|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Adrienne RICH
Total items found:
45
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Rich, Adrienne
Poems Selected and New, 1950-1974
Publisher: NY, Norton [1975]. xvi, 256 p., index; 21 cm. "As I type these words we are confronted with the naked and unabashed failure of patriarchal politics and patriarchal civilization." Stock #29,720. VG/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29720.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Rich, Adrienne.
The Dream of a Common Language. Poems 1974-1977.
Publisher: Norton, NY [c1978]. 77 p., 21 cm. Power (8 poems); Twenty-One Love Poems (21); Not Somewhere Else, But Here (10). Paper; VG+. 34799.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34799.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Rich, Adrienne.
A Wild Patience Has Taken Me This Far. Poems 1978-1981.
Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton & Co., Inc.. First Edition, 1981. A Fine copy in green cloth, cream white dustwrapper, not price-clipped. Warmly INSCRIBED by the Author and SIGNED on the title page in black marker pen. 61pp, with Notes. Signed by Author(s) 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E440XJ00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Rich, Adrienne Cecile.
The Diamond Cutters.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers.. First Edition, 1955. Correct first with H-E code on copyright page. Near Fine in blue paper and cloth (spine ends slightly scrubbed), in light blue dustwrapper, not price-clipped, with very slight wear and toned spine. 119pp. Rich's Second collec tion of verse. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 169.08 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 116.12 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E605XJ00AH.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
RICH, Adrienne
Woman and Honor: Some Notes on Lying
Publisher: Pittsburgh: Cleis Press, (1977). 8vo. Wraps. [16] p . 2nd ed. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 76421.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Rich, Adrienne, 1921-
The Fact of a Doorframe. Poems Selected and New, 1950-1984
Publisher: Norton [c1984]. 'First Edition'. xvi, 341 p., index; 21 cm. A selection "from nine previous books, with an additional number of uncollected and more recent poems..." From A Change of World (1951), 8 poems; from The Diamond Cutters (1955), 11; from Snapshots of a Daughter-in-Law (1963), 19; from Necessities of Life (1966), 17; from Leaflets (1969), 32; from The Will To Change (1971), 20; from Diving Into the Wreck (1973), 21; Poems 1950-1974, 19; from The Dream of a Common Language (1978), 12; from A Wild Patience Has Taken Me This Far (1981), 12; Poems 1982-1983, 6. ISBN 0393302040. Paper; fine, gift quality. Stock#46440.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46440.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Rich, Adrienne, 1929-
Necessities of Life. Poems. 1962-1965
Publisher: Norton, NY [c1966]. second printing. 77 p.; 21 cm. Part One: Poems, 1962-1965; Part Two: Translations from the Dutch (Martinus Nijhoff, Hendrik De Vries, Gerrit Achterberg, Leo Vroman, Chr. J. van Geel). Tan paper; spine sunned; VG. stock#46443.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46443.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Rich, Adrienne, 1929-
Dark Fields of the Republic. Poems 1991-1995
Publisher: Norton [c1995]. 'First Edition'. 79 p.; 21 cm. What Kind of Times Are These; Calle Visión; Reversion; Revolution in Permanence (1953, 1993); Then or Now; Sending Love; Take; Late Ghazal; Six Narratives; From Piercéd Darkness; Inscriptions. ISBN 0393313980. Blue paper; fine, gift quality. stock#46442.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46442.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Rich, Adrienne, 1929-
Leaflets. Poems 1965-1968
Publisher: Norton, NY [c1969]. first trade printing. 79 p.; 21 cm. Part One: Night Watch; Part Two: Leaflets; Part Three: Ghazals (Homage to Ghalis). Paper; fine, gift quality. stock#46441.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46441.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Adrienne Rich.
Necessities of Life.
Publisher: NY: Norton, 1966.. Signed second printing. Former owner's name on front flyleaf. Foxing along gutters of binding, both front and rear, otherwise VG in like price-clipped dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5539.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Adrienne Rich.
A Wild Patience Has Taken Me This Far.
Publisher: NY: Norton, 1981... Signed 1st ed. Signed on title page. Fine in like dustjacket(corner is clipped on bottom front flap, price is present at top).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5537.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Michelle Cliff and Adrienne Rich, editors.
Sinister Wisdom 21.
Publisher: Amherst, MA: Sininster Wisdom, 1982.. 128 pp. Various contributors.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5970.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Rich, Adrienne (editor).
Muriel Rukeyser: Selected Poems.
Publisher: New York: The Library of America, 2004.. First edition ISBN: 1931082588 12mo. 180pp., light soiling to dj, dj edges and corners lightly rubbed, dj spine ends rubbed and spine head lightly bumped, book spine ends bumped, covers lightly rubbed Boards Boards Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109367.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Cliff, Michelle and Rich, Adrienne (eds.)
Sinister Wisdom Number 20
Publisher: Sinister Wisdom Amherst, MA USA 1982. Good 1st soft cover ed. Perfect bound magazine. Top of spine and top corner very lightly bumped. Cover only very lightly soiled overall. A few b/w drawings. 112 pp. First Edition. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera.
