TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Alan Green
Total items found: 24

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Green, Alan   What a Body!   New York: Simon & Schuster, BCE, no date,some d/j chipping else VG/GD condition, MYSTERY

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004869.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Green, Alan   Gavel to Gavel: A Guide to the Televised Proceedings of Congress   Publisher: Benton Foundation 1986. Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0805161.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Green, Alan S.   If God Were King: Judaism speaks to social issues and our quest for faith. The Times and Words of Rabbi Alan S. Green.   Publisher: Cleveland Temple Emanu-El. Octavo, paper covers, xii, 147 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 17754.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Green, Alan   The Offshore Special Regulations Handbook   Publisher: A & C Black United Kingdom 2004. 182pp ISBN: 0713669772 First Edition Trade Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 027958.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Green, Alan   The Offshore Special Regulations Handbook   Publisher: A & C Black United Kingdom 2005. ISBN: 0-7136-6977-2 First Edition Trade Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 039935.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Green, Alan   They Died Laughing   Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York 1952. Copy has a small chip at the lower endspine and a soiled upper back board corner and extremity. The price-clipped DUST JACKET has some chipping throughout. Second Printing VG- Hard Cover VG- 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 56595.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Pleasants, J. Hall and Howard Sill (Foreword by Robert Alan Green)   Maryland Silversmiths, 1715-1830: With Illustrations of Their Silver and Their Marks and with a Facsimile of the Design Book of William Faris   Picture
Publisher: Harrison, NY Robert Allan Green, Publisher 1972. Limited edition. Quarto, Full cloth, black and white photographs, text figures, xiv, 324 pages. Condition: Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     SIGNED by publisher Robert Alan Green. The definitive study of Maryland silver with substantial biographies of the craftsmen, examples of their work, and their marks along with information on silversmith's apprentices, indentured silversmiths, and a list of watch and clock makers who did not work in silver as well as a list of those who did. This reprint of the original 1930 edition was limited to 1, 000 copies. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles. Jacket has a few slight edge wrinkles. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 300.55 CAD 294.43 EUR 184.94 GBP 166.57 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,571.43 ZAR 2,083.33 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 9319.
  
US$275.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Leo, Alan and H. S. Green   THE HOROSCOPE IN DETAIL   Publisher: International Publishing Company Edinburgh, Scotland1953. Very Good with no dust jacket. Fifth Edition Hardcover Front hinge cracked, owner's name, very sparse underlining ; Diagrams

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 25312.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Analog (Gordon R. Dickson; Gary Alan Ruse; Jack Wodhams; Wade Curtis - aka Jerry Pournelle; Joseph Green; Vernor Vinge;   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: August, Aug. 1972 (The Pritcher Mass)   Picture
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXXIX, No. 6. Cover by Freas for "The Pritcher Mass" by Gordon R. Dickson (pt. 1 of 3). Includes "Nanda" (novelette) by Gary Alan Ruse; "Budnip" by Jack Wodhams; "Power to the People" by Wade Curtis (Jerry Pournelle); "Three-Tour Man" by Joseph Green; "Long Shot" by Vernor Vinge; "The Computer Was A Fish" (article) by George R. R. Martin. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Shuyler Miller"; "Brass Tacks. " Illustrated by Kelly Freas, Leo Summers, John Schoenherr, and Jack Gaughan. Light rub. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.64 CAD 3.57 EUR 2.24 GBP 2.02 JPY 302.73 MXN 43.25 ZAR 25.23 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.465.
  
US$3.33
Contact Dealer
10.   Green, Alan and The Center for Public Integrity   Animal Underworld: Inside America's Black Market for Rare and Exotic Species   Picture
Publisher: Public Affairs New York 1999. F/F; 286 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in gray backstrip titled in silver, over black boards; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. Illustrated with b/w photos. ISBN: 1891620282 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 004395.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Alan T. Graham, David Green   Data Handling: Teaching Within the National Curriculum (Practical Guides)   Publisher: Scholastic. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Scholastic, 1994, 600grams, ISBN:059053145X

Appr.: | AUD 18.01 CAD 17.64 EUR 11.08 GBP 9.98 JPY 1,498.18 MXN 214.03 ZAR 124.85 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 809277.
  
US$16.48
Contact Dealer
12.   Alan Cadogan, Nigel Green   Biology: For G.C.S.E.   Publisher: Heinemann Educational Secondary Division;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 288pp. , Heinemann Educational Secondary Division, 1985, 1100grams, ISBN:0435590898

