TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Alan Hollinghurst
Total items found: 37

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Hollinghurst, Alan.   The Folding Star.   Publisher: Pantheon Books. New York.. First American Editioin, 1994. Black paper boards, black cloth spine stamped in red gilt, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Tiny red remainder mark bottom edge. 422pp novel on gay themes, the Author's second .

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2655JJ000F.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Hollinghurst, Alan.   The Spell.   Publisher: Viking. New York.. First American Edition, 1998. Black and white paper boards, lurid pink dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. 257pp novel, frankly Gay themes.

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3302JJ00AA.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Hollinghurst, Alan.   The Swimming-Pool Library.   Publisher: Random House. New York.. First American Edition, 1988. Cream paper boards, maroon cloth spine, glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Granta Best Young British Novelist. Author's First Book, 288pp novel on gay themes.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3424JJ000A.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Hollinghurst, Alan.   The Folding Star.   Publisher: Chatto & Windus. London.. First UK Edition, 1994. Blue textured paper boards, glossy red blue and green dustwrapper. VF/VF. As new. Booker shortlist. 422pp novel on gay themes. Subtle and erotic prose stylist.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3423JJ000A.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Hollinghurst, Alan.   The Spell.   Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus.. First UK Edition, 1998. Textured black paper boards in glossy blue dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Gay novel. 257pp.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8771XB000G.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Hollinghurst, Alan   The Folding Star   Picture
Publisher: Vintage 1995. Book condition: AS NEW ISBN: 0099476916. Uncorrected proof copy, issued to celebrate Vintage's fiftieth birthday. Stiff card covers

Appr.: | AUD 27.07 CAD 26.52 EUR 16.66 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,251.82 MXN 321.69 ZAR 187.65 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 558093.
  
US$24.77
Contact Dealer
7.   Hollinghurst, Alan   The Folding Star   Publisher: Pantheon NY 1994. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0679436057 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 422 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.45 CAD 20.03 EUR 12.58 GBP 11.33 JPY 1,700.91 MXN 242.99 ZAR 141.74 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 18457.
  
US$18.71
Contact Dealer
8.   Hollinghurst, Alan   The Folding Star   Publisher: Vintage 1995. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1008057.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Alan Hollinghurst   The Spell   Publisher: Chatto and Windus;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 257pp. Chatto and Windus;, 1998, 600grams, ISBN:0701165197

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 552577.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
10.   Alan Hollinghurst   The Folding Star   Publisher: Chatto and Windus. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Chatto and Windus, 1994, 950grams, ISBN:0701159138

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 892143.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
11.   Hollinghurst, Alan   THE FOLDING STAR   Publisher: Vintage Books N. Y. : 1995. Reprint Softcover Very light wear overall, binding tight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 422 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Serendipity Books. Item number: 7941.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Hollinghurst, Alan   The Spell. Signed copy   Publisher: London Chatto & Windus 1998. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 257pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 83.01 CAD 81.32 EUR 51.08 GBP 46.00 JPY 6,904.55 MXN 986.36 ZAR 575.38 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: j0315.
  
US$75.95
Contact Dealer
13.   Hollinghurst, Alan   The Swimming-Pool Library   Publisher: London Chatto & Windus 1988. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Inscription on half title and signature of previous owner on fep with a bookplate. Slight darkening to page ends. Includes a short letter from the author Second Impression Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") :: The author's first novel together with a short letter from the author enclosed with the book

Appr.: | AUD 50.52 CAD 49.50 EUR 31.09 GBP 28.00 JPY 4,202.73 MXN 600.39 ZAR 350.23 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: r4151.
  
US$46.23
Contact Dealer
14.   Hollinghurst, Alan   The Line of Beauty   Publisher: London Picador 2004. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper Seventh Impression Black hardback cloth cover 501pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 13.72 CAD 13.44 EUR 8.44 GBP 7.60 JPY 1,140.91 MXN 162.99 ZAR 95.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbh358bb.
  
US$12.55
Contact Dealer
15.   Hollinghurst, Alan   The Folding Star   Publisher: 1994, Pantheon. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F, Author's second novel. ISBN: 0679436057

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 39823.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Hollinghurst, Alan   The Line of Beauty   Publisher: 2004, Bloomsbury, New york. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F, Winner of the 2004 Man Booker Award, in first state dustwrapper with no mention of the award. ISBN: 1582345082

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 38911.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Hollinghurst, Alan   The Spell   Publisher: 1999, Viking. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F ISBN: 0670883565

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 40008.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Alan Hollinghurst   The Line Of Beauty   Paper Back. Condition: New . Size: 18x11cm, ISBN:0330436236 x+502 Yr. of Pub.2004

Appr.: | AUD 6.60 CAD 6.47 EUR 4.06 GBP 3.66 JPY 549.09 MXN 78.44 ZAR 45.76 

Purchase direct from: Oscar Publications. Item number: 73048.
  
