purple ink on the half-title and dated 9. 22.89. By the Author of The Color Purple.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3570JJ00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Walker, Alice.
Her Blue Body Everything We Know. Earthling Poems 1965-1990 Complete.
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. New York.. First Edition, 1991. Decorated textured paper boards, brown cloth spine, dustjacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Price-clipped. 463pp, with Preface. By the Author of The Color Purple [Pulitzer Prize].
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3713XX000G.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Walker, Alice.
The Color Purple.
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. New York.. First Edition, 1982. Cream paper boards, purple cloth spine, in glossy dustjacket. Fine in price-clipped dustjacket (top edge of boards minutely faded). A very smart copy. 245pp novel, source of TV mi niseries of the same title. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award for 1983.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 874.32 | CAD 856.53 | EUR 538.00 | GBP 484.55 | JPY 72,727.27 | MXN 10,389.61 | ZAR 6,060.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3981XX0BE0.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Walker, Alice.
Possessing The Secret Of Joy.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich.. First Edition, 1992. Grey paper boards, brown cloth spine, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (spine lightly faded). SIGNED by Walker under her name on the title page. 286pp. Novel dealing with the issue of female genital mutilation in the modern world.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A094XC000B.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Walker, Alice
In Love and Trouble
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1973. 11th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1001351.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Walker, Alice
Possessing the Secret of Joy
Publisher: Pocket 1993. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0102891.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Walker, Alice
In Love and Trouble
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1973. Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1102530.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Walker, Alice
Possessing the Secret of Joy
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1992. Reprint Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0503309.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Walker, Alice
Meridian
Publisher: Pocket Books 1986. 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0199142.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Walker, Alice, Illustrated by: Catherine Deeter
Finding The Green Stone
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich New York 1991. Copy has bumped endspines and a slightly bowed upper front board corner. First Edition Hard Cover VG Quarto
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 34454.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Walker, Alice
Banned
Publisher: Aunt Lute Books San Francisco 1996. Copy is clean and tight with a like DUST JACKET. First Edition NF Hard Cover NF 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 41081.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
WALKER ALICE
THE COLOR PURPLE
Publisher: HARCOURT N.Y. 1992. 290 PAGES,TENTH ANNIVERSARY EDITION Very Good PLUS HARDCOVER Very Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.91 | CAD 11.67 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 990.91 | MXN 141.56 | ZAR 82.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025512.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hurston, Zora Neale (Alice Walker, ed)
I LOVE MYSELF When I Am Laughing: ...And Then Again When I Am Looking Mean and Impressive
Publisher: New York Feminist Press 1979. Edition: Later printing 313pp. Trade paperback. [9" x 6"] Includes Bibliographical references. Intro by Mary Helen Washington. Cover Photos. Text illus w/photos. ISBN 0912670665. --this is the first ever anthology from Hurston's works, & includes fourteen remarkable selections chosen for their literary quality & historical significance. Ahead of her time Hurston was, between 1920 & 1950, the "most prolific black woman writer in America...the intellectual & spiritual foremother of a generation of black women writers." A truly fascinating & insightful book.-- Clean, bright, unblemished. Barely perceptible shelfwear Condition: Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.51 | CAD 28.91 | EUR 18.16 | GBP 16.35 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 350.65 | ZAR 204.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 413.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Walker, Alice and Pratibha Parmar
Warrior Marks - Female Genital Mutilation and the Sexual Blinding of Women
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. New York 1993. A near fine book in a fine dust jacket. First Edition Quarter Cloth Remainder mark, otherwise as new. Illus w/ photos. 8vo, 373 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.98 | CAD 12.72 | EUR 7.99 | GBP 7.20 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS010147I.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Walker, Alice, Illustrated by: Miller, Don
Langston Hughes : American Poet (Crowell Biography Series)
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. New York 1974. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light edgewear. Endpapers have light soil. Occasional pages have very light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns & has a bit of staining to rear panel. ISBN: 069000219x 4th Printing Good Library Binding, Hardcover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 14704.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Walker, Alice
Banned
Publisher: Aunt Lute Books 1996. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0906125.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Walker, Alice.
The Temple of My Familiar.
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. San Diego;NY;London. 1989.. Condition: F/VG. Very slt soil. DJ 3 scratches(razor?) on back. Firststated. Binding: HB Green/tan.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.13 | CAD 23.64 | EUR 14.85 | GBP 13.37 | JPY 2,007.27 | MXN 286.75 | ZAR 167.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001977I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Walker, Alice
HORSES MAKE A LANDSCAPE LOOK MORE BEAUTIFUL
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego, CA 1984. Fine First Edition Hardcover This is a First Edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is very clean in a tight binding. The top corners are very slightly bumped. There are no marks or writing. Fresh and crisp. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean, but with the price corner clipped. ; 8vo; 79 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 4705.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
WALKER, Alice
Good Night, Willie Lee, I'll See You in the Morning
Publisher: New York: Dial Press, (1979). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 53 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine, price clipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 355.19 | CAD 347.97 | EUR 218.56 | GBP 196.85 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 4,220.78 | ZAR 2,462.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 53958.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
|