TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Alexander Solzhenitsyn
Total items found: 99

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander   One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich   Publisher: E.P. Dutton New York 1963. Very Good++ in Very Good+ dustjacket. 1st (stated) Hardbound 8vo, 160 pp., Slight edgewear to dustjacket esp. at head of spine, slight shelfwear. First edition of the authorized translation of the Russian novelist's work on life in the Soviet Gulag. An important novel in the history of 20th century literature.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 7MARBURY000214.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander.   The Love-Girl and the Innocent. A play translated by Nicholas Bethell and David Burg.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY [c1969]. ‘First American printing, 1969.’ . 131 p., paper; VG. This full-length play, set in a 1945 Stalinist slave-labor camp, is a love story of two prisoners and the choices they make to survive. stock#101351

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101351.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
3.   SOLZHENITSYN, Alexander   Lenin in Zurich   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1976). 1st American ed. Inscription on end paper; else fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 2859.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
4.   SOLZHENITSYN, Alexander   Lenin in Zurich   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1976). 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 15.85 CAD 15.52 EUR 9.75 GBP 8.78 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 109.85 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 10952.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
5.   SOLZHENITSYN, Alexander, Mikhail Agursky, A.B., Evgeny Barabanov, Vadim Borisov, F. Korsakov and Igor Shafarevich   From under the Rubble   Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, (1975). Trans. by A.M. Brock, Milada Haigh, Marita Sapiets, Hilary Sternberg and Harry Willetts under the direction of Michael Scammell. Intro. by Max Hayward. xii, 308 p . Very good in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9190.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   SOLZHENITSYN, Alexander   Warning to the Western World   Publisher: London: The Bodley Head & British Broadcasting Corporation, (1976). 12mo. Wraps. 45 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 27795.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander.   One Day In The Life Of Ivan Denisovich.   Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York.. Second American Edition, 1963. Praeger edition of the same years precedes. Gray cloth boards stamped in dark green, in black yellow and red dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Clean, unfaded and not price-clipped. Translated from the Russian by Talph Parker. With an Introduction by Marvin L. Kalb, and Foreword by Alexander Tvardovsky. 160pp. Solzhenitsyn's First Book, published under the repressive days of the Soviet regime to world-wide acclaim. By the Nobel Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6082XX00DC.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander. (Trans. by H.T. Willetts.)   LENIN IN ZURICH.   Publisher: N.Y.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1976).. 1st ed. Fine copy in fine d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 01960M..
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander   One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich   Publisher: Dutton 1963. Some cover scuffing and yellowing. Cover states "Only Authorized Edition". Translated from the Russian by Ralph Parker, introduction by Marvin L. Kalb, foreward by Alexander Tvardovsky. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 350.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander   From Under the Rubble   Publisher: Bantam 1976. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 09021275.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander   AUGUST 1914   Publisher: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux New York (1971). vg+/vg+. dj lightly bumped, top of covers lightly sunned. 1st U.S. ed. Cloth

Appr.: | AUD 8.57 CAD 8.39 EUR 5.27 GBP 4.75 JPY 712.73 MXN 101.82 ZAR 59.39 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS004934I.
  
US$7.84
Contact Dealer
12.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander   One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich   Publisher: Signet 1963. Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0207220.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander   Lenin in Zurich.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1976. VG+/VG+ 1st Edition (stated) Name on endpaper.; Translated by H. T. Willetts.; 8vo; 309 pp

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 2620.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander, transl: H T Willetts   Lenin in Zurich   Picture
Publisher: The Bodley Head 1976. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: Near Fine ISBN: 3760106075. Chronicling Lenin's frustrating exile in Switzerland from 1914-1917 . Wrapper covered in protective laminate and attached thereby to book. 1st Hardback with dust wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 19.85 CAD 19.44 EUR 12.21 GBP 11.00 JPY 1,650.91 MXN 235.84 ZAR 137.58 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 331042.
  
US$18.16
Contact Dealer
15.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander   August 1914   Picture
Publisher: The Bodley Head 1974. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: Good (clipped) ISBN: 0370014650. 6th impression Hardback with dust wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 9.03 CAD 8.84 EUR 5.55 GBP 5.00 JPY 750.91 MXN 107.27 ZAR 62.58 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 198177.
  
US$8.26
Contact Dealer
16.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander   AUGUST 1914   Good with no dust jacket Bantam, 1974 Mass market paper, second printing. Reading copy

Appr.: | AUD 4.33 CAD 4.24 EUR 2.66 GBP 2.40 JPY 360.00 MXN 51.43 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 331.
  
US$3.96
Contact Dealer
17.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander   AUGUST 1914   Good with no dust jacket Bantam, 1974 Fifth Printing Mass market paper, second printing. Foxing, wear to cover. Text clean. Typical used book. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 714 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.33 CAD 4.24 EUR 2.66 GBP 2.40 JPY 360.00 MXN 51.43 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3590.
  
