|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Albert CAMUS
Total items found:
162
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Camus, Albert, 1913-1960
La Peste
Publisher: Paris, Gallimard [1956]. 353rd edition. 332p. 18.5 cm. First pub.1967. Stock# 30,469. Good/ original paper covers, somewhat soiled. FRENCH LITERATURE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30469.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Camus, Albert, 1913-1960
The Plague Translated by Stuart Gilbert
Publisher: N.Y. Modern Library, nd [c1948]. 278 p. 18.5 cm. First pub. paris, 1947. Stock# 30,468. Bright, clean copy, no dj. FRENCH LITERATURE,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30468.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Camus, Albert, 1913-1960
L' étranger/ Etranger: Roman
Publisher: Paris, Gallimard [1961]. 172 p.;19 cm. Camus' first published novel, first pub. 1942. Stock# 30,470. Vg; ink line numbers in margins throughout (for teaching), else VG/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30470.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Camus, Albert, 1913-1960. O'Brien, Justin, translator.
Resistance, Rebellion, and Death. Translated from the French and with an Introduction by Justin O'Brien.
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London [1961]. 'First English edition'. xi, 198 p. Essays selected by Camus prior to his death, in which he writes about conflict in Algeria, the Algerian War for Independence, capital punishment, totalitarianism. Includes his acceptance speech upon receiving the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1957. Red cloth; bookplate; VG. Stock#21363.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21363.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Camus, Albert, 1913-1960.
The Stranger [L'Étranger]. Translated from the French by Stuart Gilbert.
Publisher: NY, Vintage/Random House [1961]. 154 p.; 18.5 cm. First published in Paris, 1942. "A terrifying picture of a man victimized by life itself-- he is a faceless man, who has committed a pointless murder-- it is a book whose unrelenting grip upon our consciousness has not diminished to this day." Paper; VG. Stock#30467.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30467.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Camus, Albert, 1913-1960
The First Man Translated from the French by David Hapgood
Publisher: N.Y. Knopf, 1995. viii, 325 p. ”A radiant, deeply moving novel” of his childhood in Algeria. The manuscript was recovered in the car wreckage of Camus's 1960 accident and not published until 34 years later. Stock# 30,466. Fine/ dj fine. French literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30466.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Brée, Germaine. [Camus, Albert, 1913-1960]
Albert Camus.
Publisher: N.Y., Columbia UP, 1971. 'Third printing 1971'. series: Columbia Essays on Modern Writers 1. 48 p. Contains a brief biography followed by literary criticism of Camus's [1913-1960] major works. Paper; small scuff on the front cover; VG. stock#26033.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26033.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Camus, Albert, 1913-1960] McCarthy, Patrick.
Camus.
Publisher: N.Y., Random House, 1982. 359 p., 21.5 cm. Biography of French Nobel prize-winning author Albert Camus, 1913-1960. "Describes and interprets Camus's troubled early life in French Algeria and the formative influence of the unique and now bygone culture on his character and temperament. He discusses Camus's tuberculosis; his two difficult marriages and complicated romantic life; his career as journalist..." This copy has the author's signature dated December 8, 1982 on flyleaf, and some notes on his 1946 trip to the U.S. (pp. 212, 216). VG; dj vg. 101689.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101689.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Camus, Albert.
Lyrical and Critical Essays.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968.. Edited by Philip Thody; trans. by Ellen Conroy Kennedy. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First American edition. Camus received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1957. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20486.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Camus, Albert.
The Rebel. An Essay On Man In Revolt.
Publisher: New York: Vintage, (1956).. Trans. Anthony Bower. 306 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Later printing. A classic text of 20th century philosophy. Camus received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1957. A very good+ copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 16365.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Camus, Albert.
Resistance, Rebellion, And Death.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1961. Light blue paper boards blind-stamped on front, purple cloth spine stamped in gilt, in dustwrapper, top edge inked blue. Fine/Fine. Hint of fading to extremities of boards, else b right and fresh. Jacket unfaded. Translated from the French by Justin O'Brien. 272pp, collection of essays, topical for the most part. Published in the year following Camus's death in an automobile ac cident.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2491JJ00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Camus, Albert.
