|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Alfred TENNYSON
Total items found:
196
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred Tennyson, Baron, 1809-1892
Tennyson The Manuscripts In The Minor Collections And The Indexes for The Tennyson Archive.
Publisher: N.Y., Garland, 1993.. xiii, 177 p. 31 cm. Edited by Christopher Ricks and Aidan Day. The Tennyson Archive. Volume XXXI. Facsimiles of 18 manuscripts in 18 collections. Stamp of Library of Congress on verso of t.p. Stock #25745. Vg/ no dj. English literature. Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25745.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred, 1st baron Tennyson, 1809-1892. Rolfe, W. J., editor.
The Poetic and Dramatic Works. Cambridge Edition.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Press, Cambridge [1898]. The Cambridge Edition of the Poets. xvii, 887 p., portrait front., indexes; 21.5 cm. "In 1842, when Tennyson published in England the two volumes which marked the beginning of his great fame, the predecessors in America of the present publishers reissued the volumes, and from that year until 1880 they and their successors continued to publish by arrangement the volumes of poetry and drama which appeared from time to time. The present Cambridge edition contains this body of verse, and other poems published later than that date, and includes moreover in the Appendix the pieces from "Poems by Two Brothers" assigned to Alfred Tennyson, together with the poems from the volumes of 1830 and 1833 and other sources..." Contents include Biographical Sketch; To the Queen; Juvenilia; The Lady of Shalott, and Other Poems; English Idyls, and Other Poems; The Princess. A Medley; In Memoriam A.H.H.; Maud, and Other Poems; Enoch Arden, and Other Poems; The Window, or, the Song of the Wrens; The Lover's Tale; Idylls of the King; Ballads, and Other Poems; Tiresias, and Other Poems; Locksley Hall, Sixty Years After, Etc.; Demeter, and Other Poems; Queen Mary. A Drama; Harold. A Drama; Becket; The Falcon; The Cup; The Promise of May; Crossing the Bar. Maroon cloth stamped in gold; minor wear; good+. Copy of Leicester Bradner with his signature & a few pencil notes. Stock#21443.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21443.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ryals, Clyde de L. [Tennyson, Alfred Tennyson, baron, 1809-1892]
From the Great Deep. Essays on Idylls of the King.
Publisher: Ohio UP [1967]. xii, 204 p., index, 21.5 cm. "By examining the 'Idylls of the King', I hope in this book to demonstrate some of the complexity of Tennyson's thought. I make no claim for him as a systematic thinker. I do, however, suggest that 'Idylls of the King' be considered as a philosophical poem." Includes Tennyson and the Idyll; The Moral Paradox of the Hero; Eros and Agape; 'The Holy Grail': Vision vs. duty; 'Balin and Balan'; A new realism. Dj; VG. stock#34400.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34400.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred, 1st baron Tennyson, 1809-1892
Poems. By Alfred Tennyson. In Two Volumes. Vol. I [II]. A New Edition, Enlarged
Publisher: Boston: William D. Ticknor & Company M D CCC XLIX. [1849]. Two volumes: vii, 264 p., portrait front.; vii, 278 p.; 18.5 cm. Vol. II includes "The Princess," first published in 1847. Four pages of publisher's advertising dated May 1, 1849 precede the flyleaves in both volumes. Bound in publisher's stamped brown cloth. An excellent copy. NUC 586: 632 (NT 0099268) lists 8 copies. OB 311. English literature, verse.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB311.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred, 1st baron Tennyson, 1809-1892. Barker, George.
Idylls of the King and a Selection of Poems. Foreword by George Barker.
Publisher: Signet Classic [1961]. "With regal melancholy and a superb sense of craft, Tennyson's poems evoke Past and Present... seeking to reconcile the Victorian zeal for public progress with private despair." xii, 319 p., 17.5 cm.; paper; fine. 34428.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34428.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred, 1st baron Tennyson, 1809-1892. Van Dyke, Henry, editor.
Poems. Chosen and Edited with an Introduction by Henry Van Dyke.
