|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Alan Garner
Total items found:
57
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Garner, Alan
The Weirdstone of Brisingamen
Publisher: William Collins & Sons 1974. 7th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0301348.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Garner, Alan
The Owl Service
Publisher: Del Rey 1981. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05022124.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Garner, Alan
The Owl Service
Publisher: Fontana 1981. Some inked marks to text. 12th Printing Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 07021929.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Garner, Alan
The Moon of Gomrath
Publisher: Ace 1963. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05032696.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Garner, Alan
Elidor
New York: Ace, no date, NF condition PB, FANTASY, VM25
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 002030.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Garner, Alan, Illustrator: Lynch, Patrick James
A Bag of Moonshine
Publisher: New York: Delacorte Press, 1986. First US Edition 8vo Blue boards. 144pp with illustrations from black & white drawings and with eight great color plates by Patrick Lynch. A collection of stories chosen from Welsh and English folklore. The 1987 Mother Goose Award winner for "the most exciting newcomer to British children's book illustration." Lynch went on to win many other honors, including the Kate Greenaway Medal. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000514.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Garner, Alan, Illustrator: Collard, Derek
Alan Garner's Book of British Fairy Tales
Publisher: New York: Delacorte Press, 1984. First U.S. Edition 8vo Navy blue boards. 160pp with many striking woodcuts, one for each title page plus additional smaller illustrations. Twenty-one fairy tales from all regions of Britain. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000288.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Garner, Alan
It's O.K. to Say No to Drugs! A Parent / Child manual for the Protection of Children
Publisher: New York 1987. Good+ with no dust jacket Tor Books First Edition; First Printing Paperback Wraps have creases. Inside wraps are foxed. ; Trade PB; 8vo; 117 pages; This book teaches parents how to teach their children to say no to drugs. It has some role playing practice ideas for parents to use with their children. This is followed by simple, easy-to-read stories with line drawings of what appear to be preteen children saying no when tempted by friends and others to smoke, drink, or use drugs. These stories provide healthy models of ways to say no in various situations gracefully, and reinforce parental conversations and role-playing. Reading level of stories is very simple, but pictures are not the least bit childish. An excellent eduational tool.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.57 | CAD 7.42 | EUR 4.66 | GBP 4.20 | JPY 630.00 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 52.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1571.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Garner, Alan
BAG OF MOONSHINE, A
Publisher: 1986. Delacorte; 1st US Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Folklore Hardcover Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . A collection of little-known (in America) tales from England and Wales. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 27936.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Garner, Alan
ELIDOR
Publisher: Ace NY 1965. 1st printing, c. 1965. 1.25" closed tear to bottom rear cover. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.03 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 24.68 | ZAR 14.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: UP187.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Garner, Alan
The Weirdstone of Brisingamen
Publisher: Ace, NY, 1978. 2nd pr. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.97 | CAD 1.93 | EUR 1.21 | GBP 1.09 | JPY 163.64 | MXN 23.38 | ZAR 13.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 2760.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Garner, Alan
THE MOON OF GOMRATH
Publisher: Ballantine/ Del Rey NY 1981. 1st printing, Sept. 1981. ISBN: 0345290410 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.03 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 24.68 | ZAR 14.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: BA1329.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Garner, Alan
ELIDOR
Publisher: Ballantine/ Del Rey NY 1981. 1st printing, July 1981. Original owner's gift inscription. ISBN: 0345290429 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.03 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 24.68 | ZAR 14.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: EB17121.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Garner, Alan
ELIDOR
Publisher: Ballantine/ Del Rey NY 1981. 1st printing, July 1981. ISBN: 0345290429 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.03 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 24.68 | ZAR 14.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: R235.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Garner, Alan
THE WEIRDSTONE OF BRISINGAMEN
Publisher: Ballantine/ Del Rey NY 1981. 1st printing, Sept. 1981 ISBN: 0345290437 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.03 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 24.68 | ZAR 14.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: R236.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Garner, Alan
A BAG OF MOONSHINE
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York 1986. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile 1st USA Binding: HB dj 144 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS018762I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Garner, Alan
TOM FOBBLE'S DAY
Publisher: Collins New York 1979. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w Good to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Fiction 1st US Binding: HB dj 72 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS046938I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Garner, Alan
THE AIMER GATE
Publisher: Collins New York 1979. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile 1st US Binding: HB dj 79 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS052088I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Garner, Alan (edited)
