|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Alexander Solzhenitsyn
Total items found:
99
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander
One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich
Publisher: E.P. Dutton New York 1963. Very Good++ in Very Good+ dustjacket. 1st (stated) Hardbound 8vo, 160 pp., Slight edgewear to dustjacket esp. at head of spine, slight shelfwear. First edition of the authorized translation of the Russian novelist's work on life in the Soviet Gulag. An important novel in the history of 20th century literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 7MARBURY000214.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
SOLZHENITSYN, Alexander
Lenin in Zurich
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1976). 1st American ed. Inscription on end paper; else fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2859.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
SOLZHENITSYN, Alexander
Lenin in Zurich
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1976). 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 10952.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
SOLZHENITSYN, Alexander, Mikhail Agursky, A.B., Evgeny Barabanov, Vadim Borisov, F. Korsakov and Igor Shafarevich
From under the Rubble
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, (1975). Trans. by A.M. Brock, Milada Haigh, Marita Sapiets, Hilary Sternberg and Harry Willetts under the direction of Michael Scammell. Intro. by Max Hayward. xii, 308 p . Very good in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 9190.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
SOLZHENITSYN, Alexander
Warning to the Western World
Publisher: London: The Bodley Head & British Broadcasting Corporation, (1976). 12mo. Wraps. 45 p . 1st ed. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 27795.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander.
One Day In The Life Of Ivan Denisovich.
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York.. Second American Edition, 1963. Praeger edition of the same years precedes. Gray cloth boards stamped in dark green, in black yellow and red dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Clean, unfaded and not price-clipped. Translated from the Russian by Talph Parker. With an Introduction by Marvin L. Kalb, and Foreword by Alexander Tvardovsky. 160pp. Solzhenitsyn's First Book, published under the repressive days of the Soviet regime to world-wide acclaim. By the Nobel Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6082XX00DC.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander. (Trans. by H.T. Willetts.)
LENIN IN ZURICH.
Publisher: N.Y.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1976).. 1st ed. Fine copy in fine d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.75 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 175.32 | ZAR 102.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 01960M..
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander
One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich
Publisher: Dutton 1963. Some cover scuffing and yellowing. Cover states "Only Authorized Edition". Translated from the Russian by Ralph Parker, introduction by Marvin L. Kalb, foreward by Alexander Tvardovsky. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 350.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander
From Under the Rubble
Publisher: Bantam 1976. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 09021275.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander
AUGUST 1914
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux New York (1971). vg+/vg+. dj lightly bumped, top of covers lightly sunned. 1st U.S. ed. Cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.57 | CAD 8.39 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.75 | JPY 712.73 | MXN 101.82 | ZAR 59.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS004934I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander
One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich
Publisher: Signet 1963. Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0207220.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander
Lenin in Zurich.
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1976. VG+/VG+ 1st Edition (stated) Name on endpaper.; Translated by H. T. Willetts.; 8vo; 309 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 2620.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander, transl: H T Willetts
Lenin in Zurich
Publisher: The Bodley Head 1976. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: Near Fine ISBN: 3760106075. Chronicling Lenin's frustrating exile in Switzerland from 1914-1917 . Wrapper covered in protective laminate and attached thereby to book. 1st Hardback with dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.85 | CAD 19.44 | EUR 12.21 | GBP 11.00 | JPY 1,650.91 | MXN 235.84 | ZAR 137.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 331042.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander
August 1914
Publisher: The Bodley Head 1974. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: Good (clipped) ISBN: 0370014650. 6th impression Hardback with dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.03 | CAD 8.84 | EUR 5.55 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 750.91 | MXN 107.27 | ZAR 62.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 198177.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander
AUGUST 1914
Good with no dust jacket Bantam, 1974 Mass market paper, second printing. Reading copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.33 | CAD 4.24 | EUR 2.66 | GBP 2.40 | JPY 360.00 | MXN 51.43 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 331.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander
AUGUST 1914
Good with no dust jacket Bantam, 1974 Fifth Printing Mass market paper, second printing. Foxing, wear to cover. Text clean. Typical used book. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 714 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.33 | CAD 4.24 | EUR 2.66 | GBP 2.40 | JPY 360.00 | MXN 51.43 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3590.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander
LENIN IN ZURICH
Publisher: 1976. Farrar,straus And Giroux; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Communism Hardcover Small stain by front gutter of white cloth over boards. Price clipped & lightly edgeworn DJ. Explores crucial year of 1914-17 and draws compelling psychological portrait of the architect of Communist Revolution. ; 8vo; 309 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 24821.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander, translated by Michael Glenny
August 1914
Publisher: The Bodley Head ltd 1971. Book condition: Very Good.. Wrapper: Very Good. ISBN: 0370014650. Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear and some sunning Hardback with dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.26 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 15.54 | GBP 14.00 | JPY 2,100.91 | MXN 300.13 | ZAR 175.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 605164.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander, Illustrated by: Photographs
The Making of One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich
Publisher: Ballantine 1971. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good Movie Tie-in
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1099082.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander
August 1914
Publisher: Penguin Books Harmondsworth 1974. #62232 maps F/-- M7 mass paper 650p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-14-003739-X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.19 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 35.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC001527I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander (trans. Michael Glenny)
August 1914
Publisher: Bantam Books New York 1974. #7679 VG/-- #0D mass paper 714p shelf wear, light soiling to edges, stamp, clean & firm.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.68 | CAD 4.58 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.59 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 55.58 | ZAR 32.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC004576I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander
August 1914
Publisher: The Bodley Head London 1972. #32413 VG/VG M7 hb w/dj 645p frayed along edges, small bumps on sides, owner's insc. light soiling, ISBN 0-370-01465-0
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC016616I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander (trans. H.T. Willetts)
Lenin in Zurich
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York 1976. #45262 VG/-- M9 hb no dj 309p very light shelf wear & soiling to cover, o/w clean & tight, owner's name.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.69 | CAD 18.31 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 10.36 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 222.08 | ZAR 129.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC011670I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander
Lenin in Zurich: Chapters
Publisher: The Bodley Head London 1976. #46198 F/VG M9 hb w/dj 256p light shelf wear, tear at spine, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-370-10607-5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.61 | CAD 16.27 | EUR 10.22 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,381.82 | MXN 197.40 | ZAR 115.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC013325I.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander
One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich
One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich by Alexander Solzhenitsyn, Dutton, only authorized edition, paperback, good condition, 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.13 | CAD 2.09 | EUR 1.31 | GBP 1.18 | JPY 177.27 | MXN 25.32 | ZAR 14.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41460.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander
Cancer Ward
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1968]. Third printing (1974). Fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. Small amount of edge wear and very slight yellowing to white dust jacket. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 2134.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander
A World Split Apart: Commencement Address Delivered at Harvard University, June 8, 1978
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1979. First edition 61 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 12mo. First printing. Book is in Fine condition in brown boards with gilt lettering to front and spine. Unclipped dust jacket is in Very Good condition, with one short closed tear and some ink smudging to rear. Text is in English and Russian. A very nice hardcover copy of this hard to find book. In protective Mylar. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 70126.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander
One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich
Publisher: Victor Gollancz London, 1963. Translated by Ralph Parker. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st UK Ed. No Jacket Red Cloth Good, Spine Faded 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Hardback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Book Shop.
Item number: 104943.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander
One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Company New York, 1963. Translated by Ralph Parker, with introduction by Marvin Kalb. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. 1st Stated (American) Grey Cloth VG/Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Book Shop.
Item number: 104944.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Alexander Solzhenitsyn (Author), T.P. Whitney (Translator)
The Gulag Archipelago: v. 2
Publisher: HarperCollins,Australia;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 660pp. HarperCollins, Australia;, 1975, 950grams, ISBN:0002622548
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.59 | CAD 0.58 | EUR 0.36 | GBP 0.33 | JPY 49.09 | MXN 7.01 | ZAR 4.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 611092.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Alexander Solzhenitsyn
Stories and Prose Poems
Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 242pp. The Bodley Head Ltd;, 1971, 450grams, ISBN:0370014510
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 690301.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|