TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Alex HALEY
Total items found: 36

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   HALEY, Alex   A Different Kind of Christmas   Publisher: New York: Doubleday, (1988). 101 p . 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 4903.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Haley, Alex.   ROOTS.   Publisher: Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1976.. 1st ed. Edges of paper covered boards (but not cloth spine) a bit faded (approx. 1/16"), very slight bump to top of rear cover. Still a near fine copy in slightly worn, v.g.+ d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 03208L..
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Haley, Alex, Illustrated by: Illustrated   A Different Kind of Christmas   Publisher: Doubleday New York, NY 1988. 101 pp, white cloth boards w/gilt deco & letters, cream-grn-red dj w/wraparound illustration. The intense drama of a white southerner and a black slave who work toward a mutual goal. A story of physical & moral courage, and a tale of spiritual regeneration. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.53 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.24 GBP 4.49 JPY 614.55 MXN 75.11 ZAR 67.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019506.
  
US$6.76
Contact Dealer
4.   Haley, Alex   A Different Kind of Christmas   Publisher: Doubleday NY 1988. 12mo. 101 pp. Red margin line/small decoration each page, white cloth/small copper decoration front cover. Printer's stamp back end paper, near fine; dust jacket top edge slightly bumped, small cuts bottom spine, very good. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003068.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Haley, Alex   Roots   Publisher: Doubleday 1978. VG+/VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 587 Pages. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. nice condition. not price clipped. DJ has few small chips and crease on back. overall nice appearance.

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS008194I.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Haley, Alex.   Roots: The Saga of an American Family.   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1976.. First edition ISBN: 0385037872 8vo (large). 587 pp. First edition, in great condition. Light wear to spine ends and corners, very light soiling to textblock and endpapers, fpd misglued by printer. Interior otherwise clean and crisp, binding tight. Creasing/slight chipping to dj edges, light sunning/soiling to dj panels. Quarter Cloth Quarter Cloth Very Good + in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 46.38 CAD 49.74 EUR 37.21 GBP 31.85 JPY 4,363.64 MXN 533.33 ZAR 480.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 116509.
  
US$48.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Haley, Alex   A Different Kind of Christmas   Doubleday 1988 1st ed d/j codn vg/vg Christmas.

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.99 EUR 5.23 GBP 4.48 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 8121.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
8.   Haley, Alex   ROOTS The Saga of an American Family   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday New York NY 1976. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Large black mark on back pastedown. ; 688 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 9944.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Haley, Alex   ROOTS The Saga of an American Family   Publisher: Doubleday New York NY 1976. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 688 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11857.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Haley, Alex   ROOTS The Saga of an American Family   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday New York NY 1976. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 688 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 27391.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Haley, Alex   ROOTS The Saga of an American Family   Picture
Publisher: Dell New York NY 1977. Third Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Crease in spine. ; 729 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58866.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Haley, Alex   Roots   Picture
Publisher: Dell, New York, 1977. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). Third Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0440174643 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 729, (7) pp

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 11273.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Haley, Alex   DIFFERENT KIND OF CHRISTMAS A Tale by the Author of Roots   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Presents the moving story of a young Southerner who joins the Underground Railroad and helps mastermind the escape of slaves from his father's plantation on Christmas Eve; 101 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64966.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Malcolm X / Alex Haley   The Autobiography of Malcolm X   with the assistance of Alex Haley, intro. by M.S.Handler, Epilogue by Haley. Grove Press, NY c.1965, stated 1st.prtg. 8vo. hardcover, 455pp., eps have been scribbled in crayon, & a tree drawn in ink on the verso of the dj. faintly musty, dj badly chipped at top of spine, ow G in creased & edge rumpled dj $

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 52148.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Haley, Alex   A Different Kind of Christmas   Publisher: New York, Doubleday, c1988. 1st edition . Publisher isbn: 0385260431. 101 p. Hardcover Fine condition; in publisher's box. in fine d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 2360.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Haley, Alex   Roots   Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday & Co., 1976. 1st edition . 587p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 009307.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Haley, Alex   Roots   Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday & Co., c1976. . 587p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 015325.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Haley, Alex & Stevens, David   Alex Haley's Queen : the story of an American family   Publisher: New York, W. Morrow, c1993. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0688063314. 670pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29009.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Haley, Alex   Roots   Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday & Co., 1976. . 587p. Hardcover Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 37422.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Haley, Alex   ROOTS The Saga of an American Family   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday New York NY 1976. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; SIGNED by author.; 587 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33350.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Haley, Alex   A Different Kind of Christmas   Picture
Publisher: Doubleday, 1988. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, First Edition Hardcover. ISBN: 0385260431 Light general wear, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 101 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Carlson Turner Books. Item number: 22799.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Haley, Alex   ROOTS   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1976. Quarter-bound black cloth, brown boards, gilt titles on brown field, deckle edge; minute wear spine ends, mild shelf-rub with four tiny dings bottom board edges, lower front corner bumped just a tad, faint yellowing along top edge front free-endpaper, dust jacket has very faint tanning, mild wear and small chips at extremities with a couple tiny closed tears along edges of rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. Tight, square, clean. First Edition. Dust jacket Very Good. Hard Cover Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 38.63 CAD 41.43 EUR 30.99 GBP 26.53 JPY 3,634.55 MXN 444.22 ZAR 399.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 1365.
  
