|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Alexander Humboldt
Total items found:
9
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Thomson, E. H., ed. [Leonardo da Vinci] [Humboldt, Alexander] [Graham, Evarts A.] [Bastian, H. C.] [Samoilowitz, D.]
Journal of the History of Medicine and Allied Sciences XXVII, 1972.
Publisher: New Haven, Yale Dept. of the History of Science & Medicine, 1972. The year in four numbers paged consecutively: 483 p., adverts., plates, 25 cm. Includes (1) Forbes, Mortality Books 1820-49 from the Parish of St. Bride; Boccaccio, Ground Itch & Dew Poison: The Rockefeller Sanitary Commission 1909-14; Hodapp, Public Health in Colonial New Haven; Hamarneh, Development of Arabic Medical Therapy in the 10th Century; (2) Keele, Leonardo da Vinci's Studies of the Alimentary Tract; Risse, Kant, Schelling, & the Early Search for a Philosophical 'Science' of Medicine in Germany; Barrett & Corcos, A Letter from Alexander Humboldt to Charles Darwin; Jones, Hal Downey's Hematological Training in Germany, 1910-11; Walsh, The American Tour of Dr. Spurzheim; (3) Olch, Evarts A. Graham, The American College of Surgeons, & the American Board of Surgery; Jackson, Unusual Mental States in Medieval Europe I. Medical Syndromes of Mental Disorder 400-1100 A.D.; Jones, Development of the 'Muscular Sense' Concept during the 19th Century & the Works of H. Charlton Bastian; Mazumdar, Immunity in 1890; (4) Howard-Jones, Cholera Therapy in the 19th Century; Eklund & Davis, Joseph Black Matriculates: Medicine & Magnesia Alba; Lee, Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation in the 18th Century; Kowal, Danilo Samoilowitz: An 18th-Century Ukrainian Epidemiologist & his Role in the Moscow Plague (1770-72); Notes & Events; Book Reviews; Index & preliminaries to Vol. XXVII. Printed blue wraps; VG. Individual numbers may be had for $10. 33501, four numbers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33501.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Von Humboldt, Alexander
KOSMOS Entwurf Einer Physischen Weltbeschreibung
Publisher: F. W. Thomas & Son Philadelphia, PA 1869. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Hardback book in blind stamped copper colored cloth with gilt vignette with Humboldt bust on front cover and gilt title and design on spine. Jubilee Edition. Steel engraved portrait of von Humboldt with tissue guard. Tip of edge at top and bottom of spine has been carefully reinforced, near invisible. Corners and covers are straight, binding tight, end papers and pages clean. All edges gilt. Handsome edition in very presentable condition. In German. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 56.70 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.42 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 2628.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Humboldt, Alexander von, 1769-1859. Faak, Margot, editor
Reise durch Venezuela. Auswahl aus den amerikanischen Reisetagebüchern
Publisher: Berlin: Akademie Verlag, ©2000. 667 p., illus., facsims., maps; 25 cm. Beiträge zur Alexander-von-Humboldt-Forschung 12. "Between 1799 and 1804, Humboldt traveled extensively in Latin America, exploring and describing it for the first time in a manner generally considered to be a modern scientific point of view." Folded maps in back pocket. Stock#46107. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46107.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Humboldt, Alexander von
Cosmos: A Sketch of a Physical Description of the Universe, Volume 2
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1850. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Volume two only. Blue cloth, with gilt lettering on the spine. A bit of light bumping at spine extremities and corners; with a bit of wear at the tips of the corners. Some soil, staining to boards. Spine sunned; spine gilt still fairly bright. Very slight spine lean. Some soil & freckling to page edges. Top ~1" of front pastedown has been torn out. Foxing to endpapers and first and last few pages. Else pages fairly clean, with just a bit of scattered foxing. ; 367 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 40680.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
de Humboldt, Alexander and Aime Bonpland (Helen Maria Williams, tr)
Personal Narrative of travels to the equinoctial regions of the new continent during the years 1799-1804 vol. 1 and vol. 2
Publisher: Carey, Philadelphia 1815. 2 vols. in one book, 8vo full brown sheep, 1st US ed., lacking fep, map present, loss at head and toe of spine, fr. board held by cords, heavy foxing and toning to text, spine label present, G. 432 pp. With signature of James Henderson of Williamsburg VA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 227.94 | CAD 239.69 | EUR 180.23 | GBP 153.97 | JPY 21,136.36 | MXN 2,583.33 | ZAR 2,325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 30792.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Humboldt, Alexander von.
VIEWS OF NATURE, OR CONTEMPLATIONS ON THE SUBLIME PHENOMENA OF CREATION, WITH SCIENTIFIC ILLUSTRATIONS. Translated by E. C. Otte & H. G. Bohn
Publisher: George Bell & Sons, London: 1902. Hardcover. Very Good. Red cloth, 452 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine cloth faded, minor soil, spine tips & corners lightly bumped, several signatures open easily, still very nice, clean & sturdily-bound.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 97.99 | CAD 103.04 | EUR 77.48 | GBP 66.19 | JPY 9,086.36 | MXN 1,110.56 | ZAR 999.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 263931.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Vandermaelen, Philippe. Humboldt, Alexander von.
Amer. Sep. Partie de la Vieille Californie. No. 58. [and] No. 65.
Publisher: [Bruxelles]: [Ph. Vandermaelen], 1827. 2 sheets. First edition. Hand-colored lithographic maps. Phillips, 749. Sabin 43762. Large scale map of Baja. Map 58 includes parts of Baja California, Sonora, Sinaloa and Chihuahua. Map 65 includes the tip of Baja California and the "Iles Revillagigedo" and a text box: Note sur le Mexique .. de Humboldt. Sheets from Phillipe Vandermaelen, Atlas universel de geographie physique, politique, statistique et mineralogique.., a magnificent and ground breaking six volume atlas of the entire world, which was the first Atlas to use lithography, to show the entire world using such a large uniform scale, approcimately 26 miles to the inch, and which was designed to be joined together into a three-dimensional globe with a diameter of approximately 25 feet. Very good bright copies, a few minor spots or marginal finger soiling.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 710.78 | CAD 747.42 | EUR 562.02 | GBP 480.13 | JPY 65,909.09 | MXN 8,055.56 | ZAR 7,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 40378.
|
|
|
|
|