|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Alice Martin Provensen
Total items found:
61
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin
Town & Country
Publisher: NY: Crown. 1984. lst Ed. Color illus. by the authors. 4to . Fine in Fine d/j. Evocation of 33 years of commuting between their country home and New York City
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 8991.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(PROVENSEN, Alice & Martin). Werner, Jane, ed
The Golden Bible for Children The New Testament
Publisher: NY: Golden Press. A Giant Golden Book. (l953). 6th prtg. l962.Color illus. . 4to. 96p . Lt.wear tips spine,else Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 1175.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin. Color illus.).
The Mother Goose Book.
Publisher: NY: Random House, (l976). lst prtg. 4to. 60p. Index . Tips corners, lt. bumped.Near Fine in edgeworn/torn/sunned d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4432.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin
A Horse and A Hound, A Goat and A Gander
Publisher: London; Jonathan Cape. (1979). lst British Ed. Color illus. by the authors. 4to. Color illus. slick boards . Fine. As issued w/o d/j. Animals at Maple Hill Farm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 11713.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(PROVENSEN, Alice & Martin. Color illus. ). Werner, Jane, ed
The Golden Bible for Children The New Testament
Publisher: NY: Golden Press. A Giant Golden Book. (l953). A. lst prtg.. 4to. 96p . Lt.wear tips spine, plastic overlay peeling at spine, else near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 14974.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin. Color illus). Willard, Nancy
The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson
Publisher: NY:Harcourt,Brace Jo. (l987). 1st prtg. . Sm.4to. Cloth-backed boards . Three very lt. 1/2" spots frt.board, else Fine in Fine d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 16010.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin
An Owl and Three Pussycats
Publisher: NY: Atheneum. 1981. lst Ed. Color illus. by the authors. 4to. Blue cloth . Fine in light edgeworn d/j, few 1/2" tears, two 1" tears top rear. Fat Boy, Crook, Webster and Little Owl live at Maple Hill Farm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 25548.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin
Town & Country
Publisher: New York: Crown, 1984. Color illus. by the authors. 4to . 1st ed. Very light bump at head of spine; else Fine in near Fine d/j. Evocation of 33 years of commuting between their country home and New York City
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 31977.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin. Color illus). White, Anne Terry
The Golden Treasury of Myths and Legends: Adapted From the World's Great Classics
Publisher: New York: Golden Press. (1959). 4to. 164 p. Index . First Edition. Very lightly worn at extremities, inscrption at bottom of copyright page dated 1959; else near Fine in lightly edgeworn, priceclipped d.j. with 1/2" tear at heel of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 34870.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Learnard, Rachel, Illustrated by: Alice and Martin Provensen
FUNNY BUNNY
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1950. OVERSIZE Hardcover in plain green generic library binding. No dust jacket. School stamp inside but no other library marks. VERY GOOD condition. Clean and snug with no marks nor tears within text. No initial pop-up in this edition, which measures 9 1/2 x 13 inches. Funny Bunny has a plan for finding himself a fluffy white cottontail. Colorfully illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen. Very charming. No Edition Stated No Jacket Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.35 | CAD 41.49 | EUR 26.06 | GBP 23.47 | JPY 3,522.73 | MXN 503.25 | ZAR 293.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 7185.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin, color illus). Werner, Elsa Jane
The Golden Book of Stories From the New Testament.