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 345607.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
13.   Analog (Gordon R. Dickson; Gary Alan Ruse; Jack Wodhams; Wade Curtis - aka Jerry Pournelle; Joseph Green; Vernor Vinge;   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: August, Aug. 1972 (The Pritcher Mass)   Picture
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXXIX, No. 6. Cover by Freas for "The Pritcher Mass" by Gordon R. Dickson (pt. 1 of 3). Includes "Nanda" (novelette) by Gary Alan Ruse; "Budnip" by Jack Wodhams; "Power to the People" by Wade Curtis (Jerry Pournelle); "Three-Tour Man" by Joseph Green; "Long Shot" by Vernor Vinge; "The Computer Was A Fish" (article) by George R. R. Martin. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Shuyler Miller"; "Brass Tacks. " Illustrated by Kelly Freas, Leo Summers, John Schoenherr, and Jack Gaughan. Light rub; short tears at lower rear cover edge and spine head. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PC67.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
14.   Makowner, Joel and Green, Alan   Instant Information   Publisher: Prentice Hall Direct Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. 1987. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear. ISBN: 0136094139 No Jacket Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 000546.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
15.   Green, Alan.   Mother of her country; a novel, by Alan Green.   Publisher: New York Random House c1973. First edition 210 p. 22 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 32144.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
16.   Neusner, Jacob, Avery-Peck, Alan J. and Green, William Scott, editors.   The Encyclopedia of Judaism. Volume IV. Supplement One.   Publisher: New York Continuum, published in collaboration with the Museum of Jewish Heritage, New York. Royal octavo in dust jacket, xx, 1593-2029 pp., b/w photos, general index, index of textual references Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 49203.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Green, Alan A.   'Freighters Preferred : Story of Our Cruise Aboard Johnson Line to Europe and Our Return   Publisher: Self Seattle, WA, U.S.A. 1952. Printing of a typescript manuscript of letters during the voyage; co-passengers were the Pocock's (rowing shell builders); Pablo (John Huston's protege); aboard M/S Golden Gate, Captain Gunnar Dahlquist. Perfect food and service it seems; small port calls; through the eye of a Force 12 hurricane; disembarked in Antwerp then European travels, return to New York on m/s Media (200 passengers). First American Edition Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 045646.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Neusner, Jacob; Alan J. Avery-Peck, William Scott Green eds.   Encyclopedia of Judaism (3 vols.)   Publisher: Continuum 1999. 1592. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG; dust jacket of third volume scratched. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. ISBN: 0826411789

Appr.: | AUD 106.01 CAD 103.85 EUR 65.23 GBP 58.75 JPY 8,818.18 MXN 1,259.74 ZAR 734.85 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 302126.
  
US$97.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Jacob Neusner, Alan J. Avery-Peck, and William Scott Green   The Encyclopaedia of Judaism, Volumes I-III   Publisher: Brill Leiden, The Netherlands. 3 vols. First Edition New Hard Cover New

Appr.: | AUD 355.19 CAD 347.97 EUR 218.56 GBP 196.85 JPY 29,545.45 MXN 4,220.78 ZAR 2,462.12 

Purchase direct from: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd. Item number: 011838.
  
US$325.00
Contact Dealer
20.   MAKOWER, Joel & GREEN, Alan ..ed..   INSTANT INFORMATION   Publisher: Prentice Hall PUb NY 1987. Non-Fictio VERY GOOD Condition Tilden Press 7x9" thick Paper Covers 705pg heavy BLACK titles on white paper covers. ALPHABETICAL LISTING OF MANY LARGE & SMALL INTEREST GROUPS. ISBN0136094139

Appr.: | AUD 10.71 CAD 10.49 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.94 JPY 890.91 MXN 127.27 ZAR 74.24 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN005337I.
  
US$9.80
Contact Dealer
21.   Geyer, Alan and Barbara G. Green   Lines in the Sand: Justice and the Gulf War   Publisher: W/JKP 1992. 187. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. ISBN: 0664253016

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 327415.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Paton, Alan and Green, Richard (narrator)   Cry the Beloved Country ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (CD)   Publisher: Listening Library; 2006;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : FAIR+
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Discs good, storage case has edgewear, bumped corners. Narrated by: Richard Green ; includes ALL 7 discs. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: An elderly Black Anglican priest reveals racial tensions in South Africa when his son is accused of murdering a white man.

Audio Book (CD). ISBN: 141590054X

Appr.: | AUD 28.07 CAD 27.49 EUR 17.27 GBP 15.55 JPY 2,334.55 MXN 333.51 ZAR 194.55 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 103471CM.

  
US$25.68
Contact Dealer
23.   Green, Henry Alan/ Zerivitz, Maricia Kerstein   Mosaic : Jewish Life in Florida : A Documentary Exhibit from 1763 to the Present   Publisher: Univ of Florida Press. ISBN: 1879438003. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $24.95

Appr.: | AUD 24.54 CAD 24.04 EUR 15.10 GBP 13.60 JPY 2,040.91 MXN 291.56 ZAR 170.08 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 279510.
  
US$22.45
Contact Dealer
24.   Jones, Davy w/ Alan Green   THEY MADE A MONKEE OUT OF ME.   Picture
Publisher: Dome Press Beavertown, PA 1987. ISBN: 0961861401 239pp, good+, 2nd ptg, wraps

Appr.: | AUD 53.41 CAD 52.32 EUR 32.86 GBP 29.60 JPY 4,442.73 MXN 634.68 ZAR 370.23 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS012684I.
  
US$48.87
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.