TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: A S Byatt
Total items found: 51

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   BYATT, A. S.   Matisse Stories   Publisher: Random House New York c1993,1995. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper First US Edition Hardcover 134 pages; Previous owner gift inscription on half title page. Postcard of front of dust wrapper laid in. Dust wrapper, not price cut, is lightly rubbed. A very nice copy. ; Three short stories by this Booker prize winning author, and sister of Margaret Drabble, are each inspired by the artist Henri Matisse.

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 1652.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
2.   BYATT, A. S.   Possession   Publisher: Vintage International NY c1990,2002. Very Good+ Softcover; Trade PB 555 pages; No spine creases, faint cover creases, light edgewear and rubbing. A nice copy. This edition has cover art from the film. ; Winner of the 1990 Booker Prize, this literary mystery is also a love story. 'Two contemporary scholars, each studying one of two Victorian poets, reconstruct their subjects' secret extramarital affair through poems, journal entries, letters and modern scholarly analysis of the period.' This novel was recently selected by 'Time Magazine' as one of the one hundred best English-language novels written from 1923 to the present. Basis for the film starring Gwyneth Paltrow and Jeremy Northam. Byatt is the sister of Margaret Drabble.

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 4752.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Byatt, A. S.   The Matisse Stories   Publisher: Random House, Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 1995. 1995, Good/Good, HB, Edgewear, stained page edges, d.j. price-clipped, edgewear, creased, 134 p. First U.S. Edition Good Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 29661.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Byatt, A. S.   Still Life   Picture
Publisher: Vintage 1995. Book condition: UNREAD ISBN: 0099479915. Appears Unread; light shelf wear only Trade paperback

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 14.14 EUR 8.88 GBP 8.00 JPY 1,200.91 MXN 171.56 ZAR 100.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 461111.
  
US$13.21
Contact Dealer
5.   Byatt, A. S.   The Biographer's Tale   Publisher: Vintage NY 2000. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0375725083 BookPlate; 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.87 CAD 4.78 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.70 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 33.79 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 18771.
  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
6.   Byatt, A. S.   Possession   Publisher: Random House New York 1990. #55542 VG/-- O6 softcover 555p shelf wear & light soiling to cover & edges, o/w clean & tight.

Appr.: | AUD 13.19 CAD 12.92 EUR 8.12 GBP 7.31 JPY 1,097.27 MXN 156.75 ZAR 91.44 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC005462I.
  
US$12.07
Contact Dealer
7.   A. S. Byatt (Author)   A Whistling Woman   Publisher: - 448 pages (26 November, 2002). Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 448pp. - 448 pages (26 November, 2002), 2002, 800grams, ISBN:0701173807

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 553321.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
8.   Byatt, A S   The Biographer's Tale   Publisher: Quality Paperbacks Direct. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Quality Paperbacks Direct, 2000, 300grams.

Appr.: | AUD 0.83 CAD 0.81 EUR 0.51 GBP 0.46 JPY 69.09 MXN 9.87 ZAR 5.76 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 884881.
  
US$0.76
Contact Dealer
9.   Byatt, A. S. (Antonia Susan).   The Matisse stories.   Publisher: New York Random House c1995. 4th printing 134pp. 19 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 8.66 CAD 8.48 EUR 5.33 GBP 4.80 JPY 720.00 MXN 102.86 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33414.
  
US$7.92
Contact Dealer
10.   Byatt, A. S.   Elementals: Stories of Fire and Ice   Publisher: Random House Inc Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1999. c-0000; box C-000172; 230 PAGES; EX LIBRARY; X ON BASE OF SPINE; LIBRARY MARKINGS ON TITLE PAGE; POCKET & SIGN OUT SHEET ON REAR PASTE DOWN SHEET MYLAR COVER ISBN: 0375502505 NOT SIGNED FIRST AM EDITION Very Good Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 006858.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Byatt, A. S.   POSSESSION   Publisher: Vintage Books N. Y. : 1991. Later Printing Softcover Moderate wear to covers, binding intact. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 555 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Serendipity Books. Item number: 7937.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
12.   A. S. Byatt   Besessen / Possession   Publisher: Germany: Diana, -. Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. VG/no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 16.34 CAD 16.01 EUR 10.05 GBP 9.06 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 194.16 ZAR 113.26 

Purchase direct from: Plum Books. Item number: 47020.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
13.   A S Byatt   Possession: A Romance   . Condition: New . Winner of 1990 Booker Prize ISBN:Yr. of Pub.

