|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Alice Hoffman
Total items found:
67
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice,
SECOND NATURE
Publisher: Putnam NY 1994. Quarter-bound white cl, white bds, copper gilt lettering, dj in protective mylar cvrs. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 794.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice,
SEVENTH HEAVEN,
Publisher: Putnam NY 1990. NF/F Quarter-bound turquoise cl, gray bds, gilt lettering, upper crnrs slightly rubbed, dj in protective mylar cvrs. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 174.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice.
SECOND NATURE.
Publisher: New York Putnam's 1994. First Fine condition in a fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 946.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
Practical Magic.
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons. NY. 1995.. Condition: F/F. A few pages slight wrinkle. First. Binding: HB.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.65 | CAD 22.12 | EUR 16.73 | GBP 14.15 | JPY 2,007.27 | MXN 245.33 | ZAR 198.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002173I.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
The Foretelling
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company New York 2005. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Binding very clean. Page 153 small dog-ear, with one line of underlined text. Else pages clean. DJ clean & bright. ; 8. 25 x 5"; 167 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 31274.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Oxenhorn, Harvey w/intro. by Alice Hoffman
Tuning the Rig: A Journey to the Arctic
Publisher: New York: HarperPerennial, 1991 1st ed. thus.. 281pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine [some age spots top edge; else nrF] A Harvard academic's apprentice seaman account of a scientific sailing voyage in search of humpback whales. The author died in 1990, aged 38.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14961.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
SECOND NATURE
Publisher: Putnam NY, NY 1994. 254 pp., 1/4 white cloth w/ off-white boards & metallic orange lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Jacket shows tiny wear at top corner of front flap, some light rubbing of front panel / ". a modern fairy tale about a place where all things are possible . ." /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
High Castle Books.
Item number: HCA-0228.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
Here on Earth
ISBN: 0425167313 Berkley 1997 trade paperback cond vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.39 | CAD 2.44 | EUR 1.85 | GBP 1.56 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 21.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 2949.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
Local Girls
Berkley 2000 trade paperback cond vg; fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.39 | CAD 2.44 | EUR 1.85 | GBP 1.56 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 21.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 7100.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
Blue Diary
Publisher: NY. Very Good Advance Review Copy Putnam 2001 trade paperback cond vg; fiction Advance Reading Copy ARC; Trade PB.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.39 | CAD 2.44 | EUR 1.85 | GBP 1.56 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 21.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 7698.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
Blue Diary
Publisher: Berkley Trade 2002. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0425184943 8vo 8"-9" tall; 304 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.39 | CAD 2.44 | EUR 1.85 | GBP 1.56 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 21.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 22805.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
At Risk, a novel
At Risk, a novel by Alice Hoffman, Berkley Novel, paperback, 1989, 275 pages, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45104.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
At Risk, a novel
At Risk, a novel by Alice Hoffman, GP Putnam's, hard cover, dust jacket, 1987, 219 pages, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45753.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
Turtle Moon
Turtle Moon by Alice Hoffman, Putnam, 1992, 255 pages, uncorrected proof, paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.96 | CAD 2.00 | EUR 1.52 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 18.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 39352.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
Here on Earth
Here on Earth by Alice Hoffman, Berkley Books, 1997, paperback, 293 pages, in fair condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48551.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
Local Girls
Local Girls by Alice Hoffman, Putnam, hard cover, dust jacket, 1998, 197 pages, missing flyleaf, 197 pages, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45099.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
River King
River King by Alice Hoffman, Putnam Books, hard cover, dust jacket, 2000, 324 pages, good story, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.91 | CAD 4.00 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 362.73 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 35.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43769.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
Seventh Heaven
Seventh Heaven by Alice Hoffman, GP Putnam's, 1990, hard cover, dust jacket, 256 pages, near new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45741.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
TURTLE MOON
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1992. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1006.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
TURTLE MOON
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1992. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Determined to begin life anew in Verity, Florida, with her son, Keith, transplanted New Yorker Lucy Rosen finds everything she ever hoped for and everything she ever feared in her new community.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5911.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
TURTLE MOON
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Determined to begin life anew in Verity, Florida, with her son, Keith, transplanted New Yorker Lucy Rosen finds everything she ever hoped for and everything she ever feared in her new community.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5912.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
TURTLE MOON
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Determined to begin life anew in Verity, Florida, with her son, Keith, transplanted New Yorker Lucy Rosen finds everything she ever hoped for and everything she ever feared in her new community.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5913.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
SEVENTH HEAVEN
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; During the steamy summer of 1959, a sleepy Long Island suburban community is transformed by the arrival of Nora Silk, an attractive young divorcee, and her two young sons.; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5914.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
The Drowning Season [Signed]
Publisher: New York E. P. Dutton 1979. First printing A Very Near Fine copy, in a very Near Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY ALICE HOFFMAN. Alice Hoffman's second novel, scarce when in this condition and signed. A Very Near Fine copy, SIGNED BY ALICE HOFFMAN. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 0000980.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
Turtle Moon
Publisher: New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, c1992. 1st printing. 255 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 009360.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
Practical Magic
Publisher: New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, c1995. 1st printing. 244 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 012197.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice, Illustrator: Wayne McLoughlin
Fireflies
Publisher: New York, Hyperion Books, c1997. 1st printing. unp., illus. by Wayne McLoughlin Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good Signed by the author for a friend
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 013361.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
Here on Earth
Publisher: New York, Putnam, c1997. 1st printing. 293p. Signed by the author Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 013526.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
The river king
Publisher: New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, c2000. 6th printing. Publisher isbn: 0399145990. 324pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in very good d.j. good Signed by the author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 22224.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
The river king
Publisher: New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, c2000. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0399145990. 324pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in very good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 22267.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
Seventh heaven
Publisher: New York, G.P. Putnam's, c1990. 8th printing. Publisher isbn: 0399135359. 256pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 32539.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
Fortune's daughter
Publisher: New York, Putnam, c1985. First printing. Publisher isbn: 039913056X. 268pp. 23 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j., spine slightly slanted good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 33218.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice.
Incantation.
Publisher: New York: Little, Brown, 2006.. ISBN: 9780316010191 1st edition, 1st printing. 166 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9036.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hoffman, Alice
HERE ON EARTH
Publisher: G. P Putnam's Sons; New York, 1997. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 0399143130 Light general wear with faint rubbing to the edges of the dust jacket. Otherwise a nice clean copy signed by the author. ; 8vo; 293 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Carlson Turner Books.
Item number: 8599.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Smith, Tim; Smith, Tim & John Miller & Alice Hoffman
Cape Cod Stories Tales from the Cape, Nantucket & Martha's Vineyard
Publisher: Chronicle Books, 2002. Very Good Softcover. ISBN: 081183252x Light general wear, but a very nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Carlson Turner Books.
Item number: 21631.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|