Publisher: Boston, Ginn & Co., 1903 ['D. B. Updike, The Merrymount Press, Boston']. Updike, Notes on the Merrymount Press, #178. Van Dyke's long Introduction includes Tennyson's Place in the Nineteenth Century; An Outline of Tennyson's Life; Tennyson's Use of his Sources; Tennyson's Revision of his Text; The Classification of Tennyson's Poems; and The Qualities of Tennyson's Poetry. The verse itself includes selections from Melodies and Pictures (38); Ballads, Idyls, and Character-Pieces (6, 2, 12); Selections from Epic Poems (3); Personal and Philosophic Poems (25). cxx, 343 p., 4 plates incl. portrait front.; green-black cloth covers stamped in gold, top edge gilt; 19.5 cm.; very minor wear, pencil owner's signature; could have been more gently opened but crisp & near fine; a handsome copy of gift quality. 34426.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34426.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred Tennyson, baron, 1809-1892
Idylls Of The King. By Alfred Tennyson, D.C.L., Poet Laureate
Publisher: London: Edward Moxon & Co., Dover Street. 1859.. 4 p. l., 261 p., 17 cm. First edition: verso of title-page blank. Contains four idylls: Enid, Vivien, Elaine, Guinevere. Victorian version of the story of King Arthur. NS0007. Bound in full red leather, hinge expertly repaired.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 441.18 | CAD 450.90 | EUR 340.91 | GBP 288.46 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,054.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS 0007.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Minister of Education (Charles G. D. Roberts, Robert Louis Stevenson, Alfred Lord Tennyson, Aesop, William Blake, Christ
The Ontario Readers: First Book
Publisher: Eaton, Toronto, 1909, (G-),. Eaton, Toronto, 1909, 122 pages, b&w illustrations, hardcover, brown cloth, corners & spine ends bumped and worn, covers and spine scuffed and faded, edges worn & shallowly dented, very lightly soiled, page edges lightly soiled, endpapers slightly smudged and foxed, 2Ó damp stain in fore-edge margin on pages 1-8, pages lightly soiled and foxed in margins, otherwise contents tight, book good- (Contains selections by Charles G. D. Roberts, Robert Louis Stevenson, Alfred Lord Tennyson, Aesop, William Blake, Christina G. Rossetti, Mary Howitt, Celia Thaxter, and others.) (G-) 966 [Ns99PB]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 000966.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Barker, Nicolas, editor. [Tennyson, Alfred Lord] [Dubrovskii, P. P.] [Stinehour, Roderick]
The Book Collector. Winter 1978. Volume 27 No. 4
Publisher: The Collector Ltd., London, 1978. 449-615 p., advertising, illus., 22 cm. Contents include Voronova, P. P. Dubrovskii, 1754-1816, and the Saint-Germain Manuscripts; Sherman, Roderick Stinehour, Scholar-Printer; Shatto, Tennyson's Library; Dearden, Printing at Brantwood. I. Linton, the Republic and the Tribune; Foot, A Binding by Roger Payne, 1796; Muir, The Art of the Book in Germany, 1750-1850. Decorative paper covers; VG+. stock#32911.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32911.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred, 1st baron Tennyson, 1809-1892.
Enoch Arden.
Publisher: Boston: J. E. Tilton & Co., 1865. "Alvord, Printer". Seaside love triangle in narrative verse. 78 p., engr. illustrations, all with tissue-guards; 19.5 cm.; maroon pebbled boards stamped in gold, all edges gilt; spine mottled, minor scuffing to covers, ink inscription on flyleaf; VG. 34427.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34427.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred Tennyson, Baron, 1809-1892
Enoch Arden, etc. By Alfred Tennyson, D.C.L., poet-laureate
Publisher: London, Edward Moxon, 1864. 178 p. 17.5 cm. Signatures: [A1], B-M8, N1. First edition. Bound by Root of London in full calf. NS 0219. Vg. spineslightly scuffed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0219.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred.
BALLADS AND OTHER POEMS.
Publisher: London: C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1880.. 12mo; 184 & 3 pp. of ads. Former owner's short gift inscription across top of title-page, both hinges cracked. Corners lightly worn just at tips, spine ends weak with nick to top of spine, light extremity rubbing. Good plus copy, or a bit better.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 06791M..
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred Lord
The Poetic and Dramatic Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston 1899. Condition: VG, rub top/bottom, bump top corner, rough edge on two pages. Household Ed. Binding: HB blueCloth Gilt lettering and cover dec.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.65 | CAD 22.12 | EUR 16.73 | GBP 14.15 | JPY 2,007.27 | MXN 245.33 | ZAR 198.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000291I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred Tennyson, Baron, 1809-1892. Shaw, Byam (John Byam Liston Shaw), 1872-1919, illustrator.
Guinevere [by] Alfred Lord Tennyson. Illustrated by Byam Shaw.