Publisher: London: Publicity Products Limited. (1953). 4to. Pictorial boards. 95 p . Giant Golden Book. Light wear at extremities; else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 44133.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Willard, Nancy, Illustrated by Provensen, Alice & Martin
A Visit to WILLIAM BLAKE'S INN poems for the innocent and experienced travelers
Publisher: San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1995. HB. Very Good/Very Good. 'L' prtg. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". 44 pp, brn boards w/tan cloth spine, tan-blk dj w/color pictorial front, dj price-cliipped. A collection of poems describing the curious menagerie of guests who arrive at William Blake's Inn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.54 | CAD 18.16 | EUR 11.41 | GBP 10.27 | JPY 1,541.82 | MXN 220.26 | ZAR 128.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 014090.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Willard, Nancy, Illustrated by Provensen, Alice & Martin
A Visit to WILLIAM BLAKE'S INN poems for the innocent and experienced travelers
Publisher: San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1981. HB. Very Good/Good. 'B' Printing. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". 44 pp, brn boards w/tan cl spine, tan-blk dj w/color pictorial front, dj chipped along the top edge, dj several small tears top edge. A collection of poems describing the curious menagerie of guests who arrive at William Blake's Inn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.89 | CAD 13.61 | EUR 8.55 | GBP 7.70 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 165.06 | ZAR 96.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017696.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin Provensen
Shaker Lane
Publisher: New York:Viking Kestrel, (1987). Color illus. by the authors. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards . First Edition. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48624.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Willard, Nancy, Illustrated by: Provensen, Alice and Martin
A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY. c. 1981, HB, Fair/Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, edgewear, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine, edgewear, creased, Color illustrations, Caldecott and Newbery Award winner, 44 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 38495.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Provensen, Alice and Martin, Illustrated by: Provensen, Alice and Martin
My Fellow Americans: A Family Album
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company San Diego, CA 1995. 61 pp, quarterbound w/blu boards w/red cloth covered spine, color illustrated endpaper portraits of American heroes, dj blu-green-brown-grey w/color illustrated front & rear panels. In this pictorial hisotry of our heritage, the author has supplied an album filled with the words and deeds of our fellow americans whose personalities have influenced our lives today. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.01 | CAD 12.74 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 7.21 | JPY 1,081.82 | MXN 154.55 | ZAR 90.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034566.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Provensen, Alice & Martin
LEONARDO DA VINCI
Publisher: New York Viking Press 1984. Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. The Artist, Inventor, Scientist: In Three Dimensional Movable Pictures. 12pp. Hardcover. [11.25" x 8.25"] Glossy laminated color pictorial cover. Six double-page pop-ups, pull-tabs, slide wheels with ribbon pulls, & other movables all in fine working order, from Master Paper Engineer John Strejan. --"In this stunning book Caldecott Award-winning artists Alice & Martin Provensen beautifully evoke 15th century Florence.-- Delightful, instructive, detailed. Corners bumped (mild). ISBN: 067042384X Condition: Nr Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.75 | CAD 43.84 | EUR 27.54 | GBP 24.80 | JPY 3,722.73 | MXN 531.82 | ZAR 310.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 517.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Provensen, Alice & Martin
Town and Country
Publisher: Crown New York 1984. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding is worn at spine ends & corners. Front endpapers have a bit of stain & scuffing at gutters. Pages have occasional tape-repaired edge-tears, one of which is 2½ inches, & light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0517555948 First US Edition Good Hard Cover Ex-Library Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 15139.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin, color illus.). Provensen, Alice & Martin, comp.
The Provensen Book of Fairy Tales
Publisher: New York: Random House, (1971). Foreword by Joan Bodger. 4to. Slick pictorial boards. 140 p . FINE in near fine, price clipped d/j which is very lightly worn at top & base of spine. Contains thirteen tales by Oscar Wilde, Henry Beston, Hans C. Andersen, Rackham, A.A. Milne, Howard Pyle, Katherine Pyle, et al
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 8968.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Provensen, Alice and Martin.
Shaker Lane.
