The Old Bookshelf
 
 
    Home    Detailed Search     Book Categories     All Books     View Cart   
Quick Book Search

Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 Contact Us
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All Books
 Detailed Search
 
Browse All Items
7596 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. (Dearmer, Wllliams & Shaw) Hymn Book  
THE OXFORD BOOK OF CAROLS, WORDS AND MUSIC 

Publisher: Oxford University Press London, England 1956
Very Good in Good dust jacket Twenty-Third Printing A very good 1956 23rd impression hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean red boards with blind stamped pattern and gold titles, bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean ivory pages. The aged price-intact dustwrapper is creased/rubbed to the edges with some chipping sunned spine, supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 491 pages
Item number: 35842
Buy Now
US$14.22
Appr.: | AUD 13.17 | CAD 14.18 | EUR 10.74 | GBP 9.00 | JPY 1094 | MXN 158 | ZAR 108 |
2. (Ed) , A. L. Furman  
ARGOSY, December 1961 Georges Simenon, E. L. Malpass, J. C. Williamson, Wallace Crawford, Alan Silliton, Fredric Brown, Samuel Pepys, Clare Holmes Chapman, Edward Lindall, John Davis, Alistair MacLean 

Publisher: Fleetway London, England 1961
Very Good A very good UK pulp periodical with creased rubbed straight spine, clean lightly creased wraps, no writing or stamps (except the crossword is filled in), clean toned pages. Contains DEAD MAN'S BARGE by Simenon. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; B&W Illustrations
Item number: 5079
Buy Now
US$11.85
Appr.: | AUD 10.97 | CAD 11.81 | EUR 8.95 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 912 | MXN 132 | ZAR 90 |
3. ???  
Statistical Abstract for the United Kingdom in Each of the Last Fifteen Years from 1871 to 1885. Thirty Third Number 

Publisher: Her Majesty's Stationary Office Great Britain 1986
Very Good A Very Good paperback facsimile edition with some light soiling to cover and some light edgewear. Pages are clean throughout. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 14605
Buy Now
US$25.28
Appr.: | AUD 23.41 | CAD 25.20 | EUR 19.09 | GBP 16.00 | JPY 1945 | MXN 281 | ZAR 192 |
4. ???  
LIFE AT THE DAWN OF THE 20TH CENTURY 

Publisher: Reader's Digest London 1996
Fine First Edition A Fine hardcover. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Journeys into the Past
Item number: 32121
Buy Now
US$15.72
Appr.: | AUD 14.56 | CAD 15.67 | EUR 11.87 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1209 | MXN 175 | ZAR 119 |
5. ???  
LIFE IN THE TWENTIES AND THIRTIES 

Publisher: Reader's Digest London 1995
Fine First Edition ISBN: B00451SP2K A Fine hardcover. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Journeys into the Past
Item number: 32122
Buy Now
US$13.43
Appr.: | AUD 12.44 | CAD 13.39 | EUR 10.14 | GBP 8.50 | JPY 1033 | MXN 149 | ZAR 102 |
6. ???  
LIFE BEHIND THE GREAT WALL 

Publisher: Reader's Digest London 1996
Fine First Edition A Fine hardcover. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Journeys into the Past
Item number: 32123
Buy Now
US$13.43
Appr.: | AUD 12.44 | CAD 13.39 | EUR 10.14 | GBP 8.50 | JPY 1033 | MXN 149 | ZAR 102 |
7. [???]  
NATURE CARDS: WILD ANIMALS OF THE BRITISH ISLES 

Publisher: IF Great Britain
New; A new set of 52 "Wild Animals of the British Isles" Spot and Score cards. A terrific educational toy which can also be used as an ordinary set of playing cards. A fine new 1st edition hardcover in a like price-intact dustwrapper available for immediate despatch from our bookshop in Scotland. ISBN: 1903413222 NEW - A set of 52 "spot and score" cards illustrating the wild animals of the British Isles. Can also be used as normal playing cards. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Spot and Score Nature Series
Item number: 36115
Buy Now
US$6.30
Appr.: | AUD 5.83 | CAD 6.28 | EUR 4.76 | GBP 3.99 | JPY 485 | MXN 70 | ZAR 48 |
8. [???]  
SCOTS KITH & KIN 

Publisher: Clan House Edinburgh
Very Good with no dust jacket A Very Good paperback, clean throughout with some edgewear. Includes illustrated map. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 40020
Buy Now
US$6.24
Appr.: | AUD 5.78 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 480 | MXN 69 | ZAR 47 |
9. [???]  
FASHIONS IN HAIRPIN LACE: Diagrams and Full Instructions for Making Afthan, Shawl, Tam and Belt set on Boye Adjustable Crochet Fork 

Publisher: Boye Needle Company U. S. A.
Very Good A very good folded card leafletin rubbed, slightly creased/edge-worn stapled covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 37200
Buy Now
US$3.95
Appr.: | AUD 3.66 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.98 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 304 | MXN 44 | ZAR 30 |
10. [???]  
SWISS ORDADIAN CONFLUX 

Publisher: Pier Arts Centre Stromness, Scotland 1988
Very Good+ ISBN: 187053025x A very good plus paperback without creases to the spine, slighty creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Produced in conjunction with a collaboration between Swiss and Orkadian artists and musicians and limited to 1, 000 copies. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 37698
Buy Now
US$15.80
Appr.: | AUD 14.63 | CAD 15.75 | EUR 11.93 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1215 | MXN 176 | ZAR 120 |
11. [???]  
KIRKCALDY STREET PLAN Coloured Map of Kirkcaldy and Dysart 

