|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Alan Dugan
Total items found:
16
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Dugan, Alan
Poems Six
Publisher: Ecco Press. First Edition, 1989. Blue paper covered boards, red cloth spine with gilt titling. NF/F. Two pages folded at corner, else fine. A collection of verse, 77 pp. By the former winner of the Yale Prize, Pu litzer and National Book Award, among other honors. Author's sixth collection of verse.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0147JH000D.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Dugan, Alan.
Collected Poems.
Publisher: Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1970. Tan cloth covered boards, stamped in gilt at spine, in printed paper dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Not quite new. SIGNED by the Author and dated May 9, 1974 on the title page. C ollects Dugan's first three books of poems issued by Yale University Press, the first of which won the Yale Younger Poets Award. From the American sheets. 200pp, with index. Nice crisp copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 491.80 | CAD 481.80 | EUR 302.62 | GBP 272.56 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,844.16 | ZAR 3,409.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1668JJ0XXX.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Dugan, Alan.
Poems 2.
Publisher: Yale University Press.. First Edition, 1963. Tan cloth covered boards, in white dustjacket. Fine/Very Good+. Jacket with a couple small closed tears, and price-clipped. 62pp poems, the second collection following his first Y ale Prize-winning collection of the year earlier. More of the same tough-guy rhetoric.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1861JJ00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Dugan, Alan.
Poems 4.
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly-Little, Brown. Boston.. First Edition, 1974. Pale blue cloth boards, glossy spumoni dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Dugan's fourth collection, following the three earlier from Yale University Press. Jacket price-clipped. 58pp. In th e same vein as before.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2929JJ000C.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Dugan, Alan.
Poems.
Publisher: Yale University Press. New Haven.. First Edition, 1961. Red cloth boards, in white dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 60pp. Introduction by Dudley Fitts, the judge of the competition for the Yale Prize winner, which this book won. Dugan's First Bo ok. Tough-guy lyrics, with a decidedly classical bent. The claim to a "modern-day Catullus" is loosely thrown around, but Dugan deserves it, if anyone does. Very scarce first in jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 300.55 | CAD 294.43 | EUR 184.94 | GBP 166.57 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 3,571.43 | ZAR 2,083.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4586XX0ACB.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Dugan, Alan.
Sequence.
Publisher: Cambridge: Dolphin Editions.. First Edition, 1976. Stapled blue and green wrappers, as issued. Fine copy. 23pp. Limitation not stated. A group of poems addressed to C.P. Cavafy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7422XA00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Dugan, Alan
POEMS 2
First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0598348441 Yale, 1963, paperback, no edition stated, NAP [first edition], Near Fine with minor age discoloration to the covers, 62 pages, POETRY; G2779
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 4211.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dugan, Alan, foreword by Dudley Fitts
POEMS
. Softcover. ISBN: 0316194719 Yale, c 1961, paperback, 4th printing 1962, Near Fine with minor foxing to the covers & endpapers, 62 pages, POETRY; G2778
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 4210.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dugan, Alan / Dudley Fitts (foreword)
Poems (Yale Series of Younger Poets)
Yale University Press, 1961, 3rd. prtg. c. 1962, trade paperbk. , 62pp. , VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 56407.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dugan, Alan
New and collected poems, 1961-1983 (The American poetry series)
Publisher: Ecco Press; 1983;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD+ / DJ: GOOD+ nice tight text; would be VG cond. except ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; stated 1st edition; Hardcover. ISBN: 0880010304
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.05 | CAD 7.89 | EUR 4.96 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 670.00 | MXN 95.71 | ZAR 55.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 13898LE.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Alan Dugan
Collected Poems
Publisher: Faber and Faber. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Faber and Faber, 1970, 550grams, ISBN:057109449X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.28 | CAD 8.12 | EUR 5.10 | GBP 4.59 | JPY 689.09 | MXN 98.44 | ZAR 57.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 873301.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Alan Dugan
Collected Poems
Publisher: Faber and Faber. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Faber and Faber, 1970, 500grams, ISBN:057109449X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.28 | CAD 8.12 | EUR 5.10 | GBP 4.59 | JPY 689.09 | MXN 98.44 | ZAR 57.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1133181.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Dugan, Alan.
Poems Six.
Publisher: New York Ecco Press c1989. First edition 79p.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. Signed by the author and by his wife, the dedicatee, Judith Shahn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 257.14 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 39482.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Dugan, Alan.
Poems 4.
Publisher: Boston Little, Brown & Co. c1974. First edition 58p.. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 128.57 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 39488.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Alan Dugan
Poems
Publisher: Yale University Press, 1962. ISBN: B000WI34UI Former lib. copy with normal stamps and markings, rear end paper removed. Hardcover with dj, protected in clear plastic. Text clean, binding good. Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.32 | CAD 19.90 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 11.26 | JPY 1,690.00 | MXN 241.43 | ZAR 140.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hot Diggity Books.
Item number: 56H1poems.
|
|
|
|
|