Publisher: New York Viking Kestrel. 1st edition. Hardback, Royal Octavo, No dj. 32 pp., Illus by the authors
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 994.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Willard, Nancy, Illustrated by: Provensen, Alice and Martin
A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1981. Very good+ condition, price marked out front endpaper; dust jacket very good, Newberry and Caldecott honor seals. Unpaged, color illustrations by Alice and Martin Provensen, 4to; rose boards/white cloth Third Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015728.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Provensen, Alice and Martin, Illustrated by: Provensen, Alice & Martin
Town & Country
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc. New York, NY 1984. unpaginated, wht-blk boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back. Describes life in a big city and on a farm near a village. slight wrinkle to top of the dj. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.70 | CAD 13.43 | EUR 8.43 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 162.86 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015785.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Provensen, Alice and Martin, Illustrated by: Provensen, Alice & Martin
The Provensen Book of Fairy Tales
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1971. 140 pp, glossy gry-light aqua papercovered boards w/color wraparound pictorial, color illustrated endpapers. Collection of twelve tales that are a mixture of classic & modern stories written or adapted by Oscar Wilde, A.A. Milne, Howard Pyle, Seumas MacManus, & Hans Christian Andersen. Magical tales of enchanted princesses,fiery dragons, wicked witches & petulant kings. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.35 | CAD 17.98 | EUR 11.29 | GBP 10.17 | JPY 1,526.36 | MXN 218.05 | ZAR 127.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021049.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Provensen, Alice and Martin, Illustrated by: Provensen, Alice & Martin
Our Animal Friends at Maple Hill Farm
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1974. unpaginated, glossy light tan boards w/color illustrated front & rear panels, color illustrated endpapers. The book describes the animals on the authors' own farm in New York: dogs, horses, pigs, geese, chiceksn, cows, goats, sheep, cats, and more. prev owner stamped name on the FPD. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.06 | CAD 44.14 | EUR 27.73 | GBP 24.97 | JPY 3,748.18 | MXN 535.45 | ZAR 312.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037834.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin
Our Animal Friends at Maple Hill Farm
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1974. Color illus. by the authors. 4to. Slick pictorial boards. Unpaginated . First Edition ("1"). Wear at head of spine; else FINE.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60735.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
(PROVENSEN, Alice and Martin, color illus.). Willard, Nancy
A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers
Publisher: New York:Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1981). Small 4to. Cloth-backed boards. 44 p . First Edition ("1"). Inscription on front free endpaper; else fine in fine, price clipped d/j. Caldecott Medal winner. Newbery Honor Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 61534.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Provensen , Alice & Martin
UN HIBOU ET TROIS CHATONS (TRANSLATED : AN OWL AND THREE KITTENS)
Publisher: 1981. Flammarion; Very Good with no dust jacket Juv French Hardcover Minor wear to glossy illustrated boards. Illustrated by the authors. A delightful picture book , all in the French language, published in the US as An Owl and Three Pussycats, ; 4to; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.17 | CAD 17.81 | EUR 11.18 | GBP 10.07 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 215.97 | ZAR 125.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 5192.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Provensen , Alice and Martin
TOWN AND COUNTRY
Publisher: NY 1984. Crown Pub. ; 1st American Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Children's Books Hardcover Some darkening of edges. Otherwise no significant defects to book or dust jacket. Attractive and profuse illustrations. Describes life in a big city and on a farm near a village. ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 86.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 3450.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Provensen, Alice & Martin
WHO'S IN THE EGG?
. Hardcover. ISBN: 0307663280 Golden Press / Western Publishing Co. , copyright 1970, no edition stated, hardback, pictorial boards about 9¾x12¾", VG (some wear at spine ends, corners bumped)/no dust jacket, unpaginated, CHILDREN; A6464
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 8255.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Provensen, Alice & Martin
The Year At Maple Farm
Atheneum 1978 BCE cond vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 6658.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Provensen, Alice & Martin
The Animal Fair
GP 1973 ed pc cond vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.30 | CAD 12.04 | EUR 7.57 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 146.10 | ZAR 85.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 12089.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Provensen, Alice and Martin
SHAKER LANE
Publisher: Viking Kestrel New York 1987. Condition: No dj;ex-lib;lib markings;bep corner cutout;cov edgewr o/w Good Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB no dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS020905I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Provensen, Alice and Martin
SHAKER LANE
Publisher: Viking Kestrel New York 1987. Condition: No dj;ex-library;lib markings o/w good Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB no dj ISBN 0-670-81568-3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS038565I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Provensen, Alice and Martin
SHAKER LANE
Publisher: Viking Kestrel New York 1987. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS054542I.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|