Publisher: Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co. [1906?]. 47, [1] p., 2 color illus., front.;15 cm. "Turnbull and Spears, Printers, Edinburgh" (p. [48]). This is one of Tennyson's Idylls of the King, first published in 1859. This is taken from an undated London edition. Stock#43216. Good+, some chips in the color illustrated parchment/paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43216.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Tennyson Alfred Tennyson
Maud,
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co 01/01/1905. New. ISBN: B000862XJM. HARDCOVER 11028-60-fr- Visit us at the Old Carriage Shoppe in Bantam, CT HARDCOVER NDJ - as NEW with Owner's name on front endpaper -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.64 | CAD 18.03 | EUR 13.63 | GBP 11.53 | JPY 1,635.45 | MXN 199.89 | ZAR 162.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS028122I.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred Lord
THE PRINCESS
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1911. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Beautifully covered book with beautiful illustrations. This is a hardcover large book of this Tennyson classic. The brown cloth cover is stamped and filled with pink flowers and green leaves and vine, designed by Bertha Stuart. There is minimal wear apparent to the eye, but the top of the spine has been expertly repaired. The interior is full of full page, half page, and in-text illustrations by Howeard Chandler Christy, nearly all in color. The front end paper has a former owner gift note with a Dec. 25, 1911 date. All the pages are very clean and crisp. The binding is tight and square. ; 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 142.16 | CAD 145.29 | EUR 109.85 | GBP 92.95 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,611.11 | ZAR 1,306.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 3940.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Alfred, Tennyson Illustrated by Yes
ENOCH ARDEN etc.
Publisher: Ticknor and Fields 01/01/1867. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000QA788G. HARDCOVER 20424- 300-153- HARDCOVER with no dust jacket - wear to covers. 1867 printing - Owner's name on endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.75 | CAD 12.01 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.00 | MXN 133.22 | ZAR 108.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS035085I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred
The Poetic and Dramatic Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson: Cambridge Edition
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company Boston and New York. (1898). Three quarter leather with raised bands and gilt decoration on spine. Engraved title page and frontispiece portrait of Tennyson. Edited by Horace E. Scudder. Biographical sketch of Tennyson by W., J. Rolfe. A beautiful book. Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 5149.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred
Enoch Arden, &c.
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Boston 1864, 1864. Publisher brown cloth. A fine copy, unworn, with a few faint spots on front cover. 204 pages plus publisher's 24 page catalog of other titles, dated July, 1864. First American Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.76 | CAD 37.58 | EUR 28.41 | GBP 24.04 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 337.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 7780.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Alfred Tennyson
Poems
Publisher: Edward Moxon & Co. London 1869. Full-Leather Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 021862.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred
Idyls of the King.
Publisher: Ticknor and Fields Boston, Massachusetts 1859, 1859. 227 pages; 16 pages of book ads in the back; bound in publisher's brown cloth, gilt lettering on the spine. Missing chips to the top and bottom of the spine, corners bumped on covers. Contents - Enid, Vivien, Elaine, Guinevere. Very good clean copy. First American Edition Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.76 | CAD 37.58 | EUR 28.41 | GBP 24.04 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 337.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 11995.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred Lord
Crossing the Bar
NY: E.R. Herrick, 1898. 1st ed. thus. Emellishments by Blanche McManus, a wonderful art noveau illustator. Hinge split at flyleaf. Three closed tears top of title page, largest 1/2". Soiling to cover, o/w good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 430.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred.
Lady Clare.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1884.. Illustrated by Alfred Fredericks, Granville Perkins, Frederic B. Schell, Edmund H Garrett, F. S. Church, and Harry Fenn. Leather cover card stock w/ tied red thread. Gift inscription dated Dec. 25, 1884. Hard Cover. ISBN: Alfred Fredericks, Granville Perkins, Frederic B. Schell, Edmund H Garrett, F. S. Church, and Harry Fenn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5050.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Alfred, Lord Tennyson, edited by Eugene Parsons
In Memoriam
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., NY, 1902. Misprint on title page "Memorian." VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine edge wear, corners bumped. Tight binding. End papers and pps lightly tanned. 12mo, 238 pps with notes plus 17-pps introduction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.42 | CAD 15.76 | EUR 11.92 | GBP 10.08 | JPY 1,430.00 | MXN 174.78 | ZAR 141.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6476.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord
The Poetical Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson
Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode London No Date Ca. 1900. F (?) First Thus A fine copy in the original dark red thin heavy-grained leather gilt, all edges gilt. 1035pp, 60 x 45mm. An attractivr miniature book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64028.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Tennyson, Lord Alfred
Original Carte-De-visite Photograph. Lord Tennyson
Publisher: M. Watkins St Paul, Minnesota. circa.1870. Original Carte-de-Visite photograph (2 3/8 x 4 inch) with publisher's name printed on the backside. Image of Tennyson seated looking to his right with an overcoat. Alfred Lord Tennyson (1809-1892) was a noted poet of England and served as poet Laureate for England under Queen Victoria. He was the first author to be raised to a member of the House of Lords. Very good clean copy with small chip missing (1/8 inch) from the lower right corner. Name across the bottom. Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.76 | CAD 37.58 | EUR 28.41 | GBP 24.04 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 337.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 12140.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred
Poems (2 Vols, 1873 Appleton ed.)
