|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Alice Ross Colver
Total items found:
18
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Colver, Alice Ross
THERE IS A SEASON
Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1957. Full-bound in blue, gilt titles; mild wear spine ends, three small, shallow indentations front board, dj has minor wear and chipping at extremities, soiling along rear flap-fold, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.37 | CAD 16.04 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.07 | JPY 1,361.82 | MXN 194.55 | ZAR 113.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1859.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Colver, Alice Ross
Joan Foster, Sophomore
Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1948. Hardcover in Navy Blue Decorated Library Binding. No Dust Jacket. This is an ex-library book. Edges of cover are rubbed but not worn through. Hinges are sound. Text has even general wear and a few small flaws such as a little spot or tiny edge tear here-and-there. A good reading copy of a very hard-to-find book. Second Printing, February 1949 No Jacket Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.12 | CAD 192.13 | EUR 120.68 | GBP 108.69 | JPY 16,313.64 | MXN 2,330.52 | ZAR 1,359.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 6420.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Colver, Alice Ross
Joan Foster, Senior
Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1950. Hardcover in Blue Decorated Library Binding. No Dust Jacket. Ex-library book. Cover has considerable rubbing wear at edges. Hinges are sound. Text has general wear and a few small flaws such as a little spot here-and-there. A good Reading Copy of a hard-to-find book. No Edition Stated No Jacket Hardcover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 105.53 | CAD 103.38 | EUR 64.94 | GBP 58.49 | JPY 8,778.18 | MXN 1,254.03 | ZAR 731.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 8681.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Colver, Alice Ross
The Look-Out Girl
Publisher: Penn Publishing Co Philadelphia 1928. G+/G 1st Edition Bound in green, ffep has been removed, slight tilt to spine; DJ worn with tears and chips along edges ; Romance set in Florida ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 301 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 7665.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Colver, Alice Ross
Babs
Publisher: Penn Publishing 1920. Hardcover, no jacket. Green decorative covers with paste on. Light to moderate wear and soiling, light foxing to edges. Front hinge cracked. Overall attractive, clean and complete. Good plus. Hard Cover Good plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Burr's Books.
Item number: 7453.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Colver, Alice Ross
Babs at Birchwood
Publisher: Penn Publishing 1920. Hardcover, no jacket. Green decorative covers with paste on. Light to moderate wear and soiling, light foxing. Overall attractive, clean and complete. Good plus. Hard Cover Good plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Burr's Books.
Item number: 7455.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Colver, Alice Ross
MEASURE OF THE YEARS
Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1954. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ hs some water wrinkling. Light staining on foreedge pages. ; 333 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36624.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Colver, Alice Ross
The Merrivales
Publisher: The Blakiston Co. Philadelphia 1944. Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Extremeties of spine show some bumpin. Corners of boards rubbed at tips. Pages darkened. Previous owner's name on fep and inscription written along hinge of ep's. Dj bright; bumped at extremeties of spine with chips in corners. Bottom edge of rear cover has a two small closed tears surrounded by some creases. All flap corners rubbed. Top and bottom edges of front cover have a few small tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 9204.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Colver, Alice Ross
The Look - out Girl
Publisher: London Hodder & Stoughton [1930]. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed with light marks Reprint Blue hardback cloth cover 312pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.52 | CAD 15.20 | EUR 9.55 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,290.91 | MXN 184.42 | ZAR 107.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bcc104b.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Colver, Alice Ross
Fourways
Publisher: London Partridge Publications Ltd 1946. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed with light marks. Lean to spine First Edition Blue hardback cloth cover 192pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.49 | CAD 6.36 | EUR 3.99 | GBP 3.60 | JPY 540.00 | MXN 77.14 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bcc104a.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Colver, Alice Ross
Adventure in The West
Publisher: London Collins 1945. G : in Good condition with rubbed dustwrapper Reprint Blue hardback cloth cover 222pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.49 | CAD 6.36 | EUR 3.99 | GBP 3.60 | JPY 540.00 | MXN 77.14 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bcc104.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Colver, Alice Ross
Adventure in The West
Publisher: London Collins 1948. VG : in very good condition with chipped dustwrapper Reprint Blue hardback cloth cover 222pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.30 | CAD 8.13 | EUR 5.10 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 690.00 | MXN 98.57 | ZAR 57.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bcc104aa.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Colver, Alice Ross
Susan, Hospital Aide
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company New York 1964. Cover is worn, ends of spine and edges bumped, some fraying and smudges. Book is intact and inside pages are whole. 179 pp. No Jacket Hardcover G- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 28.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Absent-Minded Professor Books.
Item number: 2534.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Alice Ross Colver
THE DEAR PRETENDER
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1924. 320pp large octavo. Cloth in color pictorial D/J. Damaged and damp stained D/J. Proof copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.34 | CAD 38.54 | EUR 24.21 | GBP 21.80 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 467.53 | ZAR 272.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 56372.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Colver, Alice Ross
There's Only One
Publisher: Triangle NY 1942. VG/Good Hard Cover Dust Jacket the difficulties of a girl who liked to stay at home, married to a charming res tless aviator. 240pp; text clean + tight, eps tanning; chips + tears to dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 83711.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Colver, Alice Ross
FOURWAYS
Publisher: Triangle Books 1944 1944. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Good to Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 48879.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Colver, Alice Ross
SUSAN, HOSPITAL AIDE
Publisher: Dodd Mead 1964 1964. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 68908.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Colver, Alice Ross
Susan, Hospital Aide
Publisher: Dodd Mead 1964, 3rd Printing 1964. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 81814.
|
|
|
|
|