Appr.: | AUD 6.49 CAD 6.36 EUR 3.99 GBP 3.60 JPY 540.00 MXN 77.14 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Oscar Publications. Item number: 79771.
  
US$5.94
Contact Dealer
14.   Byatt, A. S.   ON HISTORIES AND STORIES SELECTED ESSAYS   Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge 2000. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Essays Binding: HB dj 196 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS062897I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
15.   A S Byatt & Ignes Sodre   IMAGINING CHARACTERS, Six Conversations about Women Writers   Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London 1995. Hardcover with dust jacket 268 pages Maroon cloth-bound hardcover, 9.5" x 6.25", with gold type to spine, navy blue endpapers, & jacket. A British writer (Byatt) and a Brazilian psychoanalyst (Sodre) bring their different backgrounds to the 'reading' of six great novels by women authors. Ex library copy in transparent protective covering, with stamps mainly confined to half-title page. Book appears unread. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 48.00 CAD 47.23 EUR 29.66 GBP 26.72 JPY 4,010.00 MXN 572.86 ZAR 334.17 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 30190.
  
US$44.11
Contact Dealer
16.   A S Byatt   THE BIOGRAPHER'S TALE [Large Print edition],   Publisher: Chivers Press, publishers, Bath, United Kingdom - ISBN:0754016412 2001. hardcover, 5¾" x 8¾", with dust jacket 368 pages In which the central character, one Phineas G., sets out to write a biography of a great biographer; to study the messiness of 'real life'. Everywhere he looks he finds fragments and gaps, disconnected typescripts, bones and husks, and collections of photographs. Trails run cold - Phineas feels he is hunting shadows, until he meets others building wholes from bits and pieces (taxonomists, ecologists, even travel agents). In the process he also puzzles out his own future. Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, & barcode. VERY GOOD Large Print book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 30.00 CAD 29.52 EUR 18.54 GBP 16.70 JPY 2,506.36 MXN 358.05 ZAR 208.86 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 36165.
  
US$27.57
Contact Dealer
17.   A S Byatt   PORTRAITS IN FICTION (Based on the Heywood Hill Annual Lecture, National Portrait Gallery, London, 2000),   Publisher: Chatto & Windus, Vauxhall Bridge Road, London - ISBN:0701173106 2001. hardcover, 5¼" x 7½", with dust jacket 102 pages In her own novels, A S Byatt has often evoked the power of portraits. Calling on a host of illustrations, she invites us to share, and enjoy, the writer's preoccupation with the painted image. A feast for the eye and for the imagination, this book is a remarkable exploration of the marriage of two great genres. Book includes 24 colour plates and 13 b&w plates. Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, and usual stamps, stickers, barcode etc. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.60 EUR 15.45 GBP 13.92 JPY 2,089.09 MXN 298.44 ZAR 174.09 

Purchase direct from: Pegasus Book Orphanage. Item number: 41313.
  
US$22.98
Contact Dealer
18.   Byatt, A. S.   The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 1997;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in good condition. Includes ALL 5 tapes; narrated by Birginia Leishman; 6.5 hours. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: A middle-aged scholar who travels the world speaking about the art of storytelling is given three wishes. The choices she makes are both timeless and surprisingly unique.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788713175

Appr.: | AUD 10.66 CAD 10.44 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.91 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 73.86 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 52674FS.

  
US$9.75
Contact Dealer
19.   Byatt, A. S.   Angels & Insects   Publisher: Random House New York 1992. First Edition Fine in black cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and gilt decorative design on the front board. In a fine dust jacket. Two novellas by this Booker Winning author of Possession. Our code number = TB04628

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB04628.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Byatt, A. S.   The Shadow of the Sun ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Isis Audio; 1998;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tapes great, set case has shelfwear/edgewear, and a small crack in edge. 12 hours; 30 minutes, narrated by Frances Jeater, 10 tapes. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: First published in 1964, this is the story of Anna Severell's struggle at the age of 17 to evolve her own personality in the shadow of her father, Henry Severell, a famous English novelist.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1856958582

Appr.: | AUD 19.19 CAD 18.80 EUR 11.81 GBP 10.64 JPY 1,596.36 MXN 228.05 ZAR 133.03 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 31395CM.

  
US$17.56
Contact Dealer
21.   Anthology. with Jeffrey Archer, Julian Barnes, William Boyd, A S Byatt, Louis de Bernieres, Haniff Kureishi, David Malou   New Writing 8   Publisher: Vintage London 1999. First British edition, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Near Fine Edited by Tibor Fischer and Lawrence Norfolk. The book condition is NF, shows light use. Original work

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t2229.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
22.   A S Byatt and Alan Hollinghurst (editors)   New Writing 4   Publisher: Vintage1995. thick / paperback in mint/near mint condition. This item is post free in the UK.