Publisher: D. Appleton New York, 1883. Two volumes in grey vellum with red titles to spines and fronts and black publisher's logos to fronts, 16mo. Frontis both volumes. Boards are well soiled with spine soild and darkened. Torque to both spines with slant along upper edges and only mild slant to lower. Bindingstill tight and and holding fine. 1/2" tear to upper spine end volume 1. but otherwise no edgewear or loss. Pages only mildly toned, somewhat stiff but clean and unmaked, save for dampstain lower corner frontis page v. 1. Hard Cover G+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 28.56 | EUR 21.59 | GBP 18.27 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 256.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004996.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord (Edited By Christopher RICKS)
The Poems of Tennyson (Longmans' Annotated English Poets)
Publisher: Longmans, 1969. First Thus Very good indeed in the original brick red cloth, light scarring to lower board margins else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66108.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred.
The Last Tournament.
Publisher: Boston: J. E. Tilton & Co, 1872.. Illustrated by Hammatt Billings. 60 pp. 12mo. Cloth. Illus. with b/w drawings. Extremities worn, with tear to head of spine and minor loss to lower corner, otherwise still a very good copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 21951.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred
Enoch Arden, &c.
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Boston, 1864. Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine and blind-stamped figures and borders to front and rear, no jacket, 12mo. Presumed 1st thus, with no indication of printing. 204pp. Contains the lengthy poems "Enoch Arden, " "Almyer's Field, " "Sea Dreams, " "The Grandmother, " "Northern Farmer, " plus miscellaneous verse and three expreriments. VG-. Front cloth has occasional rubbing near mid upper edge and three inch line of dark rubbing/staining lower front corner. Several flecks of loss to rear cloth. Softening to spine ends with fraying along top edge. Central cloth and figures, gilt strong and clear. Shelving soil, toned endp[apers, mildly toned pages. Clean and unmarked. Binding and higes strong and tight. Pencilled/name.info. with date Sept. 1864 to ffep. VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005681.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred; illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy.
The Princess.
Publisher: No place (Indianapolis): Bobbs-Merrill, 1911.. First Edition thus Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in green cloth decorated in light green, pink and gilt. Unpaginated. Cover decoration signed 'B.S.'. Fifteen full page color, one a double page spread. Many others both full page and in the text with accent color. Book has light extremity wear. There are several pages including a couple of full page illustrations with short (less than an inch) tears, generally top or bottom adjacent to the hinge but in no case affecting text or illustration. Interior otherwise spotless and bright. This is Christy at the top of his form and in a stunning package to boot. Although Bobbs-Merrill first editions of this period often show a month of publication, this copy does not and I have neither seen nor heard of a copy that did provide that information. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13531.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred
The Poetical Works of Alfred Tennyson Complete in Two Volumes Volume II
Publisher: , Ticknor and Fields,,1867.. First edition thus. Original quarter leather with marbeled boards with gilt spine titles, rubbed; marbeled end papers; clean pages, top edges gilt; tight binding; this volume includes the well know poem The Charge of the Light Brigade; former owner's name on endpaper; 398 pages. Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 11253.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Tennyson, Alfred
Gareth and Lynette, Etc.
Publisher: Strahan & Co., Publishers London, England 1872, 1872. 136 pages; gilt edged pages; attractive, contemporary green leather binding with gilt lettering and raised bands (4 x 6 3/8 inch). Alfred Tennyson (1809-1892) was an English poet who served at Poet Laureate for the United Kingdom (1850-1892). Very good clean copy. First Edition Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.76 | CAD 37.58 | EUR 28.41 | GBP 24.04 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 337.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 13987.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord
The Poetical Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson, Poet Laureate
Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., © 1885. Illus. with plates. 8vo. Pale green decorative cloth, stamped in white, brown & gilt, bevelled edges. A.e.g. v, 933 p . Previous owner's name on front free endpaper; else fine in blue cloth dust wrapper (minor wear at edges).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 79633.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6
|