Notebooks 1942-1951.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First American Edition, 1965. Dark maroon cloth boards stamped in gold and blue at spine and cover, in dustjacket. Fine/Fine (few very tiny invisible tears, a fresh copy. Translated from the French, a nd Annotated, by Justin O'Brien. Biographical Note at end. 274pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4392XX00AD.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Camus, Albert.
RESISTANCE, REBELLION AND DEATH.
Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton, (1961).. 1st Eng. ed. 8vo; 198 pp. Trans. with intro. by Justin O'Brien. Near fine copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.75 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 175.32 | ZAR 102.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 01085M..
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Camus, Albert, 1913-1960
Resistance, Rebellion and Death: Translated fron the French and with an Introduction by Justin O'Brien
Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1961. x, 272 p. 22 cm. Essays selected from several of Camus' collections. "Second Printing, March, 1961."Stock# 30,472. Good+ worn at corners / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30472.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Camus, Albert, 1913-1960
Caligula & Three Other Plays Translated from the French by Stuart Gilbert
Publisher: N.Y., Vintage, [196?]. x, 302 p.18.5 cm. Caligula, a powerful play was written in 1938 and first performed in 1945. The other three plays are: The Misunderstanding; State of Siege; The Just Assassins. Stock# 30,473. Vg/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30473.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Camus, Albert, 1913-1960
Lyrical And Critical Essays Edited with Notes by Philip Thody
Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1968. x, 365 p. 22 cm. Translated from the French by Ellen Conroy Kennedy. These are Camus' earliest writings from his youth in Algiers. Stock# 30,475. Vg/ dj good, soiled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30475.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Camus, Albert.
Notebooks 1942-1951.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First American Edition, 1965. Maroon cloth boards stamped in gold and pastel blue at spine and front cover, in white dustwrapper printed in purple and turquoise. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket with a bit of l ight edgewear and the spine a little toned. Translated from the French and annotated by Justin O'Brien. 274pp. By the Nobel Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7332XA00AH.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Camus, Albert.
The Rebel: An Essay on Man in Revolt.
Publisher: New York: Vintage, (1991).. Trans. by Anthony Bower. 307 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Later printing. Forward by Sir Herbert Read. Revised and complete edition of Camus masterpiece. A fine copy. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22048.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Camus, Albert.
Lyrical and Critical Essays.
Publisher: New York: Vintage, (1970).. Trans. by Ellen Conroy Kennedy. Ed. with notes by Philip Trody. 365 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Later printing. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22057.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Camus, Albert.
Resistance, Rebellion and Death.
Publisher: New York: Vintage, (1974).. Trans. by Justin O'Brian. 273 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). Later printing. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22055.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Camus, Albert.
Caligula and Cross Purpose.
Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton.. First UK Edition, 1947. Scarlet cloth, in pale tan dusjacket. About Fine--slightly cocked, tiny wear to jacket. Translated by Stuart Gilbert. 168pp. By the Nobel Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9900XB00BE.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Camus, Albert
Resistance, Rebellion, and Death
Publisher: Modern Library New York 1963. A few tiny spots to the bottom edge. Upper corner of jacket's front panel is scuffed a bit. This is a very nice, clean copy, very close to Fine. Translated by Justin O'Brien. No. 339 in the Modern Library series. Camus selected the pieces for this volume, originally published in 1960, shortly before his untimely death. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 01728.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Camus, Albert, 1913-1960.
La Peste / Albert Camus./ Quinta Edicion
Publisher: Buenos Aires, Sur, [1957]. 204 p., 20.5 cm. Spanish translation of the French. "Traduccion de Rosa Chacel." Primera edicion 1948. GZH. Stock# 38,737.Vg, paper poor, brittle/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38737.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Camus, Albert
The First Man
Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1996,. 8th printing, F/F condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 006365.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Camus, Albert
The Plague
Publisher: London: Penguin Books, 1962,. VG condition PB, FRENCH LITERATURE, XR1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 007635.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Camus, Albert.
RESISTANCE, REBELLION, AND DEATH.
Publisher: New York Knopf 1961. Second impression 272 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9444.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Crosby, Caresse, ed. Charles Bukowski, Charles Olson, Henry Miller, Albert Camus, et al.
Portfolio. I-VI [Six issues complete] including Twenty (20) Tanks From Kasseldown.