US$3.96
Contact Dealer
18.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander   LENIN IN ZURICH   Publisher: 1976. Farrar,straus And Giroux; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Communism Hardcover Small stain by front gutter of white cloth over boards. Price clipped & lightly edgeworn DJ. Explores crucial year of 1914-17 and draws compelling psychological portrait of the architect of Communist Revolution. ; 8vo; 309 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 24821.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander, translated by Michael Glenny   August 1914   Picture
Publisher: The Bodley Head ltd 1971. Book condition: Very Good.. Wrapper: Very Good. ISBN: 0370014650. Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear and some sunning Hardback with dust wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 25.26 CAD 24.74 EUR 15.54 GBP 14.00 JPY 2,100.91 MXN 300.13 ZAR 175.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 605164.
  
US$23.11
Contact Dealer
20.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander, Illustrated by: Photographs   The Making of One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich   Publisher: Ballantine 1971. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good Movie Tie-in

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1099082.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander   One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich   Dutton 1963 1st ed d/j cond vg/good +

Appr.: | AUD 20.49 CAD 20.07 EUR 12.61 GBP 11.36 JPY 1,704.55 MXN 243.51 ZAR 142.05 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 10934.
  
US$18.75
Contact Dealer
22.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander   One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich   Times Inc 1963 trade paperback cond vg; fiction

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 15260.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
23.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander   August 1914   Publisher: Penguin Books Harmondsworth 1974. #62232 maps F/-- M7 mass paper 650p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-14-003739-X

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC001527I.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
24.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander (trans. Michael Glenny)   August 1914   Publisher: Bantam Books New York 1974. #7679 VG/-- #0D mass paper 714p shelf wear, light soiling to edges, stamp, clean & firm.

Appr.: | AUD 4.68 CAD 4.58 EUR 2.88 GBP 2.59 JPY 389.09 MXN 55.58 ZAR 32.42 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC004576I.
  
US$4.28
Contact Dealer
25.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander   August 1914   Publisher: The Bodley Head London 1972. #32413 VG/VG M7 hb w/dj 645p frayed along edges, small bumps on sides, owner's insc. light soiling, ISBN 0-370-01465-0

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC016616I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander (trans. H.T. Willetts)   Lenin in Zurich   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York 1976. #45262 VG/-- M9 hb no dj 309p very light shelf wear & soiling to cover, o/w clean & tight, owner's name.

Appr.: | AUD 18.69 CAD 18.31 EUR 11.50 GBP 10.36 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 222.08 ZAR 129.55 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC011670I.
  
US$17.10
Contact Dealer
27.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander   Lenin in Zurich: Chapters   Publisher: The Bodley Head London 1976. #46198 F/VG M9 hb w/dj 256p light shelf wear, tear at spine, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-370-10607-5

Appr.: | AUD 16.61 CAD 16.27 EUR 10.22 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,381.82 MXN 197.40 ZAR 115.15 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC013325I.
  
US$15.20
Contact Dealer
28.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander   ONE DAY IN THE LIFE OF IVAN DENISOVICH ONLY AUTHORIZED EDITION   Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1963. Condition: Paperback;some cover wear;Good Topic: Novel First Binding: PB 160

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS019098I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander   One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich   Picture
One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich by Alexander Solzhenitsyn, Dutton, only authorized edition, paperback, good condition, 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.13 CAD 2.09 EUR 1.31 GBP 1.18 JPY 177.27 MXN 25.32 ZAR 14.77 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41460.
  
US$1.95
Contact Dealer
30.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander   Cancer Ward   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1968]. Third printing (1974). Fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Small amount of edge wear and very slight yellowing to white dust jacket. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 2134.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander   A World Split Apart: Commencement Address Delivered at Harvard University, June 8, 1978   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1979. First edition 61 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 12mo. First printing. Book is in Fine condition in brown boards with gilt lettering to front and spine. Unclipped dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with one short closed tear and some ink smudging to rear. Text is in English and Russian. A very nice hardcover copy of this hard to find book. In protective Mylar. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 70126.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander   One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich   Publisher: Victor Gollancz London, 1963. Translated by Ralph Parker. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st UK Ed. No Jacket Red Cloth Good, Spine Faded 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 104943.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Solzhenitsyn, Alexander   One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich   Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Company New York, 1963. Translated by Ralph Parker, with introduction by Marvin Kalb. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st Stated (American) Grey Cloth VG/Good

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 104944.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Alexander Solzhenitsyn (Author), T.P. Whitney (Translator)   The Gulag Archipelago: v. 2   Publisher: HarperCollins,Australia;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 660pp. HarperCollins, Australia;, 1975, 950grams, ISBN:0002622548

Appr.: | AUD 0.59 CAD 0.58 EUR 0.36 GBP 0.33 JPY 49.09 MXN 7.01 ZAR 4.09 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 611092.
  
US$0.54
Contact Dealer
35.   Alexander Solzhenitsyn   Stories and Prose Poems   Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 242pp. The Bodley Head Ltd;, 1971, 450grams, ISBN:0370014510

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 690301.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.