|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Alfred AUSTIN
Total items found:
19
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Austin, Alfred
Madonna's Child
Publisher: MacMillan London 1895. with no dust jacket Third Edition Hardcover 75 pages, plus 6 pages ads. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library call letters painted in box on front board near spine head. Some wear to spine extremities and tips of corners. Rubbing along spine edges. Some light surface rubbing. Gilt decoration on front board still fairly bright. Endpapers foxed. Pages a bit age-toned. Else pages clean, but for library markings. ; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 35496.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Austin, Alfred
Autograph Letter Signed.
Publisher: 1910, 1910. Autograph letter signed (4 1/2 x 7 inch) by Alfred Austin on his stationary and addressed to Hamilton Holt, dated March 15, 1910. In the letter Austin thanks Holt for payment and wishes him better health. Alfred Austin (1835-1913) was a poet, editor, and author of many miscellaneous works. Was named poet laureate of England in 1896. Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.76 | CAD 37.58 | EUR 28.41 | GBP 24.04 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 337.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 10001.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Austin, Alfred
Autograph Lette Signed
Publisher: 1907, 1907. Autograph letter signed, 3 pages (4 1/2 x 7 inch) on Austin's stationary, dated June 5, 1907. Austin writes that he has left the publication of the "Coronation Poem" up to the discretion of the agent and the letter is addressed to "Dear Sir". Alfred Austin (1835-1913) was a poet, editor and author of many miscellaneous works. Was named poet laureate of England in 1896. Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.76 | CAD 37.58 | EUR 28.41 | GBP 24.04 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 337.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 10002.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Austin, Alfred
Authograph Letter Signed.
Publisher: 1903, 1903. Autograph letter, four pages, signed (4 1/2 x 7 inch) by Austin on his stationary, dated May 28, 1903 to a Mr Young. Austin aska that a small donation be given to the Benevolent society as compensation for the autograph. Alfred Austin (1835-1913) was a poet, editor, and author of many miscellaneous works. He was named poet Laureate of England in 1896. Letter was folded once for mailing. Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.76 | CAD 37.58 | EUR 28.41 | GBP 24.04 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 337.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 10003.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Austin, Alfred
Autograph Letter Signed
Publisher: 1902, 1902. Two page autograph letter (5 1/4 x 8 1/4 inch) signed by Austin to Harper Brothers, dated April 11, 1902. In the letter Austin states that he wants copies of his latest book to be sent to Mr. Roosevelt, Secretary Hay, and David Munro. Alfred Austin (1835-1913) was a poet, editor, and author of many miscellaneous works. Hew was named poet laureate of England in 1896. Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.76 | CAD 37.58 | EUR 28.41 | GBP 24.04 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 337.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 10004.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Austin, Alfred
Autograph Letter Signed
Publisher: 1896, 1896. Autograph letter (4 1/2 x 7 inch) signed by Austin and addressed to "Dear Madame", dated September 31, 1896. The letter is a brief note acknowledging her letter and signing this letter for her autograph collection. Alfred Austin (1835-1913) was a poet, editor, and author of many miscellaneous works. He was named poet laureate of England in 1896. The letter has mounting marks on the back side for glueing in a autograph album. Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.76 | CAD 37.58 | EUR 28.41 | GBP 24.04 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 337.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 10005.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Austin, Alfred
Autograph Letter Signed
Publisher: 1896, 1896. 3 page autograph letter (4 1/2 x 7 inch) signed by Austin and dated January 11, 1896. Addressed to Mr. Ward who Vanity Fair has asked Austin to invite him over for a visit. Alfred Austin (1835-1913) was a poet, editor, and author of many miscellaneous works. He was named poet laureate of England in 1896. Letter has mounting marks on the back where it was glued in a album. Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.76 | CAD 37.58 | EUR 28.41 | GBP 24.04 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 337.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 10006.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
AUSTIN , Alfred, Illustrated by: George S. Elgood
Lamia 's Winter Quarters
Publisher: A & C Black LONDON 1907. # 225 of 250 copies . some minor hand soiling to boards . BY AUTHOR Limited SIGNED EDITION Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 175.35 | EUR 132.58 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041164.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Austin, Alfred
ENGLAND'S DARLING
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1896. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner stamped . Owner embossed. ; 111 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66869.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Alfred. Austin
The Garden That I Love