Item number: 000097.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Rich, Adrienne Cecile, 1929-
Of Woman Born: Motherhood as Experience and Institution
Publisher: NY, W. W. Norton, ©1976. 318 p., illus.; 22 cm. "The experience of motherhood was eventually to radicalize me." In coming out as a lesbian in 1976, Rich's feminist position crystallized. In this year she published the controversial volume Of Woman Born: Motherhood as Experience and Institution. She wrote, "The suppressed lesbian I had been carrying in me since adolescence began to stretch her limbs," ISBN (10): 0393087506. Stock#46886. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46886.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
RICH ADRIENNE RICH
WHAT IS FOUND THERE
Publisher: NORTON N.Y. 1993. As New HARDCOVER As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 022020.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Rich, Adrienne
THE WILL TO CHANGE Poems 1968-1970
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company New York. Good+, 1971, Later Printing, Paperback 0393043614 Used in wraps. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Moderate rubbing and wear to the covers and spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 67 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.78 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6903.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Rich, Adrienne
DIVING INTO THE WRECK Poems 1971-1972
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1973. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pen notes in three poems, ; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2598.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Adrienne Rich
Of Woman Born: Motherhood as Experience and Institution
Publisher: Virago Press Ltd. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. Virago Press Ltd, 1977, 450grams, ISBN:0860680304
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.50 | CAD 39.15 | EUR 29.29 | GBP 25.07 | JPY 3,434.55 | MXN 419.78 | ZAR 377.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3208366.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Adrienne Rich, David St. John, David Walker, Robert Bly, Charles Simic
Field, Contemporary Poetry and Poetics Number 13
Publisher: Oberlin College 1975. 8vo in wraps, 1st ed., VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.70 | CAD 10.40 | EUR 7.78 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 912.73 | MXN 111.56 | ZAR 100.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 19267.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Levertov, Denise; Peter Sears, Adrienne Rich, Danny Rendleman; James Baker Hall
Field, Contemporary Poetry and Poetics Number 7
Publisher: Oberlin College 1972. 8vo in wraps, 1st ed., VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.70 | CAD 10.40 | EUR 7.78 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 912.73 | MXN 111.56 | ZAR 100.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 19270.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Rich, Adrienne; Charles Simic, Denise Levertov, Robert Francis, Robert Creeley, David Ignatow
Field, Contemporary Poetry and Poetics Number 3
Publisher: Oberlin College 1970. 8vo in wraps, 1st ed., VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.70 | CAD 10.40 | EUR 7.78 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 912.73 | MXN 111.56 | ZAR 100.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 19272.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hensley, Jeannine, ed., Foreword by Adrienne Rich
Works of Anne Bradstreet
Publisher: Belknap Press 1967. 8vo black cloth, purple and black DJ, 1st.ed., minor wear and discoloration to dust jacket, "Compliments" card from publisher included, dated May 19, 1967. Fine/VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 89.86 | CAD 96.37 | EUR 72.09 | GBP 61.71 | JPY 8,454.55 | MXN 1,033.33 | ZAR 930.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 24901.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Rich, Adrienne
Midnight Salvage: Poems 1995-1998
Publisher: W W Norton & Co, 1999. Stated first edition. Black cloth binding, silver/gold gilt titles on spine; fluorescent blue A R on front board. Unread, as new in like DJ. 75 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 277.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Rich, Adrienne
Leaflets: Poems 1965-1968
Publisher: W W Norton & Co, 1969. First pb printing. Spotting to top edge, cover rubbed, aged with small dents at back. 71 pp. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1986.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Rich, Adrienne
Poems Selected and New, 1950-1974
Publisher: W W Norton & Co, 1974. First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles, green topstain, facsimile signature blindstamped to front board. Book very good plus with slight aging to pastedowns. DJ also very good plus with price-clipped, slight edgewear and wrinkling. 256 pp. ISBN: 0393043924 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1993.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Rich, Adrienne
Time's Power: Poems, 1985-1988
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. Very good with very minor edge soil, rubbing to cover and a giver inscription that takes up entire ffep (large handwriting). 58 pp. ISBN: 0393305759 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4640.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Rich, Adrienne
Your Native Land, Your Life
Publisher: W.W. Norton, 1993. First pb printing. Very good plus copy with minor shelfwear, rubbing to cover. 111 pp. ISBN: 0393310825 First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 10115.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hass, Robert; Silverstein, Murray; Walt Whitman; Chester, Laura; Daly, Patrick; Kleinzahler, August; Rich, Adrienne; Hu,
The Place That Inhabits Us Poems of the San Francisco Bay Watershed
Publisher: Sixteen Rivers &, 2010. Very Good+. Paperback. ISBN: 9780981981611 0.6 x 8.9 x 6.1 Inches; 141 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books & Bookshelves.
Item number: 882.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|