Publisher: Ronald P.A.Smith Great Britain 1994
Good+ ISBN: 1858126304 A colour paper folding map without card wrappers. The covering surfaces are lightly soiled and the map has 1 folded corner otherwise it is in excellent unmarked condition. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; R.P.A. Smith Street Plans
Item number: 38805
Buy Now
US$4.66
Appr.: | AUD 4.31 | CAD 4.65 | EUR 3.52 | GBP 2.95 | JPY 358 | MXN 52 | ZAR 35 |
12. [???]  
THE EDINBURGH ESPERANTO POCKET DICTIONARY 

Publisher: Nelson Great Britain 1969
Good+ A very good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean faded green cloth-covered boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners/all edges, internally without writing or stamps, clean pages foxed to the text-block edges. A nice copy of this book. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 38969
Buy Now
US$7.90
Appr.: | AUD 7.31 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.97 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 608 | MXN 88 | ZAR 60 |
13. [???]  
Ulster Annual 1971 

Publisher: Stationery Office Books Great Britain 1971
Very Good ISBN: 0337010129 A very good magazine format softcover in slightly creased/edge-worn illustrated light card wrappers, no creases to the spine, internally no writing or stamps, clean pages. Cover art by R. D. Beattie. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 17320
Buy Now
US$10.98
Appr.: | AUD 10.17 | CAD 10.95 | EUR 8.29 | GBP 6.95 | JPY 845 | MXN 122 | ZAR 83 |
14. [???]  
Ward Lock's Book of Gardening 

Publisher: Ward, Lock & Co. , Limited Great Britain
Good+ in Fair dust jacket A good undated hardcover in clean green boards slightly faded to the upper edge and bumped to the spine ends/corners, internally very good without writing or stamps, tanned/lightly foxed to the text-block edges in a fair aged unclipped dustwrapper creased/rubbed to all the edges with small closed tears and chips to the spine ends/tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 14868
Buy Now
US$6.24
Appr.: | AUD 5.78 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 480 | MXN 69 | ZAR 47 |
15. [???]  
YOUR 3D GARDEN DESIGNER DELUXE EDITION 

Publisher: Focus Multimedia Ltd Great Britain 2005
Very Good+ ISBN: 1843262150 A very good used DVD in a very good case, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; ESS568/D; 0.47 x 7.48 x 5.35 Inches
Item number: 39206
Buy Now
US$2.37
Appr.: | AUD 2.19 | CAD 2.36 | EUR 1.79 | GBP 1.50 | JPY 182 | MXN 26 | ZAR 18 |
16. [???]  
YOUR GARDEN ENCYCLOPEDIA - Delux Edition 

Publisher: Focus Multimedia Ltd Great Britain 2005
Good ISBN: 1843262169 A very good used DVD in a very good case, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; 0.55 x 7.48 x 5.31 Inches
Item number: 39207
Buy Now
US$5.53
Appr.: | AUD 5.12 | CAD 5.51 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.50 | JPY 425 | MXN 61 | ZAR 42 |
17. [???]  
QUESTIONS YOUNG PEOPLE ASK ANSWERS THAT WORK 

Publisher: Watchtower Bible & Tract Society U. S. A. 1989
Very Good- A very good minus small hardcover with clean blue boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, small slice from the front end paper (to remove an ower's name), clean pages. Illustrated in black and white and colour. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Charts
Item number: 23838
Buy Now
US$1.58
Appr.: | AUD 1.46 | CAD 1.58 | EUR 1.19 | GBP 1.00 | JPY 122 | MXN 18 | ZAR 12 |
18. [???]  
THE KING'S REGULATIONS AND ORDERS FOR THE ARMY 1912 Reprinted with Amendments and Published in Army Orders up to 1st August 1914 

Publisher: His Majesty's Stationery Office London, England 1914
Fair SOLD AS A READING COPY - A good paperback in light paper wrappers which are soiled and creased with tiny chips to the corners, the name Capt. J. Lauder 1/8the A & S H (Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders) is neatly printed to the top corner, the sunned backstrip has a 1.5" separation at the spine heel and is rubbed to the edges with tiny losses to the ends, the back cover has a corner chip and there are tiny turn-ups to the bottom corners of the last 60 pages which do not affect the text in any way, internally secure with ivoried pages soiled and lightly foxed to the text block edges - still a tight readable copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 26744
Buy Now
US$79.00
Appr.: | AUD 73.15 | CAD 78.76 | EUR 59.67 | GBP 50.00 | JPY 6077 | MXN 878 | ZAR 598 |
19. [???]  
INTERNATIONAL MODERN PLAYS (Everyman's Library 989) Strindberg, Hauptmann, Capek, Cocteau, Chiarelli 

Publisher: J. M. Dent United Kingdom 1952
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket A very good 1952 hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean blotchily faded green boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. The bright lightly soiled dustwrapper is lightly tanned to the spine and creased to the edges with small closed tears and chips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches
Item number: 27322
Buy Now
US$9.88
Appr.: | AUD 9.15 | CAD 9.85 | EUR 7.46 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 760 | MXN 110 | ZAR 75 |
20. [???]  
OFFICIAL FA ENGLAND ANNUAL 1994 

Publisher: Egmont Books Ltd United Kingdom 1994
Very Good+ ISBN: 0749813547 A very good + hardcover without dustwrapper in clean and lightly shelf worn glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, games sheets pristine and complete with competition coupon. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
Item number: 27768
Buy Now
US$9.88
Appr.: | AUD 9.15 | CAD 9.85 | EUR 7.46 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 760 | MXN 110 | ZAR 75 |

7596 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Categories    Specialities    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.