Publisher: A & C Black 1906. B001FZPZ72 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 146 pages. Illustrated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.14 | CAD 11.38 | EUR 8.61 | GBP 7.28 | JPY 1,032.73 | MXN 126.22 | ZAR 102.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 070268.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Alfred Austin
English Lyrics
Publisher: Macmillan. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , Macmillan, 1905, 400grams, ISBN:
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.53 | CAD 7.70 | EUR 5.82 | GBP 4.92 | JPY 698.18 | MXN 85.33 | ZAR 69.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2896919.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Austin, Alfred
Haunts of Ancient Peace
Publisher: London Macmillan & Co 1902. VG - in Very Good Condition. Rebound in tooled gilt half-leather covers with marbled eps. Minor wear to leather along the raised bands of the spine.Light spotting to prelims. Teg - remaining edges uncut First Edition Half-leather cover on marbled boards 166pp :: Illustrations including full page plates :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: Alfred Austin (1835-1903) took up the position of Poet Laureate in 1896 following the death of Tennyson
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.94 | CAD 50.02 | EUR 37.82 | GBP 32.00 | JPY 4,538.18 | MXN 554.67 | ZAR 449.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: j5663.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Austin, Alfred
In Veronica's Garden
Publisher: London Macmillan & Co 1900. VG - in Very Good Condition. Rebound in tooled gilt half-leather covers with marbled eps. Wear to leather along the raised bands of the spine. Teg - remaining edges uncut Reprint Half-leather cover on marbled boards 166pp :: 14 illustrations including full page plates :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: Alfred Austin (1835-1903) took up the position of Poet Laureate in 1896 following the death of Tennyson. 'Veronica's Garden' charts describes the garden of a country house through the changing of the seasons
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.94 | CAD 50.02 | EUR 37.82 | GBP 32.00 | JPY 4,538.18 | MXN 554.67 | ZAR 449.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: j5661.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Austin, Alfred
Lamia's Winter-Quarters
Publisher: London Macmillan & Co 1898. VG - in Very Good Condition. Rebound in tooled gilt half-leather covers with marbled eps. Teg - remaining edges uncut First Edition Half-leather cover on marbled boards 398pp :: 10 b/w plates :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: Alfred Austin (1835-1903) took up the position of Poet Laureate in 1896 following the death of Tennyson. 'Lamia's Winter Quarters' takes the form of a novella about the experiences of two English poets residing in Italy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.00 | CAD 53.15 | EUR 40.18 | GBP 34.00 | JPY 4,821.82 | MXN 589.33 | ZAR 477.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: j5660.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Austin, Alfred; Elgood, George S [illus.]
Lamia's Winter-Quarters
Publisher: London Adam & Charles Black Ltd 1907. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Boards bumped. Light foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription on half title. Teg Reprint Red hardback cloth cover 164pp :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.39 | CAD 25.95 | EUR 19.62 | GBP 16.60 | JPY 2,354.55 | MXN 287.78 | ZAR 233.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: 0646.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Austin, Alfred; Elgood, George S [illus.]
Lamia's Winter-Quarters. Signed Limited Edition
Publisher: London Adam & Charles Black Ltd 1907. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed and bumped and lightly soiled with lower corner wear. Spine darkened and faded with two small ink splashes. Foxing to prelims. Slight darkening to page ends otherwise contents VG 118/250. Edition de-luxe Vellum/gilt with bevelled edges and red leaf design 164pp :: Tissue guarded colour plates :: 280mm x 200mm (11" x 8")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.71 | CAD 90.66 | EUR 68.55 | GBP 58.00 | JPY 8,225.45 | MXN 1,005.33 | ZAR 815.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: 0646a.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Austin, Alfred, Illustrated by: George S. Elgood
Lamia's Winter-Quarters
Publisher: London Adam & Charles Black 1907. B000860XHQ 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). A prose and poetry Idyll from the Poet Laureate. Red cloth with black lettering and black and grey design with gilt motif. Well presented school bookplate. Tanned endpapers. Some foxing towards edges. Illustrated with 16 tissue covered colour plates and line drawings. pp xvii, 164. overall good, but faded spine and weakened back top joint. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 011553A.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Austin, Alfred
The Door of Humility. First Ed.
Publisher: London: Macmillan 1906.. 174p original cream buckram covers, spine with scribbles(?) paper darkening, VG Price in UK Pounds £12 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.35 | CAD 18.76 | EUR 14.18 | GBP 12.00 | JPY 1,701.82 | MXN 208.00 | ZAR 168.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 57376.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Austin, Alfred
The Human Tragedy.
Publisher: London: Macmillan 1891.. xlii 315p blue cloth with St George motif in gilt to front cover, nice clean ex library copy, 4th edition, long preface on Prospects of Poetry Price in UK Pounds £16 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.47 | CAD 25.01 | EUR 18.91 | GBP 16.00 | JPY 2,269.09 | MXN 277.33 | ZAR 224.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 149793.
|
|
|
|
|