US$39.98
Contact Dealer
23.   Haley, Alex   A Different Kind of Christmas   Publisher: Doubleday Dell New York 1988. First Edition Fine, In a fine dust jacket. Our code number = TB02994

Appr.: | AUD 14.88 CAD 15.96 EUR 11.94 GBP 10.22 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 171.11 ZAR 154.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB02994.
  
US$15.40
Contact Dealer
24.   X, Malcolm; Haley, Alex; Malcolm X   The Autobiography of Malcolm X   Picture
Publisher: Ballantine Books, 1992. First hardcover edition. Book was originally published in paperback in the 1970s. Black cloth spine, black boards. Eith an Eoilogue by Alex Haley and an Afterword by Ossie Davis. An unread and near fine copy in near fine DJ. Postcard photo of Malcolm X entitled 'Malcolm X - no sell-out' laid in. 500 pp. ISBN: 0345379756 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4177.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Haley, Alex   A Different Kind of Christmas   Publisher: Doubleday, 1989. First printing. Hardcover in box. Buckram cloth, gilt titles, green endpapers. In red gift box. Book and DJ fine; have been in box. Box also very good; still in gift condition. 101 pp. ISBN: 0385260431 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4880.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Haley, Alex & Stevens, David   Alex Haley's Queen   Publisher: London Macmillan & Co 1993. G : in Good condition with dust jacket First Edition Red hardback cloth cover 670pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 11.06 CAD 11.87 EUR 8.88 GBP 7.60 JPY 1,040.91 MXN 127.22 ZAR 114.50 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbh029.
  
US$11.45
Contact Dealer
27.   Counter, S. Allen and David Evans. Fwd. Alex Haley   I SOUGHT MY BROTHER: An Afro-American Reunion   Picture
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA 1981. ISBN: 0262030799 fine/vg, 1st ed, purple cloth gift inscription, dj pc, spine a bit sunned

Appr.: | AUD 45.67 CAD 48.98 EUR 36.64 GBP 31.37 JPY 4,297.27 MXN 525.22 ZAR 472.70 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS010973I.
  
US$47.27
Contact Dealer
28.   Haley, Alex and David Stevens   Mama Flora's Family   Picture
Publisher: New York, Scribner, 1998. Uncorrected Proofs. Bound in publisher's original wrappers. Soft Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9008436.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Downey, Bill; Haley, Alex   UNCLE SAM MUST BE LOSING THE WAR Black Marines (SIGNED)   Picture
Publisher: Strawberry Hill Press, 1982. Condition: G/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0894070509 Black & White photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 217 pages; Signed by Author; Unusual to find a copy inscribed by the author. This copy is rated as good - shows signs of wear and there is a separation where the two gatherings were put together (someone probably laid the book down open. ). Family photos. Offered By Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).

Appr.: | AUD 19.57 CAD 20.98 EUR 15.70 GBP 13.44 JPY 1,840.91 MXN 225.00 ZAR 202.50 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 6833.
  
US$20.25
Contact Dealer
30.   Haley, Alex   Roots   Publisher: Doubleday 1976. book club ed good/good Hard Cover Dust Jacket soiling to cover, edges & dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 107582.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
31.   Haley, Alex   Roots   Publisher: Doubleday 1976. vg-/-- Hard Cover black backstrip with brown title band with gilt lettering; 587pp; one page doge arred; light wear to extrems of cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 110940.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
32.   Malcolm X w/ Alex Haley   Autobiography of Malcolm X, The   Publisher: Random House / One World New York 1992. 38th ptg thus very good Soft Cover M.S. Handler, intro. Epilogue by Haley. Book was basis for Spike Lee's film. 8" tall; 527pp; very scattered underlining; color il on front cover ISBN:034 5376714

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 123225.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
33.   Haley, Alex/ Dyson, Michael Eric (INT)   Roots : The Saga of an American Family   Publisher: Perseus. ISBN: 1593154496. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $17.95

Appr.: | AUD 14.48 CAD 15.53 EUR 11.62 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,362.73 MXN 166.56 ZAR 149.90 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 567181.
  
US$14.99
Contact Dealer
34.   Haley, Alex   A DIFFERENT KIND OF CHRISTMAS   Publisher: Doubleday 1988, First Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0385260431 Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 6.04 CAD 6.48 EUR 4.84 GBP 4.15 JPY 568.18 MXN 69.44 ZAR 62.50 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 5182.
  
US$6.25
Contact Dealer
35.   Haley, Alex   A DIFFERENT KIND OF CHRISTMAS   Publisher: Doubleday First Edition 1988. Fine/Fine 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine in in Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 89584.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.