A CAVALCADE OF GOBLINS
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck New York 1969. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;pictorial cover o/w good USED copy Topic: Goblins Binding: HB no dj 227 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS052440I.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Garner, Alan
The Weirdstone of Brisingamen
Publisher: Ace 1978. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0300563.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Garner, Alan and Norman Messenger
The Little Red Hen
Publisher: New York: DK Publishing, Inc, 1997. 8vo. First American edition; second printing. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly rubbed. Lovely color illustrations by Norman Messenger. Unpaginated. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 14071.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Garner, Alan
The Owl Service ( LARGE PRINT )
Publisher: Windrush; 1987;. Item condition: GOOD We specialize in LARGE PRINT; ex-library/associated marks/stickers/pocket, otherwise clean text; general wear; library cut out corner of rear endpaper; Complete & Unabridged; Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 1850899096
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.15 | CAD 8.96 | EUR 5.63 | GBP 5.07 | JPY 760.91 | MXN 108.70 | ZAR 63.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 22106LE.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Garner, Alan
ELIDOR
Publisher: Ballantine/ Del Rey NY 1981. 1st printing, July 1981. ISBN: 0345290429 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.81 | CAD 1.78 | EUR 1.12 | GBP 1.01 | JPY 150.91 | MXN 21.56 | ZAR 12.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: BA1327.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Alan Garner
Owl Service (Armada Lions S)
Publisher: Collins. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Collins, 1973, 200grams, ISBN:0006706932
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1214863.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Alan Garner
Owl Service (Armada Lions S)
Publisher: Collins. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Collins, 1973, 200grams, ISBN:0006706932
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1214864.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Alan Garner
Owl Service (Armada Lions S)
Publisher: Collins. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Collins, 1973, 200grams, ISBN:0006706932
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1214865.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Alan Garner.
The Golden Brothers.
Publisher: Los Angeles, CA: Price/Stern/Sloan Publishers, 1979.. 4 1/4 x 5 3/4 in. PB, unpaginated, color illus. A very good, unmarked tight copy with a narrow, 1/2 in. long scrape on front cover; slight rubbing of covers; mild wear on edges & worn crease on sides of spine. Softbound VG The Princess and the Golden Mane by the same author & illustrator also available at time of listing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.81 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 8.50 | GBP 7.66 | JPY 1,149.09 | MXN 164.16 | ZAR 95.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
PageTurners, Inc..
Item number: 3362.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Alan Garner.
The Princess and the Golden Mane.
Publisher: Los Angeles, CA: Price/Stern/Sloan Publishers, 1979.. 4 1/4 x 5 3/4 in. PB, unpaginated, color illus. A very good, unmarked tight copy with slight rubbing of covers; mild wear on edges & worn crease on sides of spine. Softbound VG The Golden Brothers by the same author & illustrator also available at time of listing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.99 | EUR 10.67 | GBP 9.61 | JPY 1,442.73 | MXN 206.10 | ZAR 120.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
PageTurners, Inc..
Item number: 3363.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Garner, Alan
THE WEIRDSTONE OF BRISINGAMEN
Publisher: Ace NY 1966. [1st printing, 1966] #G-570. Cover by Jack Gaughan; interiors by J. Cawthorn. Introduced by Andre Norton. Heavy hinge creases. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.85 | CAD 2.79 | EUR 1.76 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 237.27 | MXN 33.90 | ZAR 19.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: UP186.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Anthology. with Joan Aiken, Marcia Brown, Robert Cormier, Alan Garner, Virginia Hamilton, Madeleine L'Engle, Jane Langto
Innocence & Experience: Essays & Conversations on children's Literature
Publisher: Lothrop NY 1987. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Fine Compiled and edited by Gregory Maquire and Barbara Harrison. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. From programs presented at Simmons College Center for the Study of children's Literature This copy signed by Gregory MaGuire
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: p2651.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Garner, Alan
Elidor
Publisher: Ace 20275 1965. F First Paperback Printing S Mass Market Paperback Near Fine -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.46 | CAD 2.41 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.36 | JPY 204.55 | MXN 29.22 | ZAR 17.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: E10395.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Garner, Alan
The Owl Service
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck 1968. First edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. Price-clipped, with owner inscription.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.37 | EUR 5.88 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 113.64 | ZAR 66.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 031616.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Garner, Philippe; Mellor, David Alan
Cecil Beaton: Photographs 1920-1970
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, Chang New York 1994. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. First Edition VG+ Hard Cover VG+ Folio
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 60990.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Garner, Alan
THE MOON OF GOMRATH
Publisher: Del Rey Scarborough, On, Canada 1981. Good Paperback del Ray Bk Series; Novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.84 | CAD 2.78 | EUR 1.75 | GBP 1.57 | JPY 236.36 | MXN 33.77 | ZAR 19.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 6963.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|