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 13.49 EUR 8.47 GBP 7.63 JPY 1,145.45 MXN 163.64 ZAR 95.45 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 71074.
  
US$12.60
Contact Dealer
23.   A S Byatt   ANGELS AND INSECTS   Publisher: Chatto & Windus 1992. Collectable large paperback in near mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 CAD 6.75 EUR 4.24 GBP 3.82 JPY 572.73 MXN 81.82 ZAR 47.73 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 75327.
  
US$6.30
Contact Dealer
24.   A S Byatt   The Game   Publisher: Penguin 1983. Large paperback in NEW condition. Highly collectable. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 94414.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
25.   A S Byatt   A whistling woman.   Publisher: QPD 2002. NEW. Collectable, large thick paperback in NEW condition. Increasingly hard to find. POST FREE for a limited period in the UK. Search our entire stock with keyword paperbacks. Several copies available, so only..

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 100044.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
26.   A S Byatt   POSSESSION - A ROMANCE   Publisher: Chatto and Windus. 1990. 520pp large octavo. Gilt buckram. AS NEW in near-new dw.

Appr.: | AUD 44.26 CAD 43.36 EUR 27.24 GBP 24.53 JPY 3,681.82 MXN 525.97 ZAR 306.82 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 105445.
  
US$40.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Byatt, A. S.   Babel Tower   Publisher: Chatto & Windus 1996. F First English Edition Near Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 18.94 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 017839.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
28.   Byatt, A. S.   Possession   Publisher: Random House 1991. S Soft Cover Inscribed and signed by A.S. Byatt. Very Good condition. First Vintage International printing.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 019518.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
29.   BYATT, A. S.   Passions of the Mind   Publisher: Turtle Bay Books 1992. F First US Edition H Cloth J Very Good Near Fine. ISBN: 0679405119

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: E13262.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
30.   Byatt, A. S.   BIRD HAND BOOK.   Publisher: New York: Graphis, 2001.. First Edition. ISBN: 193124104X. Bound in the publisher's original grey cloth with all letering stamped in blind. Text by A.S. Byatt. 87 photographs by Victor Schrager. Fine condition in a fine dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 58.58 CAD 57.39 EUR 36.05 GBP 32.47 JPY 4,872.73 MXN 696.10 ZAR 406.06 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9001642.
  
US$53.60
Contact Dealer
31.   Byatt, A. S.   THE BIOGRAPHER'S TALE.   Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001.. . Hard Cover. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Signed by Author. ISBN:0-375-411143. First American edition. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Signed

Appr.: | AUD 72.13 CAD 70.66 EUR 44.38 GBP 39.98 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 857.14 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 50136.
  
US$66.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Byatt, A. S.   BABEL TOWER.   Publisher: New York: Random House, [1996].. First American edition. ISBN: 0679405135. Bound in the publisher's original quarter black cloth and black boards with the spine stamped in gilt. Hard Cover Fine condition in a fine dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.37 CAD 23.88 EUR 15.00 GBP 13.51 JPY 2,027.27 MXN 289.61 ZAR 168.94 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9004081.
  
US$22.30
Contact Dealer
33.   Byatt, A. S.   BABEL TOWER.   Publisher: New York: Random House, [1996].. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Bound in the publisher's original quarter blue and white printed wraps. Soft Cover Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 39.02 CAD 38.22 EUR 24.01 GBP 21.62 JPY 3,245.45 MXN 463.64 ZAR 270.45 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9004082.
  
US$35.70
Contact Dealer
34.   Byatt, A S   The Djinn and the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories.   Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus 1994.. hardback with dustjacket, a neat clean copy Price in UK Pounds £6.75 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0701162783

Appr.: | AUD 12.17 CAD 11.93 EUR 7.49 GBP 6.75 JPY 1,012.73 MXN 144.68 ZAR 84.39 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 89396.
  
US$11.14
Contact Dealer
35.   Byatt, A S   Possession. A Romance.   Publisher: New York: Vintage 1990.. 511p big paperback, VG Price in UK Pounds £5 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 9.03 CAD 8.84 EUR 5.55 GBP 5.00 JPY 750.91 MXN 107.27 ZAR 62.58 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 90522.
  
US$8.26
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.