US$6.04
Contact Dealer
19.   Anthology. with Iain Banks, Louis DeBernieres, Tibor Fischer, Alan Hollinghurst, Kazuo Ishiguro, Philip Kerr, Hanif Kure   Granta 43, Best of Young British Novelists 2   Publisher: Granta London 1993. First UK edition, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine ISBN: 0140140581 The book condition is Fine. Includes original work

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t6756.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Hollinghurst, Alan   The Folding Star   Publisher: Chatto & Windus London 1994. First British edition. The true first, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 0701159138 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, shows light wear.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t4579.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Hollinghurst, Alan   The Swimming Pool Library   Publisher: Chatto & Windus London 1988. First British edition. The true first, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0701132825 The book condition is NF, previous owner's name and date on front free end papers as well as two shallow creases. The dust jacket is NF, hint of creasing at top of spine. Inscribed "To Stan, (unintelligible)

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t1606.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Hollinghurst, Alan   The Swimming Pool Library   Publisher: Chatto & Windus London 1988. First British edition. The true first, 1st printing Hard cover. Near Fine Very Good ISBN: 0701132825 The book condition is VG, light bumping to extremities, name scribbled out on corner of front free end papers. The dust jacket is NF, very light rubbing to corners.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t1654.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Anthology. with Iain Banks, Louis DeBernieres, Tibor Fischer, Alan Hollinghurst, Kazuo Ishiguro, Philip Kerr, Hanif Kure   Granta 43, Best of Young British Novelists 2   Publisher: Granta NY 1993. First American edition, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Near Fine The book condition is NF, light edge wear. Original contributions

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: p2635.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Hollinghurst, Alan   The Line of Beauty   Publisher: Picador London 2004. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 033048320x The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Booker Prize winner Signed by the Author

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t7172.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Hollinghurst, Alan   The Line of Beauty   Publisher: Picador London 2004. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 033048320x The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, light creasing on top edge. Booker Prize winner

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t7634.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Hollinghurst, Alan   The Folding Star   Publisher: Pantheon NY 1994. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine ISBN: 0679436057 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t4578.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Anthology. with Martin Amis, Julian Barnes, Alan Hollinghurst, A.M. Homes, Hanif Kureishi, Doris Lessing, Mario Vargas L   Granta 100   Publisher: Granta London 2007. 1st British edition, 1st Printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). With acetate wraparound band which has a few tears Fine ISBN: 9781905881000 Edited by William Boyd. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is with acetate wraparound band which has a few tears.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t9029.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
28.   A S Byatt and Alan Hollinghurst (editors)   New Writing 4   Publisher: Vintage1995. thick / paperback in mint/near mint condition. This item is post free in the UK.

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 13.49 EUR 8.47 GBP 7.63 JPY 1,145.45 MXN 163.64 ZAR 95.45 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 71074.
  
US$12.60
Contact Dealer
29.   Hollinghurst Alan   The Folding Star   Publisher: Chatto 1994. Large 8vo. Tiny mark to base of dj else mint in dust jacket. First edition. Booker shortlisted

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 82374.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Hollinghurst, Alan.   THE SWIMMING-POOL LIBRARY.   Publisher: New York: Random House, 1988.. First American edition. ISBN: 0394570251 Hardcover Fine condition in a fine dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 58.58 CAD 57.39 EUR 36.05 GBP 32.47 JPY 4,872.73 MXN 696.10 ZAR 406.06 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9005263.
  
US$53.60
Contact Dealer
31.   Alan Hollinghurst   The Line of Beauty   Publisher: Picador. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Picador, 2004, 750grams, ISBN:033048320X

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1399547.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
32.   Alan Hollinghurst   The Folding Star   Publisher: Vintage. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Vintage, 1998, 400grams, ISBN:0099476916

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1399588.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
33.   Alan Hollinghurst   The Line of Beauty   Publisher: Picador. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Picador, 2004, 750grams, ISBN:033048320X

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1400138.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
34.   Alan Hollinghurst   The Folding Star   Picture
Publisher: Vintage, 1995. ISBN: 0099476916. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases Remainder mark 3907Y

Appr.: | AUD 15.37 CAD 15.05 EUR 9.46 GBP 8.52 JPY 1,278.18 MXN 182.60 ZAR 106.52 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000026021.
  
US$14.06
Contact Dealer
35.   Alan Hollinghurst   The Folding Star   Picture
Publisher: Vintage, 1995. ISBN: 0099476916. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases Remainder mark, may have some light cover edge wear 7406Y

Appr.: | AUD 15.37 CAD 15.05 EUR 9.46 GBP 8.52 JPY 1,278.18 MXN 182.60 ZAR 106.52 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000027472.
  
US$14.06
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.