|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Aidan Chambers
Total items found:
28
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Chambers, Aidan, Illustrated by: Anthony Colbert
Animal Fair
Publisher: Book Club Associates 1979. 127 pages, illustrated with 25 line drawings, edge wear to dj - peach, black, blue - children Very Good Cloth Hard Cover Very Good to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 6151.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Chambers, Aidan
TOLL BRIDGE
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Taking a job as a toll-bridge collector to escape family pressures and discover who he is, seventeen-year-old Jan meets and befriends Adam and Tess and the three test their friendship as each faces a turning point in his and her life. ; 268 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36255.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Aidan Chambers
On the Edge (Cascades)
Publisher: Collins Educational. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Collins Educational, 1991, 300grams, ISBN:0003302466
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.81 | CAD 0.79 | EUR 0.50 | GBP 0.45 | JPY 67.27 | MXN 9.61 | ZAR 5.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 999328.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Aidan Chambers
Introducing Books to Children
Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Heinemann Educational Publishers, 1984, 350grams, ISBN:0435801805
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.25 | CAD 0.25 | EUR 0.15 | GBP 0.14 | JPY 20.91 | MXN 2.99 | ZAR 1.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1022473.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Aidan Chambers
Introducing Books to Children
Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Heinemann Educational Publishers, 1973, 450grams, ISBN:0435802607
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.11 | CAD 1.09 | EUR 0.69 | GBP 0.62 | JPY 92.73 | MXN 13.25 | ZAR 7.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1033706.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Aidan Chambers
Introducing Books to Children
Publisher: Heinemann Educ.. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Heinemann Educ. , 1973, 300grams, ISBN:0435802615
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.47 | CAD 0.46 | EUR 0.29 | GBP 0.26 | JPY 39.09 | MXN 5.58 | ZAR 3.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1034257.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Aidan Chambers (Editor)
Plays for Young People to Read and Perform
Publisher: Thimble Press;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 80pp. , Thimble Press, 1982, 300grams, ISBN:0903355108
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.40 | CAD 2.36 | EUR 1.48 | GBP 1.33 | JPY 200.00 | MXN 28.57 | ZAR 16.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 497674.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Aidan Chambers (Editor)
I Want to Get Out (Topliners S.)
Publisher: Macmillan;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 112pp. , Macmillan, 1971, 200grams, ISBN:0333129407
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 504749.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Aidan Chambers
The Reluctant Reader (English Library)
Publisher: Elsevier. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Elsevier, 1969, 550grams, ISBN:0080130674
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.14 | CAD 2.10 | EUR 1.32 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 178.18 | MXN 25.45 | ZAR 14.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1143391.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Aidan Chambers
Book Talk: Occasional Writing on Literature and Children
Publisher: Bodley Head Children's Books. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Bodley Head Children's Books, 1985, 350grams, ISBN:0370308581
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.16 | CAD 2.12 | EUR 1.33 | GBP 1.20 | JPY 180.00 | MXN 25.71 | ZAR 15.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1147989.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Aidan Chambers
The Reluctant Reader (English Library)
Publisher: Elsevier. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Elsevier, 1969, 500grams, ISBN:0080130674
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.14 | CAD 2.10 | EUR 1.32 | GBP 1.19 | JPY 178.18 | MXN 25.45 | ZAR 14.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1110872.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Aidan Chambers
Dance on My Grave (Red Fox young adult books)
Publisher: Red Fox. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Red Fox, 1995, 300grams, ISBN:0099502917
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1175339.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Aidan Chambers
The Reluctant Reader (English Library)
Publisher: Elsevier. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Elsevier, 1969, 550grams, ISBN:0080130674
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.77 | CAD 1.73 | EUR 1.09 | GBP 0.98 | JPY 147.27 | MXN 21.04 | ZAR 12.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1183452.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Aidan Chambers
On the Edge (Piper)
Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Macmillan Children's Books, 1991, 200grams, ISBN:0330319833
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1195248.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Aidan Chambers
Introducing Books to Children
Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Heinemann Educational Books, 1973, 400grams, ISBN:0435802607
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.50 | CAD 0.49 | EUR 0.31 | GBP 0.28 | JPY 41.82 | MXN 5.97 | ZAR 3.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1241321.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Aidan Chambers
The Reluctant Reader (English Library)
Publisher: Elsevier. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Elsevier, 1969, 500grams, ISBN:0080130674
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.77 | CAD 1.73 | EUR 1.09 | GBP 0.98 | JPY 147.27 | MXN 21.04 | ZAR 12.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1267989.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Aidan Chambers
The Reluctant Reader (English Library)
Publisher: Elsevier. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Elsevier, 1969, 550grams, ISBN:0080130674
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.77 | CAD 1.73 | EUR 1.09 | GBP 0.98 | JPY 147.27 | MXN 21.04 | ZAR 12.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1270299.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Chambers, Aidan
POSTCARDS FROM NO MAN'S LAND
Publisher: Red Fox Definitions London 2001. Near Fine Softcover Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 336 pages; F23819
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.06 | CAD 8.88 | EUR 5.57 | GBP 5.02 | JPY 753.64 | MXN 107.66 | ZAR 62.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23819.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Aidan Chambers
Introducing Books to Children
Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Heinemann Educational Publishers, 1984, 350grams, ISBN:0435801805
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1319985.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
CHAMBERS, Aidan
Shades of Dark
Publisher: Harper & Row 1984. F First Edition Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. Stated first edition, with $11.50 price to the dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 014462.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Aidan Chambers
The Reading Environment
Publisher: Thimble Press. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Thimble Press, 1991, 200grams, ISBN:0903355361
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.69 | CAD 2.63 | EUR 1.65 | GBP 1.49 | JPY 223.64 | MXN 31.95 | ZAR 18.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1343879.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Chambers, Aidan & Nancy (Compilers)
IN TIME TO COME: An SF Anthology
Publisher: Macmillan United Kingdom 1973. Very Good- ISBN: 0333143701 A very good minus paperback without creases to spine, lightly creased rubbed and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Topliners; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 27561.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Aidan Chambers
The Toll Bridge (Red Fox young adult books)
Publisher: Red Fox. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Red Fox, 1995, 300grams, ISBN:0099503115
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1398835.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Aidan Chambers
On the Edge (Limelight)
Publisher: Macmillan Children's Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Macmillan Children's Books, 1990, 250grams, ISBN:0333517512
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.58 | CAD 11.35 | EUR 7.13 | GBP 6.42 | JPY 963.64 | MXN 137.66 | ZAR 80.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1399150.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Chambers, Aidan
Mac and Lugs. Illus Barbara Swiderska.
Publisher: London: Macmillan 1975. (Club 75). 48p slim paperback, shelfmark to spine, VG+ Price in UK Pounds £9 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.24 | CAD 15.91 | EUR 9.99 | GBP 9.00 | JPY 1,350.91 | MXN 192.99 | ZAR 112.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 88678.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Chambers, Aidan
Don't Forget Charlie; The Vase. Illus Clyde Peason.
Publisher: London: Macmillan 1975. (Club 75). 48p slim paperback, shelfmark to spine, VG+ Price in UK Pounds £9 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.24 | CAD 15.91 | EUR 9.99 | GBP 9.00 | JPY 1,350.91 | MXN 192.99 | ZAR 112.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 88679.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Chambers, Aidan
Alternating Currents and Electronics.
Publisher: London: Bell 1961.. 159p yellow cloth, spine sl sunned, corners bumped, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG Price in UK Pounds £12 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.65 | CAD 21.21 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 12.00 | JPY 1,800.91 | MXN 257.27 | ZAR 150.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 126915.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Chambers, Aidan, et al.
A HAUNT OF GHOSTS
Publisher: Harper & Row First Edition 1987. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 104827.
|
|
|
|
|