Publisher: Washington, DC / Paris, Black Sun Press, 1945-1948.. Folios. Broadsides loose in paper portfolios. First editions. Illus. with color & b/w plates. The complete run of six issues with a few broadsides lacking (II: #12, #22; III: #12; IV: #6-10; VI: Letter and Contemporary Greek Literature. Includes a few duplicate leaves and a few items not listed in contents). "...[Harry T. Moore] suggested that [Caresse Crosby] start a new cultural magazine with international overtones--she blazed up at once and began organizing the project. Since paper was difficult to obtain in bulk, she cleverly bought papers of different sizes and colors which would be put into cardboard folders: and she called the magazine Portfolio...One number was devoted to the new French authors, another to Italians, still another to Greeks, introducing to America many of the authors who were to become famous in their own lands and throughout the world in the postwar years." [Harry T. Moore, "The Later Caresse Crosby: Her Answer Remained 'Yes'," ICarbS, III, 2, 1977, p. 129. Includes work by Henry Miller, Kay Boyle, Jean Genet, Harry Crosby, Jean-Paul Sartre, Garcia Lorca, Kenneth Rexroth, Carlo Levi, Giorgio de Chirico, Alberto Moravia, Bruno Zevi, Giorgio Morandi, de Chirico, Manzu, Cagli, Anais Nin, Picasso, Modigliani, Max Ernst, Man Ray, Robert Lowell, Charles Olson, Charles Bukowski, Albert Camus, George Theotokas, Mararita Carapanou, Angelo Sikeliano, Nikos Engonopoulos, Yannis Ritso, Theophilos, Ghike, Tsarouchis, Moralis, Kapralos, Diamantopoulos, and others. Includes Charles Bukowski's "Twenty (20) Tanks From Kasseldown," his first separately published work. Overall condition varies from good to near fine, wrappers ranging from good- and fragile to very good. Most leaves are somewhat darkened with the occasional tear otherwise very good to near fine (except as noted in II); I: boards separated, ties lacking, boards soiled; II: wrappers fragile and separated with chips to all edges, most leaves with small edge tears and chips; III: wrappers fragile and separated with chips to all edges; IV: wrappers separated with chips to edges; V: some tears and chips to spine, a few internal tears to pockets; VI: wrappers sunned at spine, spine partially separated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 983.61 | CAD 963.60 | EUR 605.25 | GBP 545.12 | JPY 81,818.18 | MXN 11,688.31 | ZAR 6,818.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26948.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Camus, Albert; Churchill, Winston, Illustrated by: Fellmer, Phillippe
Nobel Prize Library
Publisher: Alexis Gregory 1971. Bound in green with red and gold embossing. Decorative Boards Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0598143.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Albert Camus, Illustrated by: Daniel Maffia
The Stranger
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1993. F,8vo,hb,181pp.Blue-gray full leather boards and ribbed spine,gilt decoration and lettering, 1-3/8" thick,all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk marker ribbon,no sign of prior owner, publisher letter laid in. Famous Editions
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 14320.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Camus, Albert.
Neither Victims nor Executioners.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: World Without War Publications, 1972. Reprint. Softcover Near Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings to text; ink name and date on first page, slight darkening to white cover). A clean, solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5211.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Camus, Albert.
Ha-Dever/ The Plague.
Publisher: Tel Aviv Am Oved. Duodecimo, paper covers, 246 pp. Yellowed paper Softbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 26712.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Camus, Albert. Justin O'Brien, trans.
The Possessed: A Play in Three Parts
Publisher: Knopf New York 1960. 184 pages; browm/black cloth, star design blindstamped on front cover. Very good+ condition, top cover sunned, small name stamp front endpaper, five lines underlined in ink; dust jacket good, small piece missing rear, light wear Stated First American Edition Hard Cover Small 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013456.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hanna, Thomas on Albert Camus
The Thought and Art of Albert Camus
Publisher: Chicago: Henry Regnery Gateway Editions, 1958.. 264pp. paperback: Good+ [text is age browned; else G+] An analysis of each of Camus' (1913-60) essays, novels and plays, published in the year after he received the Nobel Prize in Literature and only two years before his untimely death.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.45 | CAD 5.34 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.02 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 37.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9739.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Albert Camus
Exile and the Kingdom
Publisher: Vintage Books New York 1991. MP22 Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 017872.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5
|