|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Alexander POPE
Total items found:
82
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Müllenbrock, Heinz-Joachim. [Pope, Alexander, 1688-1744]
Popes Gesellschaftslehre in 'An Essay on Man'. Eine Untersuchung der dritten Epistel.
Publisher: Göttinge, 1977. 36 p., index; 25 cm. Series: Nachrichten der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Göttingen. I. Philologisch-Historische Klasse. Jahrgang 1977 Nr. 1. Pope's Sociology in An Essay on Man: An Inquiry into the Third Letter. Discusses Bolingbroke & Locke. Printed wraps; unopened; VG+. Stock#24650.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24650.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Erskine-Hill, Howard. [Pope, Alexander]
The Social Milieu of Alexander Pope. Lives, Example, and the Poetic Response.
Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP, 1975. xiv, 314 p., portrait front. ”Few poets have been as deeply involved in the society of their age and nation as Alexander Pope. Perhaps no body of verse in the language expresses such detailed and specific concerns with the people and events of its time as his later epistles and satires.” Dj; VG. Stock#23258.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23258.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Homer. Pope, Alexander, 1688-1744, translator. Flaxman, John, illustrator.
The Odyssey of Homer in the English Verse Translation by Alexander Pope.
Publisher: N.Y., Heritage Press [1942]. 2 p.l., vii-xvi p., 1 leaf, 357 p., 1 leaf, XXXII plates; 28 cm. "Illustrated with the Classical Designs of John Flaxman." The translation was first published by Alexander Pope (1688-1744), London, 1725/26. John Flaxman's designs are Blake-like and were commissioned while he was in Italy in the 1790's. There are introductory notes by John T. Winterich and Carl Van Doren. Previous owner name on fly-leaf/ no dj; VG. Stock#101420.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101420.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Griffith, Reginald Harvey. [Homer] [Pope, Alexander, 1688-1744]
Alexander Pope. A Bibliography.
Publisher: Austin, Texas UP, 1922 & 1927; reprint Martino 2001. 8vo, two parts in one: xxxv, 297, viii; xxxvii-lvii, 267[!]-593 p. Besterman 4961. English Augustan Pope not only wrote poetry and verse satire but also translated Homer and edited several important editions. Griffith’s bibliography describes 700 of Pope’s own works, written 1709 - 1751, in chronological order with points, variants, and states. Binder’s cloth; new from publisher. stock#1212x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.96 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.72 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1212.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Pope, Alexander, 1688-1744.
An Essay on Man ... : to which are added, The universal prayer, and other valuable pieces selected from his works ...
Publisher: New-York : Published by Griffin & Rudd, 1811.. 1 p.l., [5]-107, [1] p. ; 13.5cm. An essay on man -- The universal prayer -- Messiah -- Ode on solitude -- Elegy to the memory of an unfortunate lady -- The dying Christian to his soul -- Ode on St. Cecilia's day -- Eloisa to Abelard--Prologue to Mr. Addison's Tragedy on Cato -- To Mr. John Moore. SmOB 010. Good, waterstained, foxed/ bound in contemporary full leather.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: SmOB010.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Pope, Alexander, 1688-1744. Dyce, Alexander, 1798-1869
The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope
Publisher: London, Bell & Daldy [188-?]. Three volumes: clxiii, 168; ix, 333; vii, 363 p., 1 port. (front.); 18 cm. Series: The Aldine Edition of the British Poets. Contents: 1. Memoir of Pope, by the Rev. Alexander Dyce. The plan of an epic poem, &c. The will of Pope. Preface. Variations in the author's manuscript preface. Pastorals. Messiah. Windsor forest. The rape of the lock. Eloisa to Abelard. Elegy to the memory of an unfortunate lady. Sappho to Phaon. The fable of Dryope. Vertumnus and Pomona. The first book of Statius's Thebais; 2. An essay on criticism. An essay on man. Universal prayer. Moral essays. [Miscellaneous poems] Imitations of English poets; 3. Epistle to D Arbuthnot, being the prologue to the satires. Satires, epistles, and odes of Horace imitated. Epitaphs. The Dunciad, in four books. Bound in 3/4 green leather, spines sunned to brown. stock#Lea004.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Lea004.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Pope, Alexander, 1688-1744.
An Essay on Man / Alexander Pope / edited by Maynard Mack.
Publisher: London, Methuen, [1950].. xc, 186 p., [2] leaves of plates, illus., index, 22 cm.Series: Twickenham edition of the poems of Alexander Pope. ; v. 3, pt. 1.Yhis philosophical poem in heroic couplets was first published in 1732-4. It was to vindicate God's ways to man. Dr. Johnson's opinion was "Never were penury of knowledge and the vulgarity of sentiment so happily disguised." With pencil underlinings and annotations of Prof. Walter R. Davis. Stock# 43,056. Good+ / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43056.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Pope, Alexander, 1688-1744.
The Rape of the Lock, an heroi-comical poem, by Alexander Pope.
Publisher: [New Rochelle, N.Y., The Elston press, 1902]. 4 p. l., 23, [1] p., 1 l. 25 cm. Colophon: "Here ends the Rape of the lock, by Alexander Pope. One hundred and sixty copies have been printed, the text having been edited from the edition of 1714. Printed and sold by Clarke Conwell at the Elston press, Pelham Road, New Rochelle, New York. Finished this fourteenth day of August, MDCCCCII." Text in red and black; running title in red.Johnson, Notes On The History Of The Elston Press, 13; . Thompson (pp.161-163) describes this press as the "most important of the New York private presses." She sites Clarke Conwell, the owner, and his wife - designer, Helen Marguerite O'Kane, as one of the most brilliant of the Kelmscott disciples. OB 655. Vg, Original dark blue cloth, gilt title, t.e.g. slight wear to extremities, deckled edges..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB655.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Pope, Alexander
Pastorals with a Discourse on Pastoral Poetry
Publisher: Georgian Press, CT 1928. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 NDJ 54 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Limited edition #173 of 235 printed. tiny bookplate on inside front cover, covers slightly toned at edges. interior clean, bright and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS009922I.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
POPE, Alexander (HOMER)
The Iliad of Homer, AND The Odyssey of Homer
Publisher: London: Printed for T. Osborne , H. Woodfall Etc. 1763. First Thus. 7 vols, a very good set in contemporary full brown polished claf, red leather title labels, bindings rubbed, but firm and intact. An attractive set of this uncommon issue.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 628.02 | CAD 673.58 | EUR 503.88 | GBP 431.32 | JPY 59,090.91 | MXN 7,222.22 | ZAR 6,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 22700.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
POPE, Alexander (Edited Mr. WARBURTON)
The Works of Alexander Pope, Esq., In Ten Volumes Complete, with His Last Corrections, Additions, and Improvements; Together with All His Notes, as They Were Delivered to the Editor a Little Before His Death, Printed Ver
Publisher: J. & P. Knapton,, 1754. 10 vols, an early printing of Warburton's edition, (?? the first printing of a 10 vol edition). A very good set in full brown contemporary polished calf, hinges cracking but firm, spines rubbed, contents clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 652.17 | CAD 699.48 | EUR 523.26 | GBP 447.91 | JPY 61,363.64 | MXN 7,500.00 | ZAR 6,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 36276.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Homer / Pope, Alexander, 1688-1744./ Flaxman, John, 1755-1826, illus.
The Iliad of Homer in the English Verse Translation by Alexander Pope
Publisher: New York : Heritage Press, [©1943]. xxviii, 478 p., [28] p. of plates : 27 cm. Title continues: "Illustrated with the [39] classical designs by John Flaxman." Alexander Pope,1688-1744, translated the Iliad in heroic couplets between 1715 and 1720. This edition includes his introduction and his "Concluding Note" which tells the subsequent events at Troy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44219.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Pope, Alexander
The Works of Alexander Pope Esq. In Nine Volumes Complete. With His Last Corrections, Additions, and Improvements; as They Were Delivered to the Editor a Little Before His Death: Together with the Commentaries and Notes
Publisher: J. And P. Knapton, et al. London 1751, 1751. 9 volumes, complete, plates, bound in full leather, 5 raised bands, gilt tooled spines, 8.5 x 5.5". Leather scuffed and pockmarked, interiors generally very clean and tight, tear repaired in a preliminary leaf of volume 1 with some brown staining, front hinge split on volume 6, some others tender.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 724.64 | CAD 777.20 | EUR 581.40 | GBP 497.68 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 7,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 6386.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
POPE, Alexander (Edited By James SUTHERLAND)
The Dunciad (Twickenham Edition VOL.5)
Publisher: Methuen & Co,, 1965. F Third Edition Revised A near fine copy in the original brick cloth, spine sl. faded, ink name fep.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48421.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Pope, Alexander.
Minor Poems.
Publisher: London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. and New Haven: Yale University Press.. First Edition, Second Printing, 1970. Edited by Norman Ault, Completed by John Butt. A Fine copy in maroon brown cloth stamped in gilt at spine, in blue and white dustwrapper (price-clipped). The Sixth Volume in the Twickenham Edition of the Poems of Alexander Pope. 492pp. Indexes. With extensive Notes intertext. The standard edition. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: B917XD00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Pope, Alexander.
Poetical Works.
Publisher: London: Oxford University Press.. First Edition, Second Impression, 1967. First Impression was 1966. Edited by Herbert Davis. A Fine copy in navy blue cloth, light grey dustwrapper in publisher's acetate. 754pp. Standard edition, NOT double columned. Extensively annotated, with textual variants etc. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E103XG00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Pope, Alexander and Alexander Dyce.
The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope, Volume II.
Publisher: Charleston, SC: BiblioLife, 2009.. 311 pp. 8vo. Boards. Slight scuffing, very minimal soiling. Has tobacco odor. Reprint. Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 134042.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Pope, Alexander; Mack, Maynard, et al., eds.
The Iliad of Homer, Books X-XXIV : [The Twickenham Edition of the Poems of Alexander Pope, Volume VIII]
Publisher: Methuen & Co., London / Yale University Press, New Haven. 1967.. Twickenham Edition, Volume 8. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj, red cloth. Vg+ condition. Spine ends very slightly bumped; contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 621 pp., illus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1110419.77.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Alexander Pope (Translator)
The Iliad of Humor
Publisher: A,L. Burt Co. New York 1890. Half-Leather Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 021780.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
POPE ALEXANDER
THE POEMS OF ALEXANDER POPE
Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY NEW HAVEN 1977. Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.48 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 7.60 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 891.82 | MXN 109.00 | ZAR 98.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023534.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Pope, Alexander.
THE ODYSSEY OF HOMER: BOOKS I-XII + BOOKS XIII-XXIV. Edited by Maynard Mack. The Twickenham Edition of the Poems of Alexander Pope, Vol. IX + Vol. X. Two volumes
Publisher: Methuen & Co., London: 1967. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition thus, red-brown cloth, 460 pages + 637 pages. This set is in great shape; bindings just a bit spotted, textblock edges faintly foxed, spine ends lightly bumped, former owner's name on front pastedown endpaper of each volume, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this two-volume set. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this two-volume set.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 226389.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Pope, Alexander.
AN ESSAY ON MAN BY ALEXANDER POPE. WITH NOTES, CRITICAL AND EXPLANATORY.
Publisher: Darton & Harvey, London: 1976. Hardcover. Binding Near Good, text Good. duodecimo, full brown leather, 96 pages. Front board detached but present, rear boards hanging by threads, boards scuffed & leather crackling, large chip at head of spine, other spine tips and corners bumped & chipped, text tanned, name on title page; Inscription on front endpaper glued to frontispiece reads: "A trophy, found on board The English Privateer Mars, captured by the U.S. Brig Enterprise during the late war. March 1814. J. Hannlick, Prise-master (sic)." Inscription on front endpaper glued to frontispiece reads: "A trophy, found on board The English Privateer Mars, captured by the U.S. Brig Enterprise during the late war. March 1814. J. Hannlick, Prise-master (sic)."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 227509.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Pope, Alexander. Norman Ault (editor).
POPE'S OWN MISCELLANY: BEING A REPRINT OF POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS 1717 CONTAINING NEW POEMS BY ALEXANDER POPES AND OTHERS.
Publisher: Nonesuch Press, London: 1935. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Green gilt-decorated cloth, 165 pages, top edge gilt. Very nice, covers very fresh & clean, top edge has a little rubbing, endpapers lightly foxed & a few other light fox spots to text, but still clean & bright w/ a tight binding. Dust Jacket spine tips & corners lightly worn, number & tiny drawing of a musical scale on front panel, but is still bright, now protected in a mylar cover. Limited to 750 copies on Van Gelder paper; this number 501. Limited to 750 copies on Van Gelder paper; this number 501.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.74 | CAD 98.39 | EUR 73.60 | GBP 63.01 | JPY 8,631.82 | MXN 1,055.00 | ZAR 949.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 251573.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Pope, Alexander. Norman Ault (editor).
THE PROSE WORKS OF ALEXANDER POPE : VOL. I THE EARLIER WORKS, 1711-1720.
Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York: 1968. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Reprint of the 1938 edition, Second impression, red-orange cloth, 326 pp. Book is in very good shape, clean and bright, with a solid binding; light foxing to top edge of textblock, otherwise a very nice copy. Dust Jacket lightly sunned, now protected in a mylar cover. This vol. only. This vol. only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.58 | CAD 72.49 | EUR 54.22 | GBP 46.42 | JPY 6,359.09 | MXN 777.22 | ZAR 699.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 262181.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Pope, Alexander
POETICAL WORKS OF ALEXANDER POPE
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1911. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. Yellowing on endpapers; Edited with notes and introductory memoir by Adolphus William Ward. The Globe Edition. ; 505 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25222.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Pope, Alexander
POPE
Publisher: Dell New York 1963. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has small tear at edge. ; Selected with an introduction and notes by John Wain.; Laurel Poetry Series; 157 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56367.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Pope, Alexander (edited by E. Audra and Aubrey Williams)
Pastoral Poetry and An Essay on Criticism (Volume 1 of the Twickenham Edition of the Poems of Alexander Pope)
Publisher: Methuen / Yale 1961. with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library label on front board and on spine tail; and a black bar across the spine. Some light surface rubbing. Wear at the tips of the corners. Couple ink marks on the rear board. Small portion of DJ pasted on front board (stained), and a DJ blurb pasted on the front flyleaf. Rear hinge split; shaken. Notes on a half-dozen or so pages. Else pages clean, but for library markings. No dustjacket. ; 498 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 46082.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Pope, Alexander.
THE CORRESPONDENCE OF ALEXANDER POPE. Edited by George Sherburn. 5 volumes.
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford: 1956. Hardcover. Very Good. maroon cloth, 524 + 533 + 519 + 526 + 234 pages. The set of books is in very good shape, clean & bright, with tight bindings. Spine tips & corners lightly bumped, names on front endpapers; binding lightly puckered at front joint of Vols. II & III; Vol. IV lightly dampmarked on rear board; Vol. V head of spine lightly pulled; Due to the size of this set of books, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE. Due to the size of this set of books, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 628.02 | CAD 673.58 | EUR 503.88 | GBP 431.32 | JPY 59,090.91 | MXN 7,222.22 | ZAR 6,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 224357.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Pope, Alexander.
THE WORKS OF ALEXANDER POPE ESQ. IN NINE VOLUMES, COMPLETE. WITH HIS LAST CORRECTIONS, ADDITIONS, AND IMPROVEMENTS; AS THEY WERE DELIVERED TO THE EDITOR, A LITTLE BEFORE HIS DEATH. Together with the Commentary and Notes
Publisher: Printed for A. Millar, J. and R. Tonson, H. Lintot, and C. Bathurst, London: 1758. Hardcover. Very Good. Warburton edition 12mos, full brown leather, narrow double gilt rule, five raised bands, variously paginated. Very nice set; covers have light edgewear, spines have superficial crackling w/ a few nicks here and there, spine ends have some rounding w/ very little loss, internally clean & tight, period former owner's name in each volume, one plate in Vol. IV has a small dampmark at one corner, pages very nice w/ generous margins, occasional light fox spots especially at plates but the plates are very clean. Overall a very desirable set. Nine volume set complete. All 24 plates present as called for: 5 plates in Vol. I, 2 plates in Vol. II, 8 plates in Vol. III, 3 plates in Vol. IV, 5 plates in Vol. V, and 1 plate in Vol. VI Nine volume set complete. All 24 plates present as called for: 5 plates in Vol. I, 2 plates in Vol. II, 8 plates in Vol. III, 3 plates in Vol. IV, 5 plates in Vol. V, and 1 plate in Vol. VI
|
Appr.: |
AUD 483.09 | CAD 518.13 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.79 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 244378.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
POPE, John Alexander
Chinese Porcelains from the Ardebil Shrine
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press / Freer Gallery, 1956. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71515.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Pope, Alexander / Mr. Warburton.
The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope. In three volumes complete, with his last corrections, additions & improvements together with All His Notes, as they were delivered to the editor a little before his death. Together w
Samuel Bascom, Phila., 1819, 12mos., full leather, 359, 384pp. frontis. a couple of copper engravings. spines gone, leather poor, cracked hinges, contents